MMM
Page 1 of 42 123411 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 1036

Thread: ******Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4 Discussion Thread******

  1. #1
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808

    ******Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4 Discussion Thread******

    Last edited by GAR; 01-11-2011 at 04:05 PM.

  2. #2
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    Im using 8GB Patriot 1600mhz, 2x4gb sticks. I think i fixed that issue by upping the qpi and pch voltages from 1.05 to 1.1v, try that, with 8gb or more i think the qpi/vtt needs to be upped. Ive also gotten a BSOD that caused a bios checksum error and caused the system to load the backup rom from the dual bios, so i had to reflash the bios to F6 again.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    Quote Originally Posted by Skakruk View Post
    I only have 4GB, should I still mess with the QPI?

    Is there any way to flash the second BIOS to F6 as well?
    Im not sure if there is anyway to actually flash the second bios, but if you have high speed memory the qpi might still need to be adjusted. Try anywhere from 1.1 to 1.2, see if this helps.

  4. #4
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    one other problem i have run into with this motherboard, is my X-FI Titanium HD, basically when i switch from game mode to entertainment mode, audio dissapears till i restart, this doesnt happen all the time, but most of the time, kind of annoying, i didnt have this issue with my x58 sabertooth, im using the very top pci-e 1x slot, i dont want to use the one in the middle of my 6950s because of heat issues.

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    164
    Quote Originally Posted by GAR View Post
    Im not sure if there is anyway to actually flash the second bios, but if you have high speed memory the qpi might still need to be adjusted. Try anywhere from 1.1 to 1.2, see if this helps.
    I've flashed 3 or 4 times now. You need to *copy* the BIOS just flashed to the backup BOIS after flashing and loading defaults by holding ALT+F12 during POST. Found that info here via "C-N". Thanks!
    I7-3930K @ 4.8Ghz (1.35) / R4E / 16GB Samsung LV @ 2133 (1.38V) / Crucial M4 128GB / Caviar Black 1TB / HD6850 / Corsair AX850 / MCP355->RX360->SR1-360->XSPC Raystorm->EK-R4E-LE / DD Double-Wide Horizontal

  6. #6
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,032
    5.6GHz on UD4!
    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1587860
    New BIOS is out.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  7. #7
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,403
    Guys for one kit make sure you install it in slots 2 and 4 ok

    also bump the QPI/VTT from stock volts up to 1.24 range (try gradually) as some ram/CPU tends to need more. (my CPU has a vtt wall of about 1.26 i dont know what others are like)

    i suggest not to use XMP profile as those profiles would have originally been made for P55 platform!!! Manually set it!
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    164
    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22 View Post
    Guys for one kit make sure you install it in slots 2 and 4 ok

    also bump the QPI/VTT from stock volts up to 1.24 range (try gradually) as some ram/CPU tends to need more. (my CPU has a vtt wall of about 1.26 i dont know what others are like)

    i suggest not to use XMP profile as those profiles would have originally been made for P55 platform!!! Manually set it!
    Thanks !!!

    I *had* to use slots 2 & 4 due to cpu cooler fan clearance issue. :-)

    QPI bump ? I read that was only for BCLK increases (but maybe that's old 1366 thinking). My BCLK shows up in CPU-Z as 99.8. going to try it now, thanks again.
    I7-3930K @ 4.8Ghz (1.35) / R4E / 16GB Samsung LV @ 2133 (1.38V) / Crucial M4 128GB / Caviar Black 1TB / HD6850 / Corsair AX850 / MCP355->RX360->SR1-360->XSPC Raystorm->EK-R4E-LE / DD Double-Wide Horizontal

  9. #9
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    Quote Originally Posted by stasio View Post
    5.6GHz on UD4!
    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1587860
    New BIOS is out.
    Stasio, are you talking about F7B? If there is a newer one please let me know.

  10. #10
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    Also one thing, when testing Sandy Bridge for stability, i suggest running Small FFT's with Prime 95. I thought my cpu was stable with blend, soon as i ran small, bam, bsod, even passed linx and it passed 20 passes, but failed prime small ffts

  11. #11
    -100c Club
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Slovenia, Europe
    Posts
    2,282
    Quote Originally Posted by dinos22 View Post
    Guys for one kit make sure you install it in slots 2 and 4 ok

    also bump the QPI/VTT from stock volts up to 1.24 range (try gradually) as some ram/CPU tends to need more. (my CPU has a vtt wall of about 1.26 i dont know what others are like)

    i suggest not to use XMP profile as those profiles would have originally been made for P55 platform!!! Manually set it!
    Interesting, my UD3 is happy with 1.05Vtt for 2280 9-11-9-27-1T 1.7Vdimm, rock stable.

  12. #12
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    563
    Quote Originally Posted by Skakruk View Post
    Right, I've flashed to the BIOS that's just come out (F7b). Now I'm going to manually set the RAM again and see what happens. I am a complete noob, so perhaps someone could verify that I'm doing it right?

    - System Memory Multiplier (SPD): 21.33
    - DRAM Timing: Expert
    - Timing:
    • CAS: 9
    • tRCD:10
    • tRP: 9
    • tRAS: 24

    - DRAM Voltage: 1.600v (the RAM specifies 1.65v, but the mobo doesn't go up in those increments)

    Is that all I need to do?
    put the ram at 1.66v, qpi/vtt to 1.16v

  13. #13
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,579
    i suggest not to use XMP profile as those profiles would have originally been made for P55 platform!!! Manually set it!
    +1

    everybody should know this


  14. #14
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Italia
    Posts
    1,018

  15. #15
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrea deluxe View Post
    What did you set the bclk to get a perfect 100 bclk? thanks.

  16. #16
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    3,808
    Quote Originally Posted by Skakruk View Post
    I need some explanation for the following BIOS settings:

    1) Isochronous Support Enable or Disable?
    2) Bi Directional PROCHOT As I understand it, this is some kind of temperature protection thing that should be left Enabled?
    3) Performance Enhance (As found in Advanced Memory Settings). Options are 'Standard', 'Turbo' and 'Extreme'. What exactly does it do? Is it some kind of automatic memory overclocking? I have it at 'Standard' ATM.
    4) DRAM Timing Selectable (SPD) What's the difference between 'Quick' and 'Expert'?
    5) eXtreme Hard Drive (XHD) This is just Gigabytes automatic RAID gimmick? If I'm configuring my own RAID array via the intel BIOS menu (Ctrl+I), I should set eXtreme Hard Drive (XHD) to Disabled, and choose 'RAID' mode in PCH SATA Control Mode?
    1 - enable, 2 - disable, 3 - turbo should be fine for most ram, 4 - quick sets the same timings for both channels or memory, 5 - yes, use raid and set your own raid, if using a single hdd, use ahci.

  17. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by GAR View Post
    What did you set the bclk to get a perfect 100 bclk? thanks.
    try 1002.

    can anybody upload the f3 bios. my ud4 came with f2 and on gigabyte's hp they offer only f4+ . wanted to try f3 out for less vc. in the german gigabyte forum some ppl wrote, that the f3 is the best bios atm (even without pll overvoltage).

    thx

  18. #18
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    164
    Quote Originally Posted by Haes View Post
    try 1002.

    can anybody upload the f3 bios. my ud4 came with f2 and on gigabyte's hp they offer only f4+ . wanted to try f3 out for less vc. in the german gigabyte forum some ppl wrote, that the f3 is the best bios atm (even without pll overvoltage).

    thx
    How you going to get past 46x without pll overvoltage ?
    I7-3930K @ 4.8Ghz (1.35) / R4E / 16GB Samsung LV @ 2133 (1.38V) / Crucial M4 128GB / Caviar Black 1TB / HD6850 / Corsair AX850 / MCP355->RX360->SR1-360->XSPC Raystorm->EK-R4E-LE / DD Double-Wide Horizontal

  19. #19
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by ugotd8 View Post
    How you going to get past 46x without pll overvoltage ?
    i don't want to pass 46. that's for my 24/7 settings and if i can stabilized 4.5gig@1.248vc or 4gig@1.16vc with f3, this would be superb.
    Last edited by Haes; 01-14-2011 at 02:25 AM.

  20. #20
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Italia
    Posts
    1,018
    Quote Originally Posted by GAR View Post
    What did you set the bclk to get a perfect 100 bclk? thanks.
    on bios: blck 100.02

  21. #21
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Italia
    Posts
    1,018
    Quote Originally Posted by Skakruk View Post
    Thanks for your post, but could you elaborate a bit more on the RAM Performance Enhance setting? What exactly do 'Standard', 'Turbo' and 'Extreme' do? What values do they modify?



    What TIM did you use under the silver arrow, and what method did you use to apply it?
    antec formula 7

    double rice on the center cpu...

  22. #22
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    164
    Quote Originally Posted by Haes View Post
    i don't want to pass 46. that's for my 24/7 settings and if an can stabilized 4.5gig@1.248vc oder 4gig@1.16vc with f3, this would be superb.
    http://www.mediafire.com/?tx55w1e4v6ul3gp

    Hope that works. My board shipped with F3, I used @BIOS to extract it and save it before I updated to F6x.

    Good luck.
    I7-3930K @ 4.8Ghz (1.35) / R4E / 16GB Samsung LV @ 2133 (1.38V) / Crucial M4 128GB / Caviar Black 1TB / HD6850 / Corsair AX850 / MCP355->RX360->SR1-360->XSPC Raystorm->EK-R4E-LE / DD Double-Wide Horizontal

  23. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by ugotd8 View Post
    http://www.mediafire.com/?tx55w1e4v6ul3gp

    Hope that works. My board shipped with F3, I used @BIOS to extract it and save it before I updated to F6x.

    Good luck.
    thank you

    Quote Originally Posted by Andrea deluxe View Post
    on bios: blck 100.02
    boot win and look at cpuz while you're benching. if it's 0.01 more oder less , than it's 1001 oder 0999.
    Last edited by Haes; 01-14-2011 at 02:21 AM.

  24. #24
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,032
    Last edited by stasio; 01-14-2011 at 07:28 AM.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  25. #25
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    164
    Quote Originally Posted by stasio View Post
    Thanks for the updates stasio.

    F7d = Disaster

    For me at least, I did flash with @BIOS while overclocked so maybe an issue there.

    Once I changed the SATA ports to AHCI, post would hang after detecting drives. I managed to get back into windows in IDE mode and flashed back to F6.
    I7-3930K @ 4.8Ghz (1.35) / R4E / 16GB Samsung LV @ 2133 (1.38V) / Crucial M4 128GB / Caviar Black 1TB / HD6850 / Corsair AX850 / MCP355->RX360->SR1-360->XSPC Raystorm->EK-R4E-LE / DD Double-Wide Horizontal

Page 1 of 42 123411 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •