MMM
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 34 of 34

Thread: max voltage for Q6600

  1. #26
    Dave's Mentor!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    montreal
    Posts
    5,217
    Quote Originally Posted by skier View Post
    what is the highest safe CPU term? I'm on 1.44 and it still gives me voltage-related blue screens

    you're all sure the highest safe pll is 1.6? 1.5v is stock

    edit: also what about MCH (NB)? how high can I go on that?

    also I disabled LLC now, and am starting over from 300x9
    i think 1.5 is safe

    but pll keep it as low as possible
    i degraded a 6850 with 1.7v pll
    for nb 1.4 is fine just keep it cool

    maximus IV extreme gtx580
    gigabut p67-ud7
    p67 sabertooth
    2500k+2600k
    antec 1200watt
    EVGA classified 760
    920 Batch# 3849B018 4.985ghz@1.52v gtx285 ftw sli
    OCZ3RPR1866LV6GK hypers
    dfi ut p35 rampage extreme
    gigabut p35c-ds3r bios suks
    gigabut x38-d6q dead thank god
    ballistix 8500 1240mhz@2.02v

  2. #27
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Western Maine
    Posts
    126
    back to tweaking this again, how does everyone feel for LLC? I still have it disabled

    should I turn it back on? is it safer off?
    If I forget to say it, Thank You

    As of 9-12-2013: Core i7 920 D0 / EVGA X58 SLI / Corsair Dominator 3x4G 2000MHz CL9 / GTX 460 1GB / HX750 / CoolerMaster Hyper N520 / Acer 23" 1080p TV
    To Be DICE'd: GA-EP45-UD3R F12, 4GB OCZ Reaper HPC, Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7500/E7400's/Pentium Ds/Celeron Ds/Pentium4s under a man-made CopperPot (w/ manuf. Copper NB pot)

  3. #28
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Sydney - Australia
    Posts
    223
    For a 65nm processor it is safe unlike 45nm.
    The advantage of using load-line calibration is that you get a lower idle voltage and thus lower temperatures and lower power consumption when the system is in an idle state since you can set a lower vCore in the BIOS. This is because no vDroop will occur I.e. the vCore will not drop under load or in my case it actually raises under load.

    The disadvantage is that it does stress the motherboard PWM's and thus cause them to produce more heat.

    I have it on for my Q6600 if that helps
    ASUS Rampage Formula X48 (Bios 1002 SoLoR MOD) | Intel Q6600 @ 3.6GHz (8x450) | 2x2GB GSKILL F2-9600CL5-2GBTD @ 1200Mhz
    XSPC Rasa + RX360 | Antec P182 | Xonar ST+H6 | XFX Black Edition 850W | BFG 280GTX OC 713/1458/2646 1.149V

  4. #29
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    913
    I have my NB maxed,pll maxed and run the vcore at 1.55 for 3.9ghz on my go 6600

  5. #30
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Western Maine
    Posts
    126
    just stopping at 3.5, 1.5625vcore, 1.63v PLL, 1.38v term because the mosfets on the top of the board break 60C+ under small FFT load

    thanks for the help everyone!
    Last edited by skier; 01-16-2011 at 07:24 AM.
    If I forget to say it, Thank You

    As of 9-12-2013: Core i7 920 D0 / EVGA X58 SLI / Corsair Dominator 3x4G 2000MHz CL9 / GTX 460 1GB / HX750 / CoolerMaster Hyper N520 / Acer 23" 1080p TV
    To Be DICE'd: GA-EP45-UD3R F12, 4GB OCZ Reaper HPC, Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7500/E7400's/Pentium Ds/Celeron Ds/Pentium4s under a man-made CopperPot (w/ manuf. Copper NB pot)

  6. #31
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    34
    I must be lucky, since i ranwith 1,55 on my Q6600 8x450 3,6GHz on my P35C-DSR3 without any mosfet cooling or heatsink. And i used watercooling on the cpu, so it also didn't recieve airflow from cpu cooler.
    Bord is still working fine today

    I think 1,6 24/7 is possible too, if you plan on upgrading, because than the degradation is nothing you need to worry about anymore.

  7. #32
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Western Maine
    Posts
    126
    Just an update with a little DICE

    spi12.7.JPG

    was still running too hot to get any higher though, -30C
    Tube doesn't have enough mass

    i could have gotten a CPUz sub for 4.1+ but I didn't have internet and the cpuz file never works for me
    If I forget to say it, Thank You

    As of 9-12-2013: Core i7 920 D0 / EVGA X58 SLI / Corsair Dominator 3x4G 2000MHz CL9 / GTX 460 1GB / HX750 / CoolerMaster Hyper N520 / Acer 23" 1080p TV
    To Be DICE'd: GA-EP45-UD3R F12, 4GB OCZ Reaper HPC, Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7500/E7400's/Pentium Ds/Celeron Ds/Pentium4s under a man-made CopperPot (w/ manuf. Copper NB pot)

  8. #33
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Newcastle, Australia
    Posts
    1,317
    My Q6600 G0 has been sitting on 3.6 Ghz with 1.55v in BIOS (About 1.5v loaded) for the past 2 or so years, part of that being loaded 100% 24/7 crunching, and it's still going fine. Admittedly it's been under water the whole time and hits about +10-15c above ambient loaded.

    ---------------
    Sent from my HTC Magic running Ginger Yoshi

    Desktop: Q6600 G0 @ 3.6 Ghz | P5E | 2x2 Gb G.Skill PC8000 | GTX 560 Ti | CM690 | TT TP 750 watt | Win 7 Pro x64 | Water Cooling
    Server: i3 530 (Stock) | CM Vortex Low-Profile | Zotac H55-ITX WIFI | 2x2Gb Corsair 1333Mhz | IGP | VX450 | Server 2008 R2 x64

  9. #34
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Masham, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    7
    i've got a Maximus Extreme so X38 ?

    i cant get mine passed 3.4Ghz

    i guess Patriot Viper Extreme DDR3-1333 aint helping cause it could be crappy ram right ?

    Also CPU and Northbridge under water
    Main -
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.34Ghz / EK Supreme LT Nickel / Plexsi
    Asus Maximus Extreme
    2x 2GB Patriot Extreme DDR3-1333
    Sapphire Radeon HD 5970 2GB
    500GB WD Caviar Blue SATA2
    80GB WD Caviar Green SATA2
    OCZ EvoXStream 720W Modular
    Coolermaster Stacker 830B

    Second -
    AMD Athlon X2 4050e / Coolermaster 101A
    Acer Motherboard
    2x 1GB Infinion DDR2-667
    Connect 3D Radeon X1900XTX 512MB
    500GB Seagates SATA2
    Antec TruPower 2.0 380W
    Antec Sonata

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •