Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: A1 error after BIOS flash (X58 mobos)

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Heart of Europe
    Posts
    1,992

    A1 error after BIOS flash (X58 mobos)

    For A1 error, reset CMOS, get into BIOS, select to load "optimized defaults", save n reboot and after reboot A1 error is gone and you can select whatever you want in BIOS.

    Apply mainly to latest beta BIOSes and P10 for BloodRage (maybe even Flaming Blade, no idea).
    i7 930 D0 - 4,2 GHz + Megashadow
    3x4GB Crucial 1600MHz CL8
    Foxconn Bloodrage rev. 1.1 - P09
    MSI HAWK N760
    Crucial M500 240GB SSD
    SeaGate ES.2 1TB + 1TB External SeaGate
    Corsair HX 850W (its GOLD man!)
    ASUS STX + Sennheiser HD 555 (tape mod)

    Old-new camera so some new pics will be there.. My Flickr My 500px.com My Tumblr

  2. #2
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    nice 1!

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    16
    yes, but after a CLR-CMOS you must repet operation, witch is a pain in the assssss

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Warwick, UK
    Posts
    113
    Wish I had found this earlier, just spent hours trying to find what was wrong with board or Peripherals’.

    So is this just with P10 bios? Or should I flash again?

    cheers,

  5. #5
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Heart of Europe
    Posts
    1,992
    Not sure, it was in P10 and few beta bioses. It will be there until they fix it. You will know when you get A1 error.
    i7 930 D0 - 4,2 GHz + Megashadow
    3x4GB Crucial 1600MHz CL8
    Foxconn Bloodrage rev. 1.1 - P09
    MSI HAWK N760
    Crucial M500 240GB SSD
    SeaGate ES.2 1TB + 1TB External SeaGate
    Corsair HX 850W (its GOLD man!)
    ASUS STX + Sennheiser HD 555 (tape mod)

    Old-new camera so some new pics will be there.. My Flickr My 500px.com My Tumblr

  6. #6
    Technician
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Merseyside, UK
    Posts
    2,624
    Mine did this for the first time yesterday. No idea what caused it - was locking up just before desktop loads, I reset cmos and got A1 error every time. Fortunately after an hour or so remembered about this, loaded optimised defaults and all was good. This was on G42 bios.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    33
    I wish I would have never made this purchase (Bloodrage), worst support I have ever seen- worse even then Asus- which is saying alot (oddly, Foxconn makes many of the Asus boards- go figure). After a p011 flash I can not reflash because the boot block size doesnt match, I have several other error(s) that are not normal- such as Sata drive MBR unreconised, and no ability to reflash due to the previous. Upgraded CPU- huge speed increse from 920, but does no good on a system that doesnt function correctly due to an incorrectly programed bios file.

    I am sorry but after all this time, if I did my job this way I would have long been gone (fired)- and looking for new employment- perhaps a new line of work where my lack of expertise was more able to allow for obvious mistakes and create less problems- perhaps a soup line?

    Terrible support from Foxconn.
    Core i7 W3570 @ 4.86Ghz (on air)
    Foxconn Blood Rage
    6Gb Gskill Perfect Storm @ 1666 Mhz
    Twin 580 GTX in Sli mode (if ever the BIOS is fixed correctly)
    Samsung 37" LCD
    Twin 1 T/B WD Black in raid- striped, Single WD As a B/U.
    Antec 1200 watt PSU
    Antec 900 series case
    Sony BD Player
    LG BD/DVD burner
    Logitech Bluetooth M/KB
    Cambridge THX Gigaworks 7.1 Sound

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    My house
    Posts
    97
    Ah, I know Im a tad behind everyone, but I recently got hold of the Flaming Blade GTI.
    Quite happy with it I suppose, but I had a 920 with it, and then a few days later I found the 6 Core i7 and so I grabbed that, but then I upped the Mobo to a better one, with more RAM... Im a tit like that.
    But anyway, I put the 4 Core back into the flaming Blade and thought I might as well use the thing properly and build up a PC ( Yeah thats right, I had just bought 2 Mobos and 2 CPUs and RAM for them both and I still have not actually put them into a Case yet )

    But now I get this A1 issue.

    Cold boot, after a CMOS reset and its good... It boots up into the desktop just fine too, but no way after that... I have to clear the CMOS again.

    Found this, and so I will give it a try - Look, thats me all over again... Im replying to a post thats years old, probably talkign to myself and I have not even chewcked if it fixes my problem?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •