Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 45

Thread: GIGABYTE P55/H55 Cold boot / Bug fix mod

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    TAIWAN
    Posts
    1,256

    GIGABYTE P55/H55 Cold boot / Bug fix mod

    though there is some way to fix clarkdale 's cold boot and bug
    if your using LN2, then could help you down to lower temperature
    the first mod is short PEG_Rbias. that pin you can find one cpu backside
    and motherboard, so you just need to choose which one is easier for you

    tool:
    pencil ------- most of time not work, casue you didn't do it very well
    silver pen -------------esier
    solder ------------only work on motherboard mod, on cpu its too dangerous.

    CPU Pin mod
    short 2 pins (red spot)



    P55A-UD7


    P55A-UD6, P55-UD6, P55(A)-UD6(C)


    P55A-UD5,P55-UD5



    H55-UD3H



    P55M-UD2, P55-UD3L, P55-US3L, P55-USB3, P55A-UD4P, P55A-UD4, P55A-UD3P
    P55A-UD4P, P55A-UD4, P55A-UD3P, P55A-UD3R, P55A-UD3, P55-UD4,P55-UD3, P55-UD3P, P55-UD3L-TPM
    P55-UD4P, P55-UD3R, P55M-UD4, P55-UD3L, for other board belonds to UD3/P series, should be the same

    Last edited by hicookie; 01-31-2010 at 08:52 PM.

  2. #2
    World Champion - IRONMODS
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Japan
    Posts
    1,998
    Very nice...thanks master cookie
    Quote Originally Posted by Massman
    My definition of 'efficient' is 'it does not suck monkeyballs'. Yes, I set bars low.
    [CENTER]The post counter is not an intelligence meter!

    MAX11L - "It's like a console...with the suck turned down and the awesome turned up" -tet5uo
    Heat Team IRONMODS

  3. #3
    Aussie God
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    4,702
    Thanks for sharring....
    So that is where all the gease goes
    Competition ranking;
    2005; Netbyte, Karise/Denmark #1 @ PiFast
    2008; AOCM II, Minfeld/Germany #2 @ 01SE/AM3/8M (w. Oliver)
    2009; AMD-OC, Viborg/Denmark #2 @ max freq Gigabyte TweaKING, Paris/France #4 @ 32M/01SE (w. Vanovich)
    2010: Gigabyte P55, Hamburg/Germany #6 @ wprime 1024/SPI 1M (w. THC) AOCM III, Minfeld/Germany #6 @ 01SE/AM3/1M/8M (w. NeoForce)

    Spectating;
    2010; GOOC 2010 Many thanks to Gigabyte!


  4. #4
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    nice
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  5. #5
    Champion
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    550
    I'll try both
    HoHo....it's fun
    Thx again Hicookie, you never let us down, man !
    A qualified amateur has been poisoned by LN2 & soon be killed

  6. #6
    Xtreme Owner Charles Wirth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    12,222
    conductive on mobo now, testing.
    Intel 7960X ES @ 4.4Ghz
    ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
    GTX 1080ti Galax Hall of Fame
    32GB Galax Hall of Fame
    Intel Optane
    Platimax 1350W
    Enermax 240 Liqtech AIO

    Intel 8700K @ 5.2Ghz
    Asus Maximus X Apex
    GRX 1080ti Galax Hall of Fame
    16GB Galax Hall of Fame
    Intel Optane
    Platimax 1350W
    Enermax 240 Liqtech AIO

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Ukraine, Dnepropetrovsk
    Posts
    381
    Thanks

    Forgive for my English because I only learn it

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ukraine, Donetsk
    Posts
    40
    on MB - short pins too?

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    58
    Thanks for sharring.

  10. #10
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    TAIWAN
    Posts
    1,256
    Quote Originally Posted by stabias View Post
    on MB - short pins too?
    on MB, just short the resistor.

  11. #11
    .
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2,613
    shot from zone as hicookie posted

    Last edited by hiwa; 02-01-2010 at 07:37 AM.
    Quote Originally Posted by LardArse View Post
    i think you are asking the wrong person about safety limits, but

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    six feet under
    Posts
    85
    tanx hicookie can i use HP PEN?

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    423
    Thanks

  14. #14
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Vietnam Overclocker Zone
    Posts
    141
    I did this mod for H55M-UD2H and P55-UD4P. Nice done, tks Master HiCookie

  15. #15
    Xtreme Legend
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    17,468
    nice photo Hiwa
    im sure it will be helpful to some members

    guys let us know what sort of difference you are getting with the mod off and on
    Team.AU
    Got tube?
    GIGABYTE Australia
    Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?



  16. #16
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Arizona - USA
    Posts
    2,189
    One question: do you need to do the cpu (clarkdale pinmod on pic #1) + the mobo mod for it to work?
    //RETIRED-o00o--°(_)°--o00o-OVERCLOCKER//


  17. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    IRAN
    Posts
    23
    thanks

    but there is problem with only one pic the p55-ud6 photo remove from server!!!
    any body have that pic?

  18. #18
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Arizona - USA
    Posts
    2,189
    Quote Originally Posted by BaRaN View Post
    thanks

    but there is problem with only one pic the p55-ud6 photo remove from server!!!
    any body have that pic?

    The p55-ud6 is the one on post #11.
    //RETIRED-o00o--°(_)°--o00o-OVERCLOCKER//


  19. #19
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    IRAN
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by Jor3lBR View Post
    i have p55a-ud6(C) and the back side is the same of ud7 but is the modding of ud7 should set on ud6?

  20. #20
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    St.-Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    153
    Quote Originally Posted by BaRaN View Post
    i have p55a-ud6(C) and the back side is the same of ud7 but is the modding of ud7 should set on ud6?
    Yes, P55A-UD6 that looks like UD7 on back side can be modded the same way as UD7. I done this mod on such board and can bench my i5-670 with -160C.

    Last edited by S_A_V; 03-01-2010 at 04:09 PM.
    MSI MOA 2009 RU #1 | MSI MOA 2010 RU #1 | MSI MOA 2010 EU #8
    Gigabyte GOOC 2010 RU #5 | Gigabyte P55 OC Challenge RU #3
    ASUS Open Overclocking Cup 2012 #5 | Techlabs Cup 2013 RU #1



    Hardware reviews and voltmodding guides

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Vietnam Overclocker Zone
    Posts
    141
    Quote Originally Posted by Jor3lBR View Post
    One question: do you need to do the cpu (clarkdale pinmod on pic #1) + the mobo mod for it to work?
    I only used MB CBB/CB mod.
    Before: CB -85*
    After: CB - 155*.


  22. #22
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    TAIWAN
    Posts
    1,256
    Quote Originally Posted by Jor3lBR View Post
    One question: do you need to do the cpu (clarkdale pinmod on pic #1) + the mobo mod for it to work?
    just pick one to mod , cpu or mobo.

    if you done on CPU, then you can put it on any board without mod to fix cold bug.

    if you done on board, then you don't need to mod on cpu.
    every cpu on that mod you mod could be fixing cold bug.

  23. #23
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    TAIWAN
    Posts
    1,256
    I think some people get problem with soldering 0402 tiny resistor.
    you can solder the side which measure 0.7k, and connect to any ground
    or you can use my way to switch







    a brief test with 530, after mod, there is no cold bug with this chip
    but Bclk end at 264.






  24. #24
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    TAIWAN
    Posts
    1,256
    continue the thread;

    if guys you loose the oringinal resistor
    without resistor will leave 2 empty points
    just short them. for CB mod no need the ringinal resistor work the same.

  25. #25
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    423
    eheh my resistor is destroyed i 've short the 2 empty hole and work fine. You think this lose bclk perfomance or it's the same ?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •