X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 105

Thread: nVIDIA reference GeForce GTX 480 Mods

  1. #51
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    191
    Very weird issues going on... I was going to bench the MSI Xpower for Lords... But i got another crap board... Died before I could test the cards on LN2.

    I flashed the controller on all cards.. prepped the cards for LN2.. 2 of the cards are prepped for LN2, the third I kept on air... The only thing I can narrow it down is the flash.

    I tried it in Win XP and Win 7, Everytime I bring up GPUz or try to set voltage(Tried Precision, AB, SmartDoctor), tried a couple bios's also. No matter what I can't set the clocks on these cards.... Can set voltage.. But no clocks.. as soon as I click set.. Windows locks up. I tried multiple drivers, ones for the Lords contest and several newer ones.

    I decided to leave it alone and hook up the fatboy for a Lightning I have been holding on to for a couple months waiting for a cpu, last time I tested 1400 3dmark06, so with 5.8ghz gulf it should be good.. Gives me less of a headache going back to ATI anyway.. If you can send me a backup file that would be great... I knew I should have backed it up.. as a software engineer... I should know better... oh well... lol

  2. #52
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    191
    I just went over the card on air.. and now its working fine... I just must be delirious... haven't slept in 2 days... damn.. MSI board... lol....

    Looks good.. Need more LN2.. then I can test it fully...

  3. #53
    -_-
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    ATLanta, Ga.
    Posts
    523
    Quote Originally Posted by steponz View Post
    I did this on my 3 cards.. and now I can't set the clocks with any program... Need a backup.. this is the only thing i did to them and lost the ability to set the gpu core.
    i had the same issue as you. what i found was that it severly limited core clocks. flashed it back and everything is good again.
    Quote Originally Posted by Gautam View Post
    I'll add my name to this elpida graveyard as soon I even think about running 32M. (yes, the thought is enough)



  4. #54
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Somewhere near Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    530
    im benching my card right now, flashed the ocp / ovp firmware, but i dont think it worked? :S , with lower voltage, i get a bit higher. ( 1.25 or 1.30V ) to 1.2 / 1.225 , hardly believe the scaling stopped there.

    i used command:

    chlflash -t chl8266 chilocp.txt

    That should do the update right?

    with 1.275V / 1.3V with GT1 @ vantage, when the girl jumps in the water to her boat thingy, there i get a black screen.
    Last edited by thijs; 07-28-2010 at 06:26 AM.

  5. #55
    One-Eyed Killing Machine
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,393
    Did you check for OCP or just guessing it's OCP ?
    The command is right.
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  6. #56
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Somewhere near Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    530
    im benching at 1.23V , anything higher then that results in a black screen, usually at the same 2 / 3 places in GT1, with no artifacts or anything prior to blackscreening indicating the voltage or whatever is to low. 1.25 or 1.275V loweres my maximum core overclock by quite a bit. that's why i concluded it must be OCP related. but if the firmware is correctly flashed, i guess there is not much i can do.

  7. #57
    One-Eyed Killing Machine
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,393
    Try lower clocks but higher voltage for starters.
    1.3V @ 1000MHz GPU 2000MHz MEM and see if it gets the job done.
    If yes, the it might be OCP ( maybe MEM ocp ? )
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  8. #58
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Somewhere near Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    530
    had the issue with low mem aswell btw, stock speed. if that's what you mean.
    Will try that next time.

  9. #59
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    10
    I tried the OCP/OVP software mod tonight with my two EVGA GeForce GTX 480 Hydro Copper FTW 's.

    After firing up afterburner my max voltage is still the same.... 1138. Couldn't go above that before that mod as well.

    Shouldn't the mod allow me to go higher on the voltage?

  10. #60
    One-Eyed Killing Machine
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,393
    Quote Originally Posted by eridath View Post
    I tried the OCP/OVP software mod tonight with my two EVGA GeForce GTX 480 Hydro Copper FTW 's.

    After firing up afterburner my max voltage is still the same.... 1138. Couldn't go above that before that mod as well.

    Shouldn't the mod allow me to go higher on the voltage?
    Nope.
    It doesn't affect the maximum voltage a program allows you to apply.
    To apply more voltage use the Afterburner Extreme 1.60x version found on my site's downloads section
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  11. #61
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    10
    Ah, okay found the site and the download. So that's all I should need or should I still try a mod/modded BIOS along with that program?


    Quote Originally Posted by BenchZowner View Post
    Nope.
    It doesn't affect the maximum voltage a program allows you to apply.
    To apply more voltage use the Afterburner Extreme 1.60x version found on my site's downloads section
    Quote Originally Posted by eridath View Post
    I tried the OCP/OVP software mod tonight with my two EVGA GeForce GTX 480 Hydro Copper FTW 's.

    After firing up afterburner my max voltage is still the same.... 1138. Couldn't go above that before that mod as well.

    Shouldn't the mod allow me to go higher on the voltage?

  12. #62
    One-Eyed Killing Machine
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,393
    To overclock the card on air/water cooling ? Only the program for higher voltages
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  13. #63
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    10
    Yeah I'm on water. Two separate loops with triple rads.

    I'll flash the BIOS back to the default tonight and try that program.

    Thanks for the help man.

  14. #64
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Austin
    Posts
    134
    So I'm guessing that there is ocp still? I have all kinds of problems.. Does'nt matter what temps.. Mostly messes up above 1.25v or so.. Then I get a restart/black screen and I have to turn off the computer to make it work again..

  15. #65
    One-Eyed Killing Machine
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,393
    I can't tell for sure before I test them out properly ( on LN2 ), I might've missed something ( don't think so, however )
    It might take a while, I'm still waiting for more VGAs and someone to come back from his vacations.
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  16. #66
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    281
    i flashed the ocp / ovp firmware but still have something of ocp +- 1.21v Gray screen
    also if i give 1.145v afterburner it jumps to 1.21v ?



    OVERCLOCK TEAM HOLLAND

    http://www.overclocking-holland.nl/

  17. #67
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Austin
    Posts
    134
    Any updates Without the ovp / ocp mod, one gpu ran at 1150 / 1200
    at up to 1.29v / -100c with no problems.. All my other gpu's black screen and freeze above -70c at 1.25v I hav'nt tried the ovp / ocp mod here but I really want to if it works.. Thanks!!

  18. #68
    One-Eyed Killing Machine
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,393
    Sorry guys, I had a LN2 session today but Sophocles wanted to just pin down some numbers asap, so I did hardmod the 2 GTX480s we had here.
    I'll do some proper tests and see if there's something wrong with the modified CHL8266 firmware in the next session, I shall have another GTX480 here next week or so.
    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

  19. #69
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Somewhere near Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    530
    just to let you know benchzowner, i did a ocp hardmod ( the kinc one , removing 3 resistors ) and it helped me, can bench at 1.3V now if i please.
    Not to take you down, but the issue i had was ocp related hope you can sort it out though!

  20. #70
    Xtremely Addicted
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    2,502
    Quote Originally Posted by Bodar View Post
    Any updates Without the ovp / ocp mod, one gpu ran at 1150 / 1200
    at up to 1.29v / -100c with no problems.. All my other gpu's black screen and freeze above -70c at 1.25v I hav'nt tried the ovp / ocp mod here but I really want to if it works.. Thanks!!
    You should try the hardmod(s), the ocp/ovp firmware for chill IC doesnt help at all.

  21. #71
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Austin
    Posts
    134
    Yo guys, Where does kinc show you his mods... Thanks!!

  22. #72

  23. #73
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    281
    i have now done the hardmod(s), for the ocp/ovp removing 3 resistors



    OVERCLOCK TEAM HOLLAND

    http://www.overclocking-holland.nl/

  24. #74
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    The Berkshires, Massachusetts
    Posts
    154
    I did the gpu hard mods and the Benchzowner chilflash too. I can put 1.45 vgpu no problem. My only problem is i still have the CBB issue. I did that hard mod too but I have to warm up my card to around -10c to get it to bot. Kind of sucks if i have a crash. Thank god for shop towels. lol Any idea on that Benchzowner?
    Last edited by GFDuke; 08-06-2010 at 01:37 AM.

  25. #75
    One-Eyed Killing Machine
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Inside a pot
    Posts
    6,393
    Try this alternative mod for the CBB issue guys: [ obviously, you have to undo the original CBB mod shown by Kinc ]

    Coding 24/7... Limited forums/PMs time.

    -Justice isn't blind, Justice is ashamed.

    Many thanks to: Sue Wu, Yiwen Lin, Steven Kuo, Crystal Chen, Vivian Lien, Joe Chan, Sascha Krohn, Joe James, Dan Snyder, Amy Deng, Jack Peterson, Hank Peng, Mafalda Cogliani, Olivia Lee, Marta Piccoli, Mike Clements, Alex Ruedinger, Oliver Baltuch, Korinna Dieck, Steffen Eisentein, Francois Piednoel, Tanja Markovic, Cyril Pelupessy (R.I.P. ), Juan J. Guerrero

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •