Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: RAID without format?

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member LLiH's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    400

    RAID without format?

    Hello

    I allready have everything installed on my 1 HDD. Had it on for 6 months.
    If I buy anther same HDD, is it possible to RAID them without formating?
    Which Raid can I make?
    EVGA E760 Classified
    i7 920

  2. #2
    Xtreme Cruncher Musho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    895
    Depends on what raid you want to use. You can use Intel Rapid Storage Manager to create a raid1 set (mirror), but it won't be possible to make a raid0 array (stripe for size/performance) without formatting.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member LLiH's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    400
    Ok how do I make a RAID1?
    Can you show me? explain?

  4. #4
    Xtreme Cruncher Musho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    895
    Download and install Intel Rapid Storage Manager. It has easy-to-follow guides build in program to help you configure your raid array.

    Download link: http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...=2101&lang=eng

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    168
    Why do you want to run raid? Do you know what the different RAID levels do?

  6. #6
    Xtreme Cruncher Musho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    895
    Quote Originally Posted by Oats View Post
    Why do you want to run raid? Do you know what the different RAID levels do?
    I too am having a feeling he doesn't really know what he will achieve by going raid1. I think he wants extra space and performance, and for that, he's have to go with raid0, but it will require a format.

    @OP: You do realize raid1 won't give you any extra performance or space, right? Raid1 is to protect your data against drive failure. It stores all your data on both drives, so that if one of them fails, you will still have your data, because it was mirrored to the other drive.

  7. #7
    Registered User rmorse27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Fremont N.H. USA
    Posts
    88
    If you plan on putting important files or documents on your computer I would highly not recommend raid 0. Raid 1 is much better in case of drive failure.
    Xigmatek Elysium Case
    Intel I7-3770K
    Asus Sabertooth Z77
    16 Gigs Ripjaws 2133mhz Ram
    Mushkin 240 SSD
    Lightscribe Dvd Burners
    EVGA GTX 680
    Aquacomputer Gpu Block
    Cooler Master Hybrid 1050 Watt Pws
    EK Supremacy Cpu Block
    Xspc RX360 Rad
    Xspc XS360 Rad
    Phobya 250 Balancer Res
    2 x Mcp 350 Pumps

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    US
    Posts
    107
    fuk Intel Rapid Storage Manager :S
    --------------------------------------------------
    Intel core i7 980x
    6GB mushkim
    ASUS Rampage 3 Extreme
    EVGA GTX 580 SLi
    LG L246WP Widescreen
    Auzen X-Fi HomeTheater HD
    Corsair HX1000w
    WD Velociraptor 600GB Raid 0 l WD 1TB Black l Intel X25-M 80GB G2
    Silverstone TJ07
    ---------------------------------------------------
    OCGuate!

  9. #9
    Uber Raid King Computurd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Wichita, Ks
    Posts
    3,887
    why?
    "Lurking" Since 1977


    Jesus Saves, God Backs-Up
    *I come to the news section to ban people, not read complaints.*-[XC]Gomeler
    Don't believe Squish, his hardware does control him!

  10. #10
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,141
    Quote Originally Posted by rmorse27 View Post
    If you plan on putting important files or documents on your computer I would highly not recommend raid 0. Raid 1 is much better in case of drive failure.
    raid0 will not make things all that more likely to die from hardware, ive used raid0 for a long time almost a decade and the only drive that ive had died had problems with dropping from the array for months before a failure. what could have problems is file corruption and thats why u need to keep important files in separate locations.

    Quote Originally Posted by Marvin54 View Post
    fuk Intel Rapid Storage Manager :S
    why, it dose nothing but help without it you could not change controller settings or get warnings of strange drive behavior
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member LLiH's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    400
    I changed my mind, I will format and go for RAID 0.

    Can you guys help me do it?
    I have 2 HDD Satas 160x2 320 total.
    WD and Seagate.

    I dont know how to do it. Please give me a fast guide

  12. #12
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,141
    dont raid those, those drives are old so they will have a good chance of failure. then u should not do dissimilar drives. go spend $55 on a 500GB f3 and it will be multiple times faster than your setup even if u raided those.
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member LLiH's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    400
    They aren't old in usage. They are used for 4 months, 1 of them is brand new. If I understand?

  14. #14
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,141
    they are old as in slow and on low density platters, there are also a bunch of different platter configs with 160GB drives. you have slow dissimilar drives dont use raid just go buy a faster drive like the f3 as i mentioned if u want faster
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •