Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 49

Thread: HD6970 vs. GTX 570 vs. 6950(unlocked)

  1. #1
    Egyptian OverClocker
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Cairo, Egypt
    Posts
    3,366

    HD6970 vs. GTX 570 vs. 6950(unlocked)

    Hello,

    i can't decide which card to buy out of those three

    Both the 6970 and 570 are priced the same here in Egypt , i thought about getting the 6950 and unlock it, but on the other hand, i build a new pc nearly every 3~4 years, so i need to get the best i can afford now in a Sandy bridge based pc, so is paying for the 6970 or 570 will be a good move or should i stick to the 6950 and unlock it

    fyi i am not an extreme gamer but my LCD is the Dell u2410 @ 1920x1200

    Thanks in advance
    Soon to be :
    ASUS P8P67 Deluxe, Intel SB i7-2600k, G.Skill Rj-X F3-12800CL6D-4GBXH, MSI HD6950 2GB, Corsair 750AX, Intel 80GB G2 SSD, DELL U2410

    Used to be: SaFrOuT

  2. #2
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    In the Land down -under-
    Posts
    4,439
    Save your $$ and get the GTX 560, Yes its not as good as a gtx 570 but pretty much is on par with a 5870... I'd say wait for the 560 1000core clock vs the 6970 bench ..

    Another thing I find funny is AMD/Intel would snipe any of our Moms on a grocery run if it meant good quarterly results, and you are forever whining about what feser did?

  3. #3
    Egyptian OverClocker
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Cairo, Egypt
    Posts
    3,366
    Quote Originally Posted by Johnny87au View Post
    I'd say wait for the 560 1000core clock vs the 6970 bench ..
    excuse me but can you explain the comment above please

    what is 560 1000core
    Soon to be :
    ASUS P8P67 Deluxe, Intel SB i7-2600k, G.Skill Rj-X F3-12800CL6D-4GBXH, MSI HD6950 2GB, Corsair 750AX, Intel 80GB G2 SSD, DELL U2410

    Used to be: SaFrOuT

  4. #4
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    West hartford, CT
    Posts
    2,792
    the 560 Ti can easily overclock to or close to 1000mhz gpu core

    thus making it a little faster or equal to a stock clocked 6970 2gb card

    http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...review-19.html
    FX-8350(1249PGT) @ 4.7ghz 1.452v, Swiftech H220x
    Asus Crosshair Formula 5 Am3+ bios v1703
    G.skill Trident X (2x4gb) ~1200mhz @ 10-12-12-31-46-2T @ 1.66v
    MSI 7950 TwinFrozr *1100/1500* Cat.14.9
    OCZ ZX 850w psu
    Lian-Li Lancool K62
    Samsung 830 128g
    2 x 1TB Samsung SpinpointF3, 2T Samsung
    Win7 Home 64bit
    My Rig

  5. #5
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    In the Land down -under-
    Posts
    4,439
    this ^.. Sorry sarfout shouldnt of used to many shortcuts in the explanation

    Another thing I find funny is AMD/Intel would snipe any of our Moms on a grocery run if it meant good quarterly results, and you are forever whining about what feser did?

  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,314
    The 6950 is a better choice than a 560, even if it is a bit more expensive. Its gpu is as good as a 6970 (though obviously, the memory is inferior, but that barely makes any difference), and it has 2gb of memory.
    Core i7 920 3849B028 4.2ghz cooled by ek hf | 6gb stt ddr3 2100 | MSI HD6950 cf cooled by ek fc | Evga x58 e760 Classified | 120gb G.Skill Phoenix Pro | Modded Rocketfish case + 1200w toughpower | mcp 655 pump + mcr 320 + black ice pro II

  7. #7
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    In the Land down -under-
    Posts
    4,439
    Quote Originally Posted by cky2k6 View Post
    The 6950 is a better choice than a 560, even if it is a bit more expensive. Its gpu is as good as a 6970 (though obviously, the memory is inferior, but that barely makes any difference), and it has 2gb of memory.
    560 clocked at 950+ puts the 560 ahead of the 6950... and the fact hes running 1920x1080 the 560 would be a better option..

    Another thing I find funny is AMD/Intel would snipe any of our Moms on a grocery run if it meant good quarterly results, and you are forever whining about what feser did?

  8. #8
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bangkok,Thailand (DamHot)
    Posts
    2,690
    how AMD fight back with NVIDIA 560 570 580
    Intel Core i5 6600K + ASRock Z170 OC Formula + Galax HOF 4000 (8GBx2) + Antec 1200W OC Version
    EK SupremeHF + BlackIce GTX360 + Swiftech 655 + XSPC ResTop
    Macbook Pro 15" Late 2011 (i7 2760QM + HD 6770M)
    Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 (2014) , Huawei Nexus 6P
    [history system]80286 80386 80486 Cyrix K5 Pentium133 Pentium II Duron1G Athlon1G E2180 E3300 E5300 E7200 E8200 E8400 E8500 E8600 Q9550 QX6800 X3-720BE i7-920 i3-530 i5-750 Semp140@x2 955BE X4-B55 Q6600 i5-2500K i7-2600K X4-B60 X6-1055T FX-8120 i7-4790K

  9. #9
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    1,263
    Quote Originally Posted by Johnny87au View Post
    560 clocked at 950+ puts the 560 ahead of the 6950... and the fact hes running 1920x1080 the 560 would be a better option..
    That and they make much less noise by a significant margin.
    Feedanator 7.0
    CASE:R5|PSU:850G2|CPU:i7 6850K|MB:x99 Ultra|RAM:8x4 2666|GPU:980TI|SSD:BPX256/Evo500|SOUND:2i4/HS8
    LCD:XB271HU|OS:Win10|INPUT:G900/K70 |HS/F:H115i

  10. #10
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bloomfield Evergreen
    Posts
    599
    Quote Originally Posted by Johnny87au View Post
    560 clocked at 950+ puts the 560 ahead of the 6950... and the fact hes running 1920x1080 the 560 would be a better option..
    He's using U2410@1920x1200. I can confirm that 1GB is way too low for this resolution if you get some AA/AF in Metro 2033, Napoleon Total War etc. If his new machine is going to last 3 years then 2GB is a must.

  11. #11
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    In the Land down -under-
    Posts
    4,439
    Quote Originally Posted by sniper_sung View Post
    He's using U2410@1920x1200. I can confirm that 1GB is way too low for this resolution if you get some AA/AF in Metro 2033, Napoleon Total War etc. If his new machine is going to last 3 years then 2GB is a must.
    Actually 1gb is more then enough for this resolution 2560+ i'd say 2gb is sufficiient..

    Another thing I find funny is AMD/Intel would snipe any of our Moms on a grocery run if it meant good quarterly results, and you are forever whining about what feser did?

  12. #12
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bloomfield Evergreen
    Posts
    599
    Quote Originally Posted by Johnny87au View Post
    Actually 1gb is more then enough for this resolution 2560+ i'd say 2gb is sufficiient..
    Did you ever try to run Metro 2033 with 4xAA DX11 Very High @ 1920x1200 on any 1GB graphics card?

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    152
    @ JoHnny
    You don't know what are u talking about man. For 1080p+ resolutions 2GB is must. Even GTX 580's downside is memory.

  14. #14
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    In the Land down -under-
    Posts
    4,439
    Quote Originally Posted by sniper_sung View Post
    Did you ever try to run Metro 2033 with 4xAA DX11 Very High @ 1920x1200 on any 1GB graphics card?
    Yeah i did, metro seems more CPU intensive if anything.. Never had any issues running 1gb cards.. ><


    @ to the other dude zip it

    Another thing I find funny is AMD/Intel would snipe any of our Moms on a grocery run if it meant good quarterly results, and you are forever whining about what feser did?

  15. #15
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    France
    Posts
    8,829
    Get 6950 2GB, unlock it... You will not regret this.
    Donate to XS forums
    Quote Originally Posted by jayhall0315 View Post
    If you are really extreme, you never let informed facts or the scientific method hold you back from your journey to the wrong answer.

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    328
    Quote Originally Posted by SaFrOuT View Post
    Hello,

    i can't decide which card to buy out of those three

    Both the 6970 and 570 are priced the same here in Egypt , i thought about getting the 6950 and unlock it, but on the other hand, i build a new pc nearly every 3~4 years, so i need to get the best i can afford now in a Sandy bridge based pc, so is paying for the 6970 or 570 will be a good move or should i stick to the 6950 and unlock it

    fyi i am not an extreme gamer but my LCD is the Dell u2410 @ 1920x1200

    Thanks in advance
    Take an HD6950 2gb reference card and unlock it in HD6970:
    is best price/performance.

    The best GTX560 at 1Ghz can just pair a stock HD6950 modded in HD6970:
    http://www.tweaktown.com/reviews/379...d/index19.html

    http://www.guru3d.com/article/gigaby...-soc-review/16

  17. #17
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    West hartford, CT
    Posts
    2,792
    I have a 6870 oc'd to 975/1150 would it beneficial to get a 6950 2gb card? I run 1920x1200 resolution. Rest of specs in sig. Are the 6950 2gb still unlocking so far?
    FX-8350(1249PGT) @ 4.7ghz 1.452v, Swiftech H220x
    Asus Crosshair Formula 5 Am3+ bios v1703
    G.skill Trident X (2x4gb) ~1200mhz @ 10-12-12-31-46-2T @ 1.66v
    MSI 7950 TwinFrozr *1100/1500* Cat.14.9
    OCZ ZX 850w psu
    Lian-Li Lancool K62
    Samsung 830 128g
    2 x 1TB Samsung SpinpointF3, 2T Samsung
    Win7 Home 64bit
    My Rig

  18. #18
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    In the Land down -under-
    Posts
    4,439
    Quote Originally Posted by tbone8ty View Post
    I have a 6870 oc'd to 975/1150 would it beneficial to get a 6950 2gb card? I run 1920x1200 resolution. Rest of specs in sig. Are the 6950 2gb still unlocking so far?
    Not the best upgrade i'd wait it out and pick up antiless or 590gtx which comes out soon.. 2gb models unlock yes, AFAIk 1gb are locked..

    Another thing I find funny is AMD/Intel would snipe any of our Moms on a grocery run if it meant good quarterly results, and you are forever whining about what feser did?

  19. #19
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    West hartford, CT
    Posts
    2,792
    yeah actually i might benefit more from another 6870 to run in crossfire :p
    FX-8350(1249PGT) @ 4.7ghz 1.452v, Swiftech H220x
    Asus Crosshair Formula 5 Am3+ bios v1703
    G.skill Trident X (2x4gb) ~1200mhz @ 10-12-12-31-46-2T @ 1.66v
    MSI 7950 TwinFrozr *1100/1500* Cat.14.9
    OCZ ZX 850w psu
    Lian-Li Lancool K62
    Samsung 830 128g
    2 x 1TB Samsung SpinpointF3, 2T Samsung
    Win7 Home 64bit
    My Rig

  20. #20
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bloomfield Evergreen
    Posts
    599
    Quote Originally Posted by Johnny87au View Post
    Yeah i did, metro seems more CPU intensive if anything.. Never had any issues running 1gb cards.. ><


    @ to the other dude zip it
    Then you must have used "AAA" instead of "MSAA 4X". Not even 580 1.5GB SLI has enough memory for "MSAA 4X" @ 1920 x 1200. Look at the min fps:



    What's your spec to be able to handle "MSAA 4X"? Some alien technology to enable real-time compression into 1GB memory?

  21. #21
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    In the Land down -under-
    Posts
    4,439
    Sniper_sung what results u getting without 16AF? i dont use 16AF on 1920x1200 as its utterly useless..

    Another thing I find funny is AMD/Intel would snipe any of our Moms on a grocery run if it meant good quarterly results, and you are forever whining about what feser did?

  22. #22
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bloomfield Evergreen
    Posts
    599
    Quote Originally Posted by Johnny87au View Post
    Sniper_sung what results u getting without 16AF? i dont use 16AF on 1920x1200 as its utterly useless..
    Unfortunately I have returned my 580 SLI for refund as they are still too hot and cannot overcome Metro 2033. I guess there will be no 40nm cards able to deal with it, just like there were no pre-40nm cards capable of dealing with Crysis.

    I re-ran the benchmark with 5870 CF (1GB on each card), with PhysX off and DOF off. Even with 4AF I get unplayable fps as long as 4AA is used.



    Generally we don't even need Metro 2033 to kill a card with just a little poor 1GB memory at the resolution of 1920x1200. Many other games will do, such like Napoleon Total War.

  23. #23
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    France
    Posts
    8,829
    Quote Originally Posted by Johnny87au View Post
    Sniper_sung what results u getting without 16AF? i dont use 16AF on 1920x1200 as its utterly useless..
    Er, no? AF is clearly visible no matter what resolution you use... Perhaps even more visible at higher resolutions...
    Donate to XS forums
    Quote Originally Posted by jayhall0315 View Post
    If you are really extreme, you never let informed facts or the scientific method hold you back from your journey to the wrong answer.

  24. #24
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    195
    Clearly the best way is to go 6950 2GB and unlock it.
    However i dont get people recommending to get 560 because it can overclock to 1ghz.
    6950 can do that too people.First reviews werent getting there because there was no software.
    6950 2GB has more power,consumes LESS power, overclocks the same, and can be unlocked to 6970 while costing like 20$ more.For me its a no brainer.
    GTX 560 will be good too, but 1GB is starting to become bottleneck with high enough settings.And theres nothing to unlock.

  25. #25
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    In the Land down -under-
    Posts
    4,439
    Quote Originally Posted by zalbard View Post
    Er, no? AF is clearly visible no matter what resolution you use... Perhaps even more visible at higher resolutions...
    sorry got it mixed up, i usually run everything with 4x aa 16x AF, tbh i dont notice any result running 16x AA at a higher resolution unless you play games looking through a microscope..

    Another thing I find funny is AMD/Intel would snipe any of our Moms on a grocery run if it meant good quarterly results, and you are forever whining about what feser did?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •