Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 216

Thread: Can't stable "Elpida Hyper" With i7-2600K

  1. #26
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    253
    What did you change to get the 8-8-8 stable, Lsdmeasap?

  2. #27
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    917
    I am not sure how stable that is, but for sure better than the previous attempts where I couldn't even reboot upon saving.

    I switched slots, and updated to the BIOS that just came out (F7d). I don't think the BIOS had anything to do with it, more likely the slot move I'm thinking, but I could be wrong.

    I'll test later tonight back in slots 1+3, and with the older BIOS back on 2+4 and see which move it was that made it bootable.

    777-24 still a no go though no matter what, and since others can do it easy with similar memory I really think that whether these speeds are going to work for a user or not is going to depend on the CPU itself.

  3. #28
    World Champion - IRONMODS
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Japan
    Posts
    1,998
    I just passed 32M at 5GHz DDR3-2133 8-8-8-24 88 1T
    That is with the UD7 bios F7d, my DIMMS are in slots 2 & 4

    2133 7-7-7 has never been good for me on my ES or this retail chip.....but 7-7-7 was fine at 1866 as you stated Ed

    These DIMMs also run fine at 1866 6-6-6-18 60 1T on x58 with 1.7V....but they wouldn't even boot with my ES D1....still have not tried on my retail D2
    Quote Originally Posted by Massman
    My definition of 'efficient' is 'it does not suck monkeyballs'. Yes, I set bars low.
    [CENTER]The post counter is not an intelligence meter!

    MAX11L - "It's like a console...with the suck turned down and the awesome turned up" -tet5uo
    Heat Team IRONMODS

  4. #29
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bangkok,Thailand (DamHot)
    Posts
    2,690
    i will try move from 1+3 slot to 2+4 slot
    Intel Core i5 6600K + ASRock Z170 OC Formula + Galax HOF 4000 (8GBx2) + Antec 1200W OC Version
    EK SupremeHF + BlackIce GTX360 + Swiftech 655 + XSPC ResTop
    Macbook Pro 15" Late 2011 (i7 2760QM + HD 6770M)
    Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 (2014) , Huawei Nexus 6P
    [history system]80286 80386 80486 Cyrix K5 Pentium133 Pentium II Duron1G Athlon1G E2180 E3300 E5300 E7200 E8200 E8400 E8500 E8600 Q9550 QX6800 X3-720BE i7-920 i3-530 i5-750 Semp140@x2 955BE X4-B55 Q6600 i5-2500K i7-2600K X4-B60 X6-1055T FX-8120 i7-4790K

  5. #30
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,002
    Quote Originally Posted by miahallen View Post
    I just passed 32M at 5GHz DDR3-2133 8-8-8-24 88 1T
    That is with the UD7 bios F7d, my DIMMS are in slots 2 & 4

    2133 7-7-7 has never been good for me on my ES or this retail chip.....but 7-7-7 was fine at 1866 as you stated Ed

    These DIMMs also run fine at 1866 6-6-6-18 60 1T on x58 with 1.7V....but they wouldn't even boot with my ES D1....still have not tried on my retail D2
    Please,can you post your setting for UD7...(RAM Standard or Turbo),LLC1/LLC2,etc...thanks.
    I am also on F7d,DIMMS are in slots 2 & 4 and looking for 24/7 with DIMMs at 1.66V.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  6. #31
    World Champion - IRONMODS
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Japan
    Posts
    1,998
    Quote Originally Posted by stasio View Post
    Please,can you post your setting for UD7...(RAM Standard or Turbo),LLC1/LLC2,etc...thanks.
    I am also on F7d,DIMMS are in slots 2 & 4 and looking for 24/7 with DIMMs at 1.66V.










    Quote Originally Posted by Massman
    My definition of 'efficient' is 'it does not suck monkeyballs'. Yes, I set bars low.
    [CENTER]The post counter is not an intelligence meter!

    MAX11L - "It's like a console...with the suck turned down and the awesome turned up" -tet5uo
    Heat Team IRONMODS

  7. #32
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,002
    Thanks a lot miahallen!
    Woo,System Agent 1.1450V,will try your setting.
    Super PI 1m passed,will try 32M.



    Edit:
    With this setting I have load Core1 50% and Core3 30% all the time ?!
    Edit 1:
    SetTurbo Boost to Disable and no load on cores.
    Super PI 32m freeze on start.
    Last edited by stasio; 01-19-2011 at 07:01 PM.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  8. #33
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    in my thread i was running

    1067MHz 7-7-7-21-1T 32M easy

    but i needed 1.24QPI/VTT and 1.78vdimm, that was the key for me, system agent didnt do anything

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=265130

    i recommend using slots 2 and 4, it seems to be a bit better
    Last edited by dinos22; 01-19-2011 at 06:46 PM.
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  9. #34
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,002
    Dino,how far you can go with 1.66vdimm?
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  10. #35
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    my hypers live a happy life between 1.7 and 1.8vdimm
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  11. #36
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    917
    Quote Originally Posted by miahallen View Post
    I just passed 32M at 5GHz DDR3-2133 8-8-8-24 88 1T
    That is with the UD7 bios F7d, my DIMMS are in slots 2 & 4

    2133 7-7-7 has never been good for me on my ES or this retail chip.....but 7-7-7 was fine at 1866 as you stated Ed

    These DIMMs also run fine at 1866 6-6-6-18 60 1T on x58 with 1.7V....but they wouldn't even boot with my ES D1....still have not tried on my retail D2
    So you use more system agent than what some have recommended as well eh? Clunk told me he noticed improvments at higher clocks with tight timings using 1.3-1.4 VCCSA, UD7 stops ate 1.305

    So if this is a needed setting change for some clocks hopefully Gigabyte will increase the allowed amount on this.

    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22 View Post
    in my thread i was running

    1067MHz 7-7-7-21-1T 32M easy

    but i needed 1.24QPI/VTT and 1.78vdimm, that was the key for me, system agent didnt do anything

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=265130

    i recommend using slots 2 and 4, it seems to be a bit better
    It's too bad all CPU's wont take high QPI/Vtt, the one I have stops booting at 1.2, sometimes I can get 1.22 to post but not often.

    I always use extreme on the performance enhance, do you think that holds me back? I know on X58 and P55 it was the most stable and provided the best bandwidth for sure!

    Hey, would you mind passing this info along to the BIOS guys and see if they can address this in our BIOSes, or add the optional setting, I think it applies to us as well.
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=265454

    I'm about to try out SS on one of these setups, I know many say it doesn't clock well like that, but since release I have seen quite a few using phase with positive results.

    Seen anyone on Dice or Ln2 with these yet?
    Last edited by Lsdmeasap; 01-19-2011 at 07:26 PM.

  12. #37
    World Champion - IRONMODS
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Japan
    Posts
    1,998
    Quote Originally Posted by Lsdmeasap View Post
    So you use more system agent than what some have recommended as well eh? Clunk told me he noticed improvments at higher clocks with tight timings using 1.3-1.4 VCCSA, UD7 stops ate 1.305

    So if this is a needed setting change for some clocks hopefully Gigabyte will increase the allowed amount on this.
    I have not tested the effects with this CPU....but my ES D1 required 1.15V VccSA (it did not scale with 1.2V...didn't try higher) to run high mem speed
    Quote Originally Posted by Massman
    My definition of 'efficient' is 'it does not suck monkeyballs'. Yes, I set bars low.
    [CENTER]The post counter is not an intelligence meter!

    MAX11L - "It's like a console...with the suck turned down and the awesome turned up" -tet5uo
    Heat Team IRONMODS

  13. #38
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    just put it in UD7 also and it does 1067 with same settings easy

    hey Ed yeah mate all IMCs will be a bit different i guess, i am just reporting on my experience. i just bought a retail CPU and have to go pick it up tomorrow so will see how that goes too

    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  14. #39
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    \\Singapore\OCXPH$
    Posts
    379
    @Dinos22: have you tried the Hypers on slots 1 and 3? I've tried PSC chips on both 1/3 and 2/4 and have good results. Haven't tried the Hypers on 1/3 yet.
    Does the cpu batch have anything to do with this?

  15. #40
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    i did in UD5 and 2 and 4 were better

    just put it in UD7 and they didnt even boot from 1 and 3 eek
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  16. #41
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,002
    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22 View Post
    just put it in UD7 also and it does 1067 with same settings easy

    hey Ed yeah mate all IMCs will be a bit different i guess, i am just reporting on my experience. i just bought a retail CPU and have to go pick it up tomorrow so will see how that goes too
    Any difference if you run 5 GHz?
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  17. #42
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    Quote Originally Posted by stasio View Post
    Any difference if you run 5 GHz?
    nah, it comes down to cooling after 5Ghz, i am on water with corsair H70
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  18. #43
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    917
    1+3 is what initially gave me issues too!

    I'll be going back to verify though, but it does seem like 2+4 is better.

    CPU pulling down now

  19. #44
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,002
    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22 View Post
    nah, it comes down to cooling after 5Ghz, i am on water with corsair H70
    Hmm,I mean 5GHz and above you can still run 1067MHz 7-7-7-21-1T 32M.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  20. #45
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    917
    107.8 first boot and first settings plugged in, I think 110+ is coming soon



    What's the current record Bclk?

  21. #46
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    \\Singapore\OCXPH$
    Posts
    379
    i did in UD5 and 2 and 4 were better

    just put it in UD7 and they didnt even boot from 1 and 3 eek
    Thanks. I'll try this with the Hyper when I get back later today (UD7).

  22. #47
    OVERCLOCKAHOLICS
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    858
    My Super Talent 2000 CL7 will will run 2133+ 8-8-8-20 T1 thru all benches except for spi32m.

    OCM

  23. #48
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    Quote Originally Posted by stasio View Post
    Hmm,I mean 5GHz and above you can still run 1067MHz 7-7-7-21-1T 32M.
    yes

    u didnt see the thread i linked

    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  24. #49
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    Quote Originally Posted by OC Maximus View Post
    My Super Talent 2000 CL7 will will run 2133+ 8-8-8-20 T1 thru all benches except for spi32m.

    OCM
    woot that was impressive to say the least..32m will need moar voltage though...


  25. #50
    OVERCLOCKAHOLICS
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    858
    Quote Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
    woot that was impressive to say the least..32m will need moar voltage though...
    Thank you HC. Bought the ram off your recommendation

    T1 failed in 3d01, back to T2................

    OCM

Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •