X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Memory not fully recognised on X58

  1. #1
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bloomfield Evergreen
    Posts
    599

    Memory not fully recognised on X58

    I installed i7 960 and 3 x 2GB Kingston 1333 C7 on Gigabyte UD7 and everything worked fine. 6GB memory passed 24 hours of memtest.

    Then I replaced UD7 with ASUS P6TD Deluxe and everything worked fine.

    Then someday I noticed that only 4GB is recognised by BIOS and Windows. Only CPU-Z and Everest can recognise 6GB. I tried to change the order of memory modules and different slots and found that Slots A1 and A2 were not working. Any memory modules installed in A1 or A2 were just missing from BIOS. Machine didn't post if only one memory module was installed in A1.

    Then I removed the CPU and checked for bent pins but didn't find any. After re-seating the CPU, Slots A1 and A2 were working again, but C1 and C2 stopped working. Thus I decided to RMA P6TD.

    Later the shop notified me that during their tests all 6 slots on P6TD were working and they refused to issue a replacement. They're shipping back the P6TD on Monday. Then I suspected there might be something wrong with the i7 960 CPU.

    I installed the 960 onto UD7 again, first time boot, Slots A1 and A2 were not working. After re-seating 960, Slots B1 and B2 were not working. Then I tried several times re-seating the 960 but it was always Slots B1 and B2 not working. I made a conclusion that the memory controller of this 960 is broken. Perhaps P6TD is more picky with CPUs.

    Then I got an i7 980X and installed it onto the UD7. All slots were working. Then I removed 980X and re-installed the 960 back onto the UD7. Strange enough, all slots were working again.

    Then I got 3 x 2GB Corsair XMS3 1600 C9, and installed all 6 modules into all 6 slots. All 12GB are now recognised by both 960 and 980X.

    I'm still waiting for the P6TD to be sent back and test both CPUs on it.

    So what the hell is the problem here? How do I determine which part is faulty?
    Last edited by sniper_sung; 06-26-2010 at 10:16 AM.

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    351
    Key bit of information is missing. What OS are you using?

    If its a 32 bit OS then that would be your problem. You'll need a 64 bit OS in order to take full advantage of all 6GB of RAM.
    Ntech Duo podcast covers tech news, products reviews, gaming, and any other technology related item.
    Listen to Ntech Duo Podcast
    Ntech Duo Blog and Show notes

  3. #3
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bloomfield Evergreen
    Posts
    599
    Quote Originally Posted by mpilchfamily View Post
    Key bit of information is missing. What OS are you using?

    If its a 32 bit OS then that would be your problem. You'll need a 64 bit OS in order to take full advantage of all 6GB of RAM.
    Sorry it's Windows 7 x64. If I were running x86 Windows I wouldn't be able to see 6GB at all unless I hack PAE.

  4. #4
    NooB MOD
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    5,804
    And the BIOS would see 6GB. Did the shop test more than one slot at a time or just put a 1GB stick in each slot sequencially? Get them to retest with three or six slots at a time.
    Xtreme SUPERCOMPUTER
    Nov 1 - Nov 8 Join Now!


    Quote Originally Posted by Jowy Atreides View Post
    Intel is about to get athlon'd
    Athlon64 3700+ KACAE 0605APAW @ 3455MHz 314x11 1.92v/Vapochill || Core 2 Duo E8500 Q807 @ 6060MHz 638x9.5 1.95v LN2 @ -120'c || Athlon64 FX-55 CABCE 0516WPMW @ 3916MHz 261x15 1.802v/LN2 @ -40c || DFI LP UT CFX3200-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 SLI-DR || DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra D || Sapphire X1950XT || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 290MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v || 2x256MB G.Skill TCCD @ 350MHz 3-4-4-8 3.1v || 2x256MB Kingston HyperX BH-5 @ 294MHz 2-2-2-5 3.94v

  5. #5
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Oslo - Norway
    Posts
    2,868
    Probably you are using too tight timings, UD7 doesn't like it.
    Loosen up timings, and you will see all RAM.

    ASUS P8P67 Deluxe (BIOS 1305)
    2600K @4.5GHz 1.27v , 1 hour Prime
    Silver Arrow , push/pull
    2x2GB Crucial 1066MHz CL7 ECC @1600MHz CL9 1.51v
    GTX560 GB OC @910/2400 0.987v
    Crucial C300 v006 64GB OS-disk + F3 1TB + 400MB RAMDisk
    CM Storm Scout + Corsair HX 1000W
    +
    EVGA SR-2 , A50
    2 x Xeon X5650 @3.86GHz(203x19) 1.20v
    Megahalem + Silver Arrow , push/pull
    3x2GB Corsair XMS3 1600 CL7 + 3x4GB G.SKILL Trident 1600 CL7 = 18GB @1624 7-8-7-20 1.65v
    XFX GTX 295 @650/1200/1402
    Crucial C300 v006 64GB OS-disk + F3 1TB + 2GB RAMDisk
    SilverStone Fortress FT01 + Corsair AX 1200W

  6. #6
    Memory Addict
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,801
    Quote Originally Posted by sniper_sung View Post
    I installed i7 960 and 3 x 2GB Kingston 1333 C7 on Gigabyte UD7 and everything worked fine. 6GB memory passed 24 hours of memtest.

    Then I replaced UD7 with ASUS P6TD Deluxe and everything worked fine.

    Then someday I noticed that only 4GB is recognised by BIOS and Windows. Only CPU-Z and Everest can recognise 6GB. I tried to change the order of memory modules and different slots and found that Slots A1 and A2 were not working. Any memory modules installed in A1 or A2 were just missing from BIOS. Machine didn't post if only one memory module was installed in A1.

    Then I removed the CPU and checked for bent pins but didn't find any. After re-seating the CPU, Slots A1 and A2 were working again, but C1 and C2 stopped working. Thus I decided to RMA P6TD.

    Later the shop notified me that during their tests all 6 slots on P6TD were working and they refused to issue a replacement. They're shipping back the P6TD on Monday. Then I suspected there might be something wrong with the i7 960 CPU.

    I installed the 960 onto UD7 again, first time boot, Slots A1 and A2 were not working. After re-seating 960, Slots B1 and B2 were not working. Then I tried several times re-seating the 960 but it was always Slots B1 and B2 not working. I made a conclusion that the memory controller of this 960 is broken. Perhaps P6TD is more picky with CPUs.

    Then I got an i7 980X and installed it onto the UD7. All slots were working. Then I removed 980X and re-installed the 960 back onto the UD7. Strange enough, all slots were working again.

    Then I got 3 x 2GB Corsair XMS3 1600 C9, and installed all 6 modules into all 6 slots. All 12GB are now recognised by both 960 and 980X.

    I'm still waiting for the P6TD to be sent back and test both CPUs on it.

    So what the hell is the problem here? How do I determine which part is faulty?
    reasons and solutions all listed at http://i4memory.com/ramdetect/ - enjoy
    ---

  7. #7
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bloomfield Evergreen
    Posts
    599
    Quote Originally Posted by Oj101 View Post
    And the BIOS would see 6GB. Did the shop test more than one slot at a time or just put a 1GB stick in each slot sequencially? Get them to retest with three or six slots at a time.
    I'm not sure how they tested it but I suppose a ?2 slot wouldn't work unless the corresponding ?1 slot is installed with a memory module (e.g. B2 wouldn't work unless B1 is loaded). So to verify each slot works they had to use at least 2 modules at a time.

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bloomfield Evergreen
    Posts
    599
    Quote Originally Posted by Sam_oslo View Post
    Probably you are using too tight timings, UD7 doesn't like it.
    Loosen up timings, and you will see all RAM.
    But it was P6TD which started to dislike tight timings first...

    Quote Originally Posted by eva2000 View Post
    reasons and solutions all listed at http://i4memory.com/ramdetect/ - enjoy
    Thanks! Just scanned through it and I think I've basically tried everything except manually configuring everything without using XMP. I'll test it when the P6TD is back.

  9. #9
    Xtreme Guru
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    In the Land down -under-
    Posts
    4,439
    Either your timings are way to tight, try setting them manually, or you have faulty ram, try memtest..see how you go..

    Another thing I find funny is AMD/Intel would snipe any of our Moms on a grocery run if it meant good quarterly results, and you are forever whining about what feser did?

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •