Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 44 of 44

Thread: AMD PSCHECK for Bulldozer UPDATE: NEWER VERSION & INSTRUCTION HOW TO USE IT

  1. #26
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,796
    CHew: u have some last K10 beta? Il testing FX under LN2 this week...Thx.
    ROG Power PCs - Intel and AMD
    CPUs:i9-7900X, i9-9900K, i7-6950X, i7-5960X, i7-8086K, i7-8700K, 4x i7-7700K, i3-7350K, 2x i7-6700K, i5-6600K, R7-2700X, 4x R5 2600X, R5 2400G, R3 1200, R7-1800X, R7-1700X, 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, A10-7870K, Athlon 845, Athlon 860K,AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930KAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread Intel Cinebench R15 thread

  2. #27
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,796
    So...for better safe I have to try enabled core 1/2 and 2/2 (under LN2 and PScheck)???
    ROG Power PCs - Intel and AMD
    CPUs:i9-7900X, i9-9900K, i7-6950X, i7-5960X, i7-8086K, i7-8700K, 4x i7-7700K, i3-7350K, 2x i7-6700K, i5-6600K, R7-2700X, 4x R5 2600X, R5 2400G, R3 1200, R7-1800X, R7-1700X, 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, A10-7870K, Athlon 845, Athlon 860K,AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930KAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread Intel Cinebench R15 thread

  3. #28
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,020
    So how many people have lost there cpu using ps check and overclocking/validating on cores other than 1/2.......

    I just got a PM from christian ney asking me why his chip died using ps check to oc 3/4..........

    Lets get a count of dead cpu's for the non believers......
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  4. #29
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,796
    Uff, I was lucky...We tried cores in first module and then after in second module
    ROG Power PCs - Intel and AMD
    CPUs:i9-7900X, i9-9900K, i7-6950X, i7-5960X, i7-8086K, i7-8700K, 4x i7-7700K, i3-7350K, 2x i7-6700K, i5-6600K, R7-2700X, 4x R5 2600X, R5 2400G, R3 1200, R7-1800X, R7-1700X, 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, A10-7870K, Athlon 845, Athlon 860K,AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930KAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread Intel Cinebench R15 thread

  5. #30
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    98
    I confirm what Chew* said, we just used ps check once to max the cpu after doing it from the bios, wanted to try core 3/4 and cpu died, error 56 at post

    http://www.ocaholic.ch/forum/index.p...&threadID=3845

    Maybe not software related but still

    No issue before using ps check and core #1,#2
    Last edited by Christian Ney; 11-04-2011 at 04:44 AM.

  6. #31
    Champion
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    476
    I have tried second FX (6100, really crappy max ~ 7 GHz) on 3th core (first two do ~ 6700 MHz, third - 7 Ghz) and nothing happened. CPU is still alive (LN2 @ full pot & 2.0v vcore). So till now I tried 2x CPU, both are alive and I am CPU killer so I doubt it's simply PSCHECK bug, I think those CPUs just die. Just like GT or SB...
    MSI MOA 2009 POLAND #3
    Gigabyte GOOC 2010 POLAND #2
    MSI MOA 2010 POLAND - NOT ORGANISED
    ASUS Polish Overclocking Championship 2010 #1
    MSI MOA 2011 POLAND - NOT INVITED
    HWBOT Country Cup 2011 - POLAND! #1
    MSI MOA 2012 EMEA - #1
    MSI MOA 2012 WW FINALS - #7
    ASUS Open Overclocking Cup AOOC 2012 - #1
    HWBOT Country Cup 2012 - POLAND! #2
    MSI MOA 2013 EMEA Qualifier - #2
    ASUS Open Overclocking Cup AOOC 2013 - #?
    MSI MOA 2013 WW FINALS - #?

  7. #32
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,020
    Quote Originally Posted by Miravo View Post
    I have tried second FX (6100, really crappy max ~ 7 GHz) on 3th core (first two do ~ 6700 MHz, third - 7 Ghz) and nothing happened. CPU is still alive (LN2 @ full pot & 2.0v vcore). So till now I tried 2x CPU, both are alive and I am CPU killer so I doubt it's simply PSCHECK bug, I think those CPUs just die. Just like GT or SB...
    That would make sense......if I had managed to kill a cpu using cores 1/2 which I have yet to achieve and I have hammered alot of them......It only happens when you leave 1/2 at default or lower and try to ramp another core set.

    Usually you get a crash and then no post situation after attempting valid.....I've eliminated board from equasion.....we killed one on jiga and asus.....so it either software or cpu's and the fact that I can't kill one with core 1/2 after many attempts means it other core pairs or software....

    Also it tends to happen to higher clocking chips far more than crappy clockers.....all chips that did die were 8 gig chips or damn close....
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  8. #33
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brasil, S.P.
    Posts
    1,002
    Can someone please post a link for version 3.4?
    990FXA-UD3 | FX8350@4.7Ghz | Asus HD7870 | 2x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2050Mhz 8-8-8-22 | AX850W |SSD Vertex3 Max IOPS 120GB | Auzentech Forte + TAPCO-S5

    EK Supreme Full-Gold | XSPC RX240 + EX120 | MCP35x | 3x Koolance Blue Led @PWM | Tygon Black 1/2 | Bitspower Compression | @ FM CM690 I

  9. #34
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    is it dieing because you are shoving 2v and the CPU is just ing out or the software?

    I had an instant death with a second chip we tested in london running 2 cores only via bios in windows sitting in CPUz with 1.8v and changing multi from 6.5Ghz to next bump with AOD. So is AOD also killing CPUs or are they :banana::banana::banana::banana::banana: CPUs and cant handle it all?

    I was only using Core 0 and 1
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  10. #35
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    98
    Andre ran his chip at 2.2v, his chip is not dead

  11. #36
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    Quote Originally Posted by Christian Ney View Post
    Andre ran his chip at 2.2v, his chip is not dead
    im thinking some chips can handle it and others cant

    the chip that massman has now is the chip we used in London which we tortured all weekend from high CPU clocking to 3DMARK11 8 core benching around 7GHz with very high voltage.
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  12. #37
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    1,698
    Chips with lower leakage can probably withstand higher voltage before getting killed.
    I´ve seen over 15% difference in power draw between chips from the same production batch.

    I would imagine the deaths happen because of "spiking" (CUs off, cycle reset -> CUs on during init -> CUs off after init).
    Or has this happened with low voltage too?

  13. #38
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    98
    As I said, on my side I have BIOS code error 56 aka ''Invalid CPU type or speed'', does this mean cpu's microcode is dead ?

  14. #39
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    1,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Christian Ney View Post
    does this mean cpu's microcode is dead ?
    Microcode missing would be 59h.
    No clue what causes 56h thou.

  15. #40
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,796
    If I understand Dinos, maybe the problem is between combination AOD and PScheck. I use Ai SUite and PScheck. Firts in AI Suite only FSB jump, than shuw down this program from taskmanager. After this I run PScheck and play with it (If I want higher FSB, I msut close PScheck, run AI Suite again etc...).
    ROG Power PCs - Intel and AMD
    CPUs:i9-7900X, i9-9900K, i7-6950X, i7-5960X, i7-8086K, i7-8700K, 4x i7-7700K, i3-7350K, 2x i7-6700K, i5-6600K, R7-2700X, 4x R5 2600X, R5 2400G, R3 1200, R7-1800X, R7-1700X, 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, A10-7870K, Athlon 845, Athlon 860K,AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930KAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread Intel Cinebench R15 thread

  16. #41
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    please can you guys re-upload the latest version?

    thanks in advance.


  17. #42
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    98

  18. #43
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    thank you so much chris!


  19. #44
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    92

    Question CVF-Z FX-8350 missing p-states

    Has anybody noticed with the CVF-Z and 8350 that in PSCheck half the P-states are missing? I had BIOS 1302 and I only had Pb0 - 4200MHz, Pb1 - 4100MHz, P0 - 4000MHz and P4 - 1400MHz showing. P-states P1 to P3 were missing. I updated to BIOS 1901 and at first all the power states were available and showing up in PSCheck but after changing settings in the BIOS it's back to just Pb0, Pb1, P0 and P4. really annoying. It there a BIOS setting that affects this?

    M/B CVF-Z Bios 1901
    CPU FX-8350
    RAM G.Skill TridentX 1866MHz CL8 16GB
    VGA HD7970
    PSU Seasonic S12 Energy+ 520W

    Any ideas?

    Last edited by cbjaust; 03-07-2014 at 03:18 AM.

    AMD FX-8350 | ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z | G.Skill F3-1866C8D-16GTX | MSI Radeon R9 280X Gaming 3GB
    OCAU

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •