MMM
    X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: No Video signal on my HDTV!

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    64

    Question No Video signal on my HDTV!

    I hope I am posting this on the right section!

    I have my PC connected to my Denon AVR3806 AV Receiver using a DVI-D to HDMI cable.

    My Denon is connected to my Plasma TV using component video.

    After I connected my PC to the Denon, my PC did recognize the Denon as "DENON-AVAMP".

    The settings were originaly set at 1080i, 1920 x 1080 @ 30Hz. When I was getting no video signal I switched the resolution to 720p, 1280 x 720 @ 60Hz but I am still getting no video signal!!

    My Plasma TV is a Hitachi 55HDT52.

    My video card is EVGA GTX 285!

    Can anyone please explain why I am not getting any video signal?
    Motherboard: EVGA nForce 790i Ultra SLI
    BIOS: P10
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Extreme QX9770
    CPU Cooling: D-TEK FuZion v2 WB
    Case: Koolance PC2-601 (Exos-LT (1/4" ID))
    PSU: Enermax Liberty ELT620AWT 620 Watt
    Dimms: Patriot Viper 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 2000 - 9-9-9-24
    Graphic Card: EVGA GeForce 285 GTX SSC
    OS Drive: Crucial Solid State Drive Model No. CT256M225 (256GB)
    OS: Windows 7 Pro x64
    Monitor: Dell 30" 3008WFP Rev. A03

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    utah ogden
    Posts
    110
    A few things, I believe the HDMI function on your receiver is only video pass thru, and sound decoding. BTW I own a Denon receiver of a different model and had a similar issue when I was setting my system up. You should use an independent converter box for a DVI to component to hook to your TV directly and leave the Denon completely away from your video.

    The only reason the Denon supports HDMI is if you were running video and sound on one HDMI cable. So you would hook up the HDMI to the Denon, and then hook up another HDMI cable from the Denon to the TV. You are not doing that, so keep your display signal away from your sound receiver.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Up State New York
    Posts
    94
    There is also an EDID issue with Windows 7 an some monitors. Here's a link
    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...esh-rates.html
    RIVE/3930K Water
    16GB Gskill Ripjaw X 2133
    2X Intel CherryVille 520 60GB Raid O
    2X HD 7970 VisionTec
    Corsair AX1200

    Biostar TP45HP, GA-X48-DQ6 , Maximus IV Gene Z

  4. #4
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,773
    u need to set the refresh to 59.9hz in the driver
    5930k, R5E, samsung 8GBx4 d-die, vega 56, wd gold 8TB, wd 4TB red, 2TB raid1 wd blue 5400
    samsung 840 evo 500GB, HP EX 1TB NVME , CM690II, swiftech h220, corsair 750hxi

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    64

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by hennyo View Post
    A few things, I believe the HDMI function on your receiver is only video pass thru, and sound decoding. BTW I own a Denon receiver of a different model and had a similar issue when I was setting my system up. You should use an independent converter box for a DVI to component to hook to your TV directly and leave the Denon completely away from your video.

    The only reason the Denon supports HDMI is if you were running video and sound on one HDMI cable. So you would hook up the HDMI to the Denon, and then hook up another HDMI cable from the Denon to the TV. You are not doing that, so keep your display signal away from your sound receiver.
    Well, someone did tell me that it is possible that becasue of copyright laws the receiver is not converting the HDMI singnal to component so that recording won't be possible! That is kind of saying that the HDMI is pass-through only!

    But he was not sure and I wanted to find out for sure!
    Motherboard: EVGA nForce 790i Ultra SLI
    BIOS: P10
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Extreme QX9770
    CPU Cooling: D-TEK FuZion v2 WB
    Case: Koolance PC2-601 (Exos-LT (1/4" ID))
    PSU: Enermax Liberty ELT620AWT 620 Watt
    Dimms: Patriot Viper 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 2000 - 9-9-9-24
    Graphic Card: EVGA GeForce 285 GTX SSC
    OS Drive: Crucial Solid State Drive Model No. CT256M225 (256GB)
    OS: Windows 7 Pro x64
    Monitor: Dell 30" 3008WFP Rev. A03

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    64

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by zanzabar View Post
    u need to set the refresh to 59.9hz in the driver
    The two options that I have are 60 or 59 Hz. I have tried both and still NO signal!
    Motherboard: EVGA nForce 790i Ultra SLI
    BIOS: P10
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Extreme QX9770
    CPU Cooling: D-TEK FuZion v2 WB
    Case: Koolance PC2-601 (Exos-LT (1/4" ID))
    PSU: Enermax Liberty ELT620AWT 620 Watt
    Dimms: Patriot Viper 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 2000 - 9-9-9-24
    Graphic Card: EVGA GeForce 285 GTX SSC
    OS Drive: Crucial Solid State Drive Model No. CT256M225 (256GB)
    OS: Windows 7 Pro x64
    Monitor: Dell 30" 3008WFP Rev. A03

  7. #7
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,773
    have u tried to use an HDMI cable to the TV, and u should be running that tv at 1366x768
    5930k, R5E, samsung 8GBx4 d-die, vega 56, wd gold 8TB, wd 4TB red, 2TB raid1 wd blue 5400
    samsung 840 evo 500GB, HP EX 1TB NVME , CM690II, swiftech h220, corsair 750hxi

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    64

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by zanzabar View Post
    have u tried to use an HDMI cable to the TV, and u should be running that tv at 1366x768
    I have not tried that! I have just placed an order for a 20 feet long HDMI cable since that is about how far the TV is from my PC!

    As is (connected to the Denon) I don't have the 1366x768 resolution! Can I ask where you got that from?
    Motherboard: EVGA nForce 790i Ultra SLI
    BIOS: P10
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Extreme QX9770
    CPU Cooling: D-TEK FuZion v2 WB
    Case: Koolance PC2-601 (Exos-LT (1/4" ID))
    PSU: Enermax Liberty ELT620AWT 620 Watt
    Dimms: Patriot Viper 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 2000 - 9-9-9-24
    Graphic Card: EVGA GeForce 285 GTX SSC
    OS Drive: Crucial Solid State Drive Model No. CT256M225 (256GB)
    OS: Windows 7 Pro x64
    Monitor: Dell 30" 3008WFP Rev. A03

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    utah ogden
    Posts
    110
    Quote Originally Posted by esabet View Post
    I have not tried that! I have just placed an order for a 20 feet long HDMI cable since that is about how far the TV is from my PC!

    As is (connected to the Denon) I don't have the 1366x768 resolution! Can I ask where you got that from?
    All you need to do is run an HDMI cable to the TV and it will fix the problem nothing else. Also, once you do hook up the TV with an HDMI cable, you will most likely notice another issue running your TV as a computer monitor. The edges of the screen will be ever so slightly cut off. This will have nothing to do with your computer, it is entirely on your TV, there should be a setting hidden deep in a menu somewhere to fix it tho, I forgot what it is called, I believe "over scan".

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    64

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by hennyo View Post
    All you need to do is run an HDMI cable to the TV and it will fix the problem nothing else. Also, once you do hook up the TV with an HDMI cable, you will most likely notice another issue running your TV as a computer monitor. The edges of the screen will be ever so slightly cut off. This will have nothing to do with your computer, it is entirely on your TV, there should be a setting hidden deep in a menu somewhere to fix it tho, I forgot what it is called, I believe "over scan".
    Got it thanks. But I forgot that I will now need a DVI-D to HDMI adaptor! But easily fixed!
    Motherboard: EVGA nForce 790i Ultra SLI
    BIOS: P10
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Extreme QX9770
    CPU Cooling: D-TEK FuZion v2 WB
    Case: Koolance PC2-601 (Exos-LT (1/4" ID))
    PSU: Enermax Liberty ELT620AWT 620 Watt
    Dimms: Patriot Viper 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 2000 - 9-9-9-24
    Graphic Card: EVGA GeForce 285 GTX SSC
    OS Drive: Crucial Solid State Drive Model No. CT256M225 (256GB)
    OS: Windows 7 Pro x64
    Monitor: Dell 30" 3008WFP Rev. A03

  11. #11
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,773
    Quote Originally Posted by esabet View Post
    I have not tried that! I have just placed an order for a 20 feet long HDMI cable since that is about how far the TV is from my PC!

    As is (connected to the Denon) I don't have the 1366x768 resolution! Can I ask where you got that from?
    thats its native resolution, it may not do it but most do and it will get the best IQ
    5930k, R5E, samsung 8GBx4 d-die, vega 56, wd gold 8TB, wd 4TB red, 2TB raid1 wd blue 5400
    samsung 840 evo 500GB, HP EX 1TB NVME , CM690II, swiftech h220, corsair 750hxi

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    64

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by zanzabar View Post
    thats its native resolution, it may not do it but most do and it will get the best IQ
    Thanks! How would I verify if mine can do that resolution? Should I add it as a custom setting?
    Motherboard: EVGA nForce 790i Ultra SLI
    BIOS: P10
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Extreme QX9770
    CPU Cooling: D-TEK FuZion v2 WB
    Case: Koolance PC2-601 (Exos-LT (1/4" ID))
    PSU: Enermax Liberty ELT620AWT 620 Watt
    Dimms: Patriot Viper 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 2000 - 9-9-9-24
    Graphic Card: EVGA GeForce 285 GTX SSC
    OS Drive: Crucial Solid State Drive Model No. CT256M225 (256GB)
    OS: Windows 7 Pro x64
    Monitor: Dell 30" 3008WFP Rev. A03

  13. #13
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,773
    http://www.hdtvsolutions.com/Hitachi-55HDT52.htm

    its a 720P set they dont come in the actual 720P since its cheaper to print 1366x768,
    5930k, R5E, samsung 8GBx4 d-die, vega 56, wd gold 8TB, wd 4TB red, 2TB raid1 wd blue 5400
    samsung 840 evo 500GB, HP EX 1TB NVME , CM690II, swiftech h220, corsair 750hxi

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    64

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by zanzabar View Post
    http://www.hdtvsolutions.com/Hitachi-55HDT52.htm

    its a 720P set they dont come in the actual 720P since its cheaper to print 1366x768,
    Thanks for the link. So if I connect my PC directly to my TV I should be able to see the 1366 x 768 resolution as an option, right?
    Motherboard: EVGA nForce 790i Ultra SLI
    BIOS: P10
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Extreme QX9770
    CPU Cooling: D-TEK FuZion v2 WB
    Case: Koolance PC2-601 (Exos-LT (1/4" ID))
    PSU: Enermax Liberty ELT620AWT 620 Watt
    Dimms: Patriot Viper 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 2000 - 9-9-9-24
    Graphic Card: EVGA GeForce 285 GTX SSC
    OS Drive: Crucial Solid State Drive Model No. CT256M225 (256GB)
    OS: Windows 7 Pro x64
    Monitor: Dell 30" 3008WFP Rev. A03

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •