MMM
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 36

Thread: What I think is the easiest way to unlock any 6950

  1. #1
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,550

    What I think is the easiest way to unlock any 6950

    I have seen a lot of confusion on the forums about unlocking the shaders on a 6950. I have also seen a few people on the forums brick a non-reference or 1GB model by just flashing a 6970 bios. Even on a standard 2GB reference card there is a better way. This should even work on the 1Gb models and seems to work on non-reference cards, just be aware of the risk if your card doesn't have a dual bios.

    What this will do is just modify the bios that shipped with your card. Of the three cards that I have used this on all three have been able to hit at least 6970 speeds while running cooler and more quietly than using a 6970 bios due to the lower voltage.

    This will still take some common sense There really are some people that shouldn't be flashing a vga bios. I take no responsibility for any damage done. I find this to be the easiest way but if you are using a card with no dual bios I would flash with the dos version of Atiflash. Sure this will work but the chances of any issues popping up in the dos version are a bit lower.

    I have never written a guide of any sort so I'll do my best. So here it goes.


    Step 1
    Download Gpu-z and use it to save the bios on your current 6950.

    In gpuz hit this button and select "save to file". Save anywhere that you would like. It would be a good idea to keep this copy as a backup.



    Step 2
    Download the utility that will actually modify the bios HERE and extract the archive.

    This is what you should see in the extracted folder.




    Step 3
    Now it is time to place a copy of the bios that you backed up into the folder that you just extracted. On the reference 6950 it should be named Cayman by default.





    Step 4
    Now you need to rename the bios to "original".




    Step 5
    Now you just need to run the batch file (.bat) named run and follow the directions on screen.

    Now you have a shader unlocked bios. It should be named "modded".





    From this point out you could just use the Techpowerup Guideand just use the bios that you just modded instead of the 6970 bios.

    Step 6
    Download the latest version of ATI Winflash from here and extract the archive.

    Step 7
    Run "AtiWinflash" as an administrator.



    Step 8
    Select "Load Image" and select the bios that you modified in step 5 named modded by default.



    Step 8
    Now select "Program" to flash the bios.



    Step 9
    If all goes well Atiwinflash will flash the bios and ask you to reboot the computer.

    As stated in the Techpowerup Guide

    If you get an error like ID mismatch or Could not erase ROM, then you'll have to do some extra work in a Windows command prompt (or DOS): Run atiwinflash -unlockrom 0 followed by atiwinflash -f -p 0 bios.bin where bios.bin is the path and filename of the HD 6970 BIOS you downloaded.
    I had to do this with one of my cards.

    Step 10
    Check GPUz to see your new shaders.



    Overclocking
    Download Sapphire Trixx. I found this to be the easiest way to overclock past the CCC limits. This utility will also allow you to modify the core voltage and set up a fan profile. Sure you can use Afterburner but you have to jump through some hoops to set everything up. You can also use Trixx to disable ULPS which is a necessity for crossfire. I still use Afterburner for the OSD though.

    I hope that this guide helps someone. I would like to thank Wizzard from Techpowerup for the original guide, the bios modding script, Trixx, and GPUTool which I use to test my clocks.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    21
    true that, this is the true method of catching and winning over a 6970

    I was one of the nonbelievers and still am that flashing a 6970 flash into a 6950 was a no no, first, just because its working fine doesnt mean its not degrading faster. unlocking the gpu and then OC'ING within the specs of 6950 can get you ahead. so now, even in reviews I keep seeing silly overclocks of like 930 on the core with 1.3v which is just amateur and laughable because you can reach those speeds on stock 6950 voltage.
    PII 940@965
    Xigmatek Balder Push Pull
    Asus M4A78-E
    G.Skill 4gb 1066 5-5-5-15
    OCZ Vertex 2 60GB Boot
    WD BLACK 1TB
    WD GREEN 1.5 TB
    OCZ VERTEX 2 60 Boot
    OCZ VERTEX 2 50 Database
    XFX 6950 2GB@6970 1536 960/1470
    Creative Audigy
    Razer DeathAdder
    Razer Carcharias
    OCZ Fatality 550W
    Antec 1200
    Win7
    Dell U211H

  3. #3
    c[_]
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,374
    Quote Originally Posted by soyea View Post
    true that, this is the true method of catching and winning over a 6970

    I was one of the nonbelievers and still am that flashing a 6970 flash into a 6950 was a no no, first, just because its working fine doesnt mean its not degrading faster. unlocking the gpu and then OC'ING within the specs of 6950 can get you ahead. so now, even in reviews I keep seeing silly overclocks of like 930 on the core with 1.3v which is just amateur and laughable because you can reach those speeds on stock 6950 voltage.
    changing clock speeds without touching voltage wont degrade anything faster, unless its so poorly made it would have died in a few days anyways.

    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    21
    I know, I said its the best and safest and proper way of doing this. Its safe to up the vcore to 6970 levels cause you know its the same chip. but upping the voltage to 1.3 to achieve silly overclocks of 950 is just wrong because some chips get 940-950 on 1.1v including mine which is stock 6950 volts. I get it if you want to get to like I donno 1050-1100 on core do the 1.3 sure, but this whole 1.3 to get 950 mania came from flashbiosing cause people dont check what they can achieve with stock volts. just my 2c.
    PII 940@965
    Xigmatek Balder Push Pull
    Asus M4A78-E
    G.Skill 4gb 1066 5-5-5-15
    OCZ Vertex 2 60GB Boot
    WD BLACK 1TB
    WD GREEN 1.5 TB
    OCZ VERTEX 2 60 Boot
    OCZ VERTEX 2 50 Database
    XFX 6950 2GB@6970 1536 960/1470
    Creative Audigy
    Razer DeathAdder
    Razer Carcharias
    OCZ Fatality 550W
    Antec 1200
    Win7
    Dell U211H

  5. #5
    Xtreme Memory Hoarder
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,601
    what about flashing to the 6970 bios and using the default volts to see how far you get?

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    122
    Nice guide Bababooey, very useful. thanks.

  7. #7
    Xtreme Enthusiast p4z1f1st's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    827
    Will this work for 1GB version of Radeon 6950?

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    249
    Quote Originally Posted by p4z1f1st View Post
    Will this work for 1GB version of Radeon 6950?
    http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?top...9672#msg289672

    You can try and force a flash to a shader unlocked BIOS. Every thread I've seen indicates new 6950's are laser cut and even though the flash goes through you'll still be at stock shader count when you reboot. Maybe some still work.

  9. #9
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    930
    nice writeup

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    46
    Got my hands on a reference model, thank god. But not gonna tinker with it yet. This thing is already a speed demon.

    As far as the mod itself, from what im seeing theres a method a bit longer then flashing to a 6970 bios. This would involve RBE (radeon bios editor) editing the bios you already have and unlocking shaders and then messing with speeds and reflashing with the new edited bios.

    Problem with an actual 6970 bios itself are the timings which may or may not be different then your 6950 which can and will lead to problems.
    CPU: Phenom II X4 940
    HSF: Rocketfish POS
    Mobo: DFI/Sapphire Pure 790X
    RAM: Mushkin 8GB (4x2GB) DDR2 1066@400mhz (5-5-5-18)
    HDD1: Velociraptor 150GB
    HDD2/3: WD Caviar Blue 250GB/Seagate Barracuda 160GB
    Optical: Pioneer 215D
    Video: Asus 6950 2GB
    Audio: X-Fi Fatality Professonal
    Misc: Logitech G15/G5/Razer Piranha
    Case/PSU: TT Dokker/TT Toughpower XT 775W
    Monitor: Samsung Syncmaster BX2235
    Drivers: Newest
    OS: Win 7 Pro x64

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Traveling through time
    Posts
    480
    Is the Sapphire Toxic edition any different? this thread says VID 3 and 4 are different?

    EDIT:SAPPHIRE OWNERS BEWARE, YOUR VID3 AND VID4 ARE DIFFERENT TO ALL OTHER VENDORS, DONT FLASH OTHER VENDOR BIOSES
    Should be fine because I'm modding the bios not replacing it right?
    Last edited by Craftyman.; 09-04-2011 at 04:38 PM.
    CPU: i5 3570k @ 4.2 Ghz
    Memory: 2x4gb Kingston HyperX @ 1600Mhz
    Graphics: Sapphire 6950 Toxic on BenQ XL2420TE
    Board: ASUS Sabertooth Z77
    Power: Corsair AX850W (70A)


    HEATware
    Currently playing: Planetside 2, Dead Space 3, Call of Juarez: Gunslinger

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    109
    you might get better help if you make a new thread the last post in this thread was a month ago
    Heatware

    Steve Jobs: "We're better then you are.... we have better stuff."
    Bill Gates: "You don't get it Steve, that doesn't matter."
    -Pirates of Silicon Valley

  13. #13
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,136
    Also arent the new boards laser cut so they cant be unlocked? Im not positive on that but I heard someone saying that...
    Rig 1:
    ASUS P8Z77-V
    Intel i5 3570K @ 4.75GHz
    16GB of Team Xtreme DDR-2666 RAM (11-13-13-35-2T)
    Nvidia GTX 670 4GB SLI

    Rig 2:
    Asus Sabertooth 990FX
    AMD FX-8350 @ 5.6GHz
    16GB of Mushkin DDR-1866 RAM (8-9-8-26-1T)
    AMD 6950 with 6970 bios flash

    Yamakasi Catleap 2B overclocked to 120Hz refresh rate
    Audio-GD FUN DAC unit w/ AD797BRZ opamps
    Sennheiser PC350 headset w/ hero mod

  14. #14
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,550
    Quote Originally Posted by EniGmA1987 View Post
    Also arent the new boards laser cut so they cant be unlocked? Im not positive on that but I heard someone saying that...
    There are a lot of people reporting that the shader unlock doesn't stick with their cards.

    One guy on rage3d said that he edited the bios with RBE and flashed with ATIflash. Gpu-z reported that the shader count never changed. When he did a bios dump it was the shader unlocked bios.

  15. #15
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    639
    yeah i'm kinda curious as well, are the new cards laser cut? sounds like they are... Is there a list of known working 6950s?
    May 30th, 2007
    Quote Originally Posted by Haltech View Post
    Ive alrwady predicted that within 3 years, Sony will be purchased and liquidated.
    i7 920 D0 @ 2.8ghz // GTX 670 // Rampage II Extreme // 14GBs DDR3 // 550w PSU // corsair H100i // Corsair 800D

    i7 3770k stock // Maximus V Gene // 16GB @1600 // OCZ z850 //

    i7 3930k @ 4.5ghz // 780 SLI // P9X79-E WS // 16GB @ 1600 // AX1200i // and a horrible swiftech h220 // Carbide Air 540

  16. #16
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    10009
    Posts
    3,698
    this guy emailed who I play BF2 project reality on tactical gamers server with. He has this Asus card and wants our help unlocking.
    can I just send him Bababooeys guide? he says his card doesnt have a dual bios switch and wants to know if he can still flash it?
    anyone?

  17. #17
    Devil kept pokin'
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South Kakalaky
    Posts
    1,294
    Which Asus card specifically trans am?

  18. #18
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    10009
    Posts
    3,698
    oh duh, I cannot believe I forgot to attach the link. here it is guys.
    http://www.mycom.nl/Product/Beeld-Vi...II,2GB/1147729

  19. #19
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,550
    Worst case scenario it will flash but won't unmask the shaders. I haven't heard of anyone with any common sense bricking their cards with this or the Radon bios editor method. Its probably worth a shot.

  20. #20
    Devil kept pokin'
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South Kakalaky
    Posts
    1,294
    @ Trans am, you should be able to use the method in this thread. Seen several of those unlock even the 1GB versions.

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    325
    I modified the BIOS and flashed it (using atiflash in DOS) just fine, but the shaders aren't unlocked according to GPU-Z. I'm just going to assume the XFX HD-695X-ZNDC doesn't allow for shader unlocking

    I even dumped the BIOS and opened it with RBE which confirmed the BIOS running on my card was set up for the 6970 shaders. However, they don't seem to actually be available.

  22. #22
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bloomfield Evergreen
    Posts
    599
    Actually, the php script written by W1zzard was inspired by rui's idea, i.e. modifying a conditional jump. Rui has written an even simpler program to do that:

    Download Link

  23. #23
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,550
    Yes, all that info is in the thread that I linked to. If I'm not mistaken they kind of collaborated on this method. Look at the TPU thread.

  24. #24
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by soyea View Post
    I know, I said its the best and safest and proper way of doing this. Its safe to up the vcore to 6970 levels cause you know its the same chip. but upping the voltage to 1.3 to achieve silly overclocks of 950 is just wrong because some chips get 940-950 on 1.1v including mine which is stock 6950 volts. I get it if you want to get to like I donno 1050-1100 on core do the 1.3 sure, but this whole 1.3 to get 950 mania came from flashbiosing cause people dont check what they can achieve with stock volts. just my 2c.
    Is your 6950 game and benchmark stable at 940 GPU clock with stock voltage?
    What mem speed are you running?
    What are youe sttings on Power Control Settings under CCC?
    CPU - QX9650 450FSBX8.5@3825 Mhz
    MOBO - Asus Striker II Extreme BIOS 901
    MEMORY - 4GB DDR3 CSX DIABLO 8-8-8-19 2T 1.86V
    GPU - Sapphire HD6950 2GB Dirt 3 *UNLOCKED*
    SOUND - X-FI Extreme gamer
    HDD - 2 x 150GB Raptorīs RAID0 + WD Black 2TB WD2002FAEX[/I]
    CASE - Coolermaster Cosmos S
    PSU - Enermax GALAXY DXX 850W
    OS- Windows 7 64Bit

  25. #25
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by soyea View Post
    I know, I said its the best and safest and proper way of doing this. Its safe to up the vcore to 6970 levels cause you know its the same chip. but upping the voltage to 1.3 to achieve silly overclocks of 950 is just wrong because some chips get 940-950 on 1.1v including mine which is stock 6950 volts. I get it if you want to get to like I donno 1050-1100 on core do the 1.3 sure, but this whole 1.3 to get 950 mania came from flashbiosing cause people dont check what they can achieve with stock volts. just my 2c.
    Is your 6950 game and benchmark stable at 940 GPU clock with stock voltage?
    What mem speed are you running?
    What are youe sttings on Power Control Settings under CCC?
    CPU - QX9650 450FSBX8.5@3825 Mhz
    MOBO - Asus Striker II Extreme BIOS 901
    MEMORY - 4GB DDR3 CSX DIABLO 8-8-8-19 2T 1.86V
    GPU - Sapphire HD6950 2GB Dirt 3 *UNLOCKED*
    SOUND - X-FI Extreme gamer
    HDD - 2 x 150GB Raptorīs RAID0 + WD Black 2TB WD2002FAEX[/I]
    CASE - Coolermaster Cosmos S
    PSU - Enermax GALAXY DXX 850W
    OS- Windows 7 64Bit

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •