Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 31

Thread: AM3 Board Compatible with Bulldozer Rumor?

  1. #1
    Xtreme Enthusiast imamage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    960

    AM3 Board Compatible with Bulldozer Rumor?

    http://news.softpedia.com/news/AMD-B...s-187009.shtml

    Original source (Dutch)
    http://www.hardware-infos.com/news.php?news=3856

    Anyone heard about it ?

    IF that's true , I hope ASUS Crosshair IV formula in the list

    Gaming Rig
    CPU : AMD FX-8300 (Vcore 1.275V )
    HSF : Thermalright AXP140 with GELID WING 14
    MB : ASUS M5A88-M
    RAM : Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 LP 4GB x4
    VGA : Galaxy GTX660 2GB GDDR5
    PSU : FSP Aurum 500W 80PLUS GOLD
    Case : Lian-Li PC-A04
    SSD : Plextor M5S 256GB

  2. #2
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    843
    It is not true. I know.
    While I work for AMD, my posts are my own opinions.

    http://blogs.amd.com/work/author/jfruehe/

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member JPQY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    224
    And is this true?

    Cebit 2011 : After all what we can say up to now it will Not come to the demonstration of bulldozer CPUs on the Cebit in 2011. Obvious AMD has still changed his plans from that point of view.
    -Core i7 970 @4,20Ghz (3012A716)
    -Asus P6T Deluxe V2 (1108)
    -Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme 1366 RT
    -6Gb G.Skill F3-12800CL9T-6GBNQ
    -Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ, 750GB
    -Western Digital Caviar SE16,250GB
    -Samsung 840 SSD 500Gb
    -Samsung SH-S223Q
    -Ati Radeon HD4890,1Gb,GDDR5,PCI Express x16
    -Cooler Master HAF 932
    -Antec Signature 850W

    Test results are always welcome with this Chess Test where all your cores/threads will run @100% ,Thanks
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=202139

  4. #4
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    678
    Isn't the physical socket altered to prevent this?

  5. #5
    NooB MOD [XC] Oj101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    5,736
    Building a special BIOS version? ROFL. Um, we already know that the sockets are physically different...
    Xtreme SUPERCOMPUTER
    Nov 1 - Nov 8 Join Now!


    Quote Originally Posted by Jowy Atreides View Post
    Intel is about to get athlon'd
    Athlon64 3700+ KACAE 0605APAW @ 3455MHz 314x11 1.92v/Vapochill || Core 2 Duo E8500 Q807 @ 6060MHz 638x9.5 1.95v LN2 @ -120'c || Athlon64 FX-55 CABCE 0516WPMW @ 3916MHz 261x15 1.802v/LN2 @ -40c || DFI LP UT CFX3200-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 SLI-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra D || Sapphire X1950XT || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 290MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v || 2x256MB G.Skill TCCD @ 350MHz 3-4-4-8 3.1v || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 294MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v

  6. #6
    c[_] STEvil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    20,404
    can mod the socket to get around the difference, just like 478 to 479.

    question is whether it will work or not without proper microcodes and some electrical reworking.. like some 478 to 479....
    Heatware || 01.01.08; AND 111.2%

    Dead Z7S-WS? Click!. || XS Z7S-WS Thread || Current Dead Asus Z7S-WS count: 26+ ($15,000 in dead motherboards).
    All along the watchtower the watchmen watch the eternal return.
    Want to use my Anti-asus logo? Go ahead, but use this link please!: http://i853.photobucket.com/albums/a...sus/noasus.gif
    Bring back the game. http://reclaimyourgame.com/. EA are mean.

  7. #7
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,312
    omg, again this sh*t...942 pins AM3+ cant be compactible with 941pins AM3, its simple!
    AMD FX-8350@5 GHz 1.52V + H100 Corsair, Crosshair V Formula-Z, 2x 4GB GSKill TridentX 2400 MHz+ 10-12-12-25, EAH HD6870 DirectCU, Corsair TX850W
    CPUs:next 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, 2x Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930K, i7-5960x coming this yearAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread

  8. #8
    Xtreme Addict Oliverda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hungary (EU)
    Posts
    1,376
    -

  9. #9
    NooB MOD [XC] Oj101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    5,736
    That's not impossible, just slightly pointless (like the 790FX Socket 939 board from ASRock ). That's an AM3+ board with an old socket. There's nothing in that article which mentions backwards support for current CPUs.
    Xtreme SUPERCOMPUTER
    Nov 1 - Nov 8 Join Now!


    Quote Originally Posted by Jowy Atreides View Post
    Intel is about to get athlon'd
    Athlon64 3700+ KACAE 0605APAW @ 3455MHz 314x11 1.92v/Vapochill || Core 2 Duo E8500 Q807 @ 6060MHz 638x9.5 1.95v LN2 @ -120'c || Athlon64 FX-55 CABCE 0516WPMW @ 3916MHz 261x15 1.802v/LN2 @ -40c || DFI LP UT CFX3200-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 SLI-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra D || Sapphire X1950XT || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 290MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v || 2x256MB G.Skill TCCD @ 350MHz 3-4-4-8 3.1v || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 294MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v

  10. #10
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,312
    Oliverda, this is somethin diferent...This is not AM3 board, but AM3+ board with older chipset . But socket is socket and cant join AM3+ Zambezi to AM3 socket
    AMD FX-8350@5 GHz 1.52V + H100 Corsair, Crosshair V Formula-Z, 2x 4GB GSKill TridentX 2400 MHz+ 10-12-12-25, EAH HD6870 DirectCU, Corsair TX850W
    CPUs:next 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, 2x Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930K, i7-5960x coming this yearAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread

  11. #11
    Xtreme Addict Sn0wm@n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    1,885
    Loll
    WILL CUDDLE FOR FOOD

    Quote Originally Posted by JF-AMD View Post
    Dual proc client systems are like sex in high school. Everyone talks about it but nobody is really doing it.

  12. #12
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    843
    Bulldozer is ONLY supported in AM3+ sockets. This comes straight from the desktop guys.
    While I work for AMD, my posts are my own opinions.

    http://blogs.amd.com/work/author/jfruehe/

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    29
    bulldozer may have the same pinout as am3 cpus; but supposedly work only in am3+ mobos;
    or maybe ES sample send to mobo makers have am3 pinout and that permited them to run in am3 normal mobos with severe feature handicap;
    we did not see any picture of a sample zambezi to actual see if they have only am3+ pinout;

  14. #14
    Xtreme Addict Syn.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,714
    Quote Originally Posted by JF-AMD View Post
    Bulldozer is ONLY supported in AM3+ sockets. This comes straight from the desktop guys.
    Its so nice to have you here clearing up all this nonsense. Thanks.
    TAMGc5: PhII X4 945, Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD3P, 2x Kingston PC2-6400 HyperX CL4 2GB, 2x ASUS HD 5770 CUcore Xfire, Razer Barracuda AC1, Win8 Pro x64 (Current)

    TAMGc6: AMD FX, Gigabyte GA-xxxx-UDx, 8GB/16GB DDR3, Nvidia 680 GTX, ASUS Xonar, 2x 120/160GB SSD, 1x WD Caviar Black 1TB SATA 6Gb/s, Win8 Pro x64 (Planned)

  15. #15
    Xtreme Cruncher informal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    6,173
    Only AM3+ will support Zambezi. No idea how some manufacturers could make such a mistake and propel a "rumor" like that.

  16. #16
    I am Xtreme zalbard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8,741
    Quote Originally Posted by JF-AMD View Post
    Bulldozer is ONLY supported in AM3+ sockets. This comes straight from the desktop guys.
    Thanks for confirming that. Puts an end to all the nonsense arguing.
    Donate to XS forums
    Quote Originally Posted by jayhall0315 View Post
    If you are really extreme, you never let informed facts or the scientific method hold you back from your journey to the wrong answer.

  17. #17
    Xtreme Addict Glow9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,477
    Quote Originally Posted by JF-AMD View Post
    Bulldozer is ONLY supported in AM3+ sockets. This comes straight from the desktop guys.
    What's stopping people from getting a lawsuit going with board manufacturers lieing to consumers? I have a feeling the manufacturers would blame AMD for something. I doubt a bunch of them just wanted to say hey we got AM3+ support for no reason. Even not a lawsuit but it doesn't help things for AMD. But I guess when you have to wait like 5 years for a new processor to come out people are going to be looking for a new mobo anyways.
    i3 2100, MSI H61M-E33. 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws.
    MSI GTX 460 Twin Frozr II. 1TB Caviar Blue.
    Corsair HX 620, CM 690, Win 7 Ultimate 64bit.

  18. #18
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    1,940
    Quote Originally Posted by Glow9 View Post
    What's stopping people from getting a lawsuit going with board manufacturers lieing to consumers? I have a feeling the manufacturers would blame AMD for something. I doubt a bunch of them just wanted to say hey we got AM3+ support for no reason. Even not a lawsuit but it doesn't help things for AMD. But I guess when you have to wait like 5 years for a new processor to come out people are going to be looking for a new mobo anyways.
    the AM3+ support boards they show actually have the AM3+ socket and follow am3+ specifications; only the chipset is taken over from AM3 (considering both use the same hypertransport protocol there should be no problems at all just like some AGP chipsets from 2003 were used on AM2 boards)
    Core i7 2600k|HD 6950|8GB RipJawsX|2x 128gb Samsung SSD 830 Raid0|Asus Sabertooth P67
    Seasonic X-560|Corsair 650D|2x WD Red 3TB Raid1|WD Green 3TB|Asus Xonar Essence STX


    Core i3 2100|HD 7770|8GB RipJawsX|128gb Samsung SSD 830|Asrock Z77 Pro4-M
    Bequiet! E9 400W|Fractal Design Arc Mini|3x Hitachi 7k1000.C|Asus Xonar DX


    Dell Latitude E6410|Core i7 620m|8gb DDR3|WXGA+ Screen|Nvidia Quadro NVS3100
    256gb Samsung PB22-J|Intel Wireless 6300|Sierra Aircard MC8781|WD Scorpio Blue 1TB


    Harman Kardon HK1200|Vienna Acoustics Brandnew|AKG K240 Monitor 600ohm|Sony CDP 228ESD

  19. #19
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    210
    Quote Originally Posted by JF-AMD View Post
    Bulldozer is ONLY supported in AM3+ sockets. This comes straight from the desktop guys.
    Thanks 1000 times

    P.S:
    @imamage: It was German, not Dutch ;-)

  20. #20
    Xtreme Addict Sn0wm@n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    1,885
    Quote Originally Posted by Spreader View Post
    bulldozer may have the same pinout as am3 cpus; but supposedly work only in am3+ mobos;
    or maybe ES sample send to mobo makers have am3 pinout and that permited them to run in am3 normal mobos with severe feature handicap;
    we did not see any picture of a sample zambezi to actual see if they have only am3+ pinout;


    the man just said NO .... am3+ only for bulldozer ... nothing else ... no maybes ... no nothing ....



    Oo
    WILL CUDDLE FOR FOOD

    Quote Originally Posted by JF-AMD View Post
    Dual proc client systems are like sex in high school. Everyone talks about it but nobody is really doing it.

  21. #21
    Xtreme Addict Glow9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,477
    Quote Originally Posted by generics_user View Post
    the AM3+ support boards they show actually have the AM3+ socket and follow am3+ specifications; only the chipset is taken over from AM3 (considering both use the same hypertransport protocol there should be no problems at all just like some AGP chipsets from 2003 were used on AM2 boards)
    Thanks for clearing that up. It still seems a bit odd to me.
    i3 2100, MSI H61M-E33. 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws.
    MSI GTX 460 Twin Frozr II. 1TB Caviar Blue.
    Corsair HX 620, CM 690, Win 7 Ultimate 64bit.

  22. #22
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    280
    Quote Originally Posted by [XC] Oj101 View Post
    That's not impossible, just slightly pointless (like the 790FX Socket 939 board from ASRock ). That's an AM3+ board with an old socket. There's nothing in that article which mentions backwards support for current CPUs.
    Actually -- it was the 939A785GMH/128M. I'm still P-O'ed it never made it to the USA.

    Combining the IGP HD 4200 graphics/128MB sideport with s939/DDR was full of win.

  23. #23
    Xtreme Enthusiast SnipingWaste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    701
    The information I'm hearing is the voltage regulator is whats different on the AM3+ motherboard. The BD needs a different voltage regulator that can change the voltage on the fly per core and not all cores at the same time like the AM3 motherboard does.

  24. #24
    Xtreme Enthusiast TheBlueChanell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    562
    I read on Fud there was some chipset issues AMD is working on before Bulldozer Launch. I bet the 900 Series chipsets were supposed to be announced at CeBit and these are what we are getting as a result. Something new to make money between now and Bulldozer.
    Gamer: 750D - x850 - Asus MVI Extreme - i7 4770K @ 4.6ghz - R9 290X @ 1100/5400 - 16GB DDR3 2133 - 2x 256GB M4 - Windows 8.1 Pro
    --- XSPC AX360 * AX240 w/ AP15's - EK Supreme HF Chrome - AC KryoGraphics w/ XCS - EK Dual DDC 3.25 - I&H StealthRes 225 - Monsoon Compressions - Primoflex Advanced LRT
    Steambox: Node 304 - x650 - Gigabyte z77 ITX - i7 2600K @ 5ghz - GTX 670 - 8GB DDR3 1866 - Agility 120GB - 1TB WD Black - SteamOS
    Server: Define R4 - hx850 - Asus 990FX ST - FX 8350 @ 5ghz - HD6450 - 32GB DDR3 1600 ECC - Vertex 4 64GB - XenServer 6.2
    Storage: DS380 - ST45SFG - SuperMicro A1SAi-2750F-O - Atom C2750 @ 2.4ghz - 16GB DDR3 1600 ECC - 4x 2TB RE's RAID-Z - FreeNAS 8.3

  25. #25
    Xtreme Addict Oliverda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hungary (EU)
    Posts
    1,376
    Quote Originally Posted by TheBlueChanell View Post
    I read on Fud there was some chipset issues AMD is working on before Bulldozer Launch. I bet the 900 Series chipsets were supposed to be announced at CeBit and these are what we are getting as a result. Something new to make money between now and Bulldozer.
    IMHO there wasn't such plan. They always launch new chipset families with new CPUs. To be more specific they always launch complete platforms which means CPU+chipset(+VGA) together.
    -

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •