Page 143 of 239 FirstFirst ... 4393133140141142143144145146153193 ... LastLast
Results 3,551 to 3,575 of 5951

Thread: ***Asus Rampage III Extreme Owners Thread***

  1. #3551
    Xtreme Enthusiast donmarkoni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    834
    @[200], dejanbinladen, GunGod

    I was intrigued by same question @i4memory, so I did some researching.

    I found pictures of 5 different board revisions (1.00G, 1.00GT, 1.03GT, 1.04G, 1.04GT), but there could be up to 10, if you see the pattern.
    1.04G is probably the final and most used. CPU-Z says rev. 2.xx for it, but I saw it says 1.xx on some pictures, probably on older revisions.
    Maximus 5 Gene | i7-3770K @ 5GHz | ADATA 2x2GB @ 2.6GHz 9-12-10-28-1T | HD7970 @ 1200/6400
    Rampage 4 Extreme | i7-3930K @ 5GHz ||| X58-A OC Orange | i7-980X @ 4.6GHz

  2. #3552
    Xtreme Member DOM.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    332
    Quote Originally Posted by dejanbinladen View Post
    load line calibration, it "stabilizes" your qpi voltage droop
    if you dont move the jummper what you set in the bios the qpi is still going to be lower untill you move it
    Quote Originally Posted by GunGod View Post
    Yep ++++1 on this, can someone show where to measure the QPI PLL ?
    read the manual

    the spot are by the power button

  3. #3553
    Xtreme Enthusiast donmarkoni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    834
    Quote Originally Posted by Dom7184 View Post
    read the manual

    the spot are by the power button
    Well, you should read it, or at least look at the board, cause there is no voltage read point for QPI PLL.

    Should I laugh now?
    Maximus 5 Gene | i7-3770K @ 5GHz | ADATA 2x2GB @ 2.6GHz 9-12-10-28-1T | HD7970 @ 1200/6400
    Rampage 4 Extreme | i7-3930K @ 5GHz ||| X58-A OC Orange | i7-980X @ 4.6GHz

  4. #3554
    Xtreme Member DOM.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    332
    Quote Originally Posted by donmarkoni View Post
    Well, you should read it, or at least look at the board, cause there is no voltage read point for QPI PLL.

    Should I laugh now?
    i just saw qpi haha but there is qpi/dram and cpu/pll

  5. #3555
    Xtreme Member dejanbinladen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    238
    Quote Originally Posted by Dom7184 View Post
    if you dont move the jummper what you set in the bios the qpi is still going to be lower untill you move it
    it should be more stable not drooping like when jumper is off

  6. #3556
    Xtreme Enthusiast tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    502
    I tested various parameters for the OC, if I lower the cpu-pll to 1.81v to 1.55v, should I increase the Vcore to be stable

    Better to increase the cpu-pll or Vcore?


    and does the cpu-pll to 1.55v is not dangerous for a 970?

    thanks
    Sorry for my english

    LL A77F - Asus Rampage V Extreme - 5930K - Corsair Platinum 4x4Go 3000 C15 - Zotac 770 - SSD Samsung 850 Pro & 830
    Pump D5 with mod Bitspower - EK Supremacy - Koolance GTX680 - HW Labs SR1 280 & EK XTX 360

  7. #3557
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    950
    Anyone have any thoughts on bios preference? How is the 1102.

  8. #3558
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    207
    Quote Originally Posted by donmarkoni View Post
    Well, you should read it, or at least look at the board, cause there is no voltage read point for QPI PLL.

    Should I laugh now?
    I got a good laugh for ya

    Quote Originally Posted by donmarkoni View Post
    I found pictures of 5 different board revisions (1.00G, 1.00GT, 1.03GT, 1.04G, 1.04GT), but there could be up to 10, if you see the pattern.
    1.04G is probably the final and most used. CPU-Z says rev. 2.xx for it, but I saw it says 1.xx on some pictures, probably on older revisions.
    Whoa had no clue there were so many different revisions. I remember when this topic was brought up in the past, we concluded that there was only one known revision (1.04G) that some boards showed as 1.xx or 2.xx in CPU-Z.

    Which revision do you have Don?

    Also what kind of IOH voltage are you guys using for a 100% stale (100+ Pass) LinX overclock with baseclock at or near 200?

    This is a bit off topic but can anyone tell me why does the R3E set the BCLK to 200.45 whereas in some screenshots of other boards (e.g. UD9) you see those boards showing a perfectly even 200.00 baseclock? Something to do with R3E's Digi+Analog VRM? At stock baseclock of 133 it's actually set at 133.50, so I like to use baseclocks where I get a similar frequency. 200 is 200.45 whereas 202 baseclock is 202.50. I have no evidence to support this but it feels better to me to use the more rounded baseclocks. Any thoughts on why the R3E is like this?
    GIGABYTE X58A-OC
    Intel Core i7-980X @ 4.433GHz
    Corsair Dominator GT CMG2000C8 @ 2002MHz 7-7-7-20-1T
    eVGA GTX 670 FTW @ 1300MHz / 7245MHz
    Enermax Platimax 1200W
    EK-Supreme HF Cu / DIYINHK Modded DDC-1VC 12W / XSPC DDC Tank Reservoir
    ThermoChill TA120.4 / 3x Gentle Typhoon AP-15
    Lian Li T60B

  9. #3559
    Xtreme Enthusiast donmarkoni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    834
    Quote Originally Posted by tistou77 View Post
    I tested various parameters for the OC, if I lower the cpu-pll to 1.81v to 1.55v, should I increase the Vcore to be stable

    Better to increase the cpu-pll or Vcore?


    and does the cpu-pll to 1.55v is not dangerous for a 970?

    thanks
    The reason for lowering CPU PLL is to not increase vCore. The best is to keep them both low.
    I'm testing right now, but it looks to me my CPU "likes" 1.35V CPU PLL the most at 4.5GHz.
    But no matter where you set CPU PLL sometimes you just need to increase vCore to stabilize CPU.

    Should not be dangerous. I ran my 970 at 1.2V CPU PLL for 2 month and it's fine. If someone did it for longer, should advise.

    Quote Originally Posted by spoolindsm127 View Post
    I got a good laugh for ya



    Whoa had no clue there were so many different revisions. I remember when this topic was brought up in the past, we concluded that there was only one known revision (1.04G) that some boards showed as 1.xx or 2.xx in CPU-Z.

    Which revision do you have Don?

    Also what kind of IOH voltage are you guys using for a 100% stale (100+ Pass) LinX overclock with baseclock at or near 200?

    This is a bit off topic but can anyone tell me why does the R3E set the BCLK to 200.45 whereas in some screenshots of other boards (e.g. UD9) you see those boards showing a perfectly even 200.00 baseclock? Something to do with R3E's Digi+Analog VRM? At stock baseclock of 133 it's actually set at 133.50, so I like to use baseclocks where I get a similar frequency. 200 is 200.45 whereas 202 baseclock is 202.50. I have no evidence to support this but it feels better to me to use the more rounded baseclocks. Any thoughts on why the R3E is like this?
    Replied to you at the other forum.
    Last edited by donmarkoni; 11-20-2010 at 09:32 AM.
    Maximus 5 Gene | i7-3770K @ 5GHz | ADATA 2x2GB @ 2.6GHz 9-12-10-28-1T | HD7970 @ 1200/6400
    Rampage 4 Extreme | i7-3930K @ 5GHz ||| X58-A OC Orange | i7-980X @ 4.6GHz

  10. #3560
    Xtreme Enthusiast tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    502
    Quote Originally Posted by donmarkoni View Post
    The reason for lowering CPU PLL is to not increase vCore. The best is to keep them both low.
    I'm testing right now, but it looks to me my CPU "likes" 1.35V CPU PLL the most at 4.5GHz.
    But no matter where you set CPU PLL sometimes you just need to increase vCore to stabilize CPU.

    Should not be dangerous. I ran my 970 at 1.2V CPU PLL for 2 month and it's fine. If someone did it for longer, should advise.
    that's what I understood, to lower the CPU-PLL could avoid increasing the Vcore,
    in my case, I can increase the Vcore ... (Putting the cpu-pll of 1.81 to 1.55v)

    but I'll leave it at that

    Vcore: 1.337v instead of 1.333v
    cpu-pll: 1.55v instead of 1.81v

    thanks
    Sorry for my english

    LL A77F - Asus Rampage V Extreme - 5930K - Corsair Platinum 4x4Go 3000 C15 - Zotac 770 - SSD Samsung 850 Pro & 830
    Pump D5 with mod Bitspower - EK Supremacy - Koolance GTX680 - HW Labs SR1 280 & EK XTX 360

  11. #3561
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Problem with the 6.0Gb/s sata ports and SSD

    I have heard from various sources that the maxell controller used for the 2 x 6.0GB/s sata ports on the MOBO have had serious issues with SSD devices. i.e. Crashes, BSOD ,data loss, poor performance, etc.

    has anyone had eny experience with this? Does SSD Raid 0 work OK with the other 3.0 Gb/s sata ports on the Intel controller?

    Does anyone know of any issues using hte 6.0Gb/s Sata ports for RAID 0 with regular SATA drives such as a 1TB seagate?

    Thanks!

  12. #3562
    Xtreme Enthusiast zoson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    508
    Quote Originally Posted by carl_lazlo View Post
    I have heard from various sources that the maxell controller used for the 2 x 6.0GB/s sata ports on the MOBO have had serious issues with SSD devices. i.e. Crashes, BSOD ,data loss, poor performance, etc.

    has anyone had eny experience with this? Does SSD Raid 0 work OK with the other 3.0 Gb/s sata ports on the Intel controller?

    Does anyone know of any issues using hte 6.0Gb/s Sata ports for RAID 0 with regular SATA drives such as a 1TB seagate?

    Thanks!
    I've been running a raid0 array on my x25-m g2 80gb's on the marvell 6gb/s controller with no issues.
    It's slower than the 3gb/s controller in most cases, but it works fine.
    Core i7 990x @ 4665MHz 30x155.5 | ASUS Rampage 3 Extreme 1601 Modded BIOS | 24GB (6x4GB) Mushkin Redline 999057 @ 1866MHz 8-8-8-24-1T
    2x MSI N770-2GD5/OC SLI Custom BIOS @ 1228/7464 | Samsung 840 EVO 1TB | 4x 3TB WD Red Raid 5 | Corsair RM1000 | 2x Dell SP2309W 2048x1152
    H2O Cooled | EK - Supreme HF Full Gold - FB RE3 | Swiftech - MCP35x2 - MCRes Micro v2 | HWLabs - 2x GTX 120 - GT Stealth 120
    7x Gentle Typhoon AP-0A 2150RPM | 1x Enermax Magma UC-MA12 1500RPM | Lian Li PC-A10B | 5GHz Gulftown

  13. #3563
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by zoson View Post
    I've been running a raid0 array on my x25-m g2 80gb's on the marvell 6gb/s controller with no issues.
    It's slower than the 3gb/s controller in most cases, but it works fine.
    Well, I was only thinking of using the 6.0 Gb/s Sata ports in a RAID 0 with 2 x Corsair C300's since they are the only SSD's that support 6.0Gb/s.

    If the performance on the Marvell controller is slower than the Intel 3.0GB/s controllers that I may as well use those for my SSD raid.

    On the other question, has anyone seen true 6.0Gb/s speed on the Marvell ports using regular 6.0Gb/s Sata drives like the seagate 1TB XT 7200's?

    I still need some regular drives for storage so I would like to use the Marvell ports for regular Sata drives in a RAID 0 if I can get true 6.0 Gb/s performance.

    Thanks!

  14. #3564
    Registered User kurumi_Japan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by Leeghoofd View Post
    Yeah will take piccies, let me finish the Lost planet runs... sadly don't have the 950 anymore...

    Bios screenies here : RE III SLEEP MODE BIOS 0704 PICCIES

    Hope it helps lads, Ive been using this bios for ages for 24/7, does everything I want... 1102 is just better for benching...

    Thank you for your good advice.
    I checked some BIOS 0704/0802/0901/9124/1005/1102/0096.
    But my REX3 does not accept sleep mode.

    Anyway, I found some CB improvemnet setting, yesterday.
    A little bit good score at wPrime95.

    wPrime 32M - 2s604msec - 980X @ 6204.7MHz

  15. #3565
    I am Xtreme Leeghoofd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10,379
    Too bad mate, just tested the other one. Works too. Could it be OS setting related ? Pretty stock win7 64 bit here
    Question : Why do some overclockers switch into d*ckmode when money is involved

    Remark : They call me Pro Asus Saaya yupp, I agree

  16. #3566
    Registered User borntowin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by donmarkoni View Post
    @[200], dejanbinladen, GunGod

    I was intrigued by same question @i4memory, so I did some researching.

    I found pictures of 5 different board revisions (1.00G, 1.00GT, 1.03GT, 1.04G, 1.04GT), but there could be up to 10, if you see the pattern.
    1.04G is probably the final and most used. CPU-Z says rev. 2.xx for it, but I saw it says 1.xx on some pictures, probably on older revisions.
    Sorry, just maybe you guys can tell me where exactly you spotted the version number of the board. Again I am sorry as I my eyes somewhere bit screw up.
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme / Intel I7 3930K / Trident X F3-2400C10Q-16GTX / Asus 7970 DirectCU II TOP / Seasonic X 760W / Silverstone FT02 LE

  17. #3567
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Questions about RAID and digital input

    I am stuck with a few questions about my Asus rampage III extreme:

    1. Is there any form of digital input on this board? I was able to get the toslink optical digital output working but i can't seem to find a digital input. is there one available?

    2. Building RAID arrays with the 6 Intel Sata II ports. Can I build multiple RAID arrays using individual Sata ports? i.e Build a RAID 0 with Sata ports 0 and 1. Then build a raid 5 array with Sata ports 2-6.

    Thanks in advance for the advice.

    Adam

  18. #3568
    Xtreme Enthusiast donmarkoni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    834
    Quote Originally Posted by borntowin View Post
    Sorry, just maybe you guys can tell me where exactly you spotted the version number of the board. Again I am sorry as I my eyes somewhere bit screw up.
    Between NB-CPU and RAM says "RAMPAGE III EXTREME", revision is just under "...EME"
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Maximus 5 Gene | i7-3770K @ 5GHz | ADATA 2x2GB @ 2.6GHz 9-12-10-28-1T | HD7970 @ 1200/6400
    Rampage 4 Extreme | i7-3930K @ 5GHz ||| X58-A OC Orange | i7-980X @ 4.6GHz

  19. #3569
    Registered User borntowin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by donmarkoni View Post
    Between NB-CPU and RAM says "RAMPAGE III EXTREME", revision is just under "...EME"
    Thank you for the helping hand. Kudos.
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme / Intel I7 3930K / Trident X F3-2400C10Q-16GTX / Asus 7970 DirectCU II TOP / Seasonic X 760W / Silverstone FT02 LE

  20. #3570
    Registered User kurumi_Japan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by Leeghoofd View Post
    Too bad mate, just tested the other one. Works too. Could it be OS setting related ? Pretty stock win7 64 bit here
    I tested some OS setting about power setting & device setting.
    But I can not work sleep mode perfectly.
    Maybe, this is PSU problem.....
    Does someone uses HX1000 with REX3?

  21. #3571
    Xtreme Member Deathspine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    198
    I have the Corsair HX1000 and have no problem with sleep mode.
    i7-930
    Asus Rampage III Extreme
    Corsaire PC3 2000C8 12G
    EVGA 480 GTX
    EVGA 450 for Phyx
    WD VelociRaptor 600
    Hitachi 2TGB Raid Mirror
    Asus Xonar D2X
    Corsair 800D
    Watercooled



  22. #3572
    Xtreme Member AceBaran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Terra
    Posts
    329
    Quote Originally Posted by kurumi_Japan View Post
    I tested some OS setting about power setting & device setting.
    But I can not work sleep mode perfectly.
    Maybe, this is PSU problem.....
    Does someone uses HX1000 with REX3?
    No prob here >_<
    Apple MacBook Air
    Apple IPad 2

  23. #3573
    I am Xtreme Leeghoofd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10,379
    HX1000 here too, hooked up the Enermax , works too... maybe something got borked with the multitude of bios flashes...
    Question : Why do some overclockers switch into d*ckmode when money is involved

    Remark : They call me Pro Asus Saaya yupp, I agree

  24. #3574
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    581

    R3E v 1.04g

    I received my Mobo the first day it came out and I received a version 1.04g

    I also slapped in Bios 1203 earlier last week and really see no additional Overclocking from 1102.


  25. #3575
    I am Xtreme Leeghoofd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10,379
    nice clocks there, remember a new bios doesn't need to be a better OCer
    Question : Why do some overclockers switch into d*ckmode when money is involved

    Remark : They call me Pro Asus Saaya yupp, I agree

Page 143 of 239 FirstFirst ... 4393133140141142143144145146153193 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •