Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 32

Thread: TurboV killed my CPU on RE3

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Poland/Cracow
    Posts
    9

    Exclamation TurboV killed my CPU on RE3

    Hello community!

    Yesterday I had very bad day. My best 920 from 45 week suddenly died after bench session. Everything looked good, new OC was very promising – 4.7 GHz Lynx stable on 1.375 VCore is quite nice achievement. Take a look on temps (under water).

    When system was idling I’ve decided to increase BCLK by 1MHz. Before that I’ve clicked once on IOH voltage (new value 1.3V) and hit apply button. After that system had been immediately shuttled down and never waked up again. Few minutes later I was 100% sure that my CPU is dead.

    But what was happened? Voltages were rather low. System was idling. I’ve only changed IOH voltage… ??

    Today I’ve figured out what probably killed my CPU. Look carefully on screen bellow. I made it few second before crash.



    Focus on TurboEvo VCore slider and CPU-Z reported real core voltage…

    I don’t know why in Evo was so extreme VCore value. What’s more – normally this slider is limited to 1.8V. You cannot manually set value above that! I don’t know why this stupid software was thinking that 2.43V is correct value. When apply button has been hit, this extreme voltage make "good job" and kill CPU (look on CPU-Z – before that everything was perfect).

    I’m writing this only for caution – never trust TurboEvo. Always check all values, also these without changes.

    PS.
    In bios "OCV protection" was enabled, so VCore was limited to 1.8 also!
    Last edited by zasadek; 09-28-2010 at 05:05 AM.

  2. #2
    One-Eyed Killing Machine BenchZowner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,153
    Have you tried the CPU on another mobo ?
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Poland/Cracow
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by BenchZowner View Post
    Have you tried the CPU on another mobo ?
    Yes. I've put it into another RE3 and EVGA 760 - no boot - so CPU has to be dead.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    48
    My 980x linx stable at 4G need 1.21v only, unfortunately it pass away due to this turboV issue

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Poland/Cracow
    Posts
    9
    Just great!

    Does anyone else has noticed same dangerous problems?

  6. #6
    I am Xtreme Leeghoofd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10,379
    MMM maybe bettter change the title to TurboEvo killed my CPU... this software really has got issues...
    Question : Why do some overclockers switch into d*ckmode when money is involved

    Remark : They call me Pro Asus Saaya yupp, I agree

  7. #7
    PI in the face Splave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3,073
    interesting, it put my vdimm to 2.5v on the maximus formula out of the blue as well the other day. Thought I messed up but looks like the software is b0rked
    Quote Originally Posted by L0ud View Post
    So many opinions and so few screenshots

  8. #8
    I am Xtreme sin0822's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3,563
    its probably its auto setting

  9. #9
    I am Xtreme Hondacity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    did you have a bsod before you had that successful run?


  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Poland/Cracow
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
    did you have a bsod before you had that successful run?
    None. Even with so high clocks (4.7GHz on linpack, prime, games) everything worked perfectly well until apply button was pressed. Power off occur immediately.

  11. #11
    I am Xtreme Hondacity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    seems like the vcore boost from evga's eleet. i'll be careful with my turbo v this time..thanks for the warning.


  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Poland/Cracow
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
    seems like the vcore boost from evga's eleet. i'll be careful with my turbo v this time..thanks for the warning.
    I don't think so. It doesn't explain why there was crazy 2.4375V on VCore slider, while value in bios was set to 1.375V, CPU-Z reports that.

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    39
    Ouch. I noticed some large drops in voltage in my Probe II. Probably funny software from Asus. Will steer away from it.

    Sorry for your loss, condolences for your your #45 week batch

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    83
    What version of TurboV, are you using???

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Poland/Cracow
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Ramguy View Post
    What version of TurboV, are you using???
    TurboV EVO V1.02.25

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member DomagojX's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Croatia->Zagreb
    Posts
    135
    that happened and to me few times on rex2 but vith voltage about 1.8 and luckily nothing happened


  17. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    83
    Quote Originally Posted by zasadek View Post
    TurboV EVO V1.02.25
    I suggest to use in the future the 1.02.28 version. Maybe, this version resolved some issues.

    ftp://ftp.asus.com/pub/ASUS/misc/uti...PVISTAWIN7.zip

  18. #18
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    319
    Never use any software to overclock,
    Best to overclock in the bios
    2x Asus P8Z68-V PRO Bios 0501
    i7 2600K @ 4.6GHz 1.325v / i5 2500K @ 4.4GHz 1.300v
    2x G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB DDR3 1600
    Plextor M5P 256GB SSD / Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD
    Seasonic X-1050 PSU / SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold PSU
    EVGA GTX 690 (+135%/+100MHz/+200MHz/75%) / EVGA GTX 680 SC Signature+ (+130%/+80MHz/+200MHz/70%)


  19. #19
    I am Xtreme Hondacity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    Quote Originally Posted by icecpu View Post
    Never use any software to overclock,
    Best to overclock in the bios
    you should try booting @ 250bclk


  20. #20
    I am Xtreme Ket's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,585
    +1. All this software OC rubbish is not only dangerous its numbing peoples brains and taking all the skill (and hence, necessary knowledge) away from people. OC software needs to die before it kills more hardware the manufacturer won't replace.

    "Prowler"
    Asrock Z77 Extreme6 | i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.4v | 2x4GB PC12800 Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-15 1T 1.55v | Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X w\ Gelid Icy Vision A | Xonar DX 7.1 | 640GB WD Black | 2x Sony Optiarc | Corsair 850w HX

    Cooling:

    3x Coolermaster Sickleflow 120mm 70CFM fans | Modified CoolIT ECO sealed loop CPU cooler | Custom made "The Judge" VGA VRM heatsink

    Asrock Z77 thread! | Asrock Z77 Extreme6 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4 Review | Asrock P67 Extreme4/6 Pro3 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 thread | Asrock Z68 Extreme4 Review | Asrock Z68 Gen3 Thread | 8GB G-Skill review | TK 2.ZERO homepage | P5Q series mBIOS thread

    (\_/) This is Bunny.
    (+.+) Bunny is dead.
    (^ ^) Copy and paste Bunny into your sig to create an army of BUNNY ZOMBIE MINIONS!!!

  21. #21
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    591
    Quote Originally Posted by zasadek View Post
    I don't think so. It doesn't explain why there was crazy 2.4375V on VCore slider, while value in bios was set to 1.375V, CPU-Z reports that.


    Never click apply when a piece of software is showing a voltage that is not right.

  22. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Poland/Cracow
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by damha View Post


    Never click apply when a piece of software is showing a voltage that is not right.
    Unfortunately I had confidence to this program and didn't noticed such insane value

  23. #23
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,145
    i had noticed this on he amd platform as well, turboV was really random in changing voltages so i stopped using it and went to AOD, but u cannot do that on intel
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

  24. #24
    Xtreme Mentor Sam_oslo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Oslo - Norway
    Posts
    2,868
    Why that stupid TurboV has changed the vCore to 2.43v in first place?. That sudden and big vCore-push killed that poor little CPU.

    ASUS P8P67 Deluxe (BIOS 1305)
    2600K @4.5GHz 1.27v , 1 hour Prime
    Silver Arrow , push/pull
    2x2GB Crucial 1066MHz CL7 ECC @1600MHz CL9 1.51v
    GTX560 GB OC @910/2400 0.987v
    Crucial C300 v006 64GB OS-disk + F3 1TB + 400MB RAMDisk
    CM Storm Scout + Corsair HX 1000W
    +
    EVGA SR-2 , A50
    2 x Xeon X5650 @3.86GHz(203x19) 1.20v
    Megahalem + Silver Arrow , push/pull
    3x2GB Corsair XMS3 1600 CL7 + 3x4GB G.SKILL Trident 1600 CL7 = 18GB @1624 7-8-7-20 1.65v
    XFX GTX 295 @650/1200/1402
    Crucial C300 v006 64GB OS-disk + F3 1TB + 2GB RAMDisk
    SilverStone Fortress FT01 + Corsair AX 1200W

  25. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sao Paulo Brazil
    Posts
    45
    I also had once with TurboV a bad moment and also Idle. Changed the VCore, Press Apply and Windows freeze.
    Only with the reset button I could come out. The first boot I went to the Bios and see a IMC Voltage from 2,0something. No time to make a Foto. Set a correct IMC Voltage and reboot. Nothing happens to my CPU.
    I reported this to Asus, but never received an answer.
    Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro CPU: I7-3770K Batch: 3215B645 24/7: 4,6 GHz (Ht on) VCore: 1,22V Temp: Prime=80°C
    CPU Cooler: Water VGA: ATI Radeon HD6850 RAM: 2x4GB DDR3-2133 Corsair Case: Armor+ VH6000BWS
    Power Supply: CoolerMaster ATX Silent Pro M500W HDD1: Crucial M4 HDD2: Samsung 500 GB HDD3: Samsung 500 GB
    System: Windows 7 V6.1 Ultimate

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •