Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 51

Thread: DFI rev b vcore and vdd mods

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    369

    DFI rev b vcore and vdd mods

    Anyone have a link to these mods yet? I need more vcore for sure and I think 2v vdd or even 2.1v vdd might help a little also. I can't seem to find anything anywhere yet except for the vmem mod of Holts in the mod forum.
    Maximus Formula||E8400 9x445 1.42v||2x2GB GSkill PC8000||150GB Raptor||ATI 3870 840/1200||Vista64

    DFI NF4 Ultra-D modded to SLI-D||Opteron 165||4x512MB Patriot XBL 2.7v||X850XT 575/594||37GB Raptor||Seagate 120gb||Audigy 2 ZS||XP Pro

  2. #2
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,251

    Re: DFI rev b vcore and vdd mods

    Originally posted by Wolf
    Anyone have a link to these mods yet? I need more vcore for sure and I think 2v vdd or even 2.1v vdd might help a little also. I can't seem to find anything anywhere yet except for the vmem mod of Holts in the mod forum.
    I don´t think you need vdd mod for this board i can do 272 fsb easy with 1.7-1.8 vdd...i dont think you need more than 1.9 v(if you dont want to run @ 280-> fsb)

    but vcore and vmem modd needs...

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    337

    Re: Re: DFI rev b vcore and vdd mods

    Originally posted by Lastviking
    I don´t think you need vdd mod for this board i can do 272 fsb easy with 1.7-1.8 vdd...i dont think you need more than 1.9 v(if you dont want to run @ 280-> fsb)

    but vcore and vmem modd needs...
    3dmarkable?

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    369
    You might be right there. I can't seem to get 240x10 stable since my cpu needs 2.1v for 2400mhz and I can't get anything over 250fsb prime stable either. I'm running prime at 9.5x 250 now with the 12/31 bios. My ch5 sticks either seem to be giving out or It's the vdd. My sticks won't run at 3.3v either. 3.2v is the max they will run . At 3.3 they error out almost instantly.
    Maximus Formula||E8400 9x445 1.42v||2x2GB GSkill PC8000||150GB Raptor||ATI 3870 840/1200||Vista64

    DFI NF4 Ultra-D modded to SLI-D||Opteron 165||4x512MB Patriot XBL 2.7v||X850XT 575/594||37GB Raptor||Seagate 120gb||Audigy 2 ZS||XP Pro

  5. #5
    AMD Fanboy
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California
    Posts
    2,408
    check page 16 of the dfi rev b thread for teh vcore and vdimm mods.
    Dell Studio XPS16... no desktop
    yes i have AIM, yes you can send me a message. EvilSpork3 i dare you.

  6. #6
    Tyler Durden
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    5,668
    There is only a vdimm mod on that page. No vdd or vcore mod.

  7. #7
    AMD Fanboy
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California
    Posts
    2,408
    vcore is this:

    Vcore reg is near the mosfets, on the agp slot and it's labelled HIP6301. Mod is pin7 to ground with 50k pot.
    Dell Studio XPS16... no desktop
    yes i have AIM, yes you can send me a message. EvilSpork3 i dare you.

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Ipswich, England
    Posts
    296
    Originally posted by Evil_Spork
    vcore is this:

    Vcore reg is near the mosfets, on the agp slot and it's labelled HIP6301. Mod is pin7 to ground with 50k pot.
    that's the one.

  9. #9
    Tyler Durden
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    5,668
    Thanks. Any pics?

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    33
    Anobody seen SAE, he was about to try the vcore mod a couple of days ago.

    I would like the hear the outcome of that, because i havn't seen anyone mentioning the OVP. And I seem to suffer from the same OVP issue as i did with my 8rda+. I can use 1,95 totaly fine, but as soon as I set it to 2,0 I get random reboots. Just like i did with the epox.

    I would definatly like to get some more vcore, since I'm atm is vcore limited.

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    498

    Cool heres is a pic

    i did the volt mods (vcore and vsense)

    Pomona grabber to 47kpot, then to ground. Grabber ends modded slightly so they clip and hold without touching the legs on either side.

    you NEED to do the Vsense, or the board will crap on the overvolt at 2.1 and beyond.

    enjoy, it was a piece of cake. this is the DFI, not the NF7, and it is on the test bench running 10x241 with stock AMD cooling, oh my.

    b
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by bldegle2; 01-01-2004 at 10:35 PM.
    Asrock 970 Extreme4, Vishera 8320 @4.6Ghz, 1.39v, 16 gig Gskill RipJaws X DDR3 2133 @2284, OCZ 700w, OCZ Vetex 4 256gb boot, ATI 6850, all on big air..

    smoke and mirrors

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    498

    Cool and here is another pic of the cooling

    still need to do the moffsets,

    an old swiftech MC370 on the northbridge, swingout fan for the memory, thermaltake blue orb on the southbridge. notice the stock AMD unit for cooling, made the volt runs kinda hard because of the temps, but i got her almost ready to put in the Prommie.

    BTW, the Southbridge did more for stability than the Northbridge. in fact, you could prbably just use the stock heatsink with a fan added and it would work about the same. overkill is on my menu, always, ya never know.

    b
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by bldegle2; 01-01-2004 at 10:39 PM.
    Asrock 970 Extreme4, Vishera 8320 @4.6Ghz, 1.39v, 16 gig Gskill RipJaws X DDR3 2133 @2284, OCZ 700w, OCZ Vetex 4 256gb boot, ATI 6850, all on big air..

    smoke and mirrors

  13. #13
    Tyler Durden
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    5,668
    Could you perhaps make a small tutorial with pictures on how to do the vcore, vsense, and mosfet mod?

  14. #14
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    498

    Cool not a bad idea,

    but, except for the pomona's, it is posted somewhere here on the forums already, how do you think I found out about it.

    baldy
    Asrock 970 Extreme4, Vishera 8320 @4.6Ghz, 1.39v, 16 gig Gskill RipJaws X DDR3 2133 @2284, OCZ 700w, OCZ Vetex 4 256gb boot, ATI 6850, all on big air..

    smoke and mirrors

  15. #15
    X. I. P.
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD U.S.A.
    Posts
    3,144
    Cooling the 6 MOSFET's near the CPU immediately gained me 5 MHz stable FSB.
    The plural of "anecdote" is not "data."

  16. #16
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Orlando Florida
    Posts
    281
    what did you use to cool them johnson
    DFI ULTRA INFINITY
    512 OCZ PLATINUM LE
    AXDA2500 - Y - 0330
    ANTEC 550 TC

    Somewhere in Texas, There is a Village, Without Its Idiot.

  17. #17
    X. I. P.
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD U.S.A.
    Posts
    3,144
    Heh - I have a bag of about 100 4-fin 'lil heatsinks I got through a link here at xtreme. Where is that link??? Can't find it. Like $0.25 per sink. Agggh!
    The plural of "anecdote" is not "data."

  18. #18
    AMD Fanboy
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California
    Posts
    2,408
    i get mine at amdmb.com for $.55 each.
    Dell Studio XPS16... no desktop
    yes i have AIM, yes you can send me a message. EvilSpork3 i dare you.

  19. #19
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    18
    Pomona grabber to 47kpot, then to ground. Grabber ends modded slightly so they clip and hold without touching the legs on either side.
    you NEED to do the Vsense, or the board will crap on the overvolt at 2.1 and beyond
    What pin is the Vsense mod,to ground?

  20. #20
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Orlando Florida
    Posts
    281
    i think those of us with the week 24 chipsets can utilize the extra Vdd. If youve got a newer chipset (your socket will have a plastic arm instead of a metal one) than you dont need more vdd. On newer rev chipsets, they dont need extra vdd to fly, but just like old nf7's, if youve got an older rev of the chipset, the vDD will certainly help
    DFI ULTRA INFINITY
    512 OCZ PLATINUM LE
    AXDA2500 - Y - 0330
    ANTEC 550 TC

    Somewhere in Texas, There is a Village, Without Its Idiot.

  21. #21
    AMD Fanboy
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, California
    Posts
    2,408
    yes it will. i beleave the vdd mod is a 5k ohm pot from pin 3 of the tiny IC with 8legs under the agp slot.

    same chip as the AN7 uses.
    Dell Studio XPS16... no desktop
    yes i have AIM, yes you can send me a message. EvilSpork3 i dare you.

  22. #22
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    307
    Originally posted by Evil_Spork
    yes it will. i beleave the vdd mod is a 5k ohm pot from pin 3 of the tiny IC with 8legs under the agp slot.

    same chip as the AN7 uses.
    I think so, and pin6 should be the vagp mod.

  23. #23
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    169

    Re: and here is another pic of the cooling

    Originally posted by bldegle2
    still need to do the moffsets,

    an old swiftech MC370 on the northbridge, swingout fan for the memory, thermaltake blue orb on the southbridge. notice the stock AMD unit for cooling, made the volt runs kinda hard because of the temps, but i got her almost ready to put in the Prommie.

    BTW, the Southbridge did more for stability than the Northbridge. in fact, you could prbably just use the stock heatsink with a fan added and it would work about the same. overkill is on my menu, always, ya never know.

    b
    How did you get the HSF on your SB? just used the adhesive and it worked?

  24. #24
    Tyler Durden
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    5,668
    What is the Vsense mod? I know vcore is pin7 to ground with 50k VR on HIP6301 chip. But the dude up there said you needed to do the Vsense, so how do you do that one? Thanks.

  25. #25
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    307
    you only need that to overcome the ovp when going over 2.1v

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •