Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 102

Thread: ASUS pledges support for AM3+ both for current and future motherboards

  1. #1

    Exclamation ASUS pledges support for AM3+ both for current and future motherboards

    Even though AMD have yet to release their next batch of CPU's with the codename Bulldozer ASUS already is pledging that many of their current AM3-motherboards will support the new AM3+ CPU's through a bios update. They also have a list of upcoming motherboards that also will fully support the CPU's. So if you are in the market for a new AM3-motherboard but want to make sure that it will work fine with the new upcoming CPU's then just check the list to see which motherboards to get from ASUS.

    *BIOS Upgradable Supported AM3 models:

    AMD 890FX/SB850:

    *Crosshair IV Extreme
    *Crosshair IV Formula
    *M4A89TD PRO/USB3
    *M4A89TD PRO
    AMD 890GX/SB850:
    *M4A89GTD PRO/USB3
    *M4A89GTD PRO

    **Current BIOS update is a beta release. Please check the ASUS support site for continual updates.

    ***Upcoming ASUS M5A Series models (AM3+ socket with AMD 8-series chipsets):

    AMD 880G
    M5A88-V EVO
    M5A88-M EVO
    M5A88-M
    AMD 870
    M5A87
    AMD 760G
    M5A78L
    M5A78L LE
    M5A78L-M/USB3
    M5A78L-M PLUS
    M5A78L-M LE
    M5A78L-M LX

    Link: http://www.bjorn3d.com/news/ASUS_ple...Bjorn3d.com%29
    Nice, now the only difference between AM3 and AM3+ will be DDR3 1866 Support and IOMMU!

  2. #2
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    513
    Quote Originally Posted by Shadov View Post
    Nice, now the only difference between AM3 and AM3+ will be DDR3 1866 Support and IOMMU!
    890FX has IOMMU.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Cruncher informal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    6,173
    Something is wrong with ASUS' announcement. There is physical difference between AM3+ Zambezi and AM3 motherboards.How do they plan to overcome this?By making users cut of the extra pin from Zambezi chip??

  4. #4
    I am Xtreme Manicdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,747
    Quote Originally Posted by informal View Post
    Something is wrong with ASUS' announcement. There is physical difference between AM3+ Zambezi and AM3 motherboards.How do they plan to overcome this?By making users cut of the extra pin from Zambezi chip??
    by providing upgrade kits to all current MB sales which consists of a very tiny drill bit and map showing you which hole to drill
    2500k @ 4900mhz - Asus Maxiums IV Gene Z - Swiftech Apogee LP
    GTX 680 @ +170 (1267mhz) / +300 (3305mhz) - EK 680 FC EN/Acteal
    Swiftech MCR320 Drive @ 1300rpms - 3x GT 1850s @ 1150rpms
    XS Build Log for: My Latest Custom Case

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member DarthShader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    399
    Quote Originally Posted by Manicdan View Post
    by providing upgrade kits to all current MB sales which consists of a very tiny drill bit and map showing you which hole to drill
    Haven't thought of that, this could work!


  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict Mats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,079
    Unless AMD changed their mind, again..

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member nex_73's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    279
    It could be that AMD have some troubles (or should i say delayed?) with the 9x chipsets and don't want to delay the BD release? So removing 1 pin (the "blocker") from the cpu is a quick-fix?
    And YES i know what JF-AMD has told you earlier in the forums, but hey, that was days ago, this kind of things can switch very fast if needed!
    Last edited by nex_73; 03-15-2011 at 11:14 AM.

    My stuff
    PhII x6 1055T @ 4.2GHz | Corsair H50 + Scythe SL12SH PnP | Asus Crosshair IV F | 4GB Dominator 1600 CL8 | Corsair HX520W | CM HAF932 | Dell 2405FPW | Creative 5.1 THX |

  8. #8
    I am Xtreme Manicdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,747
    socket <> chipsets

    the chipset might be missing a minor feature that can improve efficiency, or a bit of performance, but not compatibility aparently

    what agitates me is that boards that have been out for a while, could have been compatible with BD for a while.

    how much did asus rev 3.1 change? just that socket with an extra hole? or did the phases change? can current CIV users really just update the bios and drill that hole and have BD direct drop in?

    i like the AMD socket compatibility theyve offered, but i would have liked to know a month ago that my 200$ purchase should have been held off for just a hair longer, and i could have bought something decent instead of trying to go cheaper assuming AM3+ wouldnt be out until late spring.
    2500k @ 4900mhz - Asus Maxiums IV Gene Z - Swiftech Apogee LP
    GTX 680 @ +170 (1267mhz) / +300 (3305mhz) - EK 680 FC EN/Acteal
    Swiftech MCR320 Drive @ 1300rpms - 3x GT 1850s @ 1150rpms
    XS Build Log for: My Latest Custom Case

  9. #9
    Xtreme Addict SubZero.it's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Near Venice as they say
    Posts
    1,313
    Quote Originally Posted by nex_73 View Post
    It could be that AMD have some troubles (or should i say delayed?) with the 9x chipsets and don't want to delay the BD release? So removing 1 pin (the "blocker") from the cpu is a quick-fix?
    And YES i know what JF-AMD has told you earlier in the forums, but hey, that was days ago, this kind of things can switch very fast if needed!
    Actually this is the most probable one also because the noobish Fud was rumouring this
    http://www.fudzilla.com/processors/i...chipset-issues
    TRUE Lapped - Intel Core i7 2600k 4,5Ghz - ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3 - EVGA GTX 670 FTW - 8Gb Ripjaws - Crucial M4 256Gb - Corsair AX850 - Fractal Define R3


  10. #10
    Xtreme Member cesariuth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    260
    this is very strange...or the new rev of MB 890 could be use the AM3+ socket??

  11. #11
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,145
    Quote Originally Posted by informal View Post
    Something is wrong with ASUS' announcement. There is physical difference between AM3+ Zambezi and AM3 motherboards.How do they plan to overcome this?By making users cut of the extra pin from Zambezi chip??
    there is no extra pins for the socket (its all am) type its just a key, and i think that the asus boards have a non standard key to make it work. i just looked and on my 720be its got a 4 key spots 2banks of 2 pin and 2 banks of 3 pin but my 890fx m4a89td pro has a key with 4 banks of 2 pins. but then the am3b socket is 942 pins and the am3 is 941
    Last edited by zanzabar; 03-15-2011 at 12:25 PM.
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

  12. #12
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Past
    Posts
    447
    Um, things got stranger.
    Official polish asus website:
    (translated)
    http://translate.googleusercontent.c...XEELm5thMEWAzQ

    It clearly states, that CURRENT AM3 motherboards will get AM3+ CPU`s support via bios update.
    Although i dont believe it, and think that there probably in HQ was an error of somekind, some bad memo, and it just gets spread around...

  13. #13
    I am Xtreme Manicdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,747
    its quite possible for them to say it only works on rev3.1 and still call those people "current"
    2500k @ 4900mhz - Asus Maxiums IV Gene Z - Swiftech Apogee LP
    GTX 680 @ +170 (1267mhz) / +300 (3305mhz) - EK 680 FC EN/Acteal
    Swiftech MCR320 Drive @ 1300rpms - 3x GT 1850s @ 1150rpms
    XS Build Log for: My Latest Custom Case

  14. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Past
    Posts
    447
    But in that instance, they should call them "current AM3+" motherboards.Rev 3.1 ones are am3+ designated.

    EDIT

    Got an idea, maybe AMD will launch few SKU`s with physical AM3 support.So they will fit in both sockets.

  15. #15
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,145
    so here is the msi 990fx
    http://www.tweaktown.com/popImg.php?...86_01_full.png

    there is a spot (top left) were am3 sockets have a 2 pin key but this one is a 1 pin key one pin lower than the key, on am2/am2+ cpus that spot has a pin there but am3 dose not. so there are keys on the am3 socket that are open on the am3+, so we will need a shot of an am3+ cpu and then the debate will be over, but with this and the asrock and not having different sockets it looks like am3+ will work with am3 boards in some capacity.

    and dont forget that there is a fuzion chip for desktops and we dont know what socket it is, so there may be with and without IGP chips that are socketed differently.
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

  16. #16
    Xtreme Addict Oliverda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hungary (EU)
    Posts
    1,376
    A quote from myself.

    Quote Originally Posted by Oliverda View Post
    Wait a minute. Have we seen an AM3+ CPU? Are we sure that it has that extra pin? I can imagine that the extra "hole" in the socket is only required for the 2nd gen. Bulldozes.

    BTW, I don't believe the Asus story until I don't see it as an official announcment from them.
    -

  17. #17
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Past
    Posts
    447
    Neither of the two theories seems plausible, since Llano is going to use socket FM1.
    And Komodo (2nd gen bulldozer) will use new socket also (due to the pcie integration and igp).

  18. #18
    I am Xtreme BeepBeep2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,396
    Quote Originally Posted by XRL8 View Post
    Neither of the two theories seems plausible, since Llano is going to use socket FM1.
    And Komodo (2nd gen bulldozer) will use new socket also (due to the pcie integration and igp).
    You seem to be completely oblivious to orochi XD

  19. #19
    Xtreme Member Mads321's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    109
    I just posted this elsewhere, but if I'm right, it whould clear up the mess:

    First have a look at the difference of AM3 and AM3+



    Which in fact does make it physically impossible for a AM3+ CPU, to fit in a AM3 motherboard.

    However, current AMD chipsets like the 890, 880, 870, 790, 760- series etc. IS compatible with Zambezi/Bulldozer/FX AM3+ CPU's.

    So, what the motherboard manufacturers are currently doing, is fitting AM3+ sockets on existing AM3 motherboards, and calling them a new revision.

    To sum up: For a motherboard to support Zambezi/Bulldozer/FX, it will need a AM3+ socket, but not (necceseraly) the new 990FX / 990X chipset.

    Generally AM3+ sockets are black, and AM3 sockets are white, so it's actually quite easy to spot which boards are compatible, and which are not.

    Just have a look at Gigabytes website, and you'll be able to spot both AM3 and AM3+ sockets on motherboards (confusingly) under the AM3 tab:

    http://gigabyte.com/products/list.as...jid=10&p=2&v=2


    If you want to check if you board has an AM3+ socket, just look for 3 things:

    1) Black socket
    2) Written "AM3b" in it
    3) Has one less pinhole



  20. #20
    Xtreme Member nex_73's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    279
    number of holes in socket =/= number of pins on cpu - and have any1 here not in the know seen and counted the pins on a bd?
    things will clear up soon as i have a feeling both amd and asus has been mailbombed about this =)
    fun discussing it meanwhile...

    My stuff
    PhII x6 1055T @ 4.2GHz | Corsair H50 + Scythe SL12SH PnP | Asus Crosshair IV F | 4GB Dominator 1600 CL8 | Corsair HX520W | CM HAF932 | Dell 2405FPW | Creative 5.1 THX |

  21. #21
    Xtreme Addict Glow9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,477
    I wonder if uefi is messing with things. I mean they had to try and keep up with the Jones's
    i3 2100, MSI H61M-E33. 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws.
    MSI GTX 460 Twin Frozr II. 1TB Caviar Blue.
    Corsair HX 620, CM 690, Win 7 Ultimate 64bit.

  22. #22
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,145
    Quote Originally Posted by Glow9 View Post
    I wonder if uefi is messing with things. I mean they had to try and keep up with the Jones's
    EFI, u can use a raid partition if for some god forsaken reason u need to boot to a 2.2TB or larger drive or they could make an efi emu on a controller .
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

  23. #23
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    549
    Quote Originally Posted by zanzabar View Post
    EFI, u can use a raid partition if for some god forsaken reason u need to boot to a 2.2TB or larger drive or they could make an efi emu on a controller .
    EFI is the . legacy bios systems. EFI all the way!

  24. #24
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,145
    Quote Originally Posted by Darakian View Post
    EFI is the . legacy bios systems. EFI all the way!
    efi can my while it runs its back to the pile of DOA hardware pile with HDdvd, laser disk, wimax, cable cards, zip drives and chrome OS netbooks.

    efi and its generation serve no benefit to the enthusiast community since u dont need it to boot to gpt except in windows and its missing low level controls that a bios can offer. the only reasons its being used is for drm and since its cheaper since its got no extra licensing on intel chipsets as intel throws it in if u use there chipset

    sorry i was having fun with
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

  25. #25
    Xtreme Addict Glow9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,477

    Well I don't understand why it's taking them so long it doesn't seem like AM3's chipsets are really any different than what we have now.
    Asrocks AM3 - Northbridge: AMD 880G - Southbridge: AMD SB850 Is there even a need for a new socket?
    Look at their AM3+ 880G PRo 3 and look at their AM3 890FX Deluxe 5 same socket.
    Last edited by Glow9; 03-15-2011 at 10:08 PM.
    i3 2100, MSI H61M-E33. 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws.
    MSI GTX 460 Twin Frozr II. 1TB Caviar Blue.
    Corsair HX 620, CM 690, Win 7 Ultimate 64bit.

Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •