Page 46 of 54 FirstFirst ... 3643444546474849 ... LastLast
Results 1,126 to 1,150 of 1343

Thread: ASUS AMD Beta BIOS Releases

  1. #1126
    Xtreme Member I.nfraR.ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    492
    Doesn't work very well with Deneb. Just flashed while the B55 is in the socket.
    Settings I was using before (completely passive water cooling):
    CPU 19x200 = 3800@1.31V
    CPU-NB: 14x200 = 2800@1.2V
    RAM: 1600MHz

    It seems that CPU multi doesn't work, it always stays 12.5x. CPU-NB multi does work, though.
    vCore drops to around 1.2V, no matter what I set. Idle and load is the same.
    CPB Mode is Disabled, but Auto doesn't make any difference. C1E and C'n'Q are also disabled.
    Other flaw I saw is the minimum value for DRAM Row Cycle Time (tRC). It is 12 now, but it was 11 previously.
    Unlock function works fine.

    Edit: Changing core multi with TurboEvo works, but voltage doesn't. Measured also with DMM, and it shows the same.
    Last edited by I.nfraR.ed; 03-16-2011 at 11:35 AM.
    X6 1090T (1010MPMW) @ 4267MHz 1.44V NB@3229MHz 1.33V | Asus Crosshair IV Formula | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator GTX2 @ 1845MHz 6-6-5-17-22 1T | Asus HD4890 @ 1050/4800 | Corsair HX850W | HAF 932
    EK Supreme HF | EK-FC4890LT | MCP655 + Koolance D5 Top | ThermoChill PA120.3 + 3x Enermax Magma | XSPC Bay res | Masterkleer 1/2" UV Red

  2. #1127
    Xtreme Cruncher charged3800z24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,988
    Quote Originally Posted by FlanK3r View Post
    I downloaded 1304, where is at web this beta 3xxx? Link pls. Thx

    at forums is write "The BIOS has a new option in the Advanced/CPU Configuration/CPB Mode (Auto/disabled)
    CPB mode appears to be a core performance boost, it throttles the multi and voltage of idle cores on X6 CPU's, it drops the cores to 800mhz and lower voltage a sort of power saving feature I suppose, that's as far as I have got so far I'm probably wrong lol, no notable difference in performance so far."

    ???
    That is what it does, they changed it to AMD turbo core techknowlogy in BIOS 0602, prior it was labeled CPB. CPB is the place holder for the new turbo mode testing I imagine. I left it disabled though. While it was on, I did notice it seemed to have very quick responce when going from idle to full clock speeds. I didn;'t test it much though.

  3. #1128
    Xtreme Mentor Daveburt714's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    State of Confusion, USA
    Posts
    2,528
    Hey Flank3r, it was late and I typed the version wrong, but this is the link for 3012....

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...postcount=1082
    AMD FX-8350 (1237 PGN) | Asus Crosshair V Formula (bios 1703) | G.Skill 2133 CL9 @ 2230 9-11-10 | Sapphire HD 6870 | Samsung 830 128Gb SSD / 2 WD 1Tb Black SATA3 storage | Corsair TX750 PSU
    Watercooled ST 120.3 & TC 120.1 / MCP35X XSPC Top / Apogee HD Block | WIN7 64 Bit HP | Corsair 800D Obsidian Case








    First Computer: Commodore Vic 20 (circa 1981).

  4. #1129
    Xtreme Member I.nfraR.ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    492
    Just checked: If Core Unlocker is disabled then it works at 3.8GHz as a dualcore. The bios recognizes it correctly both ways - X2 and X4.
    X6 1090T (1010MPMW) @ 4267MHz 1.44V NB@3229MHz 1.33V | Asus Crosshair IV Formula | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator GTX2 @ 1845MHz 6-6-5-17-22 1T | Asus HD4890 @ 1050/4800 | Corsair HX850W | HAF 932
    EK Supreme HF | EK-FC4890LT | MCP655 + Koolance D5 Top | ThermoChill PA120.3 + 3x Enermax Magma | XSPC Bay res | Masterkleer 1/2" UV Red

  5. #1130
    Xtreme Mentor Daveburt714's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    State of Confusion, USA
    Posts
    2,528
    Quote Originally Posted by NEOAethyr View Post
    It'll del all your cmos saves so write down your voltage settings and your mem timings if you need to.
    Most bios updates will do that NEO....
    What I usually do before I flash a new bios is capture a SS with Asus EVO (More Settings open) and CPU-Z with mem tab, then save it to the hard drive.
    It's a lot easier than trying to write all that stuff down...

    Just saying.
    AMD FX-8350 (1237 PGN) | Asus Crosshair V Formula (bios 1703) | G.Skill 2133 CL9 @ 2230 9-11-10 | Sapphire HD 6870 | Samsung 830 128Gb SSD / 2 WD 1Tb Black SATA3 storage | Corsair TX750 PSU
    Watercooled ST 120.3 & TC 120.1 / MCP35X XSPC Top / Apogee HD Block | WIN7 64 Bit HP | Corsair 800D Obsidian Case








    First Computer: Commodore Vic 20 (circa 1981).

  6. #1131
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,534
    First, I flashed today morning 1304 BIOS and I lost in Coretemp info about temps :-)....All is 0C
    AMD FX-8350@5 GHz 1.52V + H100 Corsair, Crosshair V Formula-Z, 2x 4GB GSKill TridentX 2400 MHz+ 10-12-12-25, EAH HD6870 DirectCU, Corsair TX850W
    CPUs:next 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, 2x Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930K, i7-5960x coming this yearAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread Intel Cinebench R15 thread

  7. #1132
    Xtreme Member nex_73's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    279
    Quote Originally Posted by FlanK3r View Post
    All is 0C
    Disable core unlocker in bios.

    My stuff
    PhII x6 1055T @ 4.2GHz | Corsair H50 + Scythe SL12SH PnP | Asus Crosshair IV F | 4GB Dominator 1600 CL8 | Corsair HX520W | CM HAF932 | Dell 2405FPW | Creative 5.1 THX |

  8. #1133
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    139
    Just flashed and I noticed all the SATA6 ports are swapped port 5 is now port 1. They go from top to bottom instead of bottom to top

  9. #1134
    Xtreme Addict NEOAethyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    US, MI (Muskegon)
    Posts
    1,535
    I didn't have any issues like that but I did have one...
    Flashed the bios, cmos had been cleared from the bios flash, or so it seemed.

    Way later on (last night) I noticed I only had half of my ram showing up.
    I used the load defaults from the bios, reset, then re-set everything up and my ram was all there afterwards.
    Lol, took me sometime to notice out I was only running 1gig of ram .

    I did find the numlock setting, it was stashed to the side, forgot about that page...
    Also the boot logo is working on this release, pretty sure it didn't work on the previous, I could be wrong though (I don't use it but still).

    Everything seems to work for thubans...


    CPU: Intel Core i7-4930k [3332B054]
    CPU Heatsink: NZXT Kraken X60
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition (0507 BIOS)
    MEM: 4x 4gig G.Skill [F3-2400C9Q-16GTXD] (Dual Sidded Samsung of Some Sorts)
    PSU: Antec HCP-850 Platinum
    VGA: nVidia Grid VGX K2 (WIP with 2x 680 lightnings)
    Monitor: ASUS VG278HE & 3DVision2 Kit
    Drives: 2x WD Red 2TB Drives [WDBMMA0020HNC-NRSN] (RAID 0), Corsair Force Series 3 CSSD-F60GB3A-BK 60GB SATA3 SSD, Pioneer BDR-2208 Blue Ray Burner
    Case: Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    OS's: Windows 2003 Enterprise x86 SP2-R2 VLM, Windows 7 Standard Embedded x86 SP1 EVL (128GB Patched), Windows 7 Standard Embedded x64 SP1 EVL
    Mouse: Using generic mouse for now...
    Arm:Samsung Galaxy S IV i9500 Octo-Core Quad Band 16gb Unlocked and 2x 64gig sd cards
    777

    You've been Battletoaded!


  10. #1135
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8

    AM3+ processors in AM3 sockets?

    Based on the ASUS page sent out, it looks like the boards out in the field are AM3+ capable? I thought that AM3+ processors would not work in AM3 sockets, as they are not pin compatible. I've done some basic searching, but everything I've found shows AM3+ processors will not run in AM3 socket motherboards.
    | Case: Cooler Master | PSU: Corsair TX650W | MoBo: ASUS M4A89GTD Pro/USB3 | CPU: AMD Phenom 1055T @3.9 | CPU Cooler: Corsair H50 | RAM: GSkill DDR3 2x2GB @ 1867 | GFX01: HD5850 | GFX02: 9600GT | HDD: Kingston SSD 128GB | DVD1: LG BD-ROM | DVD2: ASUS DVD-RW |Monitor: Asus 1080p |

  11. #1136
    Xtreme Cruncher charged3800z24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,988
    Quote Originally Posted by NEOAethyr View Post
    I didn't have any issues like that but I did have one...
    Flashed the bios, cmos had been cleared from the bios flash, or so it seemed.
    I always apply BIOS defaults after a flash. Or do a CLR CMOS.
    I also do like Daveburt and snag all settings from the Bios in a picture or in AOD, CPU-z etc before flashing.

  12. #1137
    Xtreme Member nex_73's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    279
    @taz2 there are atleast already 2 threads active on this topic. but the basics are:
    am3 socket: 941 pin holes
    am3+ socket: 942 pin holes
    ---
    am3 cpu: 938 pins
    am3+ cpu: 940 pins

    And Asus have already routed (activated) the 2 extra pinholes on the am3 socket for the boards on their list (940pin-938pin), and the 940pin am3+ cpu is physically able to be placed in the 941 pinhole am3 socket.
    Last edited by nex_73; 03-17-2011 at 11:33 AM.

    My stuff
    PhII x6 1055T @ 4.2GHz | Corsair H50 + Scythe SL12SH PnP | Asus Crosshair IV F | 4GB Dominator 1600 CL8 | Corsair HX520W | CM HAF932 | Dell 2405FPW | Creative 5.1 THX |

  13. #1138
    Xtreme Addict NEOAethyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    US, MI (Muskegon)
    Posts
    1,535
    Maybe it's the pin count on the cpu but I don't know.
    Maybe the am3+ cpus have the exact same pinout ^^.
    That's all I'm saying, there's no official info on that as far as I've seen.

    But asus is saying a good chunk of there boards are officially compatible (they're saying at least they are gonna try...).
    And I don't see any board rev's notes tagged on to that news either...
    So it seems if you have a ch4 or some of the other board it'll work when the time comes.
    It'll probably need another bios though I think.

    I think they are just getting it to work as is.
    Booting, with all of the bios settings "mostly" working.
    I think this is what the latest rev is all about.

    That's what I'm thinking is going on with the bank interleaving (1 value to replace now instead of more then a handful).
    And the tRC min/max values, seems like it's for the official 1866mhz coming up...(saw somewhere amd was supporting 1866 with am3+)

    And what I for some reason.. think is up with the ganged/unganged mode settings in the bios
    The bios was confused on one boot and thought it was the other way around when I was testing it at high ram speed and nb speed, probably after I loaded a profile, it might not store it in the profile or something I dn.

    I wonder...
    Yep, ram ratio list up as ->
    Unknown (not sure if this belongs...)
    400 MHz
    533 MHz
    667 MHz
    800 MHz (4x)
    1067 MHz
    1333 MHz
    1600 MHz <- (8x) this is our current max, 250 fsb = 2ghz mem
    1866 MHz <- (9.33x)

    fsb * ratio = mem speed:
    225 * 9.33 = 2099.25
    215 * 9.33 = 2005.95

    I wonder if the new cpu can clock ram better...
    Otherwise it would be a gimmick lol...


    This bios defently adds at least some support for a mem ratio we don't have on am3 cpu's, or not supposed to..(never checked to see myself).

    Edit:
    As for clearing the cmos after a flash, I didn't usually bother on this board...
    If I were flashing from dos I'de try from the cmd line.

    I hate loading optimized defaults :\.
    And it's funny the clear cmos on the back doesn't clear the whole cmos either...
    But this board has been pretty good in respect to her cmos bs, the button on the back works 99.9% of the time.
    This was the 1st time I really needed to clear it out after a bios upgrade, the load optimized defaults worked good enough.

    I just don't trust them defaults lol, it could be diff cmos defaults then a cleared cmos.
    That's why I don't like them, bios makers usually have sloppy defaults that are all messed up, on pheonix bioses there were 2 defaults and they never matched, hidden stuff in the bios would end up at diff values :\.
    Last edited by NEOAethyr; 03-17-2011 at 12:14 PM.


    CPU: Intel Core i7-4930k [3332B054]
    CPU Heatsink: NZXT Kraken X60
    Mobo: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition (0507 BIOS)
    MEM: 4x 4gig G.Skill [F3-2400C9Q-16GTXD] (Dual Sidded Samsung of Some Sorts)
    PSU: Antec HCP-850 Platinum
    VGA: nVidia Grid VGX K2 (WIP with 2x 680 lightnings)
    Monitor: ASUS VG278HE & 3DVision2 Kit
    Drives: 2x WD Red 2TB Drives [WDBMMA0020HNC-NRSN] (RAID 0), Corsair Force Series 3 CSSD-F60GB3A-BK 60GB SATA3 SSD, Pioneer BDR-2208 Blue Ray Burner
    Case: Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    OS's: Windows 2003 Enterprise x86 SP2-R2 VLM, Windows 7 Standard Embedded x86 SP1 EVL (128GB Patched), Windows 7 Standard Embedded x64 SP1 EVL
    Mouse: Using generic mouse for now...
    Arm:Samsung Galaxy S IV i9500 Octo-Core Quad Band 16gb Unlocked and 2x 64gig sd cards
    777

    You've been Battletoaded!


  14. #1139
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thank you very much nex, I will look there for more info. I appreciate your explanation! Google did not come up with anything in the first page or so of links, and I hadn't searched this forum yet.

    Quote Originally Posted by nex_73 View Post
    @taz2 there are atleast already 2 threads active on this topic. but the basics are:
    am3 socket: 941 pin holes
    am3+ socket: 942 pin holes
    ---
    am3 cpu: 938 pins
    am3+ cpu: 940 pins

    And Asus have already routed (activated) the 2 extra pinholes on the am3 socket for the boards on their list (940pin-938pin), and the 940pin am3+ cpu is physically able to be placed in the 941 pinhole am3 socket.
    | Case: Cooler Master | PSU: Corsair TX650W | MoBo: ASUS M4A89GTD Pro/USB3 | CPU: AMD Phenom 1055T @3.9 | CPU Cooler: Corsair H50 | RAM: GSkill DDR3 2x2GB @ 1867 | GFX01: HD5850 | GFX02: 9600GT | HDD: Kingston SSD 128GB | DVD1: LG BD-ROM | DVD2: ASUS DVD-RW |Monitor: Asus 1080p |

  15. #1140
    I am Xtreme Manicdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7,747
    Quote Originally Posted by NEOAethyr View Post
    And the tRC min/max values, seems like it's for the official 1866mhz coming up...(saw somewhere amd was supporting 1866 with am3+)

    And what I for some reason.. think is up with the ganged/unganged mode settings in the bios
    The bios was confused on one boot and thought it was the other way around when I was testing it at high ram speed and nb speed, probably after I loaded a profile, it might not store it in the profile or something I dn.

    I wonder...
    Yep, ram ratio list up as ->
    Unknown (not sure if this belongs...)
    400 MHz
    533 MHz
    667 MHz
    800 MHz (4x)
    1067 MHz
    1333 MHz
    1600 MHz <- (8x) this is our current max, 250 fsb = 2ghz mem
    1866 MHz <- (9.33x)

    fsb * ratio = mem speed:
    225 * 9.33 = 2099.25
    215 * 9.33 = 2005.95

    I wonder if the new cpu can clock ram better...
    Otherwise it would be a gimmick lol...
    i doubt its considered a gimmick, since the 1866mhz ram support with AM3+ is based on 200mhz fsb, it has to have that multiplier by default. no clue if BD will allow faster overclocked ram speeds than PII (im sure were all assuming that it will, since current chips feel a little lacking)
    2500k @ 4900mhz - Asus Maxiums IV Gene Z - Swiftech Apogee LP
    GTX 680 @ +170 (1267mhz) / +300 (3305mhz) - EK 680 FC EN/Acteal
    Swiftech MCR320 Drive @ 1300rpms - 3x GT 1850s @ 1150rpms
    XS Build Log for: My Latest Custom Case

  16. #1141
    Xtreme Addict Oliverda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hungary (EU)
    Posts
    1,376
    a speculation by me:

    -

  17. #1142
    Xtreme Legend Kinc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,196
    Quote Originally Posted by Oliverda View Post
    a speculation by me:

    Booth of those are AM3. AMD press photos show all 940 pins. While in reality you will only find 938. Take this review from Techpowerup as an example:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/A...m_II_X6_1090T/

    On the 1st page they post a press photo directly provided by AMD; showing 940 pins.
    On the 2nd page they post a picture they have taken themself; showing 938 pins.
    Last edited by Kinc; 03-18-2011 at 01:09 AM.

  18. #1143
    Xtreme Addict Oliverda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hungary (EU)
    Posts
    1,376
    Quote Originally Posted by Kinc View Post
    Booth of those are AM3. AMD press photos show all 940 pins. While in reality you will only find 938. Take this review from Techpowerup as an example:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/A...m_II_X6_1090T/

    On the 1st page they post a press photo directly provided by AMD; showing 940 pins.
    On the 2nd page they post a picture they have taken themself; showing 938 pins.
    On the 1st page that is a press photo as you said. So it's irrelevant. Anyway if you look closer then you can see that it's a socket AM2+ CPU.

    The AM3 packaged CPUs have 938 pins. That's all we know for sure at the moment.

    Last edited by Oliverda; 03-18-2011 at 04:00 AM.
    -

  19. #1144
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    51
    I had problems running 2000mhz ram (previously tried and tested in this board), above 1600mhz it became unstable resulting in a failure to boot at 2000mhz no matter what settings or voltage, I also had the sata port swap as well, reverted to 1304 and the ram runs fine at 2000mhz.
    ASUS BULLDOZER 990FX BIOS 0813
    BULLDOZER FX8150 @ 4.7ghz water cooled
    2 x G.Skill RipjawsX F3-17000CL9D-8GBXLD(16gig) @ 2133mhz 9-11-9-28-40-CR1 @1.65v
    PSU Coolermaster Silent Pro Gold 1200watt
    2xATI 5870 Crossfired
    Corsair Force Series 3 120gb SSD 3x1 terabyte Seagate Barracuda HD's

  20. #1145
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    51
    Strange they don't appear to have done a test BIOS for the Crosshair extreme.
    ASUS BULLDOZER 990FX BIOS 0813
    BULLDOZER FX8150 @ 4.7ghz water cooled
    2 x G.Skill RipjawsX F3-17000CL9D-8GBXLD(16gig) @ 2133mhz 9-11-9-28-40-CR1 @1.65v
    PSU Coolermaster Silent Pro Gold 1200watt
    2xATI 5870 Crossfired
    Corsair Force Series 3 120gb SSD 3x1 terabyte Seagate Barracuda HD's

  21. #1146
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    103
    will these new beta BIOSes that enable AM3+ support actually work for the AMD FX-8130P (actualy 8-cores)?

  22. #1147
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    21
    like they did with thuban and am2+ boards ; so it will work with am3 but how good will work that's something else

  23. #1148
    Xtreme Mentor Daveburt714's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    State of Confusion, USA
    Posts
    2,528
    I've been testing 3012 for the last few days on my 1090T.
    To be honest, I haven't seen any real performance improvements (no major problems either).
    Voltages seem to be a little more stable, but if you push pretty hard the HTRef float is still there...

    I've had a few random crashes at known good clocks, but it's usually when I'm surfing the web.
    I'm trying out the new IE9 RTM too, so I'm not sure what the cause is.
    (BTW: I'm liking IE9!! Clean and smooth, although it could be the source of my crash problems).

    I don't doubt that these boards will support BD (which is a good thing), but I'll probably go ahead and upgrade to the MSI Big Bang Conqueror (990FX) when they're available.
    There are probably are some advantages when using the new chipsets...

    A little OT, but I bet the MSI 890FX-GD65 is also wired to support BD.
    I know there was alot of flap about it with folks saying NO WAY, but since we have the new info on the Asus boards,
    I'm pretty sure the AM3+ compatable screen print on the board wasn't wrong...

    Fun times ahead!!! I can't wait to get my hands on a Bulldozer....
    AMD FX-8350 (1237 PGN) | Asus Crosshair V Formula (bios 1703) | G.Skill 2133 CL9 @ 2230 9-11-10 | Sapphire HD 6870 | Samsung 830 128Gb SSD / 2 WD 1Tb Black SATA3 storage | Corsair TX750 PSU
    Watercooled ST 120.3 & TC 120.1 / MCP35X XSPC Top / Apogee HD Block | WIN7 64 Bit HP | Corsair 800D Obsidian Case








    First Computer: Commodore Vic 20 (circa 1981).

  24. #1149
    Xtreme Cruncher charged3800z24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    2,988
    Quote Originally Posted by Daveburt714 View Post
    I've had a few random crashes at known good clocks, but it's usually when I'm surfing the web.
    I'm trying out the new IE9 RTM too, so I'm not sure what the cause is.
    (BTW: I'm liking IE9!! Clean and smooth, although it could be the source of my crash problems).
    Fun times ahead!!! I can't wait to get my hands on a Bulldozer....
    Dave
    I had the same issue with IE9 beta and RTM before the 3012 bios, maybe it isn't your system. I have seen the HT ref float also, but my system is running real stable so far. Had to bring the RAD back inside since the Garage is getting warmer in the afternoons . Been running WCG for the past 2 days also. I'm with you, I'll most likely get a 990 series board. It will be nice though, to not have to get the CPU and Board at the same time

  25. #1150
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,534
    Quote Originally Posted by Daveburt714 View Post
    I've been testing 3012 for the last few days on my 1090T.
    To be honest, I haven't seen any real performance improvements (no major problems either).
    Voltages seem to be a little more stable, but if you push pretty hard the HTRef float is still there...

    I've had a few random crashes at known good clocks, but it's usually when I'm surfing the web.
    I'm trying out the new IE9 RTM too, so I'm not sure what the cause is.
    (BTW: I'm liking IE9!! Clean and smooth, although it could be the source of my crash problems).

    I don't doubt that these boards will support BD (which is a good thing), but I'll probably go ahead and upgrade to the MSI Big Bang Conqueror (990FX) when they're available.
    There are probably are some advantages when using the new chipsets...

    A little OT, but I bet the MSI 890FX-GD65 is also wired to support BD.
    I know there was alot of flap about it with folks saying NO WAY, but since we have the new info on the Asus boards,
    I'm pretty sure the AM3+ compatable screen print on the board wasn't wrong...

    Fun times ahead!!! I can't wait to get my hands on a Bulldozer....
    Im too, need 2x FX 8000 and 1x FX 6000
    AMD FX-8350@5 GHz 1.52V + H100 Corsair, Crosshair V Formula-Z, 2x 4GB GSKill TridentX 2400 MHz+ 10-12-12-25, EAH HD6870 DirectCU, Corsair TX850W
    CPUs:next 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, 2x Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930K, i7-5960x coming this yearAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread Intel Cinebench R15 thread

Page 46 of 54 FirstFirst ... 3643444546474849 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •