Page 47 of 48 FirstFirst ... 374445464748 LastLast
Results 1,151 to 1,175 of 1191

Thread: NEW: aquaero 5 series

  1. #1151
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    498
    My XT touchscreen buttons are really sensitive and needs to be addressed. i hope they sort it out. however it's not that of a biggie as I have set everything I wanted through the aquasuite and turned off the touchscreen capabilities.
    EVGA X58 Classified
    Intel Core i7 980X @ 4ghz
    EVGA 590 GTX x2 Quad SLI
    Corsair Dominator DDR3 12GB PC3-12800C8
    Western Digital 150 GB Velociraptor
    Corsair AX1200
    Asus Xonar Xense
    Custom Watercooling
    Lian Li Pc-P80 Armoursuit

  2. #1152
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    251
    1027 firmware and new software release available now

    It just keeps getting better and better!! Keep up the good work aquacomputer , thanks

    Sent from my GT-N8010 using Tapatalk 2
    4960X@4.7 | Asus RIVF | 16Gb@2400 | 256Gb 840 Pro | R9 290 | AX-860W | 540Air | Custom W/C

  3. #1153
    Xtreme Supporter
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    654
    Updated my AQ5 Pro and four PA2s to the latest firmware without issue last week. Too bad I need to finish my re-build before I can play with them.


    The Goods :: http://pc.thedigitalfoundry.com

  4. #1154
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,079
    Hi Shoggy,
    Is there any way I can use HWiNFO as software sensor?

  5. #1155
    mateeQ
    Guest
    Does anyone have aquasuit r4 or r5 version ?

  6. #1156
    Aqua Computer Rep
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    549
    Quote Originally Posted by El Mao View Post
    Hi Shoggy,
    Is there any way I can use HWiNFO as software sensor?
    That will depend on the used software. We changed the software sensor stuff to work with the WMI (Windows Management Instrumentation) from Windows. So most tools that writes its temperatures values to the WMI can be used. I have no idea if hwinfo does support it.

    Quote Originally Posted by mateeQ View Post
    Does anyone have aquasuit r4 or r5 version ?
    http://www.aquacomputer.de/tl_files/...2_setup_05.exe
    http://www.aquacomputer.de/tl_files/...2_setup_04.exe
    http://www.aquacomputer.de/tl_files/...2_setup_03.exe
    Got a question or having a problem with your Aqua Computer product?
    Contact us via PM or E-Mail.

  7. #1157
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    393
    Aquasuite 2012 XML export for LCDHost for G19 colour screen..
    I got some scripting done to clean the xml with an "xslt" xml template to remove the xml attributes and make a clean xml file. A batch file runs every 5 secs against the aquasuite xml file to strip the stuff that LCDHost doesnt like.
    The problem I have now is that the Dataviewer looks like it can only handle 1 instance so I cant have seperate xml files processed by seperate dataviewers. While I can set each dataviewer to its own data source the data txt and data bar instances will only read data from the last Dataviewer in the list. It looks like the dataviewer templates cannot be matched to a particular connector?!?!? Ive tried making a parsing map file and having all the data in the same XML file but i dont know enough to make it work or even if the current xml structure from aquasuite 2012 would work.

    Anyone got any advice?

    Batch file
    Code:
    :top
    C:\libxslt-1.1.26.win32\bin\xsltproc.exe -o c:\cpu-clean.xml c:\CPU.xsl c:\CPU.xml
    C:\libxslt-1.1.26.win32\bin\xsltproc.exe -o c:\gpu-clean.xml c:\CPU.xsl c:\GPU.xml
    timeout 5
    goto top
    Before cleaning
    Code:
    ?<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <LogDataExport xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
      <name>CPU</name>
      <exportTime>2013-03-07T01:03:58.0461184+11:00</exportTime>
      <logdata>
        <LogDataSet>
          <t>2013-03-07T01:03:57.912</t>
          <value>35.41</value>
          <name>CPU Water out T2</name>
          <unit>C</unit>
          <valueType>temperature</valueType>
          <device>aquaero 5 (A5)</device>
        </LogDataSet>
      </logdata>
    </LogDataExport>
    After cleaning
    Code:
    <LogDataExport>
      <name>CPU</name>
      <exportTime>2013-03-07T01:03:58.0461184+11:00</exportTime>
      <logdata>
        <LogDataSet>
          <t>2013-03-07T01:03:57.912</t>
          <value>35.41</value>
          <name>CPU Water out T2</name>
          <unit>C</unit>
          <valueType>temperature</valueType>
          <device>aquaero 5 (A5)</device>
        </LogDataSet>
      </logdata>
    </LogDataExport>
    Result in LCDHost


    Here's a combined XML from aquasuite that I cant seem to create a map file for.

    Code:
    <LogDataExport>
      <name>Temps</name>
      <exportTime>2012-11-14T14:13:32.2662968+11:00</exportTime>
      <logdata>
        <LogDataSet>
          <t>2012-11-14T14:13:32.058</t>
          <value>31.84</value>
          <name>CPU Water In Temp</name>
          <unit>C</unit>
          <valueType>temperature</valueType>
          <device>aquaero 5</device>
        </LogDataSet>
        <LogDataSet>
          <t>2012-11-14T14:13:32.058</t>
          <value>28.28</value>
          <name>GPU Water In Temp</name>
          <unit>C</unit>
          <valueType>temperature</valueType>
          <device>aquaero 5</device>
        </LogDataSet>
      </logdata>
    </LogDataExport>

    I am Intel of Borg. Resistance is futile. You will be assimilated. Borg Homeworld - Blog
    i7 3930k @ 5Ghz AC Kryos Silver - Asus Rampage IV Extreme - 4 way SLI 3GB GTX 580-UD @ 1000/2200 - 16GB Corsair GT DDR3-2000 RAM - 4 x GTX 360 rads w/ 24 x CM push-pull fans & shrouds - Aquaero 5 XT controller, 6 PA2 Ultras - 2 Flow meters - 2 x Enermax 1500W PSU - MM Extended Ascension Horizon XL-ATX Case - 2 x Koolance 452x2 Res and 4 x D5 pumps - 3 x 24" Acer H243H Surround LCD

  8. #1158
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    393
    Great News!!! I got it all working!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



    Im using 2 data connectors in LCDHost to pickup the CPU and GPU water loop temps.. I can now add anything I like from Aquasuite 2012 XML logs to the G19 screen!


    I had to create a seperate map file for each dataconnector and use the cleaned XML files which I cleaned with the XSL template script. (now running every 10secs as water temps dont change that quickly.)


    OCCT Powersupply test running in background.
    This shows the CPU Water Temp Data Template below.
    {logdata.LogDataSets.CpuName} {logdata.LogDataSets.CpuTemp}?C




    This shows the Data Connector XML file and XML Map file.



    The XML export from Aquasuite 2012.


    CPU datamap file that tells LCDHost how to read the cleaned XML file from Aquasuite after its been cleaned with my XSL batchfile. It took hours and hours of trial and error to get this to work!
    Code:
    [Format]
    type=xml		; xml / txt / ini
    dataExpiry=0		; # of seconds to consider the data invalid
    language=EN		; The language used by the lists in this file. Other languages can be added by copying the lists to a new text file,
    			; translating them and then saving the file as "lists.<language>.txt", e.g. lists.RU.txt
    
    [Parsing]
    logdata.LogDataSets
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuTime		
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuTime.*Value	logdata.LogDataSet.t
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuTime.Level	logdata.LogDataSet.t
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuTime.Level.Code	logdata.LogDataSet.t
    
    logdata.LogDataSets
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuTemp
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuTemp.*Value	logdata.LogDataSet.value
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuTemp.Level	logdata.LogDataSet.value
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuTemp.Level.Code	logdata.LogDataSet.value
    
    logdata.LogDataSets
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuName		
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuName.*Value	logdata.LogDataSet.name
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuName.Level	logdata.LogDataSet.name
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuName.Level.Code	logdata.LogDataSet.name
    
    logdata.LogDataSets
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuUnit		
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuUnit.*Value	logdata.LogDataSet.unit
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuUnit.Level	logdata.LogDataSet.unit
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuUnit.Level.Code	logdata.LogDataSet.unit
    
    logdata.LogDataSets
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuvalueType		
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuvalueType.*Value	logdata.LogDataSet.valueType
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuvalueType.Level	logdata.LogDataSet.valueType
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuValueType.Level.Code	logdata.LogDataSet.valueType
    
    logdata.LogDataSets
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuDevice		
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuDevice.*Value	logdata.LogDataSet.device
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuDevice.Level	logdata.LogDataSet.device
    logdata.LogDataSets.CpuDevice.Level.Code	logdata.LogDataSet.device


    The GPU Datamap file.
    Code:
    [Format]
    type=xml		; xml / txt / ini
    dataExpiry=0		; # of seconds to consider the data invalid
    language=EN		; The language used by the lists in this file. Other languages can be added by copying the lists to a new text file,
    			; translating them and then saving the file as "lists.<language>.txt", e.g. lists.RU.txt
    
    
    
    [Parsing]
    logdata.LogDataSets
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuTime		
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuTime.*Value	logdata.LogDataSet.t
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuTime.Level	logdata.LogDataSet.t
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuTime.Level.Code	logdata.LogDataSet.t
    
    logdata.LogDataSets
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuTemp
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuTemp.*Value	logdata.LogDataSet.value
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuTemp.Level	logdata.LogDataSet.value
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuTemp.Level.Code	logdata.LogDataSet.value
    
    logdata.LogDataSets
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuName		
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuName.*Value	logdata.LogDataSet.name
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuName.Level	logdata.LogDataSet.name
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuName.Level.Code	logdata.LogDataSet.name
    
    logdata.LogDataSets
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuUnit		
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuUnit.*Value	logdata.LogDataSet.unit
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuUnit.Level	logdata.LogDataSet.unit
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuUnit.Level.Code	logdata.LogDataSet.unit
    
    logdata.LogDataSets
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuvalueType		
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuvalueType.*Value	logdata.LogDataSet.valueType
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuvalueType.Level	logdata.LogDataSet.valueType
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuValueType.Level.Code	logdata.LogDataSet.valueType
    
    logdata.LogDataSets
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuDevice		
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuDevice.*Value	logdata.LogDataSet.device
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuDevice.Level	logdata.LogDataSet.device
    logdata.LogDataSets.GpuDevice.Level.Code	logdata.LogDataSet.device
    The batch file that runs the XSL template against the raw XML files from Aquasuite.
    Code:
    :top
    C:\libxslt-1.1.26.win32\bin\xsltproc.exe -o c:\cpu-clean.xml c:\CPU.xsl c:\CPU.xml
    C:\libxslt-1.1.26.win32\bin\xsltproc.exe -o c:\gpu-clean.xml c:\CPU.xsl c:\GPU.xml
    timeout 10
    goto top
    Here's the all important XSL template named cpu.xsl that cleans the XML file of all the stuff that LCDHost doesnt like! Took me a while to work this one out!

    Code:
    <xsl:stylesheet
    
      xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform"
    
      version="1.0">
    
     <xsl:output method="xml" version="1.0" indent="no" omit-xml-declaration="yes"/>
    
      <xsl:template match="*">
    
        <xsl:element name="{local-name()}">
    
          <xsl:apply-templates select="@* | node()"/>
    
        </xsl:element>
    
      </xsl:template>
    
     
    
      <xsl:template match="@*">
    
        <xsl:attribute name="{local-name()}">
    
          <xsl:value-of select="."/>
    
        </xsl:attribute>
    
      </xsl:template>
    
     
    
      <xsl:template match="text() | comment() | processing-instruction()">
    
        <xsl:copy/>
    
      </xsl:template>
    
     
    
    </xsl:stylesheet>

    Heres the cleaned XML for the CPU Water Temp that LCDHost uses.. (the GPU looks the same)
    Code:
    <LogDataExport>
      <name>CPU</name>
      <exportTime>2013-03-08T01:24:18.4380893+11:00</exportTime>
      <logdata>
        <LogDataSet>
          <t>2013-03-08T01:24:17.577</t>
          <value>34.9</value>
          <name>CPU Water in T1</name>
          <unit>C</unit>
          <valueType>temperature</valueType>
          <device>aquaero 5 (A5)</device>
        </LogDataSet>
      </logdata>
    </LogDataExport>

    I am Intel of Borg. Resistance is futile. You will be assimilated. Borg Homeworld - Blog
    i7 3930k @ 5Ghz AC Kryos Silver - Asus Rampage IV Extreme - 4 way SLI 3GB GTX 580-UD @ 1000/2200 - 16GB Corsair GT DDR3-2000 RAM - 4 x GTX 360 rads w/ 24 x CM push-pull fans & shrouds - Aquaero 5 XT controller, 6 PA2 Ultras - 2 Flow meters - 2 x Enermax 1500W PSU - MM Extended Ascension Horizon XL-ATX Case - 2 x Koolance 452x2 Res and 4 x D5 pumps - 3 x 24" Acer H243H Surround LCD

  9. #1159
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Coimbra - Portugal
    Posts
    257
    Hi guys,

    Can i connect a white led stripe with 3 pins fan connectors on the Aquaero 5 XT on the RGB led port?!
    Intel i5 3570K @ 5Ghz | Asrock Z77 Extreme 6| Kingston HyperX Beast 2133 16Gb | Asus GTX 580 DirectCU II | Kingston HyperX 3K 120Gb | Corsair AX860i | XSPC H2 @ Full WC |

    Intel i7 2600K @ 4,5Ghz | Asus P8P67M PRO | Avexir 1600 16Gb | Kingston HyperX 120Gb | AMD HD6950 @ 6970 Bios | Auzentech X-Fi Forte 7.1 | Seasonic X-760 | Lian Li PC-A04 modded full WC |

    Asus VG236HE | Razer BlackWidow | Steelseries Sensei | Sennheiser PC 350 |

  10. #1160
    Aqua Computer Rep
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    549
    No, that will not work. The RGB port is designed to power one LED and not a a stripe with many LEDs
    Got a question or having a problem with your Aqua Computer product?
    Contact us via PM or E-Mail.

  11. #1161
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    393
    The new 2013-1 versions of Aquasuite xml export all works properly now!
    I managed to get the fan rpm signals displayed on the G19 too. The next big challenge is to setup a dedicated Aquasuite monitoring page for the G19.




    I am Intel of Borg. Resistance is futile. You will be assimilated. Borg Homeworld - Blog
    i7 3930k @ 5Ghz AC Kryos Silver - Asus Rampage IV Extreme - 4 way SLI 3GB GTX 580-UD @ 1000/2200 - 16GB Corsair GT DDR3-2000 RAM - 4 x GTX 360 rads w/ 24 x CM push-pull fans & shrouds - Aquaero 5 XT controller, 6 PA2 Ultras - 2 Flow meters - 2 x Enermax 1500W PSU - MM Extended Ascension Horizon XL-ATX Case - 2 x Koolance 452x2 Res and 4 x D5 pumps - 3 x 24" Acer H243H Surround LCD

  12. #1162
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    693
    Does a controller exist that can undervolt a bunch of non-pwm fans (12) based on sensor data?

    Sorry if this is the wrong place but seems this thread is filled with smart people. :p
    slowpoke:
    mm ascension
    gigabyte x58a-ud7
    980x@4.4ghz (29x152) 1.392 vcore 24/7
    corsair dominator gt 6gb 1824mhz 7-7-7-19
    2xEVGA GTX TITAN
    os: Crucial C300 256GB 3R0 on Intel ICH10R
    storage: samsung 2tb f3
    cooling:
    loop1: mcp350>pa120.4>ek supreme hf
    loop2: mcp355>2xpa120.3>>ek nb/sb
    22x scythe s-flex "F"

  13. #1163
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by mbreslin View Post
    Does a controller exist that can undervolt a bunch of non-pwm fans (12) based on sensor data?

    Sorry if this is the wrong place but seems this thread is filled with smart people. :p
    You found the right thread, Aquaero 5 is what you are looking for.

  14. #1164
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    693
    Quote Originally Posted by mm67 View Post
    You found the right thread, Aquaero 5 is what you are looking for.
    Will I have to daisy chain a bunch of the aquero addon boards? (I forget their name atm)

    For the first time in a couple years my rig is completely torn down for loop maintenance and I thought I would see what my options are for temp based fan/pump control.

    I have 2 loops: 1 has 8 fans and (will be) a mcp35x and the second loop has 12 fans and (will be) a mcp35x

    I would like each group of pump+fans to watch a sensor (gpus or cpu) and power down the pump via pwm and undervolt the fans.

    Please let me know if this is possible and what it entails? Price doesn't matter so I could do 2x aquaero (I actually prefer 2 for aesthetics in the front of my mm ascension) but I don't have a lot of extra room for putting the addon boards.
    slowpoke:
    mm ascension
    gigabyte x58a-ud7
    980x@4.4ghz (29x152) 1.392 vcore 24/7
    corsair dominator gt 6gb 1824mhz 7-7-7-19
    2xEVGA GTX TITAN
    os: Crucial C300 256GB 3R0 on Intel ICH10R
    storage: samsung 2tb f3
    cooling:
    loop1: mcp350>pa120.4>ek supreme hf
    loop2: mcp355>2xpa120.3>>ek nb/sb
    22x scythe s-flex "F"

  15. #1165
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by mbreslin View Post
    Will I have to daisy chain a bunch of the aquero addon boards? (I forget their name atm)

    For the first time in a couple years my rig is completely torn down for loop maintenance and I thought I would see what my options are for temp based fan/pump control.

    I have 2 loops: 1 has 8 fans and (will be) a mcp35x and the second loop has 12 fans and (will be) a mcp35x

    I would like each group of pump+fans to watch a sensor (gpus or cpu) and power down the pump via pwm and undervolt the fans.

    Please let me know if this is possible and what it entails? Price doesn't matter so I could do 2x aquaero (I actually prefer 2 for aesthetics in the front of my mm ascension) but I don't have a lot of extra room for putting the addon boards.
    If you want to control two MCP35X pumps separately then you will need two Aquaeros since they only have one channel that can output PWM control. For fans you can use the remaining three channels with splitters, if your fans use a lot of power then you may have to add waterblocks for Aquaero's.

  16. #1166
    Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    676
    Quote Originally Posted by mbreslin View Post

    I have 2 loops: 1 has 8 fans and (will be) a mcp35x and the second loop has 12 fans and (will be) a mcp35x

    I would like each group of pump+fans to watch a sensor (gpus or cpu) and power down the pump via pwm and undervolt the fans.
    It's better to link your pumps and fans to your water temp. Otherwise, with every little load change the sound of your system will vary. It'll also allow your system to take advantage of the heat buffering capacity of water. Your system will be more silent with the delayed response of your pumps and fans.
    Last edited by cx-ray; 03-25-2013 at 05:09 PM.

  17. #1167
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    693
    I was planning to have less of a curve and more of a cliff. For example pumps/fans always at 50% until some relatively high temp is reached. The water temp is a much better plan thanks!
    slowpoke:
    mm ascension
    gigabyte x58a-ud7
    980x@4.4ghz (29x152) 1.392 vcore 24/7
    corsair dominator gt 6gb 1824mhz 7-7-7-19
    2xEVGA GTX TITAN
    os: Crucial C300 256GB 3R0 on Intel ICH10R
    storage: samsung 2tb f3
    cooling:
    loop1: mcp350>pa120.4>ek supreme hf
    loop2: mcp355>2xpa120.3>>ek nb/sb
    22x scythe s-flex "F"

  18. #1168
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    845
    Quote Originally Posted by mbreslin View Post
    I was planning to have less of a curve and more of a cliff. For example pumps/fans always at 50% until some relatively high temp is reached. The water temp is a much better plan thanks!
    Hmmm interesting, that's true that the water will buffer it, though the pump could cut a degree or three off the CPU in the mean time if that was directly PWM controlled. I do like the idea of it smoothing out though. I assume you can set it to be controlled by (coolant - air) temps rather than just water temps though because otherwise ambients will affect you though?

  19. #1169
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    317
    Hi everyone,

    maybe what I'm about to ask is a dumb question, but I couldn't find an answer.

    I've read a couple of reviews and basically the Aquaero 5 XT is the best unit out there atm, with a lot of features etc. What I want to know is very simple:

    Is it possible to have a menu that shows the total number of pumps (for example) connected and their speed all in one screen?

    Something like this:



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    Basically I have 2 aquacomputer D5 vario, the ones with the knob and the speed cable. I want to connect the two D5 speed cables in two 3 pin fan headers on the aquaero 5 xt and I would like to monitor the speed of each pump, possibly all in one menu, without switching from pump1 menu to pump2 menu.

    And also: is it possible to set an alarm that starts when one of the pumps run below X rpm (for example 500 rpm)?
    Last edited by .::NeO::.; 03-26-2013 at 12:35 AM.

  20. #1170
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    393
    Quote Originally Posted by .::NeO::. View Post
    Hi everyone,

    maybe what I'm about to ask is a dumb question, but I couldn't find an answer.

    I've read a couple of reviews and basically the Aquaero 5 XT is the best unit out there atm, with a lot of features etc. What I want to know is very simple:

    Is it possible to have a menu that shows the total number of pumps (for example) connected and their speed all in one screen?

    Something like this:



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    Basically I have 2 aquacomputer D5 vario, the ones with the knob and the speed cable. I want to connect the two D5 speed cables in two 3 pin fan headers on the aquaero 5 xt and I would like to monitor the speed of each pump, possibly all in one menu, without switching from pump1 menu to pump2 menu.

    And also: is it possible to set an alarm that starts when one of the pumps run below X rpm (for example 500 rpm)?
    Yes it will display rpm or % power for all 4 channels.


    I am Intel of Borg. Resistance is futile. You will be assimilated. Borg Homeworld - Blog
    i7 3930k @ 5Ghz AC Kryos Silver - Asus Rampage IV Extreme - 4 way SLI 3GB GTX 580-UD @ 1000/2200 - 16GB Corsair GT DDR3-2000 RAM - 4 x GTX 360 rads w/ 24 x CM push-pull fans & shrouds - Aquaero 5 XT controller, 6 PA2 Ultras - 2 Flow meters - 2 x Enermax 1500W PSU - MM Extended Ascension Horizon XL-ATX Case - 2 x Koolance 452x2 Res and 4 x D5 pumps - 3 x 24" Acer H243H Surround LCD

  21. #1171
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    317
    Quote Originally Posted by Phatboy69 View Post
    Yes it will display rpm or % power for all 4 channels.

    Awesome, thank-you very much for your feedback

  22. #1172
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    693
    Quote Originally Posted by stren View Post
    Hmmm interesting, that's true that the water will buffer it, though the pump could cut a degree or three off the CPU in the mean time if that was directly PWM controlled. I do like the idea of it smoothing out though. I assume you can set it to be controlled by (coolant - air) temps rather than just water temps though because otherwise ambients will affect you though?
    I have 3 young ones so my ambients will always be high, it's just something I would take into account. I would probably have the gpu cliff be 55c and the cpu cliff maybe 70c. What do you think?

    Also to any other aquaero users: Is either d5-pwm or 35x better suited to be run with an aquaero? I've never used d5 pumps and with all the hoopla over how quiet they are I would consider trying them this time around.

    Thanks.
    slowpoke:
    mm ascension
    gigabyte x58a-ud7
    980x@4.4ghz (29x152) 1.392 vcore 24/7
    corsair dominator gt 6gb 1824mhz 7-7-7-19
    2xEVGA GTX TITAN
    os: Crucial C300 256GB 3R0 on Intel ICH10R
    storage: samsung 2tb f3
    cooling:
    loop1: mcp350>pa120.4>ek supreme hf
    loop2: mcp355>2xpa120.3>>ek nb/sb
    22x scythe s-flex "F"

  23. #1173
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    845
    Quote Originally Posted by mbreslin View Post
    I have 3 young ones so my ambients will always be high, it's just something I would take into account. I would probably have the gpu cliff be 55c and the cpu cliff maybe 70c. What do you think?

    Also to any other aquaero users: Is either d5-pwm or 35x better suited to be run with an aquaero? I've never used d5 pumps and with all the hoopla over how quiet they are I would consider trying them this time around.

    Thanks.
    Sounds reasonable. There is also the AquaComputer D5 USB also and the Aquastream XT which all play nicely with the aquaero I believe. Martin did a nice review on the aquastream pump.

  24. #1174
    Visitor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    676
    Quote Originally Posted by mbreslin View Post
    Also to any other aquaero users: Is either d5-pwm or 35x better suited to be run with an aquaero? I've never used d5 pumps and with all the hoopla over how quiet they are I would consider trying them this time around.

    Thanks.
    Go with whichever pumps you like most. When my system is idling or under low load my 35x pumps are running at around 2000 rpm. Only when the water temp reaches 32C are they set to run at maximum speed. By then the fans drown out the pump noise, even though they are only running at around 700 rpm. You basically never hear your pumps if you mount them properly suspended.

    BTW, if you setup the pumps like I have (without a response curve), don't set the revving down temp at the same point. You don't want them to constantly rev up and down if the water temp happens to hover around 32C.
    Last edited by cx-ray; 03-27-2013 at 06:49 AM.

  25. #1175
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by mbreslin View Post
    I have 3 young ones so my ambients will always be high, it's just something I would take into account. I would probably have the gpu cliff be 55c and the cpu cliff maybe 70c. What do you think?

    Also to any other aquaero users: Is either d5-pwm or 35x better suited to be run with an aquaero? I've never used d5 pumps and with all the hoopla over how quiet they are I would consider trying them this time around.

    Thanks.

    I have found that varying pump speed is really not very useful with D5 pumps. I have two of the USB D5's and having the speed change just meant that I noticed the sound more because the pumps would move from being very quite at low speed, through a louder mid range and quite down again near top speed. Now I just have them set at a nice quite speed that provides enough flow. That could just as easily be done with a normal manual D5.
    Having said that the best way to do it with two pumps is the D5 usb's ... They solve all the problems of controlling pumps with the Aquaero. They aren't cheap but compared to two regular pumps and two power adjust's its cheaper.

    With watercooling to me the only logical way to control fan speeds is based on water temp, or rather the air/water delta temp. The fans aren't cooling the GPU and CPU anymore, the water is doing that as long as the pump is running. How effective that water is now becomes a matter of how close you can keep that water's temp to ambient temp. The Aquaero makes it easy to set up a system that constantly gives you the best cooling vs noise balance that responds to system load, even if the ambient temp changes throughout the day, weeks, years.

Page 47 of 48 FirstFirst ... 374445464748 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •