Results 1 to 25 of 25

Thread: Overclocking

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bakersfield
    Posts
    33

    Overclocking

    Since I don't have the hardware to be xtreme, I figure this is the place to post...

    Anyways, I've got a AMD Phenom II x4 3.5Ghz

    Black Edition 970

    I wanted to play around with overclocking some, so I downloaded..AMD Overdrive, and on level 10, I can only get up to 3.77GHZ. I ran the Auto Clock thing, and it blue screened but the voltage never went up.

    I was wondering if there is a better method to overclock (for a beginner)

    Also, reading material would be appreciated as well. I simply want to toy around with the computer.

    My motherboard isn't great.. so I figure that may restrict me a bit.

    My cooling isn't bad, Thermaltake Frios normal temps are 37C or so.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bakersfield
    Posts
    33
    Ah nevermind. Had to go to advanced, not novice. And up my voltage...

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bakersfield
    Posts
    33
    Ok, I upped the voltage, however, after 4.0Ghz, my computer randomly restarts.

    Would this be due to my motherboard? Or could it simply be my processor won't go any further?

    I added the second fan on the Frio, temperatures sit around 50C when I am at 100% load. 32C when I'm not on a load.

    Sorry for the noob questions...

  4. #4
    Banned Movieman...
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    1,810
    well what is your mobo and what are all of your voltages?

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bakersfield
    Posts
    33
    Asus M4A785-M

    Voltages are:

    Vcore: 1.3V
    3.3V: 4.08V
    +5V: 3.36V
    Vin3: 4.08V
    +12V: 3.17V

    My voltages on the processor currently are at 1.35V

    These are my regular settings. Seem odd and low and foreign to me.

  6. #6
    Banned Movieman...
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    1,810
    Quote Originally Posted by Panic661 View Post
    Asus M4A785-M

    Voltages are:

    Vcore: 1.3V bump to 1.4
    3.3V: 4.08V wrong...
    +5V: 3.36V wrong...
    Vin3: 4.08V not sure what it is.
    +12V: 3.17V wrong...

    My voltages on the processor currently are at 1.35V

    These are my regular settings. Seem odd and low and foreign to me.
    up the multiplier

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bakersfield
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by stangracin3 View Post
    up the multiplier
    My bios (from what I see) won't allow me to mess with the multiplier.

    I tried again on Overdrive tonight, and failed. For some reason, it shuts my screen down or freezes.

    The voltages I posted were when I wasn't attempting to overclock. My last successful overclock, I don't even remember the voltages.

  8. #8
    Banned Movieman...
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    1,810
    you sir are in need of another board that will allow you to unlock the potential of that black edition

  9. #9
    Xtreme 3D Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,482
    That board should allow multi changes.
    Smile

  10. #10
    Banned Movieman...
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    1,810
    Quote Originally Posted by BeepBeep2 View Post
    That board should allow multi changes.
    i was thinking the same thing




    @OP
    can youu post some pictures of the bios
    mainly of the overclocking area

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bakersfield
    Posts
    33
    I've been looking at other boards, mainly at 890FX boards...I think I've found one thats around $170... I can't really afford much more, although, I already have the DDR2 Ram.

    I've found where to go in the bios to change things, however, its pretty foreign to me.

    On the bios monitor, it shows my voltages properly.

    I'll try to get pictures up tonight.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bakersfield
    Posts
    33









    Hope those are what you were wanting..

  13. #13
    Xtreme 3D Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,482
    You need to have CPU overclocking set to manual if you want to overclock...
    Smile

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bakersfield
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by BeepBeep2 View Post
    You need to have CPU overclocking set to manual if you want to overclock...
    Rofl. I fail. I don't know much about messing around in the bios..

    Just set that to manual and run something like AMD Overdrive and I should be a bit more stable when trying to auto clock?

  15. #15
    Xtreme 3D Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,482
    Quote Originally Posted by Panic661 View Post
    Rofl. I fail. I don't know much about messing around in the bios..

    Just set that to manual and run something like AMD Overdrive and I should be a bit more stable when trying to auto clock?
    No, AMD Overdrive will act the same lol.

    Up the multiplier by .5x and stability test with Prime95 Blend or OCCT Medium.

    Repeat and make sure temps don't pass ~60c by very far. It shouldn't be that bad, one hour is usually enough.
    Smile

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bakersfield
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by BeepBeep2 View Post
    No, AMD Overdrive will act the same lol.

    Up the multiplier by .5x and stability test with Prime95 Blend or OCCT Medium.

    Repeat and make sure temps don't pass ~60c by very far. It shouldn't be that bad, one hour is usually enough.
    Ok, I think I understand... I will ask more questions if I get confused...so...i'll probably be back asking more questions shortly.

  17. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bakersfield
    Posts
    33
    I swapped my processors out a few weeks back, and when I boot my computer up, it says it's found a new procesor, and asks if I want to run setup or load stock setup.

    Would I need to reset my motherboard or something for this to go away?

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bakersfield
    Posts
    33
    Ok, do I simply use the multiplier on it? Will that up my voltage as well?

    All of that is set to manual still..

    Also what about CPU/NB Frequency? Do I mess with that?

  19. #19
    Banned Movieman...
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    1,810
    Quote Originally Posted by Panic661 View Post
    Ok, do I simply use the multiplier on it? Will that up my voltage as well?

    All of that is set to manual still..

    Also what about CPU/NB Frequency? Do I mess with that?
    as it gets unstable up the vcore

    we will worry about CPU-NB after you have a stable clock

  20. #20
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Dallas, TX USA
    Posts
    1,474
    please use some sort of temperature monitor like hwmonitor from techpowerup.com
    Athlon XP-M 2500+ 0343MPMW The King is Dead!
    Phenom II X6 1090T 1025GPMW Long Live the King!

    -------------------------------------------
    I'm from the church of the operating room

  21. #21
    Banned Movieman...
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    1,810
    Quote Originally Posted by VulgarHandle View Post
    please use some sort of temperature monitor like hwmonitor from techpowerup.com
    he can use amd overdrive to monitor temps in the status monitor tab under board monitor
    he doesn't have to download any other programs but prime 95 if he hasn't already

  22. #22
    Xtreme 3D Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,482
    If I were him I'd download OCCT instead. It's got built-in temp monitoring and it also exports graphs with temp/freq/time ran etc for him to upload to us.
    Smile

  23. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bakersfield
    Posts
    33
    I had already downloaded CPU-Z and HW Monitor. I downloaded prime95, unfortunately I didn't accomplish much today on the computer.

    My second fan gets in the way of my ram sticks, and my computer started acting funny so I had to remove it.

    I'm going to try a little overclocking tonight.

    Btw, I really appreciate all of your patience and help with me..

  24. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bakersfield
    Posts
    33
    Ok, so I'm attempting to raise the CPU VCORE voltage, I'm assuming I do that through "CPU OVER VOLTAGE" in the bios.

    However, when I go to monitor the voltage, it shows little or no change.

    Am I susposed to raise anything else aside from the multiplier and Over Voltage in order to raise the voltage up?

  25. #25
    Xtreme 3D Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,482
    Quote Originally Posted by Panic661 View Post
    Ok, so I'm attempting to raise the CPU VCORE voltage, I'm assuming I do that through "CPU OVER VOLTAGE" in the bios.

    However, when I go to monitor the voltage, it shows little or no change.

    Am I susposed to raise anything else aside from the multiplier and Over Voltage in order to raise the voltage up?
    lol, turn CPU over voltage off for now. Not sure what that does.

    Check you manual, sit down for 20 minutes or so and read through it. You'd be suprised how useful it is.
    Smile

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •