Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: How to change Multiples in windows on any Intel board

  1. #1
    Xtreme Owner FUGGER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    11,968
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Thumbs up How to change Multiples in windows on any Intel board

    The MSR address for turbo ratios is 0x1AD.
    Also add 0x199 and 0x198, set and monitor or multiples convert hex to dec.

    Install Read Write Everything
    http://jacky5488.myweb.hinet.net/

    When it opens there will be a row of buttons across the top, in the middle there is an MSR button. Click that one.

    In the new window click the second button, Add List.

    In the box type a name for the new register, it doesn’t matter what, then the MSR address like this:
    Turbo Ratios = 0x1AD
    Multiple Set = 0x199
    Multiple Monitor = 0x198

    Click add and it will get added to the list in the previous window.

    Click on the box for your new entry in the CPU1 column. You’ll make all the changes in this column and it will automatically mirror to the other CPU columns.

    The format for the ratios is 4 Core, 3 Core, 2 Core, 1 Core and the values are entered in Hex.

    So for example 1E1D1C1B would be a ratio of 30 for 4 Core, 29 for 3 Core, 28 for 2 Core, and 27 for 1 Core. Not the best example because it’s opposite of what you’d probably want to do. But hopefully that helps.

    Modify 0x199 by clicking 0 or 1 to set multiple.

    The register should be the same for all the current CPUs with Turbo.
    Last edited by FUGGER; 11-06-2010 at 03:49 AM.
    Intel 6700K Overclocked
    ASUS Maximus VIII Extreme
    ASUS GTX Titan
    16GB Kingston 3466 HOT AFR
    Intel 750 SSD 1.2TB
    Thermaltake 1500W
    Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate

    Intel 6950X ES
    Asus Rampage V Extreme
    Asus GTX 780
    32GB Galax 4000C12 HOF
    Intel 750 SSD 1.2TB
    Thermaltake 1500W
    Dimas Benchtable

  2. #2
    World Champion - IRONMODS
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Japan
    Posts
    1,998
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    I was hoping you were serious when you told me you were gonna post this Nice
    Quote Originally Posted by Massman
    My definition of 'efficient' is 'it does not suck monkeyballs'. Yes, I set bars low.
    [CENTER]The post counter is not an intelligence meter!

    MAX11L - "It's like a console...with the suck turned down and the awesome turned up" -tet5uo
    Heat Team IRONMODS

  3. #3
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bangkok,Thailand (DamHot)
    Posts
    2,684
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Interesting
    i5-2500K + Asus P8P67 Deluxe + Mushkin Blackline 8GB - 2133C10 (Hynix BFR) + Asus HD7970 DirectCU2 TOP + Samsung S22A300B
    EK SupremeHF + EK VGA HF + Swiftech 655 + XSPC ResTop + BlackIce GTX360 + LamptronFC2 + NMB-MAT 130CFMx3 Antec 1200W OC Version
    Macbook Pro 15" Late 2011 (i7 2760QM + HD 6770M)
    Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 (2014 Edition) P601 3G , LG Nexus 5 (D821) LTE
    [history system]80286 80386 80486 Cyrix K5 Pentium133 Pentium II Duron1G Athlon1G E2180 E3300 E5300 E7200 E8200 E8400 E8500 E8600 Q9550 QX6800 X3-720BE i7-920 i3-530 i5-750 Semp140@x2 955BE X4-B55 Q6600 i5-2500K i7-2600K X4-B60 X6-1055T FX-8120

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    34
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Wow very cool thank you

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Dublin, Eire
    Posts
    59
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    It picked up my multipliers allright, but as soon as I tried to change them it caused a crash.

    Does this work?

    My multis are 16/16/17/17 (hex) and I tried to drop them down to 15 just to see if it works.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    177
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dpajur View Post
    It picked up my multipliers allright, but as soon as I tried to change them it caused a crash.
    RwEverything is great software for looking at your hardware settings and sometimes making changes. However IMO it doesn't seem to handle exceptions too well. Perhaps an exception was caused by having tried to alter turbo ratios which are locked.

    AFAIK Throttlestop by Unclewebb has supported multiplier adjustments for quite sometime now and just recently has also been incorporated by him into RealTemp along with adjustable TDP and TDC limits for CPUs that support it.

    IMHO it might be easier using Throttlestop or RealTemp to achieve multiplier adjustments if they are not available in the BIOS.

    SS from acebmxer
    Last edited by some_one; 10-07-2010 at 01:53 AM.

  7. #7
    Xtreme Owner FUGGER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    11,968
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Use the calculator and set to programmer hex mode, type in the 2 digit hex value from 0x1ad and click decimal to get the multiple.

    Check it in cpuid then type in the multiple you want into the calculator and click hex to get the multiple you want to jump to (has to be a valid multiple unless ES).

    Using binary system to set the hex value, set all cores to the same value and done.

    It will jump to new multi depending on vcore going up, going down should be ok.

    In the image below is a 975 set to 27x, on the lower row you (bits 0 to 31) see 1B is set for each core, each core is color coded to yellow and gray. Test by by clicking the 0 changes to 1 or clicking the 1 changes to 0, watch the value below change and figure out the binary to get it to the multiple in hex to what you want then click done.

    The value is set after clicking done.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by FUGGER; 10-01-2010 at 12:08 AM.
    Intel 6700K Overclocked
    ASUS Maximus VIII Extreme
    ASUS GTX Titan
    16GB Kingston 3466 HOT AFR
    Intel 750 SSD 1.2TB
    Thermaltake 1500W
    Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate

    Intel 6950X ES
    Asus Rampage V Extreme
    Asus GTX 780
    32GB Galax 4000C12 HOF
    Intel 750 SSD 1.2TB
    Thermaltake 1500W
    Dimas Benchtable

  8. #8
    :-)~
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    3,598
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Jeez, get a hotel room with the word multiple already

  9. #9
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    I'm a little biased FUGGER but I kind of like some_one's suggestion.

    RealTemp 3.60
    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads...Temp_3.60.html

    Multiplier adjustment is only available on the Extreme or K series CPUs.

    RealTemp will block this feature if your CPU does not support it so you don't crash your system.
    Last edited by unclewebb; 10-10-2010 at 11:33 AM.

  10. #10
    Xtreme Owner FUGGER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    11,968
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Updated with more registers to make it more complicated.
    Intel 6700K Overclocked
    ASUS Maximus VIII Extreme
    ASUS GTX Titan
    16GB Kingston 3466 HOT AFR
    Intel 750 SSD 1.2TB
    Thermaltake 1500W
    Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate

    Intel 6950X ES
    Asus Rampage V Extreme
    Asus GTX 780
    32GB Galax 4000C12 HOF
    Intel 750 SSD 1.2TB
    Thermaltake 1500W
    Dimas Benchtable

  11. #11
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    659
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    just curious, can it possibly work with mobile CPU like i7-720QM?
    An unfortunate person is one tries to fart but sh1ts instead...

    My Water Cooling Case Build (closed)

  12. #12
    Xtreme Owner FUGGER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    11,968
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Yes, it should.
    Intel 6700K Overclocked
    ASUS Maximus VIII Extreme
    ASUS GTX Titan
    16GB Kingston 3466 HOT AFR
    Intel 750 SSD 1.2TB
    Thermaltake 1500W
    Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate

    Intel 6950X ES
    Asus Rampage V Extreme
    Asus GTX 780
    32GB Galax 4000C12 HOF
    Intel 750 SSD 1.2TB
    Thermaltake 1500W
    Dimas Benchtable

  13. #13
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    The turbo multipliers are not adjustable on the locked processors like the Core i7-720QM.

    Only the unlocked processors like the Extreme or K series are supported.
    Last edited by unclewebb; 11-08-2010 at 04:40 PM.

  14. #14
    Champion
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    1,377
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Yah it doesn't work with i tried on i5 530 for upper or lower multiplier after click done system will crash but i'll try again with extreme series or K-series and hope should be work

    Thank you for sharing FUGGER
    Sorry For My English
    OverclockZone Team
    THAILAND

  15. #15
    The_MAN_eta
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    61
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Can i know what is the purpose of doing that?

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    48
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by maneta View Post
    Can i know what is the purpose of doing that?
    Great question indeed!!!

    What's the purpose changing multples on locked CPUs???
    Intel® Core™ i7-2700K, Cooler Master V6 GT, Sapphire Pure Platinum Z68, ExceleRam EP-Series Rippler 2x2GB Kit 1333MHz @ 2133MHz (9-11-10-27, 1T), MSI HD 5770 1GB GDDR5, LG SATA DVD-RW, WD 640GB 16M, ThermalTake Soprano RS, LC Power LC6600GP2 v2.3, FujitsuSiemens 20"TFT, Armaggeddon V...

  17. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    42
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Does this mean you could change multipliers on a non p67/z68 board with any k series cpu? If so it would be great for a budget build .

  18. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    65
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by colonelsanders1 View Post
    Does this mean you could change multipliers on a non p67/z68 board with any k series cpu? If so it would be great for a budget build .
    How to change Multiples in windows on any Intel board
    it looks like
    on air





    on H2O

  19. #19
    Xtremely Retired OC'er
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EU - Slovenia
    Posts
    1,064
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Cmon ppl, you can play around with that tool not just overclock somthing, you can edit any chip inside pc that have registers, memory inside chip.

    Some of you remember
    WPCREDIT
    And WPCRSET goold tools

    Idunt know if they work on win7 tho thats why fugger post this topic.
    __________________________
    My x-fi mod: Noise Level -140dB, dBA 130dB and ... THD 0.0000% !
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...xtreme-%29-%29
    __________________________

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •