Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 34

Thread: UD4 vs UD7 3Dmark2001 Sli and Single card Compared.

  1. #1
    take me to the manbar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    South Africa :)
    Posts
    1,182

    UD4 vs UD7 3Dmark2001 Sli and Single card Compared.

    Yo guys! (please move to more appropriate section if it does not fit here)

    Getting ln2 tomorrow only.. so while i'm bored i did this.

    Quck history:

    I had a UD4 1st, was happy with it. But i wanted to run dual card 01, and the 16x 16x on UD7 sounded juicy. So i bought a UD7 and some of my scores went down a little. Probly because the NF200 chip not so good for single card. It's also not so good dual card. (only tested 2001 though).

    So i compared results from UD4 VS UD7.

    All my tests done at SAME speeds. Everything identical.

    System:

    Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3 and P67A-UD7-B3
    Corsair 2000mhz cl7 memory (1066 7-7-7-20 1T)
    Corsair 950W psu
    2600k (5.015ghz)
    2x MSI 275 Lightnings (750 / 1250)

    Just some pointers when using 182.50 nvidia drivers and P67 boards you need to use the sli hack to make sli work. And if you want to overvolt msi 275 lightnings on 182.50 drivers use madmatrix tool.

    Here we go:

    UD4 Left / UD7 Right (Single Card)




    Full Screenshot

    UD4 Screenshot
    UD7 Screenshot


    UD4 Left / UD7 Right (Dual Card)




    Full Screenshot

    UD4 Screenshot
    UD7 Screenshot

    The difference is quite big. The higher you go with cpu speed the bigger the difference will get.
    Seems like UD4 slacks a LITTLE in nature dualcard. But the other tests make more than up for it.

    As far as my testing go's the UD4 (probly ud5 aswel) is much better for 2001sE than the UD7.

    Cool
    Last edited by Vivi; 04-20-2011 at 05:07 AM.

  2. #2
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    good testing

    not sure why but i had UD7 scoring higher in dual cards at lower clocks, will have to retest with this new 5.7 chip i have
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  3. #3
    take me to the manbar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    South Africa :)
    Posts
    1,182
    do you have those screenshots? would be cool to compare

    Well if you look the UD4 is a little behind in nature. Probly depends what cards you used. I think powerful cards like 580 might be better on UD7

  4. #4
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    i used 580s with UD5 and UD7

    dont have screens will have to retest but hey 01 doesnt need powerful cards, it needs cards that have great drivers for it so bring on those 275/280/285

    wish my lightning 275s were alive
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  5. #5
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,020
    I've suspected the same. I have a UD5 here. Will give it a shot against UD7.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  6. #6
    Aussie God
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    4,702
    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22 View Post
    good testing

    not sure why but i had UD7 scoring higher in dual cards at lower clocks, will have to retest with this new 5.7 chip i have
    Yes that does sound very strange indeed, it is against all logic. Hope you can replicate those results.
    Adding a delay improving result when the extra bandwidth is not used, nah...
    Competition ranking;
    2005; Netbyte, Karise/Denmark #1 @ PiFast
    2008; AOCM II, Minfeld/Germany #2 @ 01SE/AM3/8M (w. Oliver)
    2009; AMD-OC, Viborg/Denmark #2 @ max freq Gigabyte TweaKING, Paris/France #4 @ 32M/01SE (w. Vanovich)
    2010: Gigabyte P55, Hamburg/Germany #6 @ wprime 1024/SPI 1M (w. THC) AOCM III, Minfeld/Germany #6 @ 01SE/AM3/1M/8M (w. NeoForce)

    Spectating;
    2010; GOOC 2010 Many thanks to Gigabyte!


  7. #7
    take me to the manbar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    South Africa :)
    Posts
    1,182
    also,

    max cpu speed on UD4 was 5705mhz
    max cpu speed on UD7 was 5705mhz

    so no increase there. guess with sandy you can max any chip on any board (almost)

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Coimbra - Portugal
    Posts
    683
    Best solution might be ASUS's where with M4E you can chose, NF200 SLI or Chipset SLI, so far with all the testing I did, chipset's 8x 8x came everytime up front, agains NF200 16x 16x. I think giga could have done a bit better with UD7, by allowing users to chose doing SLI with the chipset :/

  9. #9
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,020
    Quote Originally Posted by st0ned View Post
    Best solution might be ASUS's where with M4E you can chose, NF200 SLI or Chipset SLI, so far with all the testing I did, chipset's 8x 8x came everytime up front, agains NF200 16x 16x. I think giga could have done a bit better with UD7, by allowing users to chose doing SLI with the chipset :/
    That would be all and well except for one slight issue, asus is very slow in 01 to begin with
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  10. #10
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Coimbra - Portugal
    Posts
    683
    Yup I'm aware of that . I would hope giga to come forward with a similar solution to ASUS's but with all the giga nice stuff for 01

  11. #11
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    That would be all and well except for one slight issue, asus is very slow in 01 to begin with
    one team in hwbot have most members runnin gigabyte p67s..lol


  12. #12
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,020
    Quote Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
    one team in hwbot have most members runnin gigabyte p67s..lol
    ehhh I'm still trying to figure issue out. So busy lately.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    198
    Quote Originally Posted by Vivi View Post
    also,

    max cpu speed on UD4 was 5705mhz
    max cpu speed on UD7 was 5705mhz

    so no increase there. guess with sandy you can max any chip on any board (almost)
    My UD7 clocks my chip exactly the same as my Asus P67 Deluxe
    Mobo: eVGA x58 Classified (759)
    CPU: i7-990x
    GPU: 2xGTX 580
    Cooling: F1 Gemini/Tek-9 Fat LN2 | 12k BTU Chiller HK 3.0/DD Water Block
    RAM: 3 x 2gb DDR3 Crucial Ballistix Tracers
    HD: OCZ LE SSD 100GB | OCZ Vertex 2 SSD 60GB
    PSU: PC Power & Cooling 1200W
    OS: Win7 64-Bit | XP Pro
    Monitor: Dell 2707 LCD

  14. #14
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    107
    hyper on ud4 ?
    can someone show me 7 7 6 on ud4 ? then it is clear what i would buy

    Mive and ud4 if someone can run hypers on the ud4 XD
    little German

  15. #15
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    750
    Quote Originally Posted by teurorist View Post
    hyper on ud4 ?
    can someone show me 7 7 6 on ud4 ? then it is clear what i would buy

    Mive and ud4 if someone can run hypers on the ud4 XD
    Sure.
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...&postcount=394

    Can run 01/03/05/AM3 with same settings.


    MBO Gigabyte P67-UD4-B3 // CPU Intel i5 2500k //
    GPU Gigabyte GTX470 // PSU Corsair TX650W //
    RAM 2*2GB Geil Black Dragon + 2*2GB Corsair DominatorGT // HDD WD 640GB + Seagate 250GB (410AS)

  16. #16
    take me to the manbar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    South Africa :)
    Posts
    1,182
    Quote Originally Posted by teurorist View Post
    hyper on ud4 ?
    can someone show me 7 7 6 on ud4 ? then it is clear what i would buy

    Mive and ud4 if someone can run hypers on the ud4 XD
    i can also run 7-7-6-20 np

    just had 7-7-7 for uber stability

  17. #17
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    Quote Originally Posted by teurorist View Post
    hyper on ud4 ?
    can someone show me 7 7 6 on ud4 ? then it is clear what i would buy

    Mive and ud4 if someone can run hypers on the ud4 XD
    you need the bestest hypers...not all hypers can do good on p67a


  18. #18
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    107
    you mean gtx2 ?

    I can't finde some same with 275 lightning
    little German

  19. #19
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    hey vivi do you still have a 295 bro? looks like we are on similar CPU clocks with CPUs. I want to see exactly where the 2500K i have is taking a hit in performance as it seems a bit weaker than 2600k when i did compros on the bot base, my 2600k can only do 5.3 but id prefer to do the comparisons at benching clocks

    we should agree on some generic run order maybe we can both do with same settings over 3 runs to see what it does. I think it will be good info for the members here who have been wondering what the difference is between the CPUs

    messed around with the new P67X-UD3R board yesterday and it seems alright too for 01

    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  20. #20
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    1,246
    1.44 vcore or VCCIO?EIther cases seems a real interesting processor Good nature also

  21. #21
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    no CPUz isnt reading it right, it was 1.61vcore

    i have a new CPUz from Franck will use that next time

    here is a copy of newer CPUz if anyone wants it

    http://filefactory.com/file/cbd369d/n/cpuz_vcore2.zip
    Last edited by dinos22; 04-20-2011 at 07:15 PM.
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  22. #22
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,020
    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22 View Post
    .jpeg[/IMG]
    I didn't feel like quoting all that dino but i can help out with 285's sli, 480's sli and 580's sli at 5620 cpu.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  23. #23
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    you have 285s too eeeek dude stop ing around lets see some 01 bro
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  24. #24
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    11,020
    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22 View Post
    you have 285s too eeeek dude stop ing around lets see some 01 bro
    I was told by who loaned them to me if i went within 10 ft of them with a soldering iron they would cut my nads off
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  25. #25
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    thats too bad
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •