X

    Subscribe to New Ads!

    Receive weekly ads in your inbox!



Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 94

Thread: 5.1GHz 980-X On...... Water! *Validated*

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    169

    Talking 5.1GHz 980-X On...... Water! *Validated*

    Guys just thought id share what i got upto the other day

    EDIT!!
    On Rusiian News:
    http://translate.google.co.uk/transl...ial%26hs%3D06o




    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1018633

    http://hwbot.org/community/submissio...3_mhz?new=true

    Well chuffed me
    Big thanks to Q56_Monster over at EVGA Forums!
    Without his help i never would have achieved this!

    EDIT:
    Also beat 2x guys using Phase on the same CPU in WPrime32M!


    http://hwbot.org/community/submissio...80x_3sec_250ms

    Rig while benching:


    Last edited by Mutant_Tractor; 02-19-2010 at 10:05 AM.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    81
    Sweet! Congratulations to you.The new Gulftowns look like big fun. Is that full tilt on the CPU multiplier?
    ..::PC Signature::..
    ..........................:::::::::::::::::::Name-Tao Te Ching, Chapter 44
    E8500 Q820A966 E0 4.012 @1.26V w/Zalman 9500LED
    2G PNY XLR8 DDR2-1173@ 1013 4-4-4-10 @2.316V
    Visiontek Reference 4870 512M 833/1041 testing w/Zalman VF1000
    DFI UT P35 T2R!!!! w/-5/02 BIOS XP Pro 32Bit SP2
    Seagate es.2 250G 32M Hitachi Deskstar 750G 32M
    Plextor PX-716A TEAC 3.5" Floppy
    Thermaltake VA8003BWS w/ TT Toughpower 700 Watt [Seasonic]
    Arctic Cooling MX-2 Fluke 179 Digital Multimeter Tripplite Isobar6
    Antec Tricool 120MM 78CFM 2X-Silenx 120MM 90CFM Zalman 90MM w/bracket

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    169
    Nopes, Looks like iv got a lot more headroom
    Would like to point out this is an A0 CPU

    Recently bought a pot from Otti to see what this can do under LN2

  4. #4
    Not Yours!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Oslo-Norway
    Posts
    542
    Nice little chip you got there and a good result. Have you done any Vantage runs yet?

    Here's my Vantage result with 980-x on water.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    169
    Hi man,
    No vantage runs yet, im not a fan of 3D benches due to my crap GPUs and random scores, id much rather 2D benches like WPrime and SPi,
    I have 2x GTX280's, 1x GTX260 and 3x 8800Ultras

  6. #6
    Not Yours!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Oslo-Norway
    Posts
    542
    Ok, I'll try to hit the 5 GHz to night with cooled water and do some WPrime and SuperPI runs. Yuo've got the Q3QP like me right?
    I've also got a Q3FE but it's half dead now, did some LN2 benching with it and hit 5,6 GHz.

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    107
    looks hot mate.. i envy your set-up..
    has defy the law of sleeping..

  9. #9
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    709
    Thats not core i7 980 X cuz the cpu has stock speed of 3,33ghz ! and yours is 3,07ghz
    [Core i7 4820K Ivy Bridge-E @4,7Ghz Vcore 1.28v][Asus Rampage Iv Extreme bios 4403][16Gb G-skill Ocz 2133mhz DDR3][Lian Li Pc2120 B, black Case][480Gb OCZ SSD main disk+120Gb ssd game disc][EVGA GTX Titan@900mhz Oc luft ][Os Windows 7][Telia 1000/250Mbits fiber ][24,4TB Lagring] upcoming Intel Haswell-E 8 cores/16 Threads next year Q4 2014 ?

  10. #10
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    169
    Yep im Q3QP too
    Im just using a standard WCing loop no chillers etc,
    Iwaki RD-30>Sqiftech Apogee XT>PA120.3>EK400 Res>Iwaki RD-30 (I have another PA120.2 that i can whack in the loop if i feel like it )
    Im gonna get a Q3FE hopefully, LN2 it
    How did you half kill it?

    @Beleno - Cheers dude great chip waiting on my Q3FE

    @PyronOrm - you need to research a bit more mate, 3.07GHz IS 980-X its a Q3QP the Q4EG is 3.33GHz Rev B1 mine is RevA0

    @belmontrich - Cheers man!
    Last edited by Mutant_Tractor; 02-16-2010 at 01:13 AM.

  11. #11
    Not Yours!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Oslo-Norway
    Posts
    542
    Quote Originally Posted by Mutant_Tractor View Post
    Yep im Q3QP too
    Im just using a standard WCing loop no chillers etc,
    Iwaki RD-30>Sqiftech Apogee XT>PA120.3>EK400 Res>Iwaki RD-30 (I have another PA120.2 that i can whack in the loop if i feel like it )
    Im gonna get a Q3FE hopefully, LN2 it
    How did you half kill it?
    Your loop is similar to mine, I'm using DCC pluss in a XSPC 5,25 res> PA120.3>Apogee XT with no chillers.
    As I live in Norway all I've to do to get chilled water is to open the window/door and place the system close to it, it's -10 C outside
    I've got now idea how the Q3FE half died, it boots with vcore below 1,2 but just bsod with anything above

  12. #12
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    France
    Posts
    8,832
    Dang, this is pretty sick, what was the BIOS-set voltage?
    Donate to XS forums
    Quote Originally Posted by jayhall0315 View Post
    If you are really extreme, you never let informed facts or the scientific method hold you back from your journey to the wrong answer.

  13. #13
    Xtreme X.I.P
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Belgium, Namur
    Posts
    1,874
    Quote Originally Posted by Mutant_Tractor View Post
    Yep im Q3QP too
    Im just using a standard WCing loop no chillers etc,
    Iwaki RD-30>Sqiftech Apogee XT>PA120.3>EK400 Res>Iwaki RD-30 (I have another PA120.2 that i can whack in the loop if i feel like it )
    Im gonna get a Q3FE hopefully, LN2 it
    How did you half kill it?

    @Beleno - Cheers dude great chip waiting on my Q3FE

    @PyronOrm - you need to research a bit more mate, 3.07GHz IS 980-X its a Q3QP the Q4EG is 3.33GHz Rev B1 mine is RevA0

    @belmontrich - Cheers man!
    Q3FE / Q3QP arent 980x , That s only pre sample Gulftown.

    Q3VG (3.33Ghz B0) and Q4EG (3.33Ghz B1) are 980x
    ***** Visit us on PCWorld.fr *****

  14. #14
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    709
    hmmm gpu-z sys Ati Hd 5800 and HD 5900 ? weird
    [Core i7 4820K Ivy Bridge-E @4,7Ghz Vcore 1.28v][Asus Rampage Iv Extreme bios 4403][16Gb G-skill Ocz 2133mhz DDR3][Lian Li Pc2120 B, black Case][480Gb OCZ SSD main disk+120Gb ssd game disc][EVGA GTX Titan@900mhz Oc luft ][Os Windows 7][Telia 1000/250Mbits fiber ][24,4TB Lagring] upcoming Intel Haswell-E 8 cores/16 Threads next year Q4 2014 ?

  15. #15
    Not Yours!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Oslo-Norway
    Posts
    542
    Quote Originally Posted by PytonOrm View Post
    hmmm gpu-z sys Ati Hd 5800 and HD 5900 ? weird
    Yes its weird but I wanted to try out quadfire on my R2E and I already had 2x 5870's so the only solution was a 5970. I now got a P6T7 and 4x 5870 that I will try out today.

  16. #16
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    709
    Quote Originally Posted by Mydog View Post
    Yes its weird but I wanted to try out quadfire on my R2E and I already had 2x 5870's so the only solution was a 5970. I now got a P6T7 and 4x 5870 that I will try out today.
    Ok
    [Core i7 4820K Ivy Bridge-E @4,7Ghz Vcore 1.28v][Asus Rampage Iv Extreme bios 4403][16Gb G-skill Ocz 2133mhz DDR3][Lian Li Pc2120 B, black Case][480Gb OCZ SSD main disk+120Gb ssd game disc][EVGA GTX Titan@900mhz Oc luft ][Os Windows 7][Telia 1000/250Mbits fiber ][24,4TB Lagring] upcoming Intel Haswell-E 8 cores/16 Threads next year Q4 2014 ?

  17. #17
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    169
    Quote Originally Posted by Mydog View Post
    Your loop is similar to mine, I'm using DCC pluss in a XSPC 5,25 res> PA120.3>Apogee XT with no chillers.
    As I live in Norway all I've to do to get chilled water is to open the window/door and place the system close to it, it's -10 C outside
    I've got now idea how the Q3FE half died, it boots with vcore below 1,2 but just bsod with anything above
    Ahh cool
    I might run my rig outside, im unsure how reliable the temp sensors on my cores are though, showing 36-46*C when prinning @ 5.1GHz with my fans on full blast through the rad and on the shipset (All Scythe Ultra Kase 3000 150CFM fans + Scythe Kama Flex 80mm 90CFM fans)

    Hmm, that doesnt sound right... did it only start after the LN2?

    Quote Originally Posted by zalbard View Post
    Dang, this is pretty sick, what was the BIOS-set voltage?
    Voltage i set was 1.58VCore

    Quote Originally Posted by Pt1t View Post
    Q3FE / Q3QP arent 980x , That s only pre sample Gulftown.

    Q3VG (3.33Ghz B0) and Q4EG (3.33Ghz B1) are 980x
    Ahh gotcha, that said RevA0 is far superior to RevB0 much like with i7-975's,
    I know of someone who has both Q3QP, Q3FE, Q3VG + Q4EG and by his results under LN2 the best performing is by far the Q3FE (6.5-6.6GHz) then Q3QP (6.4GHz) then Q3VG (6.2GHz) and finally Q4EG (6.1GHz) it may not seem like a lot but there are worl records to be had

  18. #18
    Not Yours!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Oslo-Norway
    Posts
    542
    Hmm, that doesnt sound right... did it only start after the LN2?
    It started during the LN2 run after about 4 hours, thought it was ice problem with the first memslot at first.

  19. #19
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    169
    For sure you insulated right?
    Condensation is a killer...

  20. #20
    Not Yours!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Oslo-Norway
    Posts
    542
    Yes insulation was good, but after 4 hours ++ I got some ice on the first mem slot.

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    169
    Hmm, could it have anything to do with it shorting out and perhaps messing with the mem controller on the chip?

  22. #22
    Not Yours!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Oslo-Norway
    Posts
    542
    thats my thought too, cause it bsods on everything but stock vtt

  23. #23
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    169
    That definatly sounds like your mem controller is gone then
    And theres very little you can do to a broken chip :/

  24. #24
    Not Yours!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Oslo-Norway
    Posts
    542
    The only thing to do is to set the vcore to 2,2 and say godbye

  25. #25
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    169
    Hahahaha!
    Well you can run it at stock volts for the rest of its life on air

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •