MMM
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Xeon E5600 & R3E, problem OC

  1. #1
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    504

    Xeon E5600 & R3E, problem OC

    Hi

    I have E5640 and a R3E and impossible to boot with more ram to 800Mhz
    why? the bios or something?

    I tried everything, different settings, etc. ...
    all parameters in AUTO and ram to 2000, uncor 3000 to 4000, different vQPI and nothing

    if you can help me

    thanks
    Sorry for my english

    LL A77F - Asus Rampage V Extreme - 5930K - Corsair Platinum 4x4Go 3000 C15 - Zotac 770 - SSD Samsung 850 Pro & 830
    Pump D5 with mod Bitspower - EK Supremacy - Koolance GTX680 - HW Labs SR1 280 & EK XTX 360

  2. #2
    V3 Xeons coming soon!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    33,457
    It's not the cpu's....
    Crunch with us, the XS WCG team
    The XS WCG team needs your support.
    A good project with good goals.
    Come join us,get that warm fuzzy feeling that you've done something good for mankind.

    Quote Originally Posted by Frisch View Post
    If you have lost faith in humanity, then hold a newborn in your hands.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    504
    ok, it's the motherboard (bios?)

    thanks
    Sorry for my english

    LL A77F - Asus Rampage V Extreme - 5930K - Corsair Platinum 4x4Go 3000 C15 - Zotac 770 - SSD Samsung 850 Pro & 830
    Pump D5 with mod Bitspower - EK Supremacy - Koolance GTX680 - HW Labs SR1 280 & EK XTX 360

  4. #4
    V3 Xeons coming soon!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    33,457
    Quote Originally Posted by tistou77 View Post
    ok, it's the motherboard (bios?)

    thanks
    I'm guessing yes, but tough to tell with this little info.
    Crunch with us, the XS WCG team
    The XS WCG team needs your support.
    A good project with good goals.
    Come join us,get that warm fuzzy feeling that you've done something good for mankind.

    Quote Originally Posted by Frisch View Post
    If you have lost faith in humanity, then hold a newborn in your hands.

  5. #5
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    504
    what is it you would like info to help me?

    thanks you very much
    Sorry for my english

    LL A77F - Asus Rampage V Extreme - 5930K - Corsair Platinum 4x4Go 3000 C15 - Zotac 770 - SSD Samsung 850 Pro & 830
    Pump D5 with mod Bitspower - EK Supremacy - Koolance GTX680 - HW Labs SR1 280 & EK XTX 360

  6. #6
    V3 Xeons coming soon!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    33,457
    Quote Originally Posted by tistou77 View Post
    what is it you would like info to help me?

    thanks you very much
    The machine sitting in front of me..
    Seriously,it's tough to troubleshoot this kind of issue remotely.
    Maybe someone else can help you..
    Crunch with us, the XS WCG team
    The XS WCG team needs your support.
    A good project with good goals.
    Come join us,get that warm fuzzy feeling that you've done something good for mankind.

    Quote Originally Posted by Frisch View Post
    If you have lost faith in humanity, then hold a newborn in your hands.

  7. #7
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    504
    ok thank you

    I saw on the board, someone to OC an E5620 Xeon (ram to 970MhZ) on a Rampage II Extreme

    it could, perhaps, be because of bios "Too Young" on the R3E, finally I don't know....
    Last edited by tistou77; 09-12-2010 at 06:12 PM.
    Sorry for my english

    LL A77F - Asus Rampage V Extreme - 5930K - Corsair Platinum 4x4Go 3000 C15 - Zotac 770 - SSD Samsung 850 Pro & 830
    Pump D5 with mod Bitspower - EK Supremacy - Koolance GTX680 - HW Labs SR1 280 & EK XTX 360

  8. #8
    Dave's Mentor!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    montreal
    Posts
    5,217
    i think the memory controller is locked

    maximus IV extreme gtx580
    gigabut p67-ud7
    p67 sabertooth
    2500k+2600k
    antec 1200watt
    EVGA classified 760
    920 Batch# 3849B018 4.985ghz@1.52v gtx285 ftw sli
    OCZ3RPR1866LV6GK hypers
    dfi ut p35 rampage extreme
    gigabut p35c-ds3r bios suks
    gigabut x38-d6q dead thank god
    ballistix 8500 1240mhz@2.02v

  9. #9
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    504
    I saw this in the topic EVGA SR-2, it will be for the rev B0, I think
    me is a rev B1 (do not remember, I'll watch it when I get home)

    if I have a B0, the uncor is blocked in hardware (even if in the bios the multi are available)
    Last edited by tistou77; 09-12-2010 at 06:22 PM.
    Sorry for my english

    LL A77F - Asus Rampage V Extreme - 5930K - Corsair Platinum 4x4Go 3000 C15 - Zotac 770 - SSD Samsung 850 Pro & 830
    Pump D5 with mod Bitspower - EK Supremacy - Koolance GTX680 - HW Labs SR1 280 & EK XTX 360

  10. #10
    Xtreme Memory Hoarder
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,601
    Quote Originally Posted by tistou77 View Post
    I saw this in the topic EVGA SR-2, it will be for the rev B0, I think
    me is a rev B1 (do not remember, I'll watch it when I get home)

    if I have a B0, the uncor is blocked in hardware (even if in the bios the multi are available)

    if it is retail it should not be B0, it should be B1 and if it is B0 (like me 5660) then the uncore will be stuck at 10x, it sucks I wish I would have known before buying
    Quote Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
    gskillllin it!

  11. #11
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    504
    The E5640 is a retail, so normally B1
    but even if uncor is stuck at 10x, with the bclk 200, the ram should run at 2000 without problem, no?

    how you can go up the ram to your 5660?
    Sorry for my english

    LL A77F - Asus Rampage V Extreme - 5930K - Corsair Platinum 4x4Go 3000 C15 - Zotac 770 - SSD Samsung 850 Pro & 830
    Pump D5 with mod Bitspower - EK Supremacy - Koolance GTX680 - HW Labs SR1 280 & EK XTX 360

  12. #12
    Xtreme Memory Hoarder
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,601
    Quote Originally Posted by tistou77 View Post
    The E5640 is a retail, so normally B1
    but even if uncor is stuck at 10x, with the bclk 200, the ram should run at 2000 without problem, no?

    how you can go up the ram to your 5660?
    don't know it was the first chip that I killed and it died an easy death, only 1.47 vcore 1.42 vtt under water, and it became so degraded that it can't even boot in to windows at stock anymore, but it can boot in to the bios no problem
    Quote Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
    gskillllin it!

  13. #13
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    504
    ok, and before he was killed, how you had to ram and uncor for 1.42 vtt?
    Sorry for my english

    LL A77F - Asus Rampage V Extreme - 5930K - Corsair Platinum 4x4Go 3000 C15 - Zotac 770 - SSD Samsung 850 Pro & 830
    Pump D5 with mod Bitspower - EK Supremacy - Koolance GTX680 - HW Labs SR1 280 & EK XTX 360

  14. #14
    Xtreme Memory Hoarder
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,601
    Quote Originally Posted by tistou77 View Post
    ok, and before he was killed, how you had to ram and uncor for 1.42 vtt?
    not sure as I never really tested it for max memory clocks, all I know is that it was finding stability with that chip since I had to run 4 ghz uncore, but my max memory clocks were under 1600

    it was pretty ty
    Quote Originally Posted by Hondacity View Post
    gskillllin it!

  15. #15
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    504
    it's a rev B1, is the motherboard (bios) which restricts
    Sorry for my english

    LL A77F - Asus Rampage V Extreme - 5930K - Corsair Platinum 4x4Go 3000 C15 - Zotac 770 - SSD Samsung 850 Pro & 830
    Pump D5 with mod Bitspower - EK Supremacy - Koolance GTX680 - HW Labs SR1 280 & EK XTX 360

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •