Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: Windows 7 Networking

  1. #1
    Majestically XS
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    637

    Windows 7 Networking

    This only really cropped up again in the last few days when I reinstalled Win 7 (new kit) and loaded up MJ12.

    I've done a bit of digging on el googlio and found some ideas, but nothing concrete.

    After running MJ12 for 2 days, after around 15~ hours the windows network just disconnects itself and presents with the yellow ! symbol like it cannot configure via DHCP or connect to a gateway etc.

    I can ipconfig /release but not /renew. /flushdns does nothing. Reboot PC does work, reboot router does not. DHCP lease was still valid also. route PRINT -4 also shows normal when its working, but I don't have a screenie for it or when its broken.

    I just find it a little odd that this shows up straight after a fresh install when utilising near 100% bandwidth. Previously it used to do it when booting in to Windows, which was odd. But I could download from Giganews for several days with no issues.

    Any idea's? Worth assigning a static IP instead of DHCP? Strange services clashing and screwing up settings?

    I think its happened today also.. MJ12 last seen for my node was 09:33 and its now 10:58
    < MB / CPU > Asus X99 Pro / Intel Core i7 5820K
    < MEM / GFX >Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 / EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
    < PSU / HSF > OCZ Z-Series 1000W / Phanteks 140PE
    < CASE / OS > Phanteks Enthoo Primo / Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    < STORAGE > Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Samsung 840 250GB - 2 x Seagate Barracuda 3TB - Intel Intel X25-M 80GB

  2. #2
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    648
    Is it an onboard NIC? or a network card in your pc? I've heard that some network cards(Intel desktop series) have a tendency to drop connections when the computer goes idle.

  3. #3
    Majestically XS
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    637
    Quote Originally Posted by DeadlyFire View Post
    Is it an onboard NIC? or a network card in your pc? I've heard that some network cards(Intel desktop series) have a tendency to drop connections when the computer goes idle.
    Onboard NIC, Marvell Yukon based one on the Crosshair IV (890FX chipset).

    I've turned off the save power option thing as well. Most of the issues I see are related to the default gateway being changed or "breaking" so to speak. Only way to fix is to disable and reenable the NIC.
    < MB / CPU > Asus X99 Pro / Intel Core i7 5820K
    < MEM / GFX >Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 / EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
    < PSU / HSF > OCZ Z-Series 1000W / Phanteks 140PE
    < CASE / OS > Phanteks Enthoo Primo / Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    < STORAGE > Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Samsung 840 250GB - 2 x Seagate Barracuda 3TB - Intel Intel X25-M 80GB

  4. #4
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    648
    Hmm strange. I assume the network driver is installed OK and up to date?

    also, try crossposting this problem in the Securtity & Networking subforum.

  5. #5
    Majestically XS
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    637
    Aye all up to date. It happened with my Maximus Formula motherboard also, all be it started rather late on in its life (and Win 7 installation was older) and did it on boot rather than after long periods of heavy bandwidth.

    Think my PC is still up for now, will check when I get home.. i did release/renew this morning though so unsure if thats helped.
    < MB / CPU > Asus X99 Pro / Intel Core i7 5820K
    < MEM / GFX >Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 / EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
    < PSU / HSF > OCZ Z-Series 1000W / Phanteks 140PE
    < CASE / OS > Phanteks Enthoo Primo / Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    < STORAGE > Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Samsung 840 250GB - 2 x Seagate Barracuda 3TB - Intel Intel X25-M 80GB

  6. #6
    It is
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Copenhagen Denmark
    Posts
    3,058
    Most problems can be addressed to your provider, so maybe a call can clear things up....it could very well be them screwing with things.
    ~Opinion about Dogs~~~~~~~Hug~~~~~~~~
    ~~~~
    ________________________________________________

  7. #7
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Plymouth (UK)
    Posts
    5,283
    My gigabyte 45t ud3r did a similar thing so I put a network card in it...no good ...then I added memory...fixed. Don't ask me why this worked though. It just did not want to play with just 2Gig. I had to reboot the rig to see it online on the router lease table and I'm too stupid to know any other tricks so perhaps a mem setting???


    My Biggest Fear Is When I die, My Wife Sells All My Stuff For What I Told Her I Paid For It.
    79 SB threads and 32 IB Threads across 4 rigs 111 threads Crunching!!

  8. #8
    Majestically XS
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    637
    Cheers guys. Guaranteed not to be an ISP issue, not present on XP or Vista.

    OC, running brand new 4gb G.Skill Flares. Appeared on 4gb G.Skill PK's after several months, again no issue on non Win 7 platforms.

    Ill run some tests next week when I'm not using heavily, bit stumped if it aint the gateway issue!

    Also, crunch box back up this weekend. Just need to build it and reinstall

    Edit: to confirm memory, not present on corsair dom's w/ xp build.
    < MB / CPU > Asus X99 Pro / Intel Core i7 5820K
    < MEM / GFX >Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 / EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
    < PSU / HSF > OCZ Z-Series 1000W / Phanteks 140PE
    < CASE / OS > Phanteks Enthoo Primo / Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    < STORAGE > Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Samsung 840 250GB - 2 x Seagate Barracuda 3TB - Intel Intel X25-M 80GB

  9. #9
    Majestically XS
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    637
    This appears to have settled down now.. not entirely sure what caused it.

    Issue now is that I seem to be getting massive connection errors / time outs when running MJ12. Unsure if this is my buckets (dont particularly want to remove them) or if its another issue.

    Anyone else had lots of errors lately?
    < MB / CPU > Asus X99 Pro / Intel Core i7 5820K
    < MEM / GFX >Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 / EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
    < PSU / HSF > OCZ Z-Series 1000W / Phanteks 140PE
    < CASE / OS > Phanteks Enthoo Primo / Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    < STORAGE > Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Samsung 840 250GB - 2 x Seagate Barracuda 3TB - Intel Intel X25-M 80GB

  10. #10
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    648
    Quote Originally Posted by Mekoa View Post
    This appears to have settled down now.. not entirely sure what caused it.

    Issue now is that I seem to be getting massive connection errors / time outs when running MJ12. Unsure if this is my buckets (dont particularly want to remove them) or if its another issue.

    Anyone else had lots of errors lately?
    ~87-89% success on 4 of my nodes; though they do have 500 reserved buckets each so if you're receiving fresh buckets the success ratio may be different from mine. Do you have a connection log in your firewall/router?

  11. #11
    Majestically XS
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    637
    Quote Originally Posted by DeadlyFire View Post
    ~87-89% success on 4 of my nodes; though they do have 500 reserved buckets each so if you're receiving fresh buckets the success ratio may be different from mine. Do you have a connection log in your firewall/router?
    Thanks Deadly. I have 500 reserved on both my nodes also. Weird thing is that my crunch box gets mostly Timed Out errors. Main PC (my new Phenom) is Connection Error.

    I do have a log which I am trying to locate now.. one thing I did notice is this on the intrusion detection page.

    tcp_port_scan 53158

    Logs are showing things like this also.

    Code:
    Nov 11 16:45:12	IDS scan parser : tcp port scan: 212.77.100.5 scanned at least 10 ports at 87.194.153.134. (1 of 2) : 212.77.100.5 87.194.153.134 0048 TCP 80->55313 [S.A...] seq 2964973850 ack 3073565094 win 49640
    
    
     	Nov 11 16:40:56	IDS scan parser : tcp port scan: 175.28.4.4 scanned at least 10 ports at 87.194.153.134. (1 of 3) : 175.28.4.4 87.194.153.134 0040 TCP 80->50005 [...R..] seq 773731764 win 0
    
    
     	Nov 11 16:39:32	IDS scan parser : tcp port scan: 62.1.206.212 scanned at least 10 ports at 87.194.153.134. (1 of 15) : 62.1.206.212 87.194.153.134 0048 TCP 80->61334 [S.A...] seq 3306061123 ack 2318276162 win 5840
    
    
     	Nov 11 16:38:42	FIREWALL icmp check (1 of 3): Protocol: ICMP Src ip: 112.78.219.169 Dst ip: 87.194.153.134 Type: Destination Unreachable Code: Communication with Destination Host is Administratively Prohibited
    
    
     	Nov 11 16:38:23	IDS scan parser : tcp port scan: 165.69.151.10 scanned at least 10 ports at 87.194.153.134. (1 of 2) : 165.69.151.10 87.194.153.134 0048 TCP 80->61816 [S.A...] seq 604191771 ack 2753123271 win 5840
    
    
     	Nov 11 16:36:53	IDS scan parser : tcp port scan: 81.21.79.128 scanned at least 10 ports at 87.194.153.134. (1 of 2) : 81.21.79.128 87.194.153.134 0040 TCP 80->54101 [...R..] seq 2866500105 win 0
    
    
     	Nov 11 16:35:48	IDS scan parser : tcp port scan: 85.10.209.27 scanned at least 10 ports at 87.194.153.134. (1 of 17) : 85.10.209.27 87.194.153.134 0048 TCP 80->56616 [S.A...] seq 1959534690 ack 4249595679 win 5840
    
    
     	Nov 11 16:34:46	FIREWALL icmp check (1 of 5): Protocol: ICMP Src ip: 211.36.21.119 Dst ip: 87.194.153.134 Type: Destination Unreachable Code: Communication with Destination Host is Administratively Prohibited
    
    
     	Nov 11 16:34:31	IDS scan parser : tcp port scan: 85.13.133.207 scanned at least 10 ports at 87.194.153.134. (1 of 12) : 85.13.133.207 87.194.153.134 0048 TCP 80->55501 [S.A...] seq 2485610285 ack 3005167685 win 5840
    Firewall set to Standard (outgoing ok, block all incoming except what I define), Intrusion Detection is Enabled and Windows Firewall disabled.

    Short of me deleting all my buckets, I'm a bit stumped!

    Edit: Also saw these in firewall logs. Possible my ISP or DNS is actively blocking sites?

    Code:
    FIREWALL icmp check (1 of 1): Protocol: ICMP Src ip: 211.36.21.119 Dst ip: 87.194.153.134 Type: Destination Unreachable Code: Communication with Destination Host is Administratively Prohibited
    Last edited by Mekoa; 11-11-2010 at 07:53 AM. Reason: Update
    < MB / CPU > Asus X99 Pro / Intel Core i7 5820K
    < MEM / GFX >Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 / EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
    < PSU / HSF > OCZ Z-Series 1000W / Phanteks 140PE
    < CASE / OS > Phanteks Enthoo Primo / Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    < STORAGE > Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Samsung 840 250GB - 2 x Seagate Barracuda 3TB - Intel Intel X25-M 80GB

  12. #12
    V3 Xeons coming soon!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    33,457
    I've seen some issues also with one of the two machines I have win 7 64 ultimate on but minor so I ignored it.
    Crunch with us, the XS WCG team
    The XS WCG team needs your support.
    A good project with good goals.
    Come join us,get that warm fuzzy feeling that you've done something good for mankind.

    Quote Originally Posted by Frisch View Post
    If you have lost faith in humanity, then hold a newborn in your hands.

  13. #13
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    648
    How many errors percentage-wise are we talking about? If the error rates are small I'd do what Dave said. If it's your ISP's DNS servers being screwy you can switch your DNS servers to Google's public DNS servers and see if it changes any thing.

  14. #14
    V3 Xeons coming soon!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    33,457
    Quote Originally Posted by DeadlyFire View Post
    How many errors percentage-wise are we talking about? If the error rates are small I'd do what Dave said. If it's your ISP's DNS servers being screwy you can switch your DNS servers to Google's public DNS servers and see if it changes any thing.
    I have seen issues where I couldn't connect and got an error message that the DNS server was incorrect.
    Generally it fixes itself in 1-3 mins.
    Pain in the balls but it's not often so Ignore it.
    Crunch with us, the XS WCG team
    The XS WCG team needs your support.
    A good project with good goals.
    Come join us,get that warm fuzzy feeling that you've done something good for mankind.

    Quote Originally Posted by Frisch View Post
    If you have lost faith in humanity, then hold a newborn in your hands.

  15. #15
    Majestically XS
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    637
    Quote Originally Posted by Movieman View Post
    I have seen issues where I couldn't connect and got an error message that the DNS server was incorrect.
    Generally it fixes itself in 1-3 mins.
    Pain in the balls but it's not often so Ignore it.
    Quite a lot of errors. Its random though, zergs loads out then goes back to normal. I've restarted both my clients and snoozed for the moment but screeny of MJ12 stats page for now (in case it updates). Also, I don't use my ISP DNS servers, currently using OpenDNS.

    Thanks for all the help so far
    Attached Images Attached Images
    < MB / CPU > Asus X99 Pro / Intel Core i7 5820K
    < MEM / GFX >Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 / EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
    < PSU / HSF > OCZ Z-Series 1000W / Phanteks 140PE
    < CASE / OS > Phanteks Enthoo Primo / Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    < STORAGE > Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Samsung 840 250GB - 2 x Seagate Barracuda 3TB - Intel Intel X25-M 80GB

  16. #16
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    648
    What domains do have listed as your preferred under Tools>Options>Personal? It could be a real crappy batch on one domain

  17. #17
    Majestically XS
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    637
    Quote Originally Posted by DeadlyFire View Post
    What domains do have listed as your preferred under Tools>Options>Personal? It could be a real crappy batch on one domain
    Just UK and IE at the moment. One thing I also noticed is that connectivity keeps dropping and restarting on my other box. I have absolutely no idea why! No messages in security logs on router, no issues on connecting with other things on same PC (e.g. IE).

    Edit: scrap that, I can't connect to anything on that PC now... Kill MJ12 and all starts working again!
    Last edited by Mekoa; 11-12-2010 at 06:35 AM.
    < MB / CPU > Asus X99 Pro / Intel Core i7 5820K
    < MEM / GFX >Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 / EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
    < PSU / HSF > OCZ Z-Series 1000W / Phanteks 140PE
    < CASE / OS > Phanteks Enthoo Primo / Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    < STORAGE > Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Samsung 840 250GB - 2 x Seagate Barracuda 3TB - Intel Intel X25-M 80GB

  18. #18
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    648
    Is it possible your ISP is up to some tricks? If it is possible, I would reinstall Windows or at least install it on a separate hard drive but on the same box to rule out the OS.

    edit: have you tried reinstalling .NET 2.0 on each box?

  19. #19
    Majestically XS
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    637
    Edit: Irrelevant now, issue has reappeared...

    Deadly, seems better now on Win 7, but I havent run it fully for a while as I've been away. XP box was fine overnight, but gone back to its usual tricks this morning.

    Probably going to rip XP off it and maybe go to Vista 64 / Linux.

    As for ISP, I've used the same one for years now and have no issues other than MJ12. XP/Win 7 are currently on seperate HDD's. Haven't tried reinstalling .NET 2.0 as the issue appeared after a fresh install. Re above, probably going to wipe the crunch box anyway.
    Last edited by Mekoa; 11-14-2010 at 11:09 PM.
    < MB / CPU > Asus X99 Pro / Intel Core i7 5820K
    < MEM / GFX >Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 / EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
    < PSU / HSF > OCZ Z-Series 1000W / Phanteks 140PE
    < CASE / OS > Phanteks Enthoo Primo / Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    < STORAGE > Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Samsung 840 250GB - 2 x Seagate Barracuda 3TB - Intel Intel X25-M 80GB

  20. #20
    of the Strawhat crew.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    West TN
    Posts
    1,645
    Not sure if you're still having issues but maybe it's similar to what I was experiencing. I was getting the little yellow error or whatever on a Win 7 PC that I was using as a server and when I made it diagnose the connection it would say something about DNS failure.

    Anyways, I found out something that totally fixed my issue. I went to the advanced settings for the adapter and Disabled "Receive Side Scaling". No issues ever since.. original issue seems to pop up on some WIN7 rigs that have network heavy stuff going on.

    Sorry if this doesn't help.

    XtremeSystems BF3 Platoon - Any XS member is welcome.

  21. #21
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    L.A. ( Latin America)/ 4socket wannabe
    Posts
    2,767
    seems like ISPs are filtering lots of our crawling :S
    "Study hard my young friend"[/B].
    ---------------------------------------
    Woody: It's not a laser! It's a... [sighs in frustration]

  22. #22
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    648
    Quote Originally Posted by Duh View Post
    seems like ISPs are filtering lots of our crawling :S
    Not on Verizon

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •