Page 37 of 54 FirstFirst ... 273435363738394047 ... LastLast
Results 901 to 925 of 1343

Thread: ASUS AMD Beta BIOS Releases

  1. #901
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    128
    Thanks.

    Reason for using 1605 is that I find it more stable with striaght AMD equipment. I get a lot better scores with benches using that BIOS.
    (╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻

    currently has .2748428927348 internets
    create your own rules to find the answer

  2. #902
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by taz2 View Post
    There are a lot of users, including myself, who can't see an nVidia card in the second slot. I have an AMD card in the primary and would like to see my 9600GT in the second slot. BIOS 1606 didn't fix the problem.
    I just noticed some wierdness mixing brands too hah.. The other day, I picked up a XFX 8800GT Alphadog and set it up in the second slot for Physx. The Win7 WDDm driver installed and made it my main gpu ! lol.. CpuZ read it as Gpu1 aswell.

    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1560488

    Maybe later I'll swap the gpus and see what happens ..

  3. #903
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    US, MI
    Posts
    1,680
    I don't know if you guys have noticed this or not.

    Check the pins on the pcie slots.
    Most of my slots only have a portion of the pins there.
    Only 2 of my slots have all of it's pins.

    Sure there might be specs somewhere listing this or that slot used for 16x and etc...
    But it's probably best you check yourself to see what slot is capable of running full speed.

    Kind of lame I think, that you can't just pick any slot and run it full speed...
    But ohwell.
    Better then having a bunch of 1x or 4x slots that you can't fit a full sized card in..., or maybe not ^^ ... I don't know.

    Mentioning this because perhaps it may have something to do with the dual card setup probs.

  4. #904
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    74
    I really hope that 2011 will be a better year for the M4A79.
    Or maybe ASUS will let us wait a few more month until they'll say that the M4A79 is too old and won't be supported anymore

  5. #905
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    51
    that's because only 2 of the slots are X16. 2 cards at X16, 3 at X16/X8/X8, 4 at X8/X8/X8/X8
    ASUS BULLDOZER 990FX BIOS 0813
    BULLDOZER FX8150 @ 4.7ghz water cooled
    2 x G.Skill RipjawsX F3-17000CL9D-8GBXLD(16gig) @ 2133mhz 9-11-9-28-40-CR1 @1.65v
    PSU Coolermaster Silent Pro Gold 1200watt
    2xATI 5870 Crossfired
    Corsair Force Series 3 120gb SSD 3x1 terabyte Seagate Barracuda HD's

  6. #906
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    190
    M4A89GTD-PRO-USB3-ASUS-1703
    ftp://ftp.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/socke...-ASUS-1703.zip

    Dated Nov 16. 2010

    Quite a long time in validation. Hope this one fixes the USB problems.

    M4A89GTD_PRO 1801
    ftp://ftp.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/socke...-ASUS-1801.zip
    Dec 23/2010

    Very new bios for non USB 3 board.
    Last edited by Dazog; 12-31-2010 at 04:19 PM.

  7. #907
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    14
    the new bios for m4a89gtd-Pro is pretty good
    better compatibility for my rams

  8. #908
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    190
    USB still slow via headers on board in new bios for M4A89GTD-PRO-USB3

    It was working in pre 16xx bios's I wonder if I should ask bingo13 about it?

  9. #909
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    279
    Did a quick check on the M4A89GTD-PRO-USB3 1703 BIOS
    AHCI ROM: 3.0.7 - (There is at least a v3.0.9 available)
    SATA RAID Option ROM: 3.2.1540.6 - (is this to be considered as .06 or .60 version? if .06, there is at least a .35 version available)

    I do hope newer versions of the different Option ROMs are included in the upcoming Ch IV F BIOS
    (There is at least a v1.19.x JMB36x rom available for example - Asus use v1.07.20)
    And yes, i know it takes some time in validation testing for each new option rom that becomes avaliable...
    Edit: there is also a NEC/RENESAS USB3 Controller (uPD720200) firmwares Version 3.0.2.7.0.8 available. Is this included in Bios, or would you have to update (flash) it yourself?
    Last edited by nex_73; 01-01-2011 at 06:48 AM.

    My stuff
    PhII x6 1055T @ 4.2GHz | Corsair H50 + Scythe SL12SH PnP | Asus Crosshair IV F | 4GB Dominator 1600 CL8 | Corsair HX520W | CM HAF932 | Dell 2405FPW | Creative 5.1 THX |

  10. #910
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    190
    Quote Originally Posted by nex_73 View Post
    Did a quick check on the M4A89GTD-PRO-USB3 1703 BIOS
    AHCI ROM: 3.0.7 - (There is at least a v3.0.9 available)
    SATA RAID Option ROM: 3.2.1540.6 - (is this to be considered as .06 or .60 version? if .06, there is at least a .35 version available)

    I do hope newer versions of the different Option ROMs are included in the upcoming Ch IV F BIOS
    (There is at least a v1.19.x JMB36x rom available for example - Asus use v1.07.20)
    And yes, i know it takes some time in validation testing for each new option rom that becomes avaliable...
    Edit: there is also a NEC/RENESAS USB3 Controller (uPD720200) firmwares Version 3.0.2.7.0.8 available. Is this included in Bios, or would you have to update (flash) it yourself?
    I flash the NEC/RENESAS USB3 Controller (uPD720200) firmwares myself in windows.

    Follow instructions, they work fine on our board.

  11. #911
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by NEOAethyr View Post
    I don't know if you guys have noticed this or not.

    Check the pins on the pcie slots.
    Most of my slots only have a portion of the pins there.
    Only 2 of my slots have all of it's pins.

    Sure there might be specs somewhere listing this or that slot used for 16x and etc...
    But it's probably best you check yourself to see what slot is capable of running full speed.

    Kind of lame I think, that you can't just pick any slot and run it full speed...
    But ohwell.
    Better then having a bunch of 1x or 4x slots that you can't fit a full sized card in..., or maybe not ^^ ... I don't know.

    Mentioning this because perhaps it may have something to do with the dual card setup probs.
    I wish I would have seen this before ! haha.. Adding more ram may fix your problems. A 512mb/1gb gpu needs at least the same amount of system memory to function properly. Running on only 2gb is "starving" them lol.. and its causing your system to rely on the much slower,(will burnout your drive), pagefile.

    Lets hope running the ram soo fast didn't do any damage. gl!

  12. #912
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    US, MI
    Posts
    1,680
    @AmdAtiTom420

    My win7 uses about 384megs of ram, my win2k3 about 90megs.
    I defently have a ram limitation issue in cod-mw2, the museum level (last, bonus level).
    I can tell when I go from one side of the map to the other when enemies are all loaded up, it swaps out for a good 5 secs.

    Once in a great while black ops will use the swap file a bit, effecting game play, but it doesn't happen offen.

    Does "ok'ish" on 2gigs.
    Not the best, but good enough.

    I probably did hammer the ram to hard or something.
    I'm rma'ing them monday morning.

    Hopefully that is my prob, bad ram (still unstable at stock speeds, even for mild tests).

    The board concerns me alot though.
    It's the lights.
    The ones for the power button stuffs.
    I shut my computer down, and those don't stay on like they they used to at all.

    I hope it wasn't this psu's 5vsb that shorted it out and messed up my board.
    That would really suck.
    I've never took the time to measure the 5vsb on this psu...

    Hopefully it's just acting up in odd ways because of my ram ^^.
    I guess I'll find out in a few weeks .

  13. #913
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    cleveland ohio
    Posts
    2,871
    cool and quite doesn't work at all on 1101 for M4A89TD usb 3.0/pro.
    can't acces it or select it nor can I change C1E now either :/
    HAVE NO FEAR!
    "AMD fallen angel"
    Quote Originally Posted by Gamekiller View Post
    You didn't get the memo? 1 hour 'Fugger time' is equal to 12 hours of regular time.

  14. #914
    Xtreme 3D Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,491
    I noticed this too
    Smile

  15. #915
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Potosi, Missouri
    Posts
    2,296
    Quote Originally Posted by demonkevy666 View Post
    cool and quite doesn't work at all on 1101 for M4A89TD usb 3.0/pro.
    can't acces it or select it nor can I change C1E now either :/
    Are you setting CPU & NB Voltage Mode to Offset?. C1E and C n' Q are locked out if set to Manual.

  16. #916
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Hey guys!

    I've just bought the ASUS M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3
    So what is the best BIOS of this mainboard for overclocking with 1055T at this time?

    Thanks a lot

    //Sorry my Eng, I'm Vietnamese.

  17. #917
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    11
    At last, M4A89GTD BIOS 1703 detects my two Geforce cards! (460 & 240)

    New Year's Eve gift from ASUS. Thanks!

  18. #918
    Xtreme 3D Team
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,491
    Quote Originally Posted by Praz View Post
    Are you setting CPU & NB Voltage Mode to Offset?. C1E and C n' Q are locked out if set to Manual.
    But...why.......

    Now I wish I hadnt flashed from 0901...
    Smile

  19. #919
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hungary (EU)
    Posts
    1,373
    Any news regarding the latest CH IV Formula BIOS?
    -

  20. #920
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    254
    Quote Originally Posted by Oliverda View Post
    Any news regarding the latest CH IV Formula BIOS?
    +1, I've worn out the F5 for over a month now...

  21. #921
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    cleveland ohio
    Posts
    2,871
    Quote Originally Posted by Praz View Post
    Are you setting CPU & NB Voltage Mode to Offset?. C1E and C n' Q are locked out if set to Manual.
    ok it working now, earlier I tried both but nothing happened -.-
    it's working right now which odd lol
    Last edited by demonkevy666; 01-03-2011 at 09:47 PM.
    HAVE NO FEAR!
    "AMD fallen angel"
    Quote Originally Posted by Gamekiller View Post
    You didn't get the memo? 1 hour 'Fugger time' is equal to 12 hours of regular time.

  22. #922
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    605
    Quote Originally Posted by Ccaution View Post
    +1, I've worn out the F5 for over a month now...

    Most of us have been waiting for a stable bios since release !


    Main rig 1: Corsair Carbide 400R 4x120mm Papst 4412GL - 1x120mm Noctua NF-12P -!- PC Power&Cooling Silencer MK III 750W Semi-Passive PSU -!- Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H -!- Intel i7 4790K -!- Swiftech H220 pull 2x Papst 4412 F/2GP -!- 4x4gb Crucial Ballistix Tactical 1866Mhz CAS9 1.5V (D9PFJ) -!- 1Tb Samsung 840 EVO SSD -!- AMD RX 480 to come -!- Windows 10 pro x64 -!- Samsung S27A850D 27" + Samsung 2443BW 24" -!- Sennheiser HD590 -!- Logitech G19 -!- Microsoft Sidewinder Mouse -!- Fragpedal -!- Eaton Ellipse MAX 1500 UPS .





  23. #923
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by oxydius View Post
    At last, M4A89GTD BIOS 1703 detects my two Geforce cards! (460 & 240)
    You're lucky, Radeon+GF still undetectable, system see only AMD card...
    Nya-nya-nya...
    ------------------------------------
    CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 3.9 Ghz
    MB: ASUS M4A89GTD PRO/USB3
    COOLER: Scythe Infinity, 2xKama Flow 2 Fans
    RAM: 2x2 GB Transcend DDR3-1333
    VIDEO: MSI R6950 TwinFrozr II 2 GB+ASUS GeForce 8600GT 256 MB
    HDD: WD 1 TB EALS
    PSU: SeaSonic X-650
    ODD: Asus DRW-1608P2S+Teac DW-548D

  24. #924
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by -Px- View Post
    You're lucky, Radeon+GF still undetectable, system see only AMD card...
    How much ram are you running ? How much ram do the cards have?

    My only prob running ATI/Nvidia is, Windows will make the 8800gt the main display even though its installed in the 2 pcie slot lol. Then yesterday I tried messing with it again. This time, Windows picked the 5750 as the main display but forgot the desktop icons over on the 2nd monitor/8800GT.

    CpuZ read it the same as well. Physx works great, btw.

    5750 + Physx


    XFX 8800GT 512mb solo run


    Edit
    CpuZ updated
    Last edited by AmdAtiTom420; 01-04-2011 at 07:57 AM.

  25. #925
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by AmdAtiTom420 View Post
    How much ram are you running ? How much ram do the cards have?
    Filled specs in signature, but as I see in your sig, you have M4A79XTD EVO mobo, which is completely different case...
    Nya-nya-nya...
    ------------------------------------
    CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 3.9 Ghz
    MB: ASUS M4A89GTD PRO/USB3
    COOLER: Scythe Infinity, 2xKama Flow 2 Fans
    RAM: 2x2 GB Transcend DDR3-1333
    VIDEO: MSI R6950 TwinFrozr II 2 GB+ASUS GeForce 8600GT 256 MB
    HDD: WD 1 TB EALS
    PSU: SeaSonic X-650
    ODD: Asus DRW-1608P2S+Teac DW-548D

Page 37 of 54 FirstFirst ... 273435363738394047 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •