Page 5 of 54 FirstFirst ... 234567815 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 1343

Thread: ASUS AMD Beta BIOS Releases

  1. #101
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    404
    Quote Originally Posted by bingo13 View Post

    Current Beta testing focus is now on M3N, M4A79T, M4A785, and M3A79T.

    Beta BIOS Releases in Validation Testing as of 6/10/2010-
    Crosshair IV Formula - Floating HT Ref Clock under Win7/Vista for certain users, Improved LLC settings, eta not yet available
    M3A79T Deluxe - Thuban Mulitplier Fix and Improved Performance, still in beta testing as of 6/10
    M4A88TD-V EVO USB3 / M4A88TD-M USB3 - Improved Performance, expected release week of 6/8
    M3N-HT Deluxe - Improved Thuban Performance, still in beta testing as of 6/10
    M4A79T Deluxe - Improved Thuban Performance, still in beta testing as of 6/10
    M4A785 - Improved Thuban Performance, still in beta testing as of 6/10
    If your board is not on the list, it does not mean we are not looking at improvements, just that we have not reached beta release and validation test process.
    Awesome news! Thanx ASUS.
    INTEL 2600K @ 4.5ghz 24/7 Corsair H100
    ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
    2 x CORSAIR 4GB DDR3 1600 (CL8)
    4TB Seagate SATA2
    SAPPHIRE 7950 (GPU 1100 | MEM 1500)
    Cosmos S
    Asus XONAR DX
    Corsair 850W PSU

  2. #102
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    645
    You know pretty much that I am still agressively pursuing a BIOS for my M4A785TD-V EVO that allows me a broader range of undervolt, so I can boot at very low Voltages that would allow me to safely attempt to run my machine with passive cooling. My AIIX4 620 Deneb RB-C2 is fully stable with CPU 1 GHz @ 0.8V and IMC 1.2 GHz @ 0.9V during extremely long both Load and Idle periods.
    I'm using the BIOS 2002 (There was a BIOS 2005 available quite a bit back but the changelog isn't compelling, seems to be released for PIIX6 support) that just allows me to undervolt for a maximum of 0.3V the nominal Voltage of the CPU and IMC, but I need more than that. This would allow me to not need to use k10stat for undervolting under Windows and just boot at the settings that I want to.
    I also noticed that while the current BIOS possible undervolt works properly from the supplied Voltage perspective (Motherboard VRM I suppose), it doesn't update the VID value of the Processor, meaning that if I use CoreTemp or k10stat that reads it, they think that it is running at nominal Voltage when it is really running with a -0.3V offset. CPU-Z does recognize supplied voltage quite accurately (Though slighty lower than choosen Voltage or VID, even on nominal conditions). I don't know if other Motherboards BIOSes makes the Processor aware of VID value for properly reading by CoreTemp, but most importantly k10stat.
    Anyways, you know that I am looking for news on this. This is my fourth ASUS Motherboard (I only builded one computer for my cousin that didn't had an ASUS), so as a customer I DEMAND SATISFACTION!1!1!1

    Thank you.

  3. #103
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    12
    Downloaded and installed 0905. No problem with installation, and just starting to play with settings but still have problem with CPU speed not reducing with C & Q enabled if I raise multiplier above 18.5 for CPU. All other CPU settings are on auto. I have been raising the Turbo setting at +1.5 of the cpu setting but I have also tried turning off Turbo and other settings for Turbo. This appears to be a problem with the CPU multiplier.
    Last edited by curlysir; 06-10-2010 at 01:33 PM.
    Asus Crosshair IV Formula | Phenom II X6 1090T | 4x2GB Muchkin 996657 |MSI R5770 Hawk | OCZ LE 100GB/WD 640GB BE | Corsair 800D

  4. #104
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Porto, Portugal
    Posts
    265
    Quote Originally Posted by bingo13 View Post
    What does ProbeIT or ROG Connect read? We have new microcode and the third party applications are not reading VCore correctly at this point.
    ROG Connect shows same behavior as Everest and CPUz voltage reads.
    CPU/NB voltage also changes from 1.3v (Bios) to 1.33v, not so bad as CPU does.
    On RC TweakIt panel CPU voltage turns red above 1.5v to 1.58v max.



    LLC on @Idle - CPU 1.59v max (Bios: 1.4v)


    No LLC @Idle


    LLC on @Load (pic1)


    LLC on @Load (pic2)
    Last edited by JohnMike; 06-10-2010 at 02:42 PM.

    Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit, SP1 Power By:
    Asus Rampage IV Formula
    Intel SBE 3930K
    Gskill RipJaws Z 14900 (1866 DDR3) 16GB 10-11-10-24
    EVGA 570 GTX SLI
    SSD Samsung P830 240GB
    Corsair AX850

  5. #105
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    1,121
    Sorry for the delay, been traveling today. I will setup a system tonight and test 0905 that was released this morning. Unfortunately, I was not able to test this release before I sent it out (bangs head on table for not following personal routine). Any problems with it will be addressed by tomorrow as R&D had an early wake up phone call this morning.

  6. #106
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Potosi, Missouri
    Posts
    2,296
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnMike View Post
    Run 905 bios here and i'm having big random CPU voltage using Everest and CPUz readings, going from 1.4v (manually set in bios), 1.48v, 1.5v, 1.57v, almost 1.6v @idle

    CPU voltage: 1.4v
    CPU/NB Voltage: 1.3v
    Others settings on Auto
    Both LLC: Enabled
    Turbo: Enable
    No OC, only NB: 2800mhz

    Seems CPU voltage are random occording to Turbo speeds behavior

    @Load, CPU voltage stays at 1.44v (LinX)
    With Turbo enabled the CPU voltage will fluctuate with the change in the cores multipliers. LinX would load all cores so there would be no voltage change because of Turbo. 1.60V is a bit high though with 1.40V set. These voltages really need to be validated with equipment instead opf software.

  7. #107
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    74
    So... no M4A79 (without T) on the list yet?

  8. #108
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    milwaukee
    Posts
    1,683
    edit: in ref. to crosshair IV formula:

    im having problems booting into windows on 0905 at >1900mhz memory c7 or c8 - 0801 i was running superpi 1950+c7 can anyone test that when they get a chance? not sure if its something on my end or not

    also, bingo13, when using single gpu, pcie1 (top slot) is the only slot that offers x16 link width?
    Last edited by crazydiamond; 06-10-2010 at 07:23 PM.
    LEO!!!!
    amd phenom II x6 1100T | gigabyte 990fxa-ud3 . .
    2x2gb g.skill 2133c8 | 128gb g.skill falcon ssd
    sapphire ati 5850 | x-fi xtrememusic. . .
    samsung f4 2tb | samsung dvdrw . .
    corsair tx850w | windows 7 64-bit.
    ddc3.25 xspc restop | ek ltx | mc-tdx | BIP . .
    lycosa-g9-z2300 | 26" 1920x1200 lcd .

  9. #109
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    1,121
    Quote Originally Posted by diddi35 View Post
    So... no M4A79 (without T) on the list yet?
    The M4A79 family is on the list.

  10. #110
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    1,121
    In order to expedite the replication of any problems with BIOS 0905 on the C4F that have been reported today I will be sending a PM to you for some additional information.

    Some additional information based on testing tonight.

    1. C1E/CnQ options not available when setting CPU VID to manual without offset. This is actually the way the board should operate and cures some previous problems with the floating CPU/NB voltage and bouncing Core VID after extreme overclocking or a warm reset of the board after a failed overclock.

    2. Bouncing voltages on Core 0 with LLC enabled and third party applications. We are still working on this one (offset mode while having LLC enabled will cause a slight/brief voltage swing). However, testing is being expanded tonight based on reported settings so far. I do want to say that using LLC and Offset together results in some weird behaivor patterns based on how each setting works (EE 101), to the point that removing offset is being considered or disabling LLC or Offset if both are enabled.

    3. Higher than expected CPU VID or CPU/NB VID on auto settings when overclocking. Checking to see if we can adjust the ramp table based on HT Ref Clock numbers.
    Last edited by bingo13; 06-10-2010 at 07:41 PM.

  11. #111
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    State of Confusion, USA
    Posts
    2,513
    Thanks for the heads up on things Bingo...

    As for Bullet point 3, the CPUVid (on auto) is probably about right for air cooling, although it does show a pretty heavy upward swing (even on PCProbe) right after booting.
    Once the OS is fully loaded it settles down though.

    The CPU-NBVid is more worrysome and goes way too high on auto IMHO, and doesn't settle down!

    I haven't done alot of testing yet, but on the plus side it looks like it's clocking the HTRef better which really helps out on the 1055T...

    I'll just use manual settings for now even though I lose CnQ and C1E.
    I was really only testing "Auto"... In reality I'll probably never use it anyway...

    I'll work with it more tonight, but first impressions tell me it's better than 0901 even with the quirks....

    Thanks..... Dave
    AMD FX-8350 (1237 PGN) | Asus Crosshair V Formula (bios 1703) | G.Skill 2133 CL9 @ 2230 9-11-10 | Sapphire HD 6870 | Samsung 830 128Gb SSD / 2 WD 1Tb Black SATA3 storage | Corsair TX750 PSU
    Watercooled ST 120.3 & TC 120.1 / MCP35X XSPC Top / Apogee HD Block | WIN7 64 Bit HP | Corsair 800D Obsidian Case








    First Computer: Commodore Vic 20 (circa 1981).

  12. #112
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    501
    Is there any newer version of RAID Option ROM than 3.0.1540.59?
    Sometimes hard drive detection takes a really long time, and rarely it says that my RAID-0 volume is offline.
    IQ_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

    Asus M4A79 Deluxe
    Phenom II X2 B50
    2x2 OCZ Platinum PC8500
    Sapphire HD 7700 GHz Edition
    Samsung 830
    2x Samsung HD642JJ
    Cooler Master SilentPro M500
    Cooler Master Cavalier 3

  13. #113
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    279
    Also noticed that the RAID detection is somewhat slower, also takes really long time after a warm reset (due to a failed overclock, bluescreen etc ).
    Regarding auto CPU core - i find it convenient to run +4GHz and have CnQ ON to save some power (electricity) when running 24/7 high clock.
    For 4.15 to 4.2GHz: 1.475 - 1.525v (CPU core with LLC on) seems to be right (atleast on my cpu) might need one bump higher for 4.2 ?
    For 3GHZ NB F: 1.4125 - 1.4625v (CPU/NB with LLC on) seems to be right (again on my cpu atleast) also might need one bump higher ?
    And also some way to unlock the 16.5 multiplier for ALL cores when turbo off for the 1055T would be great!
    Last edited by nex_73; 06-11-2010 at 01:53 PM.

    My stuff
    PhII x6 1055T @ 4.2GHz | Corsair H50 + Scythe SL12SH PnP | Asus Crosshair IV F | 4GB Dominator 1600 CL8 | Corsair HX520W | CM HAF932 | Dell 2405FPW | Creative 5.1 THX |

  14. #114
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    22

    Question no 1T command rate @285 HT ref. clock, but works @ 300

    Hi!

    I got a rather confusing problem, maybe someone can give me a hint or explain how the following is possible...

    Got 2 sticks of gskill ripjaw ddr800-cl8 that flawlessly run timings of 8-8-8-24-1T @ 1666mhz (ref. clock 250, x6 1055 @ 3.5, turbo off).

    ddr760@ ht ref. clock ~ 280-299 and Command rate 1T is causing errors in memtest86 within seconds - even with the slowest possible ram timings. only changing 1t to 2t results in no errors again.
    (cpu @ default, ht link and nb around 2000mhz).

    well, so far you might say that my memory and/or cpu/mobo aren't capable of running 1t @ that ref. clock but now imagine the following:

    ht ref. clock @ 300 and higher ram, cpu and northbridge/ht link speeds and memtest can run with CR 1T for hours without errors.

    anybody got any idea how that's possible?
    In intel 965p times one might answer it's got to do with nb strap changing but that obviously shouldn't be the case here as the NB ratio can be controlled.

    Thanx for reading the above story, I'm thankful for any answer or even question if further details maybe needed.

    Best regards,
    Albertini
    Last edited by Albertini; 06-11-2010 at 10:05 AM.
    PhenomII X6 1055T-250x14@1,30v,T15,5 (1011 APMW) |Watercooled by Zern PQ | Crosshair IV Formula Bios 2002| 4x4Gb Kingston HyperX 1333 9-9-9-25-34 @ 1.5v | Radeon 6850 | Crucial C300 128GB / Samsung F3 1TB | Thermaltake M450W PSU | WIN7 64 Bit Pro | EYE-2020XB Server-tower

  15. #115
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6,465
    Ok, let me be the first to report the 2MHz ht ref clock fluction is a goner with bios 0905! I haven't tested under Windows XP but with Win 7 64 bit the problem seems to be solved. Good job Asus!
    Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | FX 8350 | 2x4GB Trident-X 2600 C10 | 2x ATI HD5870 Crossfire | Enermax Revo 1050watt | OCZ Vertex 3 60GB | Samsung F1 1TB

    Watercooling: XSPC Raystorm | EK 5870 Delrin fullcover | TFC X-changer 480 w/ 4x Gentle Typhoon | DDC2+ Delrin top | EK 200mm res | Primochill LRT 3/8 tubing

    Case: Murdermodded TJ-07

    sub 9 sec. SPi1M 940BE 955BE 965BE 1090T

  16. #116
    Brilliant Idiot
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,938
    Quote Originally Posted by Albertini View Post
    Hi!

    I got a rather confusing problem, maybe someone can give me a hint or explain how the following is possible...

    Got 2 sticks of gskill ripjaw ddr800-cl8 that flawlessly run timings of 8-8-8-24-1T @ 1666mhz (ref. clock 250, x6 1055 @ 3.5, turbo off).

    ddr760@ ht ref. clock ~ 280-299 and Command rate 1T is causing errors in memtest86 within seconds - even with the slowest possible ram timings. only changing 1t to 2t results in no errors again.
    (cpu @ default, ht link and nb around 2000mhz).

    well, so far you might say that my memory and/or cpu/mobo aren't capable of running 1t @ that ref. clock but now imagine the following:

    ht ref. clock @ 300 and higher ram, cpu and northbridge/ht link speeds and memtest can run with CR 1T for hours without errors.

    anybody got any idea how that's possible?
    In intel 965p times one might answer it's got to do with nb strap changing but that obviously shouldn't be the case here as the NB ratio can be controlled.

    Thanx for reading the above story, I'm thankful for any answer or even question if further details maybe needed.

    Best regards,
    Albertini
    at 285 you are probably at the tightest limit of the MRL for that strap, when you go higher it increases NB thus lossening MRL.
    heatware chew*
    I've got no strings to hold me down.
    To make me fret, or make me frown.
    I had strings but now I'm free.
    There are no strings on me

  17. #117
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,437
    Saw the thread; thanks for the support! Couple questions; I just got an M3N-HT so I can finally use this 1090T but half the BIOS options arent working it would appear:

    Multipliers = No
    Voltage = No
    Dividers on certian mhz = Fail
    CNQ Continues to function with or without it on
    Turbo not functioning

    If you have any info Id really appreciate it :P
    NZXT Tempest | Corsair 1000W
    Creative X-FI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
    Intel i7 2500K Corsair H100
    PNY GTX 470 SLi (700 / 1400 / 1731 / 950mv)
    Asus P8Z68-V Pro
    Kingston HyperX PC3-10700 (4x4096MB)(9-9-9-28 @ 1600mhz @ 1.5v)

    Heatware: 13-0-0

  18. #118
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    milwaukee
    Posts
    1,683
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    at 285 you are probably at the tightest limit of the MRL for that strap, when you go higher it increases NB thus lossening MRL.
    can you dumb this down a bit
    LEO!!!!
    amd phenom II x6 1100T | gigabyte 990fxa-ud3 . .
    2x2gb g.skill 2133c8 | 128gb g.skill falcon ssd
    sapphire ati 5850 | x-fi xtrememusic. . .
    samsung f4 2tb | samsung dvdrw . .
    corsair tx850w | windows 7 64-bit.
    ddc3.25 xspc restop | ek ltx | mc-tdx | BIP . .
    lycosa-g9-z2300 | 26" 1920x1200 lcd .

  19. #119
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by crazydiamond View Post
    can you dumb this down a bit
    I second that. :-)
    I thought when I change the nb ratio so that the nb stays at 2000mhz timings shouldsn't change!?
    PhenomII X6 1055T-250x14@1,30v,T15,5 (1011 APMW) |Watercooled by Zern PQ | Crosshair IV Formula Bios 2002| 4x4Gb Kingston HyperX 1333 9-9-9-25-34 @ 1.5v | Radeon 6850 | Crucial C300 128GB / Samsung F3 1TB | Thermaltake M450W PSU | WIN7 64 Bit Pro | EYE-2020XB Server-tower

  20. #120
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    179
    Quote Originally Posted by Sunfire View Post
    Is there any newer version of RAID Option ROM than 3.0.1540.59?
    Sometimes hard drive detection takes a really long time, and rarely it says that my RAID-0 volume is offline.
    The official bios, 0801, contains 1540.60. So they took a step back on the RAID rom?
    Intel® Core™ i7 920@200x21=4.2Ghz w/1.312v HT on
    Asus P6TD Deluxe
    H2O by Petra's Tech CoolKit Elite Rev.2 w/D-TEK FuZion V2
    EVGA GTX 580
    OCZ3P1600LV6GK 7-7-7-24-1T 6GB
    OCZ Vertex 2 50Gb in Raid-0
    Super Talent UltraDriveGX 128Gb
    WD VelociRaptor 300
    Corsair HX850W
    Windows 7 Professional 64


    AMD Phenom™ II X6 1090T BE @ 4131Mhz(243x17)
    Asus Crosshair IV Formula

  21. #121
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    501
    Quote Originally Posted by mngdew View Post
    The official bios, 0801, contains 1540.60. So they took a step back on the RAID rom?
    No, this is the M4A79 Deluxe board, but hey, thanks, there is a never one!
    I hope it contains bugfixes, speedy hard drive detection, and not just for SB850...
    IQ_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

    Asus M4A79 Deluxe
    Phenom II X2 B50
    2x2 OCZ Platinum PC8500
    Sapphire HD 7700 GHz Edition
    Samsung 830
    2x Samsung HD642JJ
    Cooler Master SilentPro M500
    Cooler Master Cavalier 3

  22. #122
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    404
    Any update on the M4A79T deluxe beta bios?
    INTEL 2600K @ 4.5ghz 24/7 Corsair H100
    ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
    2 x CORSAIR 4GB DDR3 1600 (CL8)
    4TB Seagate SATA2
    SAPPHIRE 7950 (GPU 1100 | MEM 1500)
    Cosmos S
    Asus XONAR DX
    Corsair 850W PSU

  23. #123
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1

    Crosshair III 1702 bios

    Thanks Bingo13 for this initiative!!
    By flashing 1602 I suddenly had 965 C3 running on 800 Mhz...
    Instead of going back to older bios wich I read is not very simple, I tried this 1702.
    I didnt test everything yet, but all seems OK, and multiplier problem is solved,
    and my 4G OCZ black edition runs smoothly on 1600...

    Thanx again and Greetz!

  24. #124
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    74
    Is there any reason why the M4A79 Deluxe doesn't have something like LLC?
    Or is there any other solution for the vdroop issue this board has?
    I've asked ASUS support more then once about it, but they just ignore my question

  25. #125
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    26
    After flashing 905 on the Crosshair IV. Most of my random reboots (caused by VGA failing) and failed starts have disappeared. I've had one failed boot-up since and one crashing of my graphics drivers. I'm still completely unable to overclock, even though on my previous Crosshair IV (I sent back due to faulty mem slot) I was able to receive massive overclocks with the same components and no instability. One change I've made is to include an extra two memory sticks, if removing these doesn't help, I'm concerned that the firmware is only covering up poor/out of tolerance hardware on some motherboards, which I've read was the issue for other Asus motherboards on other forums with similar issues that got repaired.

Page 5 of 54 FirstFirst ... 234567815 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •