Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 32

Thread: Charter Internet - Replacing The Rented Cable Modem

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    125

    Charter Internet - Replacing The Rented Cable Modem

    So I've been with Charter a while now and been paying $5 p/m for "rental" of their cable modem. It's a Motorola Surfboard and so far I've wasted 3 years: 12 x 3 = 36 months, 36 months: 5 x 36 = $180.

    Yes I've left it 'that' long to get a replacement cable modem. Any replacement suggestions?

    I know some cable modems aren't compatible with particular ISPs so help from other Charter members are most welcome but feel free to offer advice if you have any regardless.

    Thanks!

    EDIT: After 6 months of use... there's absolutely no difference what so ever using the DOCSIS 3.0 cable modem over the standard DOCSIS 2.0 on the Charter internet service. IF anything, it's not a solid speed all of the time like DOCSIS 2.0
    Last edited by trentlad; 04-19-2012 at 06:17 PM.

    i5 3570K|GTX 590|ASRock H77M-ITX|HX620W|8GB CORSAIR|128 M4

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by Peakr View Post
    This is the deals forum, probably should have posted this in general hardware. Any Motorola surfboard will serve you well. Sell for about 60$ in any of the popular e-tailers.
    Quote Originally Posted by Walternowi View Post
    Hi, I am a Charter customer in Southern California. I replaced the Charter cable modem with the D-Link DCM 202 that I bought from Newegg more than a year ago. Knock on wood, I have not encountered any problem. You just have to call Charter and register the modem with your account.

    Here is the link for the modem at Newegg.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16825112104
    Thanks for that Peakr and Walter.

    I know I can simply get the exact same surfboard but will Charter support some of the more advanced features like DOCSIS 3.0 that can enhance my browsing and internet usage (youtube, gaming, etc) speeds?

    Like a cable modem such as the MOTOROLA SB6120.

    i5 3570K|GTX 590|ASRock H77M-ITX|HX620W|8GB CORSAIR|128 M4

  3. #3
    I am Xtreme Hondacity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5,584
    yep they do..i upgraded mine.....with the moto that supports docsis 3.0


  4. #4
    SSD faster than your HDD
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Posts
    2,725
    I have installed Linksys Cable modems for several Charter customers.

  5. #5
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,145
    i have that dlink from the link above and its much better than the moto, but i would get a docsis3 as 2 should be gone in the next year or 2. so the new moto in your only pick
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-009-_-Product
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict Sentential's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,437
    I have that motorola SB modem and it is fantastic; no complaints whatsoever
    NZXT Tempest | Corsair 1000W
    Creative X-FI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
    Intel i7 2500K Corsair H100
    PNY GTX 470 SLi (700 / 1400 / 1731 / 950mv)
    Asus P8Z68-V Pro
    Kingston HyperX PC3-10700 (4x4096MB)(9-9-9-28 @ 1600mhz @ 1.5v)

    Heatware: 13-0-0

  7. #7
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,145
    Quote Originally Posted by Sentential View Post
    I have that motorola SB modem and it is fantastic; no complaints whatsoever
    can u run and post a speed test, and if u do some gaming or peer to peer sharing (or anything thats p2p/multi port) u dont get lag/drops
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    125
    Looks official, the Morotola SB6120 with DOCSIS 3.0 is functional with Charter Communications. It doesn't work out of the box but if you contact Charter for a firmware update then the file they send you will get the modem operational.

    http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r220...620M-provision

    i5 3570K|GTX 590|ASRock H77M-ITX|HX620W|8GB CORSAIR|128 M4

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Carolina del Norte
    Posts
    27
    I have Charter internet and got a SB 6120. I didn't need a firmware upgrade. Just called the rep and got it provisioned.
    Lurking since 2006

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by drteming View Post
    I have Charter internet and got a SB 6120. I didn't need a firmware upgrade. Just called the rep and got it provisioned.
    Provisioned.. so they were able to update the SB6120 through their network?

    This is excellent, I have a couple of questions for you drteming:
    1.) Do you like the performance?
    2.) Any negative points?
    3.) Did you experience any additional performance increase?

    For instance, this is an example of the speeds I'm getting right now and they are pretty impressive.
    Last edited by trentlad; 10-09-2010 at 02:28 AM.

    i5 3570K|GTX 590|ASRock H77M-ITX|HX620W|8GB CORSAIR|128 M4

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Carolina del Norte
    Posts
    27
    Didn't need an update. I called Charter and gave them the MAC address of the modem. I definitely see an increase in download speed. I used to see around 8 Mbps and now I get around 16 Mbps according to speedtest.net.
    Lurking since 2006

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    125
    I just installed the SB6120 and check out the blazing speeds.. oh wait.



    Well they suggest I wait for 24hrs to "allow the connection to get used to the new modem." I'm now officially using a DOCSIS 3.0 cable connection for online access.

    Fingers crossed the speed ramps up.

    i5 3570K|GTX 590|ASRock H77M-ITX|HX620W|8GB CORSAIR|128 M4

  13. #13
    Xtreme Addict little_scrapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Suddenly, Minneapolis...again
    Posts
    1,396
    Quote Originally Posted by trentlad View Post
    I just installed the SB6120 and check out the blazing speeds.. oh wait.



    Well they suggest I wait for 24hrs to "allow the connection to get used to the new modem." I'm now officially using a DOCSIS 3.0 cable connection for online access.

    Fingers crossed the speed ramps up.
    I guess modems are like cars. Dont push em too hard fo the 1st 10K miles.

    Here is my run from a MI server(SB5101):

    I reduced my internet connection w/ comcast from a 12Mb line to a 6Mb line; cant even tell the difference. Still fast. However, once I did that, they started charging me a $5/mo modem fee. I guess they are going to get thier money one way or another. So I have also been thinking about getting my own modem. the only reason i havent is because if the modem breaks its on me. At $5/mo it will have to work flawlessly for about 2 full years for it to pay off.

    Its just a trade off. $5/mo and if there are any issues I can just trade it out. $100+ (for a good one) up front, and if it goes bad within two years, its all on me. Money wise its about the same. Its still a toss up in my book.

    Oh hell I see the SB6120 is now $80 and free shipping. Im ordering it right now. Only has to work for a year for it to start saving me money. Not that I'm really worried about the $$$. I got me one of them suger-mommas'
    Last edited by little_scrapper; 10-13-2010 at 01:41 PM.
    2500K 5.048Ghz (so far) 1.40v, Hyper 212+ TEMPS: idle 32C, load 80's, P8P67 WS Revolution
    EVGA Classified GTX590, 8gb Gskill Ripjaw X series, Intel X25-M 120GB x2 RAID0 Win7pro
    Hitachi 0A38016 1TB
    Backup, Corsair AX750, ACER 22" LCD, CM 690
    3DMark06 31079 MAXIMUM SUSTAINED POWER: To be determined

  14. #14
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,145
    Quote Originally Posted by little_scrapper View Post
    I guess modems are like cars. Dont push em too hard fo the 1st 10K miles.

    Here is my run from a MI server:

    I reduced my internet connection w/ comcast from a 12Mb line to a 6Mb line; cant even tell the difference. Still fast. However, once I did that, they started charging me a $5/mo modem fee. I guess they are going to get thier money one way or another. So I have also been thinking about getting my own modem. the only reason i havent is because if the modem breaks its on me. At $5/mo it will have to work flawlessly for about 2 full years for it to pay off.

    Its just a trade off. $5/mo and if there are any issues I can just trade it out. $100+ (for a good one) up front, and if it goes bad within two years, its all on me. Money wise its about the same. Its still a toss up in my book.

    Oh hell I see the SB6120 is now $80 and free shipping. Im ordering it right now. Only has to work for a year for it to start saving me money. Not that I'm really worried about the $$$. I got me one of them suger-mommas'
    if u break in a motor by taking it easy the rings will never seat correctly, that rule is just from stupid people who dont change the oil affter 200miles to get rid of the shavings affter u break it in. it also helps people get used to the car so they dont crash it.

    on topic, the modem dose not have to get used to anything, the switches may not have static switching so they have to populate your mac to them and u may have to wait for the 1st maintenance day to get a proper flash of your speed settings to your modem and their routing/control hardware
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

  15. #15
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,176
    The line must sync up to the correct snr profile.

    Routers don't need broken in.

  16. #16
    Xtreme Addict little_scrapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Suddenly, Minneapolis...again
    Posts
    1,396
    Quote Originally Posted by Jowy Atreides View Post
    The line must sync up to the correct snr profile.
    How long does that take?
    2500K 5.048Ghz (so far) 1.40v, Hyper 212+ TEMPS: idle 32C, load 80's, P8P67 WS Revolution
    EVGA Classified GTX590, 8gb Gskill Ripjaw X series, Intel X25-M 120GB x2 RAID0 Win7pro
    Hitachi 0A38016 1TB
    Backup, Corsair AX750, ACER 22" LCD, CM 690
    3DMark06 31079 MAXIMUM SUSTAINED POWER: To be determined

  17. #17
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    125
    I'm getting double speeds today but it's not up to the speed that I had on standard DOCSIS 2.0. Not sure if this will be the final increase in speed or if there's still room for improvement.



    My guess, it's staying this way since the server has been relocated (compare the location in my two posts - also the new location is 25miles closer). So it's more than likely that they have, as you say, updated my snr profile update and/or relocated my MAC address to the correct switch.

    Why is it slower on DOCSIS 3.0? Surely they have fewer users in this line.

    i5 3570K|GTX 590|ASRock H77M-ITX|HX620W|8GB CORSAIR|128 M4

  18. #18
    Xtreme Addict little_scrapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Suddenly, Minneapolis...again
    Posts
    1,396
    Quote Originally Posted by zanzabar View Post
    if u break in a motor by taking it easy the rings will never seat correctly, that rule is just from stupid people who dont change the oil affter 200miles to get rid of the shavings affter u break it in.
    I suppose I could have made the sarcasm more obvious.
    2500K 5.048Ghz (so far) 1.40v, Hyper 212+ TEMPS: idle 32C, load 80's, P8P67 WS Revolution
    EVGA Classified GTX590, 8gb Gskill Ripjaw X series, Intel X25-M 120GB x2 RAID0 Win7pro
    Hitachi 0A38016 1TB
    Backup, Corsair AX750, ACER 22" LCD, CM 690
    3DMark06 31079 MAXIMUM SUSTAINED POWER: To be determined

  19. #19
    Xtreme Cruncher Kingcarcas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    1000 Elysian Park Ave
    Posts
    2,649
    What about Time warner cable? Thing is it's hard to find a modem with VOIP.
    i3-3225 | GTX650 Ti
    E6850 | GT430

    Assume nothing; Question everything

  20. #20
    Xtreme Addict little_scrapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Suddenly, Minneapolis...again
    Posts
    1,396
    Quote Originally Posted by little_scrapper View Post

    Here is my run from a MI server(SB5101):

    Oh hell I see the SB6120 is now $80 and free shipping. Im ordering it right now. Only has to work for a year for it to start saving me money. Not that I'm really worried about the $$$. I got me one of them suger-mommas'
    I got my SB6120 about 15 minutes ago and its already activated and here is my first run from the same server as a comparison.



    So I'm getting consistently in the high 50's now with the SB6120 over the SB5101( which was consistently under 30). I'm happy with it so far. hehe.
    Last edited by little_scrapper; 10-15-2010 at 07:05 AM.
    2500K 5.048Ghz (so far) 1.40v, Hyper 212+ TEMPS: idle 32C, load 80's, P8P67 WS Revolution
    EVGA Classified GTX590, 8gb Gskill Ripjaw X series, Intel X25-M 120GB x2 RAID0 Win7pro
    Hitachi 0A38016 1TB
    Backup, Corsair AX750, ACER 22" LCD, CM 690
    3DMark06 31079 MAXIMUM SUSTAINED POWER: To be determined

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    125
    So after the discussion I've just had with Charter tech support (if what they've said was correct) here's the deal:

    If you're signed up to Charters 8MB internet service then you'll actually get MUCH HIGHER speeds by using DOCSIS 2.0 as long as your connection server is close. I was literally getting 16MB... double the package speed, as you can see from my speed test result before making the switch.

    Quote Originally Posted by trentlad View Post
    For instance, this is an example of the speeds I'm getting right now and they are pretty impressive.
    However, if you switch to DOCSIS 3.0 and remain on the 8MB package then you'll be downgraded to the speed of your package. So now my maximum is 10MB and my server is 20 miles away. No idea how far away my DOCSIS 2.0 server used to be.

    I may seriously consider switching back to a DOCSIS 2.0 modem now. Not only am I getting half my bandwidth speed but the speed isn't consistent at all. The argument of there being fewer people using DOCSIS 3.0 is quashed by the fact that most users on DOCSIS 3.0 are using 60MB and 30MB connections and hence draining the crap out of these servers.

    Assumptions: Not sure if a closer DOCSIS 3.0 server would increase my speed, I highly doubt it due to my last point.
    Last edited by trentlad; 10-18-2010 at 02:54 PM.

    i5 3570K|GTX 590|ASRock H77M-ITX|HX620W|8GB CORSAIR|128 M4

  22. #22
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,145
    cant u change the mode on the router if it was a problem
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

  23. #23
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    125
    I asked if that was possible and Charter told me I couldn't use a DOCSIS 3.0 cable modem on a DOCSIS 2.0 connection line.

    i5 3570K|GTX 590|ASRock H77M-ITX|HX620W|8GB CORSAIR|128 M4

  24. #24
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,145
    Quote Originally Posted by trentlad View Post
    I asked if that was possible and Charter told me I couldn't use a DOCSIS 3.0 cable modem on a DOCSIS 2.0 connection line.
    thats crap that moto dose both
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

  25. #25
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    125
    You are quite right my good man! Thank you very much.

    After reading this article I can see that I have green LED's being displayed and hence I'm not getting any channel bonding so there's no way I'm on DOCSIS 3.0 at all. How can I achieve channel bonding?

    http://blog.jseaber.com/2010/08/21/c...sb6120-review/

    i5 3570K|GTX 590|ASRock H77M-ITX|HX620W|8GB CORSAIR|128 M4

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •