MMM
    X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Page 4 of 56 FirstFirst 12345671454 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 100 of 1378

Thread: ASUS P8P67 Pro/Evo/Deluxe OC discussion thread

  1. #76
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    109
    Thanks for the response about the downclocking guys. I was always told with my E8400 to turn Lightspeed/C1E off forever, that it ruined overclocks, and ruined performance. Good to know thats not the case.

  2. #77
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    IL.
    Posts
    113
    Quote Originally Posted by orion23 View Post
    This is all over:

    Sandybridge maximum safe voltages

    Core Voltage - Not recommended too exceed 1.38v, doing so could kill the CPU, we therefor recommend a range of 1.325-1.350v if overclocking.
    Memory Voltage - Intel recommend 1.50v plus/minus 5% which means upto 1.58v is the safe recommended limit. In our testing we have found 1.65v has caused no issues.
    BCLK Base Clock - This is strictly a NO, anyone using base clock overclocking could/will cause damange to CPU/Mainboard. (Set manually to 100)
    PLL Voltage - Do not exceed 1.9v!!



    Processor - Basically we recommend customers not to exceed 1.35v to play it safe, all our bundles are set at 1.3250v or lower, any competitors offering bundles above 4.6GHz you should be enquiring as to what voltage they are using as we believe anything over 1.38v will limit CPU lifespan and anything over 1.42v will likely kill the CPU or severely limit its lifespan.

    Memory - Intel recommend 1.50v plus/minus 5% which means 1.60v is the ideal safe maximum, but we have found in our testing all 1.65v memory is fine. We have also found most new 1.65v like Corsair XMS3 will run at its rated timings with just 1.50-1.55v which is well within Intel specifications. So people upgrading to Sandybridge you can still use your old DDR3, but we do recommend you run it at 1.60v or less. We are shipping most of our bundles which feature Corsair XMS at 1.50v-1.55v at rated timings. We've also discussed with Asus and MSI regarding voltages for memory and they also confirm in their testing 1.65v caused no issues with reliability.

    Base Clock - To put it simple if you value the life of your components, do not overclock using base clock!

    PLL Voltage - Again do not exceed 1.9v!

    Don't know where it comes from or how official it might be...
    That is from these guys http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...php?t=18227651 for their customers. Here is the last part of your quote.

    These are just guidelines we recommend you follow, if you want to push more voltage through your CPU's then just be aware they could die on you. Your warranty is un-affected and we will honor any CPU's that die, we just won't ask questions as to how you killed them.

    Not all CPU's are as fragile as others, we have experimented upto 1.50v Vcore and 1.70v memory and had zero issues with reliability, so it seems some of fine when pushing hard.

  3. #78
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    103
    I seem to be having trouble overclocking my i7-2600K on an ASUS P8P67 Deluxe. I'm running the 1053 beta bios and I'm confused about the difference between the bios OC Turbo feature and the windows AI Suite II Auto-Tune program. In bios, the oc turbo gives me a turbo overclock of 43x103, but the autotune program only gives me 38x100. It says it will do stability testing but it never reboots my system to try anything higher. I'm a bit confused because 38x100 is stock turbo speeds. Also if my bios is set at 43x103, as soon as I boot cpu-z tells me I'm at max 3.8ghz on load. Does the AI suite override the bios settings? I have the same problem with fan xpert. In bios I have q-fan set on standard for both CPU and chassis fans, but once windows posts and AI suite opens, fan xpert defaults them both to disabled. If I manually change them to standard or silent, the changes don't seem to be saved on next reboot. Also I can't seem to change my turbo multiplier within the turbo EVO app. There's a button for turbo oc and it says to press ok and it will change something in my bios to enable multiplier changes within windows upon reboot. But after rebooting, it still says I need to enable turbo oc.

    I'm hoping someone with a similar setup can give me a hand. It certainly seems more difficult than the newegg video on YouTube, where the asus rep just pushed a few buttons and got 48x100 in no time.

    My other components are a new cooler master hyper 212+, OCZ modxtreme 700, 2x4gb mushkin silverline ddr3-1333.

  4. #79
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    60
    I've had a fun time with this board over the weekend. I went into it not knowing near enough about the board and the settings, but I think I've got a handle on it now.

    I did not reinstall Windows 7 x64 and haven't had any issues thus far. peripherals are working fine, disk transfer speeds are right on, and I even was able to move my RAID 0 array from a Gigabyte P45 chipset board. Games are running well (Bad Company 2 rocks now, went from minimum fps of 20 to 80, switched from an e8400 @ 4 ghz).

    I am on the 1003 UEFI, the one without the Internal PLL Voltage. I plan to install that later today, especially if my current stress test doesn't work out. Currently I am 40 minutes into a prime95 session running a 2600k @ 4.8 ghz, 1.375 vcore (1.384 showing in CPU-Z), HT off for now, and most of the CPU Power Management options set to the Maximum/Extreme settings, but everything else left enabled (Speedstep, C states, etc). It was crashing when I left the CPU power stuff at Auto, but we're looking good now. I am hoping I can drop some vcore now that I have got my power settings dialed in a little better. Temps are hovering around 70C now.

  5. #80
    Xtreme Gamer
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Boise, Idaho USA
    Posts
    592
    Does anyone have an idea what "Internal PLL Overvoltage" really does? Is it safe to leave it enabled for 24/7 use?

    I know there's Intel guys on here...how about commenting on this...

    If I'm remembering right, it originally showed up on Intel motherboards to get past the multiplier wall, and then once someone figured out how Intel was enabling it, the other motherboard manufactures added it too.
    Windows 7 Ultimate/4790K/Asus Z97--Deluxe/2x8Gb gskill 2133C9 ram
    Ultra 120 Extreme cooling/evga Titan SC video/Asus VG248QE monitor/SB XFi-Ti sound

  6. #81
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    111
    I know that we'll all be setting our own Vcore manually but what exactly is "Offset" option for Vcore? Is it kind of like auto setting?

  7. #82
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,967
    Quote Originally Posted by bmg View Post
    Does anyone have an idea what "Internal PLL Overvoltage" really does? Is it safe to leave it enabled for 24/7 use?

    I know there's Intel guys on here...how about commenting on this...

    If I'm remembering right, it originally showed up on Intel motherboards to get past the multiplier wall, and then once someone figured out how Intel was enabling it, the other motherboard manufactures added it too.
    Your memory is correct. I would like to know this as well, though!

  8. #83
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    São Paulo, Brazil
    Posts
    315
    Quote Originally Posted by deaffob View Post
    I know that we'll all be setting our own Vcore manually but what exactly is "Offset" option for Vcore? Is it kind of like auto setting?
    In manual mode you set the exact voltage you want, disregarding the CPU's VID completely. Offset mode adds to the default VID instead.

  9. #84
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by danielkza View Post
    In manual mode you set the exact voltage you want, disregarding the CPU's VID completely. Offset mode adds to the default VID instead.
    My understanding is that it will still behave as if it were set to "Auto," but give the offset amount of voltage as well. So if your default voltage at stock clocks is 1.15V and the offset is +.15V, it will start at 1.3V and still go up from there as your CPU starts using Turbo multipliers. Say your CPU decides to turbo up to 4.5 GHz on an expected core voltage of 1.35V, it will end up getting 1.5V instead.

    I have my own question as well. When I OC'd my Q6600 to 3.402 GHz (9x378) I would set my VCore to 1.4075V. While idle it would SpeedStep down to 2.268 GHz (6x378) and 1.1625V. My 2600K is OC'd to 4.8 GHz on 1.376V, but at idle the system speedsteps down to 1.6 GHz and remains at the same voltage. Can this type of behavior be achieved anymore? I guess the offset would be similar but less exact.

  10. #85
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    972
    Anyone else having problems with a COLD BOOT and for some reason I can not install Asus Suite II not responding it says..
    CPU: Intel Core i7-4770K 4.8GHz
    MOBO: GIGABYTE GA-G1.Sniper M5 MATX 1150
    MEMORY: G.SKILL Trident X 8GB 2400MHz 9-11-11-31 1T
    GPU: 2 x eVGA GTX 780 SC
    SOUND KRK Rokit 5 Limited Edition White Studio Monitors
    SSD: 4 x Samsung 128GB Pro's Raid 0
    PSU: SeaSonic Platinum 1000W
    COOLING: 2 x Alphacool NexXxoS UT60 Full Copper 420mm 6 x Swiftech Helix 140mm Fans
    CASE: Lian Li PC-C32B TECH STATION MOD build log coming soon
    MONITOR: ASUS VG278HE Black 27" 149Hz
    O.S: Windows 7 Pro x64

  11. #86
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by Lu(ky View Post
    Anyone else having problems with a COLD BOOT and for some reason I can not install Asus Suite II not responding it says..
    Can't comment on the cold boot, but yeah, I can't get AI Suite II installed either. I've tried a few different versions and NONE of the programs install for me. They always crash. It's an issue I've seen a thread for over on HardOCP and also on Asus's website:

    http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?...age=1&count=13

  12. #87
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    699
    Quote Originally Posted by Lu(ky View Post
    Anyone else having problems with a COLD BOOT and for some reason I can not install Asus Suite II not responding it says..
    Quote Originally Posted by korruptedone View Post
    Can't comment on the cold boot, but yeah, I can't get AI Suite II installed either. I've tried a few different versions and NONE of the programs install for me. They always crash. It's an issue I've seen a thread for over on HardOCP and also on Asus's website:

    http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?...age=1&count=13
    I get the cold boot all the time, and I cannot find the damn RTC RAM jumper to do the trick mentioned in the 1st post.

    About the Asus installation, try disabling your antiviurs before running the setup. Norton IS wouldn't allow the bluetooth installation to start because sonar was flagging the process as "suspicious"

    Antec P180 SILVER
    Asus P8P67 Deluxe Bios 1602
    Intel Core I7 2600K @ 4.8ghz 1.295V Manual 24/7
    Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
    OCZ 700W PSU
    4X2GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600mhz
    Seagate 1TB Samsung 1TB (X3)
    MSI Radeon HD 5850
    WINDOWS 7 PRO X64

  13. #88
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    699
    Quote Originally Posted by korruptedone View Post
    I've had a fun time with this board over the weekend. I went into it not knowing near enough about the board and the settings, but I think I've got a handle on it now.

    I did not reinstall Windows 7 x64 and haven't had any issues thus far. peripherals are working fine, disk transfer speeds are right on, and I even was able to move my RAID 0 array from a Gigabyte P45 chipset board. Games are running well (Bad Company 2 rocks now, went from minimum fps of 20 to 80, switched from an e8400 @ 4 ghz).

    I am on the 1003 UEFI, the one without the Internal PLL Voltage. I plan to install that later today, especially if my current stress test doesn't work out. Currently I am 40 minutes into a prime95 session running a 2600k @ 4.8 ghz, 1.375 vcore (1.384 showing in CPU-Z), HT off for now, and most of the CPU Power Management options set to the Maximum/Extreme settings, but everything else left enabled (Speedstep, C states, etc). It was crashing when I left the CPU power stuff at Auto, but we're looking good now. I am hoping I can drop some vcore now that I have got my power settings dialed in a little better. Temps are hovering around 70C now.
    I've been testing mine @ 4.8ghz 1.385V and it has passed the Intel burn test and Prime95 for @ least 30 minutes.

    Strange thing is that if I disable speedstep and any other cpu features (c1e, C3...) PC will crash within minutes even with voltage as high as 1.4V.

    Antec P180 SILVER
    Asus P8P67 Deluxe Bios 1602
    Intel Core I7 2600K @ 4.8ghz 1.295V Manual 24/7
    Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
    OCZ 700W PSU
    4X2GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600mhz
    Seagate 1TB Samsung 1TB (X3)
    MSI Radeon HD 5850
    WINDOWS 7 PRO X64

  14. #89
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    30


    I had the Asus Pro for about a day before it died. I wasn't stress testing when it died at these settings.
    i5 2500K, 40gb SSD/500gb HD, 650w Corsair TX, Asus P8P67 Pro, EVGA 460 gtx 1gb SC EE, 4gb ddr3 1600, Win 7 64bit

  15. #90
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10,379
    Quote Originally Posted by orion23 View Post
    I've been testing mine @ 4.8ghz 1.385V and it has passed the Intel burn test and Prime95 for @ least 30 minutes.

    Strange thing is that if I disable speedstep and any other cpu features (c1e, C3...) PC will crash within minutes even with voltage as high as 1.4V.
    00124 error ?

    Have you tried lowering ram voltages ? My 1.65 kits work fine at 1.6, no cold boot issues no more here...
    Question : Why do some overclockers switch into d*ckmode when money is involved

    Remark : They call me Pro Asus Saaya yupp, I agree

  16. #91
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Highlands Ranch, CO
    Posts
    423
    Quote Originally Posted by Leeghoofd View Post
    00124 error ?
    I get that all the time.

    Currently testing my minuscule overclock (4.3GHz @ 1.21v) with Prime 95. LinX/IBT don't properly stress my CPU, even with the latest Linpack.

  17. #92
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,967
    Quote Originally Posted by Leeghoofd View Post
    00124 error ?
    When I have had crash/BSOD it has been nothing but 00124 errors... does this mean something I should know about to help me overclock other than "adjust vCore of CPU"?
    Last edited by GoldenTiger; 01-16-2011 at 04:41 PM.

  18. #93
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,967
    Interesting...

    1.385v = 4.8ghz CRASH after awhile of running

    1.395v = 4.8ghz rock-stable.

    1.405v = 4.8ghz CRASH



    -----

    1.365v = 5ghz CRASH when loading desktop or login screen

    1.385v = 5ghz CRASH either as it loads desktop or right after loading cores with anything

    1.405v = 5ghz CRASH as it loads Windows

    1.425v = 5ghz CRASH as it loads Windows

    I'm so confused...
    Last edited by GoldenTiger; 01-16-2011 at 05:00 PM.

  19. #94
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    same... i lowered voltage and i booted @ 4.7


    Why is my cpu-z messed up... its reading 1157.5mhz x 16

    bus speed 72.3mhz 0_o im @ 4.7 currently

  20. #95
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    AZ USA
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by orion23 View Post
    I get the cold boot all the time, and I cannot find the damn RTC RAM jumper to do the trick mentioned in the 1st post.
    The Deluxe doesn't have the jumper, it has a reset button on the rear expansion plate, above the audio connections. I stuck a pencil in mine and held it down for 15 seconds (with the battery out) after flashing to the January BIOS.
    ASUS P8P67 Deluxe
    2600K - Air @ 100x47
    2-4Gb G.Skill 1600
    Radeon 6950

  21. #96
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    158
    my 24/7
    AI Overclock Tuner = Manual
    BCLK/PEG Freq = 100.3
    Turbo Ratio = By All Cores 49
    Internal PLL overvoltage = Enabled
    EPU Settings. Disabled
    Load Line Calibration =Medium
    VRM Frequency = Manual
    VRM Fixed Freq Mode = 370
    Phase Control = Extreme
    Duty Control = Extreme
    CPU Current Capability = 130%

    CPU Voltage = Offset Mode + 0.110
    VCCSA = 1.01250
    VCCIO = 1.1250
    CPU PLL = Auto
    PCH= Auto
    VRM Spread Spectrum = Disabled

    Advanced -> CPU Configuration Page
    CPU Ratio = 49
    Intel Adaptive Thermal Monitor = Disabled
    Hyper-Threading = Enabled
    Active Processor Cores = All
    Limit CPUID Maximum = Disabled
    Execute Disable Bit = Enabled
    Speedstep = Disabled
    Turbo = Enabled
    C1E = Disabled
    C3 = Disabled
    C6 = Enabled


    below 10% usage procesor = idle mode with low voltage and low clocks 1600-4200Mhz.After 10% stress mode 4.9GHz + adjustble vCore depending of CPU usage
    Last edited by Maxforces; 01-16-2011 at 08:40 PM.

  22. #97
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10,379
    Quote Originally Posted by GoldenTiger View Post
    Interesting...

    1.385v = 4.8ghz CRASH after a while of running

    1.405v = 5ghz CRASH as it loads Windows

    1.425v = 5ghz CRASH as it loads Windows

    I'm so confused...
    I'm always getting the same error. Even at idle in windows ( 1600mhz ) it can BSOd on me. This while I can play , stress it all day, rockstable under load.

    Really wished Asus could get the voltage corrected when the CPU steps down. Idling at 1600mhz at 1.28Volts is silly. If I select Offset mode the Vcore steps down. Sadly not when entering manually.
    I'm suspecting a LLC issue as we had in the early days of Core 2 Duo... or the CPUs internals gets bonkers when high voltages are pumped for low clocks...
    Question : Why do some overclockers switch into d*ckmode when money is involved

    Remark : They call me Pro Asus Saaya yupp, I agree

  23. #98
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    17
    I have a question for the deluxe owners.
    What shows the post indicator when you are in windows? CPU temp or just a FF?
    Thanks in advance
    Regards
    PD: ok i saw a video from one running and it displays cpu temp x) lovely lovely
    Last edited by bokoy; 01-17-2011 at 06:24 AM.
    Ci7 2600k+Noctua NH-D14/2X4Gb Gskill Ripjaws 16000/Asus P8P67 Deluxe@BIOS1305/OCZ Vertex 2 120GB+WD 1TB Green/Asus GTX460 DirectCu/Corsair AX750

    C2Q6600(G0)+Noctua NH U12P/2x2Gb Crucial Ballistix PC6400/Asus P5Q-E/WD Velociraptor 150Gb+WD 1TB Green/EVGA GTX260 216sp/Tagan Piperock 700w
    C2D E6400 +TRUE120/4x1Gb Adata Vitesta Extrem 800 Mhz/Gigabyte P35C-DS3R/WD Black 500Gb+Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB/Gigabyte 8800GT 512MB+Zalman VF1000/Corsair VX450

  24. #99
    Xtremely Bad Overclocker
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    East Blue
    Posts
    3,663
    FF fs
    | '12 IvyBridge - "ticks different"... | AwardFabrik IvyBridge round I by SoF | AwardFabrik IvyBridge round II by angoholic & stummerwinter
    | '11 The SandyBridge madness... | AwardFabrik / Team LDK OC-Season 2011/2012 Opening Event
    | '10 Gulftown LaunchDay OC round up @ASUS RIIE | 3DM05 2x GPU WR LIVE @Cebit 2010 @ASUS MIIIE | SandyBridge arrived @ASUS P8P67

    | '09 Foxconn Avenger | E8600 | Foxconn A79A-S | Phenom II 940 BE | LaunchDay Phenom II OC round up
    | '08 7.438s 1m LN2 | AMD 1m WR LN2 | 2nd AOCM | Phenom II teasing
    | '07 100% E2140 | 106.5% E2160 | 100% E4500 | 103% E4400 | 5508 MHZ E6850 | 7250 MHZ P4 641 126.5% by SoF and AwardFabrik Crew all on Gigabyte DS3P c? and LN2...
    | '06 3800+ X2 Manchester 0531TPEW noHS 3201MHZ c? | 3200+ Venice noHS 3279MHZ c? | Opteron 148 0536CABYE 3405MHZ c? all on Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI compressorcooled

    | '05 3500+[NC], 3000+[W], 2x 3200+[W], 3500+[NC], 3200+[V] 0516GPDW

    Quote Originally Posted by saaya
    sof pulled a fermi on all of us !!!

  25. #100
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta. Canada
    Posts
    235
    Anyone with the Deluxe version running SLI. Stole a GTX 580 from my other PC and it doesn't seem to want run 3D mark 11 (pos) with medi-ocre OC's on the cards. System not OC'd. Could be that I cheaped out on a 1000W PSU but it dumps as soon as the graphic test starts. Wondering if anyone else is having issues? Runs fine in the other system.
    Last edited by crossg; 01-17-2011 at 05:44 AM.
    Rig 1
    CPU: i7-990X. CASE: Antec Nine Hundred II. CPU Cooling: TR Venomous X RT. MOBO: ASUS Rampage III Formula. RAM: 12GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 CL7. GFX: EVGA GTX 580's x 2. SLI. HDD's: 1.5 TB Seagate, 1TB WD Sata III. Monitor: Samsung 25". PSU: Corsair AX 1200W. Win 7 64 Bit
    Rig 2.
    CPU: i7-2600K. CASE: Antec Nine Hundred II. CPU Cooling: TR Venomous X RT. MOBO: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe. RAM: 4 GB GSkill Ripjaws X DDR3 1600 CL6. GFX: EVGA GTX 580. HDD: 1TB WD Sata III. Monitor: Samsung 23". PSU: Corsair AX 1200W. Win 7 64 Bit.

Page 4 of 56 FirstFirst 12345671454 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •