Swiftech
Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 120

Thread: 890FX is AM3+ Compatible?

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member duron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Angeles/ HK/ Shenzen
    Posts
    440
    Last edited by duron; 03-07-2011 at 01:08 AM.

  2. #2
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,133
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130565

    Zoom in on the picture of the top down view, look right above the chipset heatsink, below the CPU socket.




    Apparently it does. Wonder why there needs to be a socket change at all then and why all 890FX boards dont get AM3+ support?

    Does anyone know what features the 990FX has that the 890FX doesnt?
    Last edited by EniGmA1987; 02-14-2011 at 10:51 PM.
    Rig 1:
    ASUS P8Z77-V
    Intel i5 3570K @ 4.75GHz
    16GB of Team Xtreme DDR-2666 RAM (11-13-13-35-2T)
    Nvidia GTX 670 4GB SLI

    Rig 2:
    Asus Sabertooth 990FX
    AMD FX-8350 @ 5.6GHz
    16GB of Mushkin DDR-1866 RAM (8-9-8-26-1T)
    AMD 6950 with 6970 bios flash

    Yamakasi Catleap 2B overclocked to 120Hz refresh rate
    Audio-GD FUN DAC unit w/ AD797BRZ opamps
    Sennheiser PC350 headset w/ hero mod

  3. #3
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,159
    no, its not about chipset, but about new socket, this board is hybrid older chipset+news area socket. But do not it logical sense to launch it! 990 board will be in market in the same time +-. So this board is AM3+ maybe, but with older chipset. Nothing more.
    AMD FX-8350@5 GHz 1.52V + H100 Corsair, Crosshair V Formula-Z, 2x 4GB GSKill TridentX 2400 MHz+ 10-12-12-25, EAH HD6870 DirectCU, Corsair TX850W
    CPUs:next 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, 2x Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930K, i7-5960x coming this yearAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread

  4. #4
    I am Xtreme BeepBeep2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,318
    Quote Originally Posted by EniGmA1987 View Post
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130565

    Zoom in on the picture of the top down view, look right above the chipset heatsink, below the CPU socket.




    Apparently it does. Wonder why there needs to be a socket change at all then and why all 890FX boards dont get AM3+ support?

    Does anyone know what features the 990FX has that the 890FX doesnt?
    MSI has been advertising the GD65 as AM3+ compatible even though it isn't, support has been telling people it's AM3+ compatible with a bios update as well, but they are wrong, as the CPU wont even fit into the socket.

    The ASRock board has the new socket I believe.
    Intel all dey erry dey
    AMD all nite erry nite party party party

  5. #5
    Xtreme Addict NEOAethyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    US, MI (Muskegon)
    Posts
    1,487
    I'm not sure for now...
    But my asus ch4 formula does have an odd socket name I've never heard of before.
    It says socket 941 under the socket (note 940 for ddr1 server opty boards, and 940 for am2's...).

    Wait until the new cpu's actually come out to find out for sure .
    Or perhaps an amd rep will step in and give us the lowdown.


    CPU: Intel Core i7-4930k [3332B054]
    CPU Heatsink: NZXT Kraken X60
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition (0507 BIOS)
    MEM: 4x 4gig G.Skill [F3-2400C9Q-16GTXD] (Dual Sidded Samsung of Some Sorts)
    PSU: Antec HCP-850 Platinum
    VGA: nVidia Grid VGX K2 (WIP with 2x 680 lightnings)
    Monitor: ASUS VG278HE & 3DVision2 Kit
    Drives: 2x WD Red 2TB Drives [WDBMMA0020HNC-NRSN] (RAID 0), Corsair Force Series 3 CSSD-F60GB3A-BK 60GB SATA3 SSD, Pioneer BDR-2208 Blue Ray Burner
    Case: Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    OS's: Windows 2003 Enterprise x86 SP2-R2 VLM, Windows 7 Standard Embedded x86 SP1 EVL (128GB Patched), Windows 7 Standard Embedded x64 SP1 EVL
    Mouse: Using generic mouse for now...
    Arm:Samsung Galaxy S IV i9500 Octo-Core Quad Band 16gb Unlocked and 2x 64gig sd cards
    777

    You've been Battletoaded!


  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    259
    My understanding (always questionable) is that the 'electricals' get massaged for power-gating and the new Turbo for AM3+.

    And I won't be surprised if some enterprising OEMs get creative with AM3 BIOSes to enable Zambezi with reduced function on AM3 (if folks at XS don't beat them to it ).

    AMD will huff and puff as they did with core-unlocking (but will secretly be doing back-flips of joy as BD-Zs fly off vendors shelves at high margins)

  7. #7
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,159
    Guys, nooooo, its 100% confirmed long time!!! AMD Zambezi is AM3+ only! And AM3+ has +1 more pin for socket! So as I said here:http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...00&postcount=3
    AMD FX-8350@5 GHz 1.52V + H100 Corsair, Crosshair V Formula-Z, 2x 4GB GSKill TridentX 2400 MHz+ 10-12-12-25, EAH HD6870 DirectCU, Corsair TX850W
    CPUs:next 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, 2x Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930K, i7-5960x coming this yearAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread

  8. #8
    Registered User arroyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    56
    I think someone will invent mod changing AM3 socket to AM3+.
    It will be similar to good old FCPGA mod for Pentium III Tualatin
    AMD 1055T (cooled by TRUE120)
    Asrock 880G@890GX 2.42B
    GSkill Ripjaws X 8GB (F3-12800CL9D-8GBXL)
    HD6950@HD6960 (almost like HD6970)
    Seasonic M12D-850W

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member schoolslave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    261
    Quote Originally Posted by FlanK3r View Post
    Guys, nooooo, its 100% confirmed long time!!! AMD Zambezi is AM3+ only! And AM3+ has +1 more pin for socket! So as I said here:http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...00&postcount=3
    Then why would the MSI support tell people otherwise?
    Gigabyte z68 UD3
    2600k @ stock
    8Gb G Skill
    2x eVGA GTX 680 @ stock
    Intel 320 80Gb
    Intel 320 120Gb x2
    Intel 320 160Gb x2

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    250
    I mentioned something iffy about the socket on my crosshair IV on another thread here.

    Looking at the PINs at the bottom of the X6 CPU and the two motherboards I had - I could swear there was a difference between my Asus M4A89GTD/Pro USB3 and the Crosshair IV Formula I got. One pin hole extra on the Crosshair IV, which is not present on the M4a89gtdpro.........

    I can't confirm this now as I don't have my m4a89gtdpro
    2700K@5Ghz | Asus MVG | 16Gb Ripjaws 1866 | 256Gb 840 Pro | Asus 670-DCUII | AX-860W | 650D | Custom W/C

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    171
    I guess it is also possible for AMD to make (a cut down version?) BDs for AM3 socket + 890FX chipset, but we just don't know what is going on.

    Nobody from AMD is talking, only some partners are in the loop, so all we can do is wait and see.

  12. #12
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,159
    Quote Originally Posted by schoolslave View Post
    Then why would the MSI support tell people otherwise?
    its mistake from MSI, solved it at forums for months ago! AMD said, Zambezi is AM3+ only! AM3+ has 942 pins, not as AM3 socket!
    http://www.foxconn.com/NWInG/catalog...XPowerLite.pdf
    AMD FX-8350@5 GHz 1.52V + H100 Corsair, Crosshair V Formula-Z, 2x 4GB GSKill TridentX 2400 MHz+ 10-12-12-25, EAH HD6870 DirectCU, Corsair TX850W
    CPUs:next 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, 2x Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930K, i7-5960x coming this yearAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread

  13. #13
    Xtreme Addict NEOAethyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    US, MI (Muskegon)
    Posts
    1,487
    Quote Originally Posted by arroyo View Post
    I think someone will invent mod changing AM3 socket to AM3+.
    It will be similar to good old FCPGA mod for Pentium III Tualatin
    Drill a hole in the socket or break the extra pin off the cpu lmao.
    Just joking .

    They used to make convert boards for diff sockets and slots to run cpu's that didn't belong to that platform.
    But some of them didn't work for shiz anyway (s7 to ss7 socket converters).
    Plus it was much harder to get the heatsink on afterwards.

    A mod for this is truly not worth da hassle.


    It is kind of strange for amd to leave the 890fx boards in the the dust like this though.
    Usually you can at least get a new gen cpu or 2 before you need to upgrade the board.
    What's odd I think is that if there isn't gonna be any extra mem channels, why bother changing the socket at all...

    Doesn't really make much sense to me why they would drop support like that, Amd is known for the socket compatibility, while intel moves from one socket to the next every year it seems.

    But who's to say, we'll really have to wait and see.
    I don't have my hopes up though (especially since FlanK3r mentioned 942 pins).
    I'm pretty content with my 1090t anyways .

    Would be nice to see drop in support for 8-12 core cpu's..., mm 12 cores .

    What in the world would need that many cores, from a standered pc program perspective.
    Solitaire maybe lol?


    CPU: Intel Core i7-4930k [3332B054]
    CPU Heatsink: NZXT Kraken X60
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition (0507 BIOS)
    MEM: 4x 4gig G.Skill [F3-2400C9Q-16GTXD] (Dual Sidded Samsung of Some Sorts)
    PSU: Antec HCP-850 Platinum
    VGA: nVidia Grid VGX K2 (WIP with 2x 680 lightnings)
    Monitor: ASUS VG278HE & 3DVision2 Kit
    Drives: 2x WD Red 2TB Drives [WDBMMA0020HNC-NRSN] (RAID 0), Corsair Force Series 3 CSSD-F60GB3A-BK 60GB SATA3 SSD, Pioneer BDR-2208 Blue Ray Burner
    Case: Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    OS's: Windows 2003 Enterprise x86 SP2-R2 VLM, Windows 7 Standard Embedded x86 SP1 EVL (128GB Patched), Windows 7 Standard Embedded x64 SP1 EVL
    Mouse: Using generic mouse for now...
    Arm:Samsung Galaxy S IV i9500 Octo-Core Quad Band 16gb Unlocked and 2x 64gig sd cards
    777

    You've been Battletoaded!


  14. #14
    Xtreme Enthusiast imamage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    959
    AMD should have push out Socket AM3+ board sooner .....

    Gaming Rig
    CPU : AMD FX-8300 (Vcore 1.275V )
    HSF : Thermalright AXP140 with GELID WING 14
    MB : ASUS M5A88-M
    RAM : Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 LP 4GB x4
    VGA : Galaxy GTX660 2GB GDDR5
    PSU : FSP Aurum 500W 80PLUS GOLD
    Case : Lian-Li PC-A04
    SSD : Plextor M5S 256GB

  15. #15
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,795
    Quote Originally Posted by imamage View Post
    AMD should have push out Socket AM3+ board sooner .....
    They probably don't have enough chipsets fabbed yet for a general rollout.
    As quoted by LowRun......"So, we are one week past AMD's worst case scenario for BD's availability but they don't feel like communicating about the delay, I suppose AMD must be removed from the reliable sources list for AMD's products launch dates"

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member duron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Angeles/ HK/ Shenzen
    Posts
    440
    i guess it is AM3+ "compatible" after all
    zoomin the socket


    http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.as...90FX%20Deluxe5
    Last edited by duron; 03-06-2011 at 09:53 PM.

  17. #17
    I am Xtreme BeepBeep2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,318
    The ASRock board is, the MSI is not.

  18. #18
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    843
    Quote Originally Posted by AbortRetryFail? View Post

    And I won't be surprised if some enterprising OEMs get creative with AM3 BIOSes to enable Zambezi with reduced function on AM3 (if folks at XS don't beat them to it ).
    That will not be supported.

    Quote Originally Posted by Kobaltrock View Post
    I guess it is also possible for AMD to make (a cut down version?) BDs for AM3 socket + 890FX chipset, but we just don't know what is going on.

    That will not happen.
    While I work for AMD, my posts are my own opinions.

    http://blogs.amd.com/work/author/jfruehe/

  19. #19
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,159
    How will be diference between AM3+ with 890FX and AM3+ with 990FX? Its chipset important for new Turboor this is important for CPU/socket?
    AMD FX-8350@5 GHz 1.52V + H100 Corsair, Crosshair V Formula-Z, 2x 4GB GSKill TridentX 2400 MHz+ 10-12-12-25, EAH HD6870 DirectCU, Corsair TX850W
    CPUs:next 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, 2x Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930K, i7-5960x coming this yearAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread

  20. #20
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,795
    Quote Originally Posted by FlanK3r View Post
    How will be diference between AM3+ with 890FX and AM3+ with 990FX? Its chipset important for new Turboor this is important for CPU/socket?
    No one knows for sure yet, but I'm guessing the chipset has nothing to do with the new turbo features of BD. In my opinion, I believe the new turbo features will work just like they do on current Thubans.
    As quoted by LowRun......"So, we are one week past AMD's worst case scenario for BD's availability but they don't feel like communicating about the delay, I suppose AMD must be removed from the reliable sources list for AMD's products launch dates"

  21. #21
    I am Xtreme Manicdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,745
    dosnt the chipset let it use the different Pstates?
    2500k @ 4900mhz - Asus Maxiums IV Gene Z - Swiftech Apogee LP
    GTX 680 @ +170 (1267mhz) / +300 (3305mhz) - EK 680 FC EN/Acteal
    Swiftech MCR320 Drive @ 1300rpms - 3x GT 1850s @ 1150rpms
    XS Build Log for: My Latest Custom Case

  22. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    24
    This is definitely looking a bit odd (better?).

    While looking for an '890' board to tide me over until bulldozer, i was checking out the Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H.

    On the product page for this board there are now 5 revisions.

    Rev1.0 to rev3.0 all have the familiar cream coloured socket and state 'Support for Socket AM3 processors: AMD Phenom™ II processor / AMD Athlon™ II processor' in the specification tab.

    Rev3.1 have the newer black socket that is now popping up and in the specifications states;

    'AM3+ Socket:

    1. Support for AMD AM3+ processor
    2. Support for AMD AM3 Phenom™ II processor / AMD Athlon™ II processor'

    This is looking more an more likely that Bulldozer will fit in an older type board that has the correct newer physcally different socket. I don't see how many manufacturers can have gotten this so wrong now that they're at the stage of having actual boards out there.

    Check it out here: http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...id=3785&dl=#ov , cycle through the revisions at the top of the page and you'll see what i mean.

    Maybe they are 'backwards compatible' but only when the socket on the boards is the new type...which means buying a new board anyway......but could be a more cost effective upgrade cycle as you could buy a new motherboard (with your existing AM3 CPU still working with it) and then buy a new CPU instead of having to buy both at once.

  23. #23
    Xtreme Addict Smartidiot89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sweden, Linköping
    Posts
    2,034
    The black socket is AM3+, but to make sure zoom in and if it says AM3b it will support BD.
    SweClockers.com

    CPU: Phenom II X4 955BE
    Clock: 4200MHz 1.4375v
    Memory: Dominator GT 2x2GB 1600MHz 6-6-6-20 1.65v
    Motherboard: ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
    GPU: HD 5770

  24. #24
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    843
    Quote Originally Posted by Kobaltrock View Post
    I guess it is also possible for AMD to make (a cut down version?) BDs for AM3 socket + 890FX chipset, but we just don't know what is going on.

    Nobody from AMD is talking, only some partners are in the loop, so all we can do is wait and see.
    There is only one version of bulldozer for client systems and that only works in AM3+ sockets.

    Quote Originally Posted by imamage View Post
    AMD should have push out Socket AM3+ board sooner .....
    Very few people will buy boards before the processor is out. There might be a handful, of folks that want to do that, but 99% of the people will wait and buy both together.

    Even those that say they will buy a board before BD launches will probably still wait to see if any other boards with different specs are out before they make their decision.
    While I work for AMD, my posts are my own opinions.

    http://blogs.amd.com/work/author/jfruehe/

  25. #25
    Xtreme Member duron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Angeles/ HK/ Shenzen
    Posts
    440
    ...but i'm itching to get an AM3+ socket with 890FX chipset

Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •