Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Good combo for a water cooling loop drain?

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,005

    Good combo for a water cooling loop drain?

    Ahhh, the joys of draining your loop(s)!

    I hope to make this process easier by installing a drain into my loops when I set them up. Would this be a simple setup to place at the bottommost part of each loop:

    Polypropylene "T" Fitting 1/2"
    Enzotech Drain Plug G 1/4 Threaded Cap - 1/2" Barb

    I would place a little bit of tubing at the bottom connecting the 'trunk' of the t-line fitting to the drain barb.

    How does this look? Any problems with flow restriction or anything else that I am overlooking?
    \Project\ Triple Surround Fury
    Case:
    Mountain Mods Ascension (modded)
    CPU: i7 920 @ 4GHz + EK Supreme HF (plate #1)
    GPU: GTX 670 3-Way SLI + XSPC Razor GTX670 water blocks
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage III Extreme + EK FB R3E water block
    RAM: 3x 2GB Mushkin Enhanced Ridgeback DDR3 @ 6-8-6-24 1T
    SSD: Crucial M4 256GB, 0309 firmware
    PSU: 2x Corsair HX1000s on separate circuits
    LCD: 3x ASUS VW266H 26" Nvidia Surround @ 6030 x 1200
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium
    Games: AoE II: HD, BF4, MKKE, MW2 via FourDeltaOne (Domination all day!)

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    29
    Here's how I did mine. Both drain ports are at the lowest point of each respective loop.


  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    496
    Quote Originally Posted by S3RV0 View Post
    Here's how I did mine. Both drain ports are at the lowest point of each respective loop.

    Do those tee's rotate?
    [SIZE="1"]My Comp...
    i7 @4ghz | ASUS matx Rampage II GENE | 2 Evga SC 285 gtx in SLI| Corsair 850 watt PS | 30gb Vertex SSD of OS | 150gb Raptor | 1.5tb Segate drive | Megahelms cooler | Cooler Master E341 Elite matx case

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    29
    Yep, they rotate.

    The fitting between the rad and the 4-way is a male to male rotary and there is enough play in the tubing to allow me to rotate each one up to stick a tube on for draining.

    The rotary I used is http://www.performance-pcs.com/catal...ducts_id=24861, although now Koolance sells one that is much cheaper and would match my other fittings http://www.koolance.com/water-coolin...product_id=913.

  5. #5
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,005
    Ah, so, you're using a 4-way connector with the tubing coming in from the left, drain fill port top on the top, and the rotary fitting to the rad on the right. What exactly are you using on the bottom?
    \Project\ Triple Surround Fury
    Case:
    Mountain Mods Ascension (modded)
    CPU: i7 920 @ 4GHz + EK Supreme HF (plate #1)
    GPU: GTX 670 3-Way SLI + XSPC Razor GTX670 water blocks
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage III Extreme + EK FB R3E water block
    RAM: 3x 2GB Mushkin Enhanced Ridgeback DDR3 @ 6-8-6-24 1T
    SSD: Crucial M4 256GB, 0309 firmware
    PSU: 2x Corsair HX1000s on separate circuits
    LCD: 3x ASUS VW266H 26" Nvidia Surround @ 6030 x 1200
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium
    Games: AoE II: HD, BF4, MKKE, MW2 via FourDeltaOne (Domination all day!)

  6. #6
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    kibbler the nibbler
    Posts
    984

  7. #7
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Imperial Palace, UDE of Pitatopia
    Posts
    8,392
    Circles SucQ!

    If your annoyed by sigs telling you to put things in your sig, then put this in your sig

    Bribery won't work on me...just say NO to AT!!!

  8. #8
    Chasing After Diety
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Absolutely Speachless :O
    Posts
    11,929
    its funny..

    i used to remember how important a drain was and used to always build one on my loops.

    Then i started doing somethign called splitting the loops, and realized a drain was even more important.

    Then i got lazy, and decided im gonna use QD's on my multi loops and somehow drains were completely taken out of my builds after that.

    My advice... learn to use Quick Disconnects.

    You will find out they are such a life saver, and they can also be used as drain lines.
    Nadeshiko: i7 990 12GB DDR3 eVGA Classified *In Testing... Jealous? *
    Miyuki: W3580 6GB DDR3 P6T-Dlx
    Lind: Dual Gainestown 3.07
    Sammy: Dual Yonah Sossoman cheerleader. *Sammy-> Lind.*

    [12:37] skinnee: quit helping me procrastinate block reviews, you asshat. :p
    [12:38] Naekuh: i love watching u get the firing squad on XS
    Its my fault.. and no im not sorry about it either.

  9. #9
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Latvia, Riga
    Posts
    3,959
    Hmm. But isn't quick disconnect closing loop when you disconnect it? How do you drain then through it?

  10. #10
    Chasing After Diety
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Absolutely Speachless :O
    Posts
    11,929
    Quote Originally Posted by churchy View Post
    Hmm. But isn't quick disconnect closing loop when you disconnect it? How do you drain then through it?
    On my CPU Loop i use no QDC.
    Instead i'll just take my block off, put a bucket near it, and remove the block entirely.
    Its not a lot of work.

    On the GPU
    I will take the QDC's off the block.
    Uncork my res, and press one of the QDC's with another for a flow though into a bucket.

    Same on my Board loop.
    Nadeshiko: i7 990 12GB DDR3 eVGA Classified *In Testing... Jealous? *
    Miyuki: W3580 6GB DDR3 P6T-Dlx
    Lind: Dual Gainestown 3.07
    Sammy: Dual Yonah Sossoman cheerleader. *Sammy-> Lind.*

    [12:37] skinnee: quit helping me procrastinate block reviews, you asshat. :p
    [12:38] Naekuh: i love watching u get the firing squad on XS
    Its my fault.. and no im not sorry about it either.

  11. #11
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,884
    How many QDC's do you have in your loops NaeKuh? Because I remember Skinnee's test showing some restriction with using QDC's. I wonder if you're experiencing that?
    “Little expense had been spared to create the impression that no expense had been spared.” - Hitchhiker's Guide
    It's better to ask dumb questions now, than to look stupid later
    Mondays:

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Beavercreek, OH
    Posts
    118
    After reading enough of NaeKuh's stuff I'm going to assume he has enough pumping power to where the restriction from the QDC's isn't much of a concern in his system

  13. #13
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,884
    Quote Originally Posted by randomhro View Post
    After reading enough of NaeKuh's stuff I'm going to assume he has enough pumping power to where the restriction from the QDC's isn't much of a concern in his system
    Ye, I kinda figured, with dual DDC-2's (btw, are those for your GPU loop?). Still wondering how much of an impact he notices on performance, if at all.
    “Little expense had been spared to create the impression that no expense had been spared.” - Hitchhiker's Guide
    It's better to ask dumb questions now, than to look stupid later
    Mondays:

  14. #14
    Hamster Powered
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Virginia, USA [Krunching since 2001]
    Posts
    7,622
    XSWCG Disclaimer:
    We are not responsible for the large sums of money that you WILL want to spend to upgrade and add additional equipment. This is an addiction and the forum takes no responsibility morally or financially for the equipment and therapy cost. Thank you and have a great day.

    Sigmund Freud said... "Failure to CRUNCH is a sign of Sexual Inadequacies".

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    16

    quick disconnect

    In my GPU loop, I use a koolance VL4 quick disconnect male-female pair, combined with a pair of VL4 spares with some junk hose. To drain it, do the quick disconnect (catching the tiny amount of water if necessary), and then I hookup some junk hose with spare VL4 fitting(s) attached to one or both ends of the now disconnected loop.

    Quote Originally Posted by churchy View Post
    Hmm. But isn't quick disconnect closing loop when you disconnect it? How do you drain then through it?

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •