X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Benchmarking RevoDrive 3 configurations

  1. #1
    1engineer
    Guest

    Benchmarking RevoDrive 3 configurations

    Below is a basic benchmark of our storage subsystem and 4 configurations of OCZ RevoDrive 3 and X2 cards. We used Anvil's Storage Utilities in its stock configuration. We were trying to see the order of magnitude difference between setups vs maximizing benchmark numbers or comparing the configs with online benchmarks.

    First, our old storage subsystem (4 year old Adaptec RAID 5 array)
    HyperV_Adaptec_4drives_RAID5.png

    Next, a single RevoDrive 3
    HyperV_Revo3_240GB.png

    Next, a single RevoDrive 3 X2
    HyperV_Revo3X2_480GB.png

    Next, two RevoDrive 3, software raid 0
    HyperV_Revo3_2 drives_240GB_RAID0.png

    Final Configuration, two RevoDrive 3 and one RevoDrive 3 X2, software raid 0
    HyperV_Revo3andX2_3drives_RAID0.png

    That is the synthetic testing. We then reconfigured our server to run all the HyperV VM's(to include and AD and TS instant) onto the single X2 card. Our TS boot time went from 43 seconds to under 10 seconds. Opening a TS session went from 10-15 seconds to under 3 seconds. The performance impact of the X2 card is simply awesome. Let's see if we get to keep the performance and what the reliability looks like.

    We have been using SSD tech for years as proof of concepts. We did our first PoC with 10 MRTON drives in the summer of 2008. This is the first time we are attempting to use SSD to support operations.

    If all goes well, we will have a couple Fusion IO Octals to play with in a few months ...
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by 1engineer; 07-29-2011 at 09:45 AM. Reason: typeo

  2. #2
    SSD faster than your HDD
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Posts
    2,725
    Update your drives to 2.11

  3. #3
    the jedi master
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Manchester uk/Sunnyvale CA
    Posts
    3,885
    go to the benchmark option, choose the mixed IO and set que depth to 64. Now run the benchmark.

    I get 200k+ IOPs for this single bench, i suspect you with 3 drives in raid 0 will be some what stupid to see

    to get the best from revo3 you need to push up the QD, 128 is even better, I have asked Anvil to look into adding this option to his benchmark
    Got a problem with your OCZ product....?
    Have a look over here
    Tony AKA BigToe


    Tuning PC's for speed...Run whats fast, not what you think is fast

  4. #4
    SLC
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    2,953
    OP - something looks wrong with your config. Your revodrive numbers are much lower than they should be (according to specs), considering you are using the 0-fill option.
    Last edited by One_Hertz; 07-29-2011 at 11:41 AM.

  5. #5
    Uber Raid King
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Wichita, Ks
    Posts
    3,888
    something is amiss. is it normal for the device to be unaligned? the AS SSD screenie says 31k-bad

    i would be interested to see what numbers you can push with it correctly configured
    "Lurking" Since 1977


    Jesus Saves, God Backs-Up
    *I come to the news section to ban people, not read complaints.*-[XC]Gomeler
    Don't believe Squish, his hardware does control him!

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    227

    Revo 3x2 on Anvil Pro

    Here ya go... bored so I through it in for some tests.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Uber Raid King
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Wichita, Ks
    Posts
    3,888
    nice results
    "Lurking" Since 1977


    Jesus Saves, God Backs-Up
    *I come to the news section to ban people, not read complaints.*-[XC]Gomeler
    Don't believe Squish, his hardware does control him!

  8. #8
    1engineer
    Guest
    The card failed today, nothing was posted in event log, had to power cycle for it to post. We updated bios from 2.08 to 2.11, moved the card over a slot and cranked up a case fan ... we are hoping the card got hot next to the blazing adaptec card.

  9. #9
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    2,838
    Temperatures could easily be the issue, is the card running at full speed or is it idling most of the time?
    -
    Hardware:

  10. #10
    1engineer
    Guest
    The card is not under a heavy load, but it is in constant use hosting the hyper Vs

  11. #11
    Uber Raid King
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Wichita, Ks
    Posts
    3,888
    it could be heat they have added a HS to the newest version. sure this was the result of some issue or other. they didnt do it cause they were bored LOL.

    i would try to get a aftermarket HS on there, or some spot fans directly to that area

    http://thessdreview.com/latest-buzz/...h-a-bit-extra/
    "Lurking" Since 1977


    Jesus Saves, God Backs-Up
    *I come to the news section to ban people, not read complaints.*-[XC]Gomeler
    Don't believe Squish, his hardware does control him!

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •