Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 90

Thread: D9's 6-6-6 1800+ no way......

  1. #26
    NooB MOD
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    5,804
    Wow, if it's too high for his nerves it's 220v straight from the wall
    Xtreme SUPERCOMPUTER
    Nov 1 - Nov 8 Join Now!


    Quote Originally Posted by Jowy Atreides View Post
    Intel is about to get athlon'd
    Athlon64 3700+ KACAE 0605APAW @ 3455MHz 314x11 1.92v/Vapochill || Core 2 Duo E8500 Q807 @ 6060MHz 638x9.5 1.95v LN2 @ -120'c || Athlon64 FX-55 CABCE 0516WPMW @ 3916MHz 261x15 1.802v/LN2 @ -40c || DFI LP UT CFX3200-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 SLI-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra D || Sapphire X1950XT || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 290MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v || 2x256MB G.Skill TCCD @ 350MHz 3-4-4-8 3.1v || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 294MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v

  2. #27
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    467
    How much D9 do you have left?

  3. #28
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,991
    Quote Originally Posted by Jacka View Post
    How much D9 do you have left?
    You can never have enough D9's.

    It's like Blue Oyster Cult's "Don't Fear The Reaper" and cowbell, you just gotta have more cowbell. No such thing as to much cowbell.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  4. #29
    3D Team Captain
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,130
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    You can never have enough D9's.
    Those are some very wise words, Sir.

    sigged.

    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    You can never have enough D9's.

  5. #30
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,747
    how do you guys tweak ram, is it really as simple as droping a timing down one notch and run memtest for a few minutes and repeat?
    or am i doing it the hard way
    2500k @ 4900mhz - Asus Maxiums IV Gene Z - Swiftech Apogee LP
    GTX 680 @ +170 (1267mhz) / +300 (3305mhz) - EK 680 FC EN/Acteal
    Swiftech MCR320 Drive @ 1300rpms - 3x GT 1850s @ 1150rpms
    XS Build Log for: My Latest Custom Case

  6. #31
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    Quote Originally Posted by Don_Dan View Post
    Those are some very wise words, Sir.

    sigged.
    you and chew are so ram'in it

    Quote Originally Posted by Manicdan View Post
    how do you guys tweak ram, is it really as simple as droping a timing down one notch and run memtest for a few minutes and repeat?
    or am i doing it the hard way

    sp32 or hyperpi


  7. #32
    Xtreme 3D Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,482
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    M beir made me take a vow of silence?
    I'll take a guess, 2.55-2.7v considering the board lets you go up to 2.8 without vmods
    That's crazy

    I corrupted my OS last night running 32M at 1760 6-6-6-18, gonna keep pushin. Don't think these 1600 C8 sticks of very good bin.
    Last edited by BeepBeep2; 02-25-2011 at 09:28 AM.
    Smile

  8. #33
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,557
    Quote Originally Posted by BeepBeep2 View Post
    I'll take a guess, 2.55-2.7v considering the board lets you go up to 2.8 without vmods
    That's crazy

    I corrupted my OS last night running 32M at 1760 6-6-6-18, gonna keep pushin. Don't think these 1600 C8 sticks of very good bin.
    over 2.4v didn't do anything on mine



  9. #34
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,991
    Quote Originally Posted by BeepBeep2 View Post
    I'll take a guess, 2.55-2.7v considering the board lets you go up to 2.8 without vmods
    That's crazy

    I corrupted my OS last night running 32M at 1760 6-6-6-18, gonna keep pushin. Don't think these 1600 C8 sticks of very good bin.
    board stops at 2.5.....no clue where you came up with 2.8.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  10. #35
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    106
    Wow Chew that very nice settings!
    /_/_/_ | Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.2GHz | Swiftech Apogee GTZ | Gigabyte EX58-UD5 | CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB DDR3 1600 | 2 x ATI 4850 Crossfire Enabled | WD Velociraptor 300GB | Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | Corsair HX1000W | Antec P182 | _\_\_\

  11. #36
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,557
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    board stops at 2.5.....no clue where you came up with 2.8.
    i thought it went up to 2.8 as well maybe BIOS?



  12. #37
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,991
    Quote Originally Posted by cdawall View Post
    i thought it went up to 2.8 as well maybe BIOS?
    Maybe with overvolt enabled but that usually applies to cpu and NB vid only......

    Doesn't matter, I can assure you more than 2.4 is preety useless on all micron least on AMD rigs.

    Last thing I usually touch is voltage, all about the tuning.

    The set I used for first run was 1600 c7 SPD........
    Last edited by chew*; 02-25-2011 at 10:41 AM.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  13. #38
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,557
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    Maybe with overvolt enabled but that usually applies to cpu and NB vid only......

    Doesn't matter, I can assure you more than 2.4 is preety useless on all micron least on AMD rigs.

    Last thing I usually touch is voltage, all about the tuning.

    The set I used for first run was 1600 c7 SPD........
    well at least i came to the same conclusion as you anything over 2.4v crashed on me more than it worked



  14. #39
    Xtreme 3D Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,482
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    board stops at 2.5.....no clue where you came up with 2.8.
    The manual as well as reviews.
    Smile

  15. #40
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,557
    Quote Originally Posted by BeepBeep2 View Post
    The manual as well as reviews.
    must be with extreme overvolt enabled or they tuned it down with a BIOS i will boot mine up and check tho



  16. #41
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,747
    the only way i could see pushing 2.8v into DDR3 is someone needed a light and ran out of matches.
    2500k @ 4900mhz - Asus Maxiums IV Gene Z - Swiftech Apogee LP
    GTX 680 @ +170 (1267mhz) / +300 (3305mhz) - EK 680 FC EN/Acteal
    Swiftech MCR320 Drive @ 1300rpms - 3x GT 1850s @ 1150rpms
    XS Build Log for: My Latest Custom Case

  17. #42
    Xtreme 3D Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,482
    Quote Originally Posted by Manicdan View Post
    the only way i could see pushing 2.8v into DDR3 is someone needed a light and ran out of matches.
    I put 2.2 into my good set of hypers (2000 C7) for about a minute once by accident...no flames, no degrade even, they still all do 1860 6-6-6 benchable.

    I believe hipro (iirc, cant remember) put smth like 3v into a pair of hypers and they still live
    Smile

  18. #43
    NooB MOD
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    5,804
    I'd love to find that thread (or post, if there was one) I know it was completely by accident, and yes it was our beloved George
    Xtreme SUPERCOMPUTER
    Nov 1 - Nov 8 Join Now!


    Quote Originally Posted by Jowy Atreides View Post
    Intel is about to get athlon'd
    Athlon64 3700+ KACAE 0605APAW @ 3455MHz 314x11 1.92v/Vapochill || Core 2 Duo E8500 Q807 @ 6060MHz 638x9.5 1.95v LN2 @ -120'c || Athlon64 FX-55 CABCE 0516WPMW @ 3916MHz 261x15 1.802v/LN2 @ -40c || DFI LP UT CFX3200-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 SLI-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra D || Sapphire X1950XT || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 290MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v || 2x256MB G.Skill TCCD @ 350MHz 3-4-4-8 3.1v || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 294MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v

  19. #44
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,557
    Quote Originally Posted by [XC] Oj101 View Post
    I'd love to find that thread (or post, if there was one) I know it was completely by accident, and yes it was our beloved George

    lol woops from him only ram i have been crazy with was DDR2 D9DCD's and i pushed 3.5v through them on a crosshair II as a matter of fact lol just FYI phenom IMC's get mad when you do that poor 720BE i had croaked

    3.26v

    http://img.techpowerup.org/090217/Capture047.jpg

    3.5v and dead 720BE

    http://img.techpowerup.org/090214/Capture046301.jpg
    Last edited by cdawall; 02-25-2011 at 12:21 PM.



  20. #45
    3D Team Captain
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,130
    Quote Originally Posted by Manicdan View Post
    how do you guys tweak ram, is it really as simple as droping a timing down one notch and run memtest for a few minutes and repeat?
    or am i doing it the hard way
    Yes, MemTest all the way...

    Quote Originally Posted by BeepBeep2 View Post
    I believe hipro (iirc, cant remember) put smth like 3v into a pair of hypers and they still live
    There isn't even a board that can feed DDR3 with 3V as far as I know. It was ~2.5V.

    Quote Originally Posted by [XC] Oj101 View Post
    I'd love to find that thread (or post, if there was one) I know it was completely by accident, and yes it was our beloved George
    Yes it was him, and I also found the post since the last time I told you about that accident.

    Click.

    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    You can never have enough D9's.

  21. #46
    Xtreme 3D Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,482
    Quote Originally Posted by Don_Dan View Post
    Yes, MemTest all the way...



    There isn't even a board that can feed DDR3 with 3V as far as I know. It was ~2.5V.



    Yes it was him, and I also found the post since the last time I told you about that accident.

    Click.
    I...lol, I just very faintly remembered that post, that was a loooonnnng time ago.
    Smile

  22. #47
    NooB MOD
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    5,804
    cdawall were those old Fat Bodies? It was awesome running them at like 2.85v without a worry in the world
    Xtreme SUPERCOMPUTER
    Nov 1 - Nov 8 Join Now!


    Quote Originally Posted by Jowy Atreides View Post
    Intel is about to get athlon'd
    Athlon64 3700+ KACAE 0605APAW @ 3455MHz 314x11 1.92v/Vapochill || Core 2 Duo E8500 Q807 @ 6060MHz 638x9.5 1.95v LN2 @ -120'c || Athlon64 FX-55 CABCE 0516WPMW @ 3916MHz 261x15 1.802v/LN2 @ -40c || DFI LP UT CFX3200-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 SLI-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra D || Sapphire X1950XT || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 290MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v || 2x256MB G.Skill TCCD @ 350MHz 3-4-4-8 3.1v || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 294MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v

  23. #48
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,557
    Quote Originally Posted by [XC] Oj101 View Post
    cdawall were those old Fat Bodies? It was awesome running them at like 2.85v without a worry in the world
    yup




  24. #49
    3D Team Captain
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,130
    Those chips are not Fat Bodies.

    They're 12x12.5 mm in size, Fat Bodies are 11x19 mm.


    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    You can never have enough D9's.

  25. #50
    Xtreme 3D Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,482
    chew's got competition. I just booted a (very) dirty copy of Vista Home Premium at 1806 6-6-6-18 @ 2.34v

    32M will most likely need a bit of patience.
    Smile

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •