Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Best way to connect 2X PSU's

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Angeles/ HK/ Shenzen
    Posts
    443

    Best way to connect 2X PSU's

    hi, since I have two PSU's an Antec True 550 & Neo 500 I was wondering what is the best & SAFE way to connect this two to power supply to a single mobo with 3X crossfire.

    I tried to look for a 2X PSU connector to 1X mobo connector but i can't seem to find them here in the shops & I'm not sure if it's safe to parallel 2 PSU together. has anyone tried this here before? thanks.

  2. #2
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland / Sunny England
    Posts
    1,362
    Can be done, the best way are the plugs or jumpers as far as I was aware.... but be careful what cables you're using. My xigmatek 1200W is 2x PSU's in a single box, and if they get an unexpected voltage they just ripple and die
    PROJECT :: The Xtreme (WET) Dream!!!

    PERSONAL H2O BESTS :
    E8600 @ 4.8GHz
    E6750 @ 4GHz QX9650 @ 4.6GHz
    i7 920 @ 4.6GHz

    PERSONAL AIR BESTS :
    Sempron140 @ 4Ghz (Stock Cooler)
    i7 3960x @ 5.4ghz (Air Cooler)

    Bex : "Who said girls can't play PC games or overclock!? Do I look like your imagination!?"
    Aaron : "TBH, a girl doing all that is a pretty perfect girl!"
    Swift_Wraith : "could someone please check bex for a penis?"

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Angeles/ HK/ Shenzen
    Posts
    443
    @RCG_Bex

    yikeS! that's kinda scary

    i was thinking of just shorting the "ON" segment of the other PSU - green+ black - but i'm not sure if it should always be shorted or just a trigger from the mobo.

  4. #4
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    it must remain on...its not a latching switch...

    also some power supplies cannot operate with the 12v rail only loaded... i think yours are fine though.

    just short it...

    you could make a switch for it...black and green..single pole rocker switch..so if you switch off your computer you can also switch it off..


  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Angeles/ HK/ Shenzen
    Posts
    443
    mmmmm OK i'll give it try
    also what do you mean by this? "some power supplies cannot operate with the 12v rail only loaded"
    i'm planning to use the Neo for MB + others then the TRUE 550 for the 3 GPU cards, the True 550 will have the switch, it that OK?

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    345
    looks like the product will be available soon,claims to make adding a second or third psu plug and play
    posted on Hard OC:
    http://www.hardocp.com/news/2011/07/..._in_one_system
    TRU/i7920@4.0...AsusP6X58D...6G/Gskill(1603)...EvgaGtxTITAN...80GIntelG2...X-FI/680z...CorsairHX1000...thermaltakeXIII...HP LP-3065...8.1pro x64
    TRU/i7920@3.6...AsusP6TWSPRO...12G/OCZ...XFX5770...2x64GSamSungSLC/Areca1110 raid0...2.8TB storage...SeasonicX650...CoolerMaster810...HP LP-3065...8.1pro x64

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Angeles/ HK/ Shenzen
    Posts
    443
    @TV Addict#2
    that is so what i need!
    TFS

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Ohio State
    Posts
    139
    Quote Originally Posted by duron View Post
    mmmmm OK i'll give it try
    also what do you mean by this? "some power supplies cannot operate with the 12v rail only loaded"
    i'm planning to use the Neo for MB + others then the TRUE 550 for the 3 GPU cards, the True 550 will have the switch, it that OK?
    Depending on the cards a single 550w may really be pushing it. You could probably put one of the GPUs on the other PSU, as well.

    Another thought, does your 550 even have enough pcie molex connectors for 3 cards?

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Angeles/ HK/ Shenzen
    Posts
    443
    no, not enough molex connectors but i have a few adapters
    i guess your right i'll put 1 of the cards in the 500 then the 2x 4890's in the 550
    thanks for your input

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    345
    you are welcome,wonderful being helpful
    TRU/i7920@4.0...AsusP6X58D...6G/Gskill(1603)...EvgaGtxTITAN...80GIntelG2...X-FI/680z...CorsairHX1000...thermaltakeXIII...HP LP-3065...8.1pro x64
    TRU/i7920@3.6...AsusP6TWSPRO...12G/OCZ...XFX5770...2x64GSamSungSLC/Areca1110 raid0...2.8TB storage...SeasonicX650...CoolerMaster810...HP LP-3065...8.1pro x64

  11. #11
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Australia! :)
    Posts
    6,098
    Quote Originally Posted by TV Addict#2 View Post
    looks like the product will be available soon,claims to make adding a second or third psu plug and play
    posted on Hard OC:
    http://www.hardocp.com/news/2011/07/..._in_one_system
    that is a darn interesting & cool lil product.... so what's stopping someone from connecting 3+ PSUs?
    DNA = Design Not Accident
    DNA = Darwin Not Accurate

    heatware / ebay
    HARDWARE I only own Xeons, Extreme Editions & Lian Li's
    https://prism-break.org/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •