X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 3 screens how?

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Denmark / Aarhus
    Posts
    1,036

    3 screens how?

    I am getting annoyed at my HD5870

    I have a 6 meter hdmi -> dvi which I have used until now, but as I have 2 screens (both 24" 1920x1200) I had to unplug one of them to use my Plasma. Now I however got a HD5870 which supposedly supports 3 monitors, but I really cant get it to work.

    Yesterday I bought a dvi to HDMI, but catalyst says "To enable this monitor you have to disable another" ok then I found a document that stated that I had to use the displayport, so today I bought a dvi to DP but again I get the same stupid message.

    So how do I get it to work? I use catalyst 10.2 on Win7 x64
    Desktop I5-3570k, 8GB Ram, GTX 560, Silverstone TJ08-E, Crucial M4 128GB, 750W Silver Power, ASUS P8Z77-M
    Laptop ThinkPad W520 2720QM /2 x 4 GB ram / Quadro 1000M / Crucial M4 128GB + 500Gb Hdd / FHD Screen / Intel WiFi Link 6300 AGN WLAN / 9 Cell Battery
    Laptop 2 New Macbook Pro Retina / i7 QuadCore / 650 GT / 16GB Ram / 512 GB SSD
    Server: Athlon II X4 640, ASROCK K10N78, 8GB Ram, LSI MegaRaid 8 port, 64GB Vertex 1, 5 x 1 TB WD Raid6, 3 x 3TB Seagate Raid5

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    191
    If you use a converter cable, the card treats the displayport as a dvi/hdmi port.

    To get proper DP functionality (and eyefinity) you need either a active DP adapter, or a proper screen with a display port in.

  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Denmark / Aarhus
    Posts
    1,036
    Great I could have hoped they would have stated that clearly on the package or in any slides 40$ wasted on converters...
    Desktop I5-3570k, 8GB Ram, GTX 560, Silverstone TJ08-E, Crucial M4 128GB, 750W Silver Power, ASUS P8Z77-M
    Laptop ThinkPad W520 2720QM /2 x 4 GB ram / Quadro 1000M / Crucial M4 128GB + 500Gb Hdd / FHD Screen / Intel WiFi Link 6300 AGN WLAN / 9 Cell Battery
    Laptop 2 New Macbook Pro Retina / i7 QuadCore / 650 GT / 16GB Ram / 512 GB SSD
    Server: Athlon II X4 640, ASROCK K10N78, 8GB Ram, LSI MegaRaid 8 port, 64GB Vertex 1, 5 x 1 TB WD Raid6, 3 x 3TB Seagate Raid5

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20
    Using a passive dongle myself.
    Check here: http://support.amd.com/us/eyefinity/...y-dongles.aspx

  5. #5
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Denmark / Aarhus
    Posts
    1,036
    Quote Originally Posted by dreamdx View Post
    Using a passive dongle myself.
    Check here: http://support.amd.com/us/eyefinity/...y-dongles.aspx
    I dont get how you make it work then when I quote this from the site:
    • A maximum of 2 legacy monitors (VGA, DVI or HDMI) can be enabled simultaneously, provided that each monitor is connected either directly or via a “passive” DisplayPort™ adapter/dongle. “Passive” adapters/dongles will NOT support more than 2 legacy monitors.
    • To enable support for more than 2 monitors, “active” DisplayPort™ adapters/dongles are required (or monitors with direct DisplayPort™ connectivity must be used).
    Desktop I5-3570k, 8GB Ram, GTX 560, Silverstone TJ08-E, Crucial M4 128GB, 750W Silver Power, ASUS P8Z77-M
    Laptop ThinkPad W520 2720QM /2 x 4 GB ram / Quadro 1000M / Crucial M4 128GB + 500Gb Hdd / FHD Screen / Intel WiFi Link 6300 AGN WLAN / 9 Cell Battery
    Laptop 2 New Macbook Pro Retina / i7 QuadCore / 650 GT / 16GB Ram / 512 GB SSD
    Server: Athlon II X4 640, ASROCK K10N78, 8GB Ram, LSI MegaRaid 8 port, 64GB Vertex 1, 5 x 1 TB WD Raid6, 3 x 3TB Seagate Raid5

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Mech0z View Post
    I dont get how you make it work then when I quote this from the site:
    Ok granted, i could have provided a few more infos
    Im using a DP->VGA Adapter which works without problems.
    But, i also read a few posts of passive DP->DVI apdaters working @ Single-Link.
    Also, check the [H] thread: http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1461673

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    245
    this is lame. ati coulda simply added a third dvi connector but instead have made it awkward/expensive to do so

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20
    The HD5xxx series has a 2 RAMDAC limit. So more than 2 DVI/Analog wont be possible.
    Hence the DP port.

  9. #9
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Denmark / Aarhus
    Posts
    1,036
    Yes guess I have to replace one of my 24" screens (or both for better looks) but I just odnt have any money as I just bought this hd5870 and a i7 setup
    Desktop I5-3570k, 8GB Ram, GTX 560, Silverstone TJ08-E, Crucial M4 128GB, 750W Silver Power, ASUS P8Z77-M
    Laptop ThinkPad W520 2720QM /2 x 4 GB ram / Quadro 1000M / Crucial M4 128GB + 500Gb Hdd / FHD Screen / Intel WiFi Link 6300 AGN WLAN / 9 Cell Battery
    Laptop 2 New Macbook Pro Retina / i7 QuadCore / 650 GT / 16GB Ram / 512 GB SSD
    Server: Athlon II X4 640, ASROCK K10N78, 8GB Ram, LSI MegaRaid 8 port, 64GB Vertex 1, 5 x 1 TB WD Raid6, 3 x 3TB Seagate Raid5

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •