Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 28

Thread: Want HD6950 CrossFireX with unlocked shaders and higher CCC limits?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    La Vergne, TN
    Posts
    19

    Want HD6950 CrossFireX with unlocked shaders and higher CCC limits?

    This works with CrossFireX, you will not need anything other than Catalyst Control Center to overclock after following the guide. Only the GPU voltage is changed, memory stays at HD 6950 defaults. You will still have power control options too.

    What this guide does:

    1. Flashes a modded Asus HD 6950 bios with a GPU voltage of 1.175, unlocks to 1536 unified shaders, default GPU overclock of 810MHz

    2. Raises CCC limits to 1620/2500

    Here's the step by step guide:

    810 MHz Factory GPU Overclock at stock HD 6970 voltage ( 1.100V + 0.075V )
    1250 MHz DDR at stock HD 6950 voltage and timings
    1620 MHz GPU Catalyst Control Center Overdrive limits
    2500 MHz DDR Catalyst Control Center Overdrive limits
    1536 unified shaders

    Do not use or type the quotation marks

    1. With your computer off make sure the bios switch is set to the "1" position, the position furthest from the CrossFireX bridge connections

    2. Download this file, right-click it and select "Extract All..." to "C:\" or to wherever your Windows root directory is

    3. If you have CrossFireX, disable it now

    4. Click the Windows Start Menu button

    5. Type "cmd" and press CTRL+Shift+Enter

    6. A black window will appear, this is the Windows command prompt

    7. Type "cd \hd6950flash" in the command prompt and press Enter

    8. Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" in the command prompt and press Enter

    9. A progress bar will appear and disappear

    10. Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 bios.bin" in the command prompt and press Enter

    11. A progress bar will appear and disappear

    12. A window verifying the bios flash will appear, click "OK"

    13. A window asking to reboot will appear
    13a. If you have an HD 6950 CrossFireX setup click "No" and continue to step 14
    13b. If you have a single HD 6950 click "Yes" and continue to step 20

    14. Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 1" in the command prompt and press Enter

    15. A progress bar will appear and disappear

    16. Type "atiwinflash -f -p 1 bios.bin" in the command prompt and press Enter

    17. A progress bar will appear and disappear

    18. A window verifying the bios flash will appear, click "OK"

    19. A window asking to reboot will appear, click "Yes"

    20. After the computer reboots you might see a window saying you need to install video card drivers, reboot again

    21. Open the "C:\hd6950flash\SmartDoc674" folder

    22. Launch the "setup" application to install Asus SmartDoctor, follow the on screen instructions

    23. After the computer reboots, launch Asus SmartDoctor

    24. Under Asus SmartDoctor's settings, check the "Overclocking range enhancement" option

    25. Click "OK"

    26. Exit Asus SmartDoctor

    27. Uninstall Asus SmartDoctor

    28. Launch Catalyst Control Center

    You should now have a default GPU clock of 810 MHz and a default Memory clock of 1250 MHz. Your OverDrive limits should now be 1620 for the GPU and 2500 for the Memory. Your GPU voltage will now be 1.175V, the memory should stay at the HD 6950 factory voltage/timing defaults. You don't need any software other than Catalyst Control Center to overclock now.

    I like to set my OverDrive to 880 GPU, 1250 Memory, and 12% Power Control.
    AMD Phenom II X3 720 Black Edition (3.2GHz, 1.3V)
    ECS A790GXM-AD3 Black Series
    Dual XFX Radeon HD 4870 750M 1GB (8x/8x CrossFireX)
    2GB G.Skill Extreme HK DDR3 1333MHz Dual Channel
    Western Digital Caviar Black 640GB SATA 32MB Cache
    Thermaltake Thoughpower W0106RU 700 Watt
    Cooler Master CM 690 Mid Tower
    LG GSA-4167B 16X DVD/CD Rewritable
    Starlogic 1996F 19" CRT (1600x1200@75Hz)

    Budget Gaming Rig - $700
    Not feeling super broke - Priceless.

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    310
    I have my settings at 920/1450 and 20% game / benchmark stable on stock coolers with only a flash upgrade using the TPU package. Max voltage is 1.175 also.

    I wonder if just installing / uninstalling Asus Smartdoctor would unlock CCC limits but we really need at least a little more voltage control to push the cards more.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    257
    This

    Quote Originally Posted by VigVoodoo View Post
    21. Open the "C:\hd6950flash\SmartDoc674" folder

    22. Launch the "setup" application to install Asus SmartDoctor, follow the on screen instructions

    23. After the computer reboots, launch Asus SmartDoctor

    24. Under Asus SmartDoctor's settings, check the "Overclocking range enhancement" option
    Do you need to install Asus video card driver to use SmartDoctor? I tried many times but it refuses to launch complaining about "No video card found" or something like that.

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    310
    You need the Asus Bios to use the smartdoctor software since it is looking for some kind of hook or api in the bios.

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    257
    Quote Originally Posted by Neova View Post
    You need the Asus Bios to use the smartdoctor software since it is looking for some kind of hook or api in the bios.
    Sure thing, both cards have the Asus HD 6970 bios (890/1375), but SmartDoc doesn't recognize the cards and quit at startup.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    258
    r u using 6950, or 6970 cards? if 6950, use this bios(6950 unlocked only, with 1.1volt gpu etc..), had gotten from tpu i think, which works with 6.74 smart doctor (eventhough i dont see a need for smart doctor when can feed 1.3v through AB)

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    257
    Quote Originally Posted by papatsonis View Post
    r u using 6950, or 6970 cards? if 6950, use this bios(6950 unlocked only, with 1.1volt gpu etc..), had gotten from tpu i think, which works with 6.74 smart doctor (eventhough i dont see a need for smart doctor when can feed 1.3v through AB)
    I'm using 6950 with 6970 bios. I tried MSI AB and added the line below in config file (and disabled ULPS in registry)

    [Settings]
    VDDC_VT1556_Defaults = 9A 5C 9B 80

    MSI AB shows the correct voltage (1.175v) after editing the line above, I can apply up to 1.30v, but any voltage doesn't make any difference (besides the fact it appears to be applied correctly by AB)

    I tried RBE to up voltages and flashed the bios again, now it's working with 1.275v, it can do 950 (CCC max) without freezes/crashes (previously with 1.275v set by MSI AB the system always crashed a few seconds after starting unigine heaven benchmark). Go figure

  8. #8
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Australia / Europe
    Posts
    1,307
    I don't think I did anywhere near as much to get my 6950's to run on CFX @ 930 core 1375mem

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    298
    I'd recommend using just a shader unlocked 6950 bios, no pre edited RBE bios either.

    I didn't have to edit any cfg to use afterburner voltage control. I simply installed, turned on voltage control in the options, restart app, and it worked first time.

    Although, from quick tests i didn't get as good gpu score when using AB to increase clocks. But if i increased voltage in AB, then quit, and then used trixx to increase clocks, benchmark scores were back to normal

    I didn't have to disable overdrive either, i just made sure power was set to +20% and then tweaked away. If u happen to find after running a bench, the power drops back to 0%, close all OC programs (AB, trixx etc) and set slider back to 20%, it should stick then

    Can't say this works for crossfire though.
    -
    Core i7 860 @ 3.80GHz, 1.28v | GA-P55A-UD4 | G.Skill Ripjaw 4GB DDR3 @ 1900MHz 7-9-8-24 1N, 1.57v | HIS HD 6950 2GB, 1536sp @ 900/1400, 1.10v | Samsung F3 500GB | Thermaltake 750W | Windows 7 64bit | Air

    Crunching away...

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    TX, USA
    Posts
    308
    Quote Originally Posted by Oztopher View Post
    I'd recommend using just a shader unlocked 6950 bios, no pre edited RBE bios either.

    I didn't have to edit any cfg to use afterburner voltage control. I simply installed, turned on voltage control in the options, restart app, and it worked first time.

    Although, from quick tests i didn't get as good gpu score when using AB to increase clocks. But if i increased voltage in AB, then quit, and then used trixx to increase clocks, benchmark scores were back to normal

    I didn't have to disable overdrive either, i just made sure power was set to +20% and then tweaked away. If u happen to find after running a bench, the power drops back to 0%, close all OC programs (AB, trixx etc) and set slider back to 20%, it should stick then

    Can't say this works for crossfire though.
    Doesn't work very well with Crossfire. If clocks are changed in AB, you get a BSOD. If you disable ULPS to fix the BSODs, the cards don't downclock and run at a constant voltage. Really annoying when you just want to surf.
    There is a feature in AB called "Force Constant Voltage" which only works about half the time.

    OP - What bios is included in your package? Modded 6950 or 6970 bios? Reason I ask is that I used a stock 6950 Asus bios, unlocked extra shaders via TPU script, and modded the unlocked bios for extra voltage in RBE. The problem is that SmartDoctor doesn't recognize my cards and I'm wondering how you got around that.
    2600k@4.9Ghz 1.42V | Asrock Ext 3 Gen 3 | Custom H20 | 16GB PC3 1600 | 7970@1375/1600

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    258
    i have disabled every EnableULPS = 1 entry in registry and i oc and overvolt via AB just fine both cards, without downclocking problems (was curious and just tested again) (6950 unlocked bios). Only minor problem i have, most times i change clocks and press apply on AB, the fan despite being on custom profile, reverts to default bios profile, not a hassle though as i just check again the "user define" and load the custom profile instantly

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    La Vergne, TN
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Elfear View Post
    Doesn't work very well with Crossfire. If clocks are changed in AB, you get a BSOD. If you disable ULPS to fix the BSODs, the cards don't downclock and run at a constant voltage. Really annoying when you just want to surf.
    There is a feature in AB called "Force Constant Voltage" which only works about half the time.

    OP - What bios is included in your package? Modded 6950 or 6970 bios? Reason I ask is that I used a stock 6950 Asus bios, unlocked extra shaders via TPU script, and modded the unlocked bios for extra voltage in RBE. The problem is that SmartDoctor doesn't recognize my cards and I'm wondering how you got around that.
    The bios is for an HD 6950. It has HD 6950 memory voltages, unlocked shaders, and 1.175 GPU voltage.
    AMD Phenom II X3 720 Black Edition (3.2GHz, 1.3V)
    ECS A790GXM-AD3 Black Series
    Dual XFX Radeon HD 4870 750M 1GB (8x/8x CrossFireX)
    2GB G.Skill Extreme HK DDR3 1333MHz Dual Channel
    Western Digital Caviar Black 640GB SATA 32MB Cache
    Thermaltake Thoughpower W0106RU 700 Watt
    Cooler Master CM 690 Mid Tower
    LG GSA-4167B 16X DVD/CD Rewritable
    Starlogic 1996F 19" CRT (1600x1200@75Hz)

    Budget Gaming Rig - $700
    Not feeling super broke - Priceless.

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    TX, USA
    Posts
    308
    Quote Originally Posted by VigVoodoo View Post
    The bios is for an HD 6950. It has HD 6950 memory voltages, unlocked shaders, and 1.175 GPU voltage.
    I tried your fix out and it worked great for my cards. I just use CCC to set up a gaming preset and woila. Thanks for posting up the guide.

    Does anyone else have trouble getting AB to monitor the 2nd GPU's voltage? The option doesn't even appear for me to check under the monitoring tab.
    2600k@4.9Ghz 1.42V | Asrock Ext 3 Gen 3 | Custom H20 | 16GB PC3 1600 | 7970@1375/1600

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    84
    That is a great solution - thanks!

    To be honest since yesterday you don't need to go the whole hog as Afterburner Beta 7 means you can have CCC and Unofficial overclocking on without affecting powertune and powerplay. Happy days!
    Intel i5 2500k @ 4.2 Ghz
    TRUE 120 Extreme @ Scythe S-FLEX 1600rpm
    8GB (2x4GB) G.Skill RipjawsX PC12800 CL8 1.5V
    AsRock Z68 Extreme4
    2x 6950@70 2GB CrossfireX
    Dell U2711
    OCZ Vertex 2E 60GB SSD
    Samsung F3 500gb HDD
    Silverstone FT-02B-W

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    310
    Can you mirror the bios files to mediashare? MU is blocked in my country. Thanks

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    25
    Will this work on a single 6950? I don't have two to crossfire.
    Should I have the latest AMD drivers installed before starting?
    And after I flash do I just use CCC to o/c up to 6970 settings or can I use TriXX to do it too?

    Just purchased a sapphire 6950 2GB ...

    Thanks
    Last edited by deanob; 02-03-2011 at 09:49 AM.

    AMD FX-8150
    ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
    G.Skill Ripjaws 1600mhz CL7
    Patriot Wildfire 120GB SATA3 SSD
    XFX 7970 Black Edition
    Corsair 650D
    Swiftech Edge 3x120
    Bitspower compression fittings
    Dell 27" Ultrasharp
    a work in progres...

  17. #17
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    189
    Having a problem...

    When I get to step 8, I get a message saying I need to run atiflash as an administrator, but I have no idea how to do this in the DOS window.

    Can anyone advise?

    Bench/Crunch Rig

    i7-2600k
    MSI P67A-GD65
    ATI 6950x2
    8 GB G.Skill Pi DDR3-1600
    Xigmatech CPU cooler
    Sparkle Gold 1250w PSU

    Crunching Rig #2

    Q-6600
    Asus P5K-Deluxe WiFi
    4 GB G.Skill DDR-2
    ATI 4850
    Tuniq Tower

    24/7 rig

    i-7 930
    ASUS REII
    ATI HD5850
    Noctua CPU cooler
    8 GB G. Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600

    Media Server Under Construction

    E6750
    Asus Maximus Formula
    NVIDIA GT9500
    4GB G.Skill Pi DDR2
    Stock cooler
    2xHitachi Deskstar 2TB HDD

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    85
    Go to control panel and user accounts, where it says make changes to user account, pick change your account type. and if not administrator, you can change..

    Case: M.M Ascension C.S
    MB: Asus RIVE
    CPU: 3960 24/7: 4900 @1.43v
    Ram: 16 gig Dominator Platinum 2133 series ,@2450hmz 10.11.11.28 1.5v
    Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X2 240GB
    Cooling: 2 x 560 SR1 + 1 X 280 SR1 single loop
    Aquaero 5 w/NB PK3 Fans @ 900rpm. Koolance 380i w/. MCP355 x 2 XSPC top
    Video: Titan Hydro Copper x 3 SLI
    PS: 2 x Corsair 1200w

  19. #19
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    189
    I already am administrator.

    Bench/Crunch Rig

    i7-2600k
    MSI P67A-GD65
    ATI 6950x2
    8 GB G.Skill Pi DDR3-1600
    Xigmatech CPU cooler
    Sparkle Gold 1250w PSU

    Crunching Rig #2

    Q-6600
    Asus P5K-Deluxe WiFi
    4 GB G.Skill DDR-2
    ATI 4850
    Tuniq Tower

    24/7 rig

    i-7 930
    ASUS REII
    ATI HD5850
    Noctua CPU cooler
    8 GB G. Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600

    Media Server Under Construction

    E6750
    Asus Maximus Formula
    NVIDIA GT9500
    4GB G.Skill Pi DDR2
    Stock cooler
    2xHitachi Deskstar 2TB HDD

  20. #20
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    328
    Quote Originally Posted by mhorgel View Post
    Having a problem...

    When I get to step 8, I get a message saying I need to run atiflash as an administrator, but I have no idea how to do this in the DOS window.

    Can anyone advise?
    start -> in search program files type "CMD" - > right click -> run as Administrator

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    189
    TYVM...I will try this ASAP. Right now I'm setting up a media server with a 4TB Raid 1.

    Bench/Crunch Rig

    i7-2600k
    MSI P67A-GD65
    ATI 6950x2
    8 GB G.Skill Pi DDR3-1600
    Xigmatech CPU cooler
    Sparkle Gold 1250w PSU

    Crunching Rig #2

    Q-6600
    Asus P5K-Deluxe WiFi
    4 GB G.Skill DDR-2
    ATI 4850
    Tuniq Tower

    24/7 rig

    i-7 930
    ASUS REII
    ATI HD5850
    Noctua CPU cooler
    8 GB G. Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600

    Media Server Under Construction

    E6750
    Asus Maximus Formula
    NVIDIA GT9500
    4GB G.Skill Pi DDR2
    Stock cooler
    2xHitachi Deskstar 2TB HDD

  22. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Upper Midwest, USA
    Posts
    93
    This worked on my HIS 6950. I won't know till next week how far it can go as I won't have my waterblock till then. What are the recommended OC checking programs for GPUs now a days? Last time I did this it was OCCTPT.
    HARDWARE
    CPU: Intel i7-6700K - Delided and repaste w/Liquid Metal
    RAM: 4x4GB Kingston CL15 3000
    MB: Gigabyte Z170x-UD5-TH
    GPU: *Waiting for Vega*
    AUDIO: M-Audio Firewire Audiophile
    HD:
    *waiting for NVME drive*
    1x512Gb Samsung 850 Pro
    2x150Gb Raptors RAID 0
    PSU:
    EVGA 850 P2
    Meanwell 320w-12(Running 13.4v for pumps)
    MNT:Acer 2423W & HP ZR24W

    COOLING

    CPU: Swiftech Apogee GTZ
    GPU: *SOME WATERBLOCK FOR VEGA*
    RAD: BlackIce III Extreme
    PMP: 2xLang D5 in series
    TUB: 1/2" ID (3/4" OD) Tygon Silver Antimicrobial
    FANs:
    3xDelta EFB1212SHE TriBlade
    2xSharktoon SK-2000-80
    2xCM Excalibur
    1xDelta GFB1212VHW

  23. #23
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    3,653
    Try Furmark 1.8.2
    Project ZEUS II

    Asus Rampage II Extreme
    Intel I7 920 D0 3930A @ 4.50GHz (21 X 214mhz)
    3 x 2GB G.Skill Trident 1600 @ 1716MHz (6-8-6-20-1N)
    2 x Asus HD 6870 CrossFire @ 1000/1100MHz
    OCZ Vertex 2 60GB | Intel X25-M 120GB | WD Velociraptor 150GB | Seagate FreeAgent XTreme 1.5TB esata
    Asus Xonar DX | Logitech Z-5500 | LG W2600HP 26" S-IPS LCD

    Watercooling setup:
    1st loop -> Radiator: 2 x ThermoChill PA120.3 | Pump: Laing DDC-3.25 with Alphacool HF 38 top | CPU: Swiftech Apogee XT | Chipset: Swiftech MCW-NBMAX | Tubing: Masterkleer 1/2" UV
    2nd loop -> Radiator: ThermoChill PA120.3 | Pump: Laing DDC-3.2 with Alphacool HF 38 top | GPU: 2 x EK FC-6870 | Tubing: Masterkleer 1/2" UV


    Assembled in Mountain Mods Ascension Trinity
    Powered by Corsair Professional Series Gold AX1200

  24. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Upper Midwest, USA
    Posts
    93
    Was looking around in GPU-Z 0.5.1 and it seems my VDDC(GPU voltage) is still 1.10V under load after flashing this bios. I thought it was supposed to be 1.175? Could the smartdoctor have lowered it when I used it to unlock the CCC?

    I am running at +20% powercontrol settings.
    HARDWARE
    CPU: Intel i7-6700K - Delided and repaste w/Liquid Metal
    RAM: 4x4GB Kingston CL15 3000
    MB: Gigabyte Z170x-UD5-TH
    GPU: *Waiting for Vega*
    AUDIO: M-Audio Firewire Audiophile
    HD:
    *waiting for NVME drive*
    1x512Gb Samsung 850 Pro
    2x150Gb Raptors RAID 0
    PSU:
    EVGA 850 P2
    Meanwell 320w-12(Running 13.4v for pumps)
    MNT:Acer 2423W & HP ZR24W

    COOLING

    CPU: Swiftech Apogee GTZ
    GPU: *SOME WATERBLOCK FOR VEGA*
    RAD: BlackIce III Extreme
    PMP: 2xLang D5 in series
    TUB: 1/2" ID (3/4" OD) Tygon Silver Antimicrobial
    FANs:
    3xDelta EFB1212SHE TriBlade
    2xSharktoon SK-2000-80
    2xCM Excalibur
    1xDelta GFB1212VHW

  25. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by Baenwort View Post
    Was looking around in GPU-Z 0.5.1 and it seems my VDDC(GPU voltage) is still 1.10V under load after flashing this bios. I thought it was supposed to be 1.175? Could the smartdoctor have lowered it when I used it to unlock the CCC?

    I am running at +20% powercontrol settings.
    Ditto, everything else as advertised but 3d voltage is 1.1v.
    OS: Windows 7 Pro 64; CPU: Intel Q6600 @ 3.4 (1.375v); Cooling: Thermalright TRUE + Scythe SFF21F; Motherboard: ASUS P5Q-Deluxe (BIOS 1406); Memory: Corsair Dominator TWIN2X4096-8500C5DF (2x2GB); Video: XFX Radeon 6950 @ 900/1450 (stock voltage); Sound: Creative X-FI XtreamGamer; Monitor: ASUS VW224U LCD (1680x1050); PSU: PCP&C 750w; Case: Antec 1200; Hard Drives: OCZ Vertex 2 120GB (v1.33), WD Caviar Black 1TBx2, Seagate FreeAgent 500GB (external)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •