Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 102

Thread: Enable FXAA in Dx9, Dx10 and Dx11 Games Now by some dude! # Version 9

  1. #1
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    606
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Enable FXAA in Dx9, Dx10 and Dx11 Games Now by some dude! # Version 10

    beta version 10! directx 9, directx 10, directx 11, x86 binaries only! may be incompatible with any other form of antialiasing! can be combined with downsampling!
    do not use this tool while playing on anti cheat enabled servers (may be detected as a cheating measure)!

    Install:
    If the game uses DirectX 9, put all files from the d3d9 directory into the directory containing the game executable.
    If the game uses DirectX 10/11, put all files from the d3d10 directory into the directory containing the game executable.

    Uninstall: Remove the files.

    Notes:
    Do not mix d3d9 and d3d10 the files.
    Install the latest DirectX runtime.
    A "log.log" file is created to log behaviour/ bugs. Look inside to get additional information.
    If the "log.log" file is not created then you use the wrong "*.dll" or you put it into the wrong directory.
    If the "log.log" is created but the game crashes or FXAA is disabled, look where the "log.log" is created. Usually the shader files go into that particular directory.
    Try to put the files into different directories before saying it doesn't work.
    Some games (e.g. Portal 1, Halo 1, ...) refuse to accept the alpha channel. A general workaround (lower quality) for those is to add the following line at the beginning of shader.fx :
    #define FXAA_GREEN_AS_LUMA 1
    If the "log.log" contains the line "pDevice->CreateDeferredContext failed" then it just won't work.
    There is a way to experiment with sharpening/custom shaders. I added an example. To activate additional sharpening filter change edit the line "//Replace this line with #include "Sharpen.h" to add a sharpening pass" in the shader file.
    Note that right now sharpening is only an example that it can be done. I more-or-less copypasted a random sharpen filter to show how my mod can be modded.
    Compilerlogs for custom shaders are written to "log.log".


    Keys:
    PAUSE : Enable/Disable FXAA
    PRINT SCREEN : Screenshot

    Download
    Mirror


    Mass Effect: NoAA FXAA
    Mass Effect 2: NoFXAA FXAA
    Metro 2033@Dx9: NoAA FXAA
    Mafia II: NoAA FXAA
    Dirt 2: NoAA FXAA
    Dirt 2@Dx11: NoAA FXAA
    Dirt 3: NoAA FXAA
    Sacred 2: NoFXAA FXAA
    Arcania: NoFXAA FXAA
    NFS: HP: NoAA FXAA
    Tourchlight: NoAA FXAA
    Trine: NoAA FXAA
    Dead Space: NoAA FXAA
    World of Tanks: NoAA FXAA
    GTA IV: NoAA FXAA
    Shift 2: NoAA FXAA
    BF2: NoAA FXAA
    BFBC2: NoAA FXAA
    Dragon Age 2@Dx11: NoAA FXAA




    http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulle...&postcount=118
    Last edited by kaktus1907; 12-04-2011 at 01:45 PM. Reason: added latest version

  2. #2
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    QLD
    Posts
    942
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Oh wow!!!

    If it works like I'm hoping, Brilliant!

    World of Tanks here I come!

  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    1,911
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Haha I love this kind of enterprising, stuff it I'm going to write this in myself attitude.
    -


    "Language cuts the grooves in which our thoughts must move" | Frank Herbert, The Santaroga Barrier
    2600K | GTX 580 SLI | Asus MIV Gene-Z | 16GB @ 1600 | Silverstone Strider 1200W Gold | Crucial C300 64 | Crucial M4 64 | Intel X25-M 160 G2 | OCZ Vertex 60 | Hitachi 2TB | WD 320

  4. #4
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    4,327
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Would be nice with some FPS comparisions. EDIT: Huh Arcania, 0 FPS hit? :p CPU bottlenecked game?
    Last edited by RPGWiZaRD; 08-01-2011 at 03:15 AM.
    Intel? Core i5-4670K @ 4.3 GHz | ASRock Extreme6 Z87 | G.Skill Sniper 2x8GB @ DDR4-1866 CL9 | Gigabyte GTX 970 OC Windforce 3x | Super Flower Titanium 1000W | ViewSonic VX2268wm 120Hz LCD | Phanteks PH-TC14PE | Logitech MX-518 | Win 7 x64 Professional | Samsung 850 EVO & 840 Pro SSDs

    If all people would share opinions in an objective manner, the world would be a friendlier place

  5. #5
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,447
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    hmm.. gonna have to give it a try with BF:BC2..

    edit

    Works for World of Tanks.. on x64 even, haha.
    Last edited by STEvil; 08-01-2011 at 03:24 AM.
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    QLD
    Posts
    942
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Well it works in WOT , very slightly thought which is understandable as like older methods of slap on AA it hits the UI to. Very good compromise though imho.

  7. #7
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,362
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Hmm... Another CPU-based AA. Just recently Intel posted paper about MLAA done on CPU. Seems like some of GPU jobs are moving back to CPU

  8. #8
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Near Venice as they say
    Posts
    1,313
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by STEvil View Post
    hmm.. gonna have to give it a try with BF:BC2..

    edit

    Works for World of Tanks.. on x64 even, haha.
    How to do for BC2?But wait that is a Directx11 game
    Thanks though...it reduces squares a lot for most games
    TRUE Lapped - Intel Core i7 2600k 4,5Ghz - ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3 - EVGA GTX 670 FTW - 8Gb Ripjaws - Crucial M4 256Gb - Corsair AX850 - Fractal Define R3


  9. #9
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    606
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    already tried bc2 in Dx9 mod, not working

  10. #10
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,362
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by SubZero.it View Post
    How to do for BC2?But wait that is a Directx11 game
    Thanks though...it reduces squares a lot for most games
    FXAA is a post-processing AA, so it doesn't depend on DX version and always works (even in situations when you don't want it working - in game menu, for instance).
    Last edited by kl0012; 08-01-2011 at 04:16 AM.

  11. #11
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    5,478
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Yeah, thats why i usually dont like post AA algorithms.. the alias anything, and text usually suffers the most form it. And as you can see in the screenshots the gui looks blured (espeical in sacred).

    And btw isn't there already a option on ati cards that allow AA regardless of the game (morphological AA) which is basically just the same what this is...
    Last edited by Hornet331; 08-01-2011 at 04:32 AM.

  12. #12
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Evje, Norway
    Posts
    3,424
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Tried it in WOT but my HD3870 didnt like it, almost halfed my FPS....
    Quote Originally Posted by iddqd View Post
    Not to be outdone by rival ATi, nVidia's going to offer its own drivers on EA Download Manager.
    X2 555 @ B55 @ 4050 1.4v, NB @ 2700 1.35v Fuzion V1
    Gigabyte 890gpa-ud3h v2.1
    HD6950 2GB swiftech MCW60 @ 1000mhz, 1.168v 1515mhz memory
    Corsair Vengeance 2x4GB 1866 cas 9 @ 1800 8.9.8.27.41 1T 110ns 1.605v
    C300 64GB, 2X Seagate barracuda green LP 2TB, Essence STX, Zalman ZM750-HP
    DDC 3.2/petras, PA120.3 ek-res400, Stackers STC-01,
    Dell U2412m, G110, G9x, Razer Scarab

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    409
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Didn't work in UT3, turned everything black.
    "No, you'll warrant no villain's exposition from me."

  14. #14
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    614
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by eXa View Post
    Tried it in WOT but my HD3870 didnt like it, almost halfed my FPS....
    If its a CPU based AA how could your 3870 not like it?
    Aaron___________________________Wife________________________ HTPC
    intel i7 2600k_____________________AMD5000+ BE @ 3ghz___________AMD4850+ BE @ 2.5ghz
    stock cooling______________________CM Vortex P912_______________ Foxconn A7GM-S 780G
    AsRock Extreme 4_________________ GB GA-MA78GM-S2H 780G_______OCZ SLI 2gb PC6400
    4gb 1600 DDR3___________________ OCZ Plat 2GB PC6400___________Avermedia A180 HDTV tuner
    MSI 48901gb 950/999______________Tt Toughpower 600w___________ Saphire 4830
    Corsair HX620____________________ inwin allure case___________ ___ Coolmax 480w
    NZXT 410 Gunmetal________________Acer 23" 1080p________________ LiteOn BD player
    X2gen 22" WS
    ________________ ________________________________ nMediaPC 1000B case

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brasilia - Brasil
    Posts
    101
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Not working in BC2, either in Alice
    How to be Xtreme with so little money ?

    2600k@5ghz 16GB 1600 Gskill 8GBRLX GTX 480 SLi Corsair 1200w
    Lsi 9260-8i + 8 1tb Samsung HD103sj on RAID0 (yes im crazy and i have good airflow for those)

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    145.21.4.???
    Posts
    318
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    It's just like a blur more than AA.

  17. #17
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    799
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    I browsed the forum, and here's the latest version. This is really, really nice. I'm going to try it on Crysis for some graphics improvement without performance impact.

    http://hotfile.com/dl/125590302/e5f6...dude_3.7z.html

  18. #18
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    606
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by -=DouglasteR=- View Post
    Not working in BC2, either in Alice
    should work for Alice..

    noaa-fxaa
    http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/70469

  19. #19
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    135
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    In related news, FXAA algorithm was implemented last month in PCSX2 emulator. Now one can play any PS2 game (given that it runs ok in PCSX2...) with FXAA, and no performance hit. In combination with some supersampling ("brute-force AA") it is beautifull. Works in software and hardware mode (CPU and GPU supported): http://code.google.com/p/pcsx2/source/detail?r=4828

    Quote Originally Posted by Power5 View Post
    If its a CPU based AA how could your 3870 not like it?
    Where is it saying that is CPU based?

  20. #20
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brasilia - Brasil
    Posts
    101
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kaktus1907 View Post
    should work for Alice..

    noaa-fxaa
    http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/70469
    Just tested UT3, give wierd glitchs and lines on the screen !

    Ill test HON and LOL in a few hours (in the lunch break )
    How to be Xtreme with so little money ?

    2600k@5ghz 16GB 1600 Gskill 8GBRLX GTX 480 SLi Corsair 1200w
    Lsi 9260-8i + 8 1tb Samsung HD103sj on RAID0 (yes im crazy and i have good airflow for those)

  21. #21
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Evje, Norway
    Posts
    3,424
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Power5 View Post
    If its a CPU based AA how could your 3870 not like it?
    Because its not...
    Quote Originally Posted by iddqd View Post
    Not to be outdone by rival ATi, nVidia's going to offer its own drivers on EA Download Manager.
    X2 555 @ B55 @ 4050 1.4v, NB @ 2700 1.35v Fuzion V1
    Gigabyte 890gpa-ud3h v2.1
    HD6950 2GB swiftech MCW60 @ 1000mhz, 1.168v 1515mhz memory
    Corsair Vengeance 2x4GB 1866 cas 9 @ 1800 8.9.8.27.41 1T 110ns 1.605v
    C300 64GB, 2X Seagate barracuda green LP 2TB, Essence STX, Zalman ZM750-HP
    DDC 3.2/petras, PA120.3 ek-res400, Stackers STC-01,
    Dell U2412m, G110, G9x, Razer Scarab

  22. #22
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    France - Bx
    Posts
    2,595
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kaktus1907 View Post
    should work for Alice..

    noaa-fxaa
    http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/70469
    Works great on Alice except during speeches when all screen turn red.

  23. #23
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    249
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kaktus1907 View Post
    Download


    Mass Effect: NoFXAA FXAA
    Mass Effect 2: NoAA FXAA
    Metro 2033@Dx9: NoAA FXAA
    Mafia II: NoAA FXAA
    Dirt 2: NoAA FXAA
    Dirt 3: NoAA FXAA
    Sacred 2: NoFXAA FXAA
    Arcania: NoFXAA FXAA


    http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulle...&postcount=118
    I looked at all those examples plus those from King's Bounty in the original thread and the only after screenshots that looked better to me were the Dirt2/3 ones. For all the others I would prefer the sharper originals. I guess I'm just too old school to care about jagged edges that much at high resolution.

  24. #24
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Near Venice as they say
    Posts
    1,313
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kl0012 View Post
    FXAA is a post-processing AA, so it doesn't depend on DX version and always works (even in situations when you don't want it working - in game menu, for instance).
    Hell I know what it is but thought it worked just for DX9
    TRUE Lapped - Intel Core i7 2600k 4,5Ghz - ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3 - EVGA GTX 670 FTW - 8Gb Ripjaws - Crucial M4 256Gb - Corsair AX850 - Fractal Define R3


  25. #25
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brasilia - Brasil
    Posts
    101
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Manage to make Alice work !

    Didnt work on LOL and HON thought, can't find the dx9 file to overwrite
    How to be Xtreme with so little money ?

    2600k@5ghz 16GB 1600 Gskill 8GBRLX GTX 480 SLi Corsair 1200w
    Lsi 9260-8i + 8 1tb Samsung HD103sj on RAID0 (yes im crazy and i have good airflow for those)

Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •