Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 51

Thread: DFI rev b vcore and vdd mods

  1. #26
    Tyler Durden
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    5,668
    Exactly, so how do you do it?

  2. #27
    Tyler Durden
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    5,668
    If anyone could just tell me the vsense mod...that'd be great. Please, thanks.

  3. #28
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    107
    vsense (VSEN) is PIN 10 on the same chip (HIP6301). So instead to solder only -> : PIN 7->50 Kohm trimmer-> ground : , you repeat the process another time -> : PIN 10->50 Kohm trimmer-> ground :
    . So you must to do 2 complete mods for the vcore. Check this also. http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...c/21990-1.html ""If you are using an AMD rig and are going super high and the system cuts off on you, you will need to start lowering the resistance of the other resistor (@VSENSE ) to "fool" the over voltage protection. You will just have to fiddle with it since it's not an exact science. ""
    Last edited by soki; 01-22-2004 at 07:55 AM.

  4. #29
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    107
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #30
    Tyler Durden
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    5,668
    Thanks a lot man, best explaination I could have asked for.

  6. #31
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    107
    Happy to helped you.
    Last edited by soki; 01-16-2004 at 07:27 AM.

  7. #32
    /dev/zero
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    3,646
    Erm... Vcore mod allowed me to use up to 2,25V w/out doing any ovp mod

    Maybe I was lucky.

    But now waiting for an rma. Hope I get a good board this time

    P.S. Vdimm at 3,55V and Vcore at 2,17V never caused it to act as unstable as the nf7 did. Was able to bench and do other things in windows.

    At least that's positive.
    Xtremesystems.org
    i7-4820K * ryba 2-stager + 1-stager * EVGA X79 Dark * 32G Team Xtreem 2666C11 * EVGA GTX 680 SC Sig. * Intel G2 80G * Corsair HX1000 * Lian Li PC-70B * Watercool Heatkiller, EK Fullcover/Backplate for GTX, MCP355 Dual Setup@Koolance RP-402X2, PA120.3+Alphacool 360, Tubing 16/10.


  8. #33
    AMD Fanboy
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California
    Posts
    2,408
    well i did the vdimm mod.. i did it righ this time.. no removed resistor! w00t!

    it looks great.. i might test the board tonight and see what i can do with 3.7 vdimm. im gunna try to give viking a ruin for his money. i know my ram did 260 benchable at 3.3v before so i think 3.7v should give me just a little more

    (no this is not a suicide run,,, yet, that will be 3.9-4v )
    Dell Studio XPS16... no desktop
    yes i have AIM, yes you can send me a message. EvilSpork3 i dare you.

  9. #34
    Tyler Durden
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    5,668

    Thumbs up

    You must have been lucky SAE...

    And good job spork, good luck to you...and your ram. :P

  10. #35
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    107
    Unfortunally the Vcore mod didn't work for me. I did it with the Vsense also but I only managed to get blue screens...

  11. #36
    Nookie420
    Guest
    bummer.

  12. #37
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    USA, SC
    Posts
    559
    I still have no clue how to do this. =\ I wana get over it so I can try for over 3ghz.
    Pc Power and Cooling SILENCER« 750W
    Q6600 (kentsfield) @ 3870
    asus p5k-e
    Gskill 800 @ 1032
    bfg 8800gt
    Creative SB XFI plat

  13. #38
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    it has not yet verified.......
    Posts
    2,034


    POMONA SMD grabber, hehe



    Shopping Cart




    Originally posted by ge|atinousfury
    Can anyone post the best place online to order "pomona grabbers" (I don't even really know what they are) and also a link for 47 or 50k pots?

    Also, there is no soldering required in this mod, correct?
    People prefer Pots and VRs(Variable Resistors).

    I prefer Fixed resistors.

    Yes you still need to solder.. Soldering will come to you one way or the other, sorry.
    Last edited by IamAnoobieCheez; 03-04-2004 at 11:31 PM.

  14. #39
    AMD Fanboy
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California
    Posts
    2,408
    arg. if i was on my comp i would post pics of an smd grabber tip and in my hand. ohwell. they work well, use them on my epox.
    Dell Studio XPS16... no desktop
    yes i have AIM, yes you can send me a message. EvilSpork3 i dare you.

  15. #40
    AMD Fanboy
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California
    Posts
    2,408
    you have to solder the wire to the grabber itself, its alot bigger and easier than the actual IC leg to solder.

    any dummy with a soldering iron and half a brain cell can attach the wire to teh grabber.
    Dell Studio XPS16... no desktop
    yes i have AIM, yes you can send me a message. EvilSpork3 i dare you.

  16. #41
    /dev/zero
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    3,646
    Originally posted by ge|atinousfury
    Oh man I can totally do that, I know it. I try to stay away from soldering directly to the board itself but soldering to a grabber....that I can do.

    So, I need one Pomona Grabber for each mod (vcore and vsense) and I need one pot for each also?
    No. You ll need one for each mod to attach to the chip's legs, these wires you solder to the pots. then you ll need wires to ground them... soldered to the pots too. You can put them under a mobo screw... that was it.
    Xtremesystems.org
    i7-4820K * ryba 2-stager + 1-stager * EVGA X79 Dark * 32G Team Xtreem 2666C11 * EVGA GTX 680 SC Sig. * Intel G2 80G * Corsair HX1000 * Lian Li PC-70B * Watercool Heatkiller, EK Fullcover/Backplate for GTX, MCP355 Dual Setup@Koolance RP-402X2, PA120.3+Alphacool 360, Tubing 16/10.


  17. #42
    /dev/zero
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    3,646
    oh. misunderstanding here...

    I thought you asked if you should buy two additional grabbers fpr the pots and not the pots themselves

    My fault.
    Xtremesystems.org
    i7-4820K * ryba 2-stager + 1-stager * EVGA X79 Dark * 32G Team Xtreem 2666C11 * EVGA GTX 680 SC Sig. * Intel G2 80G * Corsair HX1000 * Lian Li PC-70B * Watercool Heatkiller, EK Fullcover/Backplate for GTX, MCP355 Dual Setup@Koolance RP-402X2, PA120.3+Alphacool 360, Tubing 16/10.


  18. #43
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    369
    Rat shack should have what you need. Of course, now all they are interested in is selling cell phones but you might get lucky and find some locally rather than ordering online. My local shack has a few pots left last time I went but their stock is getting really low. Chances are though as soon as you attach the mod you will have instant instability. Only a few people have been able to run a voltage mod without making the board totally unstable. See my other post I started about the issue.
    Last edited by Wolf; 03-05-2004 at 06:43 PM.
    Maximus Formula||E8400 9x445 1.42v||2x2GB GSkill PC8000||150GB Raptor||ATI 3870 840/1200||Vista64

    DFI NF4 Ultra-D modded to SLI-D||Opteron 165||4x512MB Patriot XBL 2.7v||X850XT 575/594||37GB Raptor||Seagate 120gb||Audigy 2 ZS||XP Pro

  19. #44
    Xtreme Relic
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Hilton Head, S.C.
    Posts
    6,278
    I'm ready to do the vcore and vsense mod on my DFI LanpartyB mobo. What's this in the above post about it making the mobo unstable?
    What resistance do I set the 50k trimmers to on these mods? In other words, what do I set the 50k trimmer to using a multimeter BEFORE I install the mod? Any help much appreciated. Thanks
    I hate to advocate drugs, alcohol, violence, or insanity to anyone, but they've always worked for me.
    Hunter S. Thompson (1939 - 2005)

  20. #45
    Xtreme Relic
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Hilton Head, S.C.
    Posts
    6,278
    Well.....damn....thanks for the link. It looks like the Vmods are on hold until someone figures this out.
    I could have had this mobo up and running days ago. I waited until I got some more trimmers off Ebay delivered as all I had were 10Ks.
    Guess I will add the North bridge cooler, heatsinks on PLL, Mosfetts and chips and stick it in the MachII to see what it does stock.
    I hate to advocate drugs, alcohol, violence, or insanity to anyone, but they've always worked for me.
    Hunter S. Thompson (1939 - 2005)

  21. #46
    X. I. P.
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD U.S.A.
    Posts
    3,144
    PLL==Phase Lock Loop - it's the chip responsible for generating the clock signals, like FSB, PCI and AGP (among other) bus clock signals.
    The plural of "anecdote" is not "data."

  22. #47
    AMD Fanboy
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California
    Posts
    2,408
    yeah where is this PPL?!

    i would think that lil chip would be a smoker.
    Dell Studio XPS16... no desktop
    yes i have AIM, yes you can send me a message. EvilSpork3 i dare you.

  23. #48
    Tyler Durden
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    5,668
    It certainly is, infact it is referred to as the "overclocking chip". It's about as wide as a mosfet, but atleast twice as long. Generally they are located near the CPU socket.

  24. #49
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    center of hell
    Posts
    394
    FUGGER
    Xtreme Owner



    Registered: Jun 2002
    Posts: 2780
    barfing
    I removed the crap you posted.

    __________________
    Intel P4 3.4EE ES
    Asus P4C800 Deluxe
    OCZ PC4200 EL
    ATI Radeon 9800XT

    2k3 9915

    2k1 30440 DX9

    AquaMark3 68781



    05-15-2004 11:31 PM
    Last edited by Vlad Draculea; 05-15-2004 at 08:45 PM.

  25. #50
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    129
    im getting ready to do Vdimm and Vcore, but i need to know where to get a read for Vcore. i tried to read it from pin7 on the HIP6301 chip, and thoguht i had it when my multimeter read 1.87 (set at 1.90) but it says that for 1.85 too, and at 1.95 it reads 1.80, and 2.0 reads 1.85.

    btw, i didnt know the onboard voltages sensors were such crap. they always told me my DIMM was 3.20 or 3.24 but its actually 3.34 with the multimeter. perfectly stable too, even under load. i really do need to get a read on the Vcore though, so if anyone can let me know, id be glad.
    NFII Infinity A __ XP-M 2500+ IQYHA __ 3500EB 2x512 __ XFX 6600GT __ WinXP Pro SP2
    ┬»┬»┬»┬»┬»┬»┬»┬»┬»┬»┬»┬»┬ »┬»┬»┬»┬»┬»┬»┬»┬»┬»┬»┬»
    My Heatware

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •