Page 45 of 45 FirstFirst ... 3542434445
Results 1,101 to 1,113 of 1113

Thread: How to: Arima AMD Opteron Quad Core Socket F 3000 series

  1. #1101
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Glen Ellyn, IL
    Posts
    54
    Nice, I'll send you PM in couple hours.
    Heatsinks Mods
    Arima F3000 BIOS : 1.0.0 : 1.0.4 : 1.0.6

  2. #1102
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    467
    Has anybody tried Ubuntu 13.10 with Mir on their board?

  3. #1103
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    467

  4. #1104
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    109
    Are you really running Windows Server 2000, or is that a VM?

  5. #1105
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    467
    Sorry, just saw your reply!

    Yes it's running, only problem is that I have tried everything I can think of to get a multi processor HAL and kernel to boot, but without any luck.

  6. #1106
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    174
    Hello community,
    i would like to inform you that i have found two bios programs that can actually open and program the Arima bios.I am doing my study at the moment regarding AGESA code and ACPI full implementation.Please note that this is an EFI Ami bios and thus needs the aptio programs.If anyone could help.please shed some light.
    http://www.sendspace.com/file/owfsdf
    http://www.ulozto.net/xjFz9aG/ami-ap...v4-50-0-23-rar

  7. #1107
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    467
    We've been able to get that far for a long time, the problem is doing more than just extracting the BIOS modules.

  8. #1108
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    174
    Hello community,
    last day i was running some benchmarks on both 4way arimas http://unigine.com/products/benchmarks/ and i saw that i was getting more speed when all 16 modules were populated Vs to 4 rams.Just reporting.

  9. #1109
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    7

    Question Need info on PSU used to power Arima

    Quote Originally Posted by AmiJIm View Post
    Hello community,
    last day i was running some benchmarks on both 4way arimas http://unigine.com/products/benchmarks/ and i saw that i was getting more speed when all 16 modules were populated Vs to 4 rams.Just reporting.

    Ok, getting the correct 5300R ECC Ram, and 8347 x 4 (came with 4 x 2347, board will only use 2 of those). Can get 3 more cpu fans.

    Big question: had bought 750W PSU, not realizing at the time (2 years ago), that the mainboard connectors had to have 12V to all pins. So have to get the correct PSU. What kinds do you all recommend and the best sources?

    Thanks,
    David in Tucson

  10. #1110
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by confusis View Post
    What I'd be concerned about is reverse voltages and whatnot by running the atx. Good chance the board has protections so you may be ok Where are you located btw?
    Hi Confusis, thanks for your response. It's a year later and with brain damage, it's been difficult. Got into a car accident mid January (T-boned by red light runner) and insurance gave me a check for truck. Bought DDR2-5300R 2GBx19 sticks and 4 x 8347 HE opterons. Just caught up on earlier parts of the thread and saw how I can rewire my PSU to put out 12v and grounds per your illustrations for the mobo mains.

    I live in Tucson. IF I can get the first cpu to work, then I'll buy the other the cpu fans for the board. Otherwise, main end up selling it here... It's a blue board.

    Hope to click with you again and get this up and running.

  11. #1111
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    467
    Hi Charonjr, please do post any questions you have. I always check if there are updates on this thread.

  12. #1112
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    174
    Updating the AGESA code.I just saw this for intel users.I wonder if the can use it to update the agesa code.Can anybody help?

  13. #1113
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    467
    Quote Originally Posted by AmiJIm View Post
    Updating the AGESA code.I just saw this for intel users.I wonder if the can use it to update the agesa code.Can anybody help?
    Was there meant to be a link in the post AmiJIm?

Page 45 of 45 FirstFirst ... 3542434445

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •