Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 115

Thread: My x2 555 has come, UK, looks like a good one

  1. #26
    I am Xtreme
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    France
    Posts
    8,829
    Quote Originally Posted by nelcon View Post
    Hi, My batch CACAC AC 1002EPMW.Won't go over 4ghz. Memory is Hyperx 4x1ghz.(KHX2000C9D3T1K3/3GX)
    Have you tried feeding it more voltage? Should be possible IMO.
    Donate to XS forums
    Quote Originally Posted by jayhall0315 View Post
    If you are really extreme, you never let informed facts or the scientific method hold you back from your journey to the wrong answer.

  2. #27
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    11
    Tested with prime95 blend tests, 3dmark, cinebench and passed ok. But just started playing up and getting ( A clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor ) tried more volts which made it worse. Looks like one core is weak, Board is Crosshair iii and have full watercooling. Not very good at overclocking what would be best to try.

  3. #28
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Chesterfield UK
    Posts
    116
    Stable at 3.9Ghz (1.5V) 2400 NB (1.26V)

    Corsair H50

    Cant get stable at 4ghz :-(


    Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3 - F7a Bios
    Intel CPU Core i5 2500K Sandy Bridge @ 4.6Ghz
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 460 OC 1024MB **SLI**
    16 GB (4X4)Corsair DDR3 Vengeance Arctic White,1600mhz,CAS 9-9-9-24, 1.35V
    Asus Xonar DG - Thermalright Silver Arrow
    Creative Fatal1ty HS-800 Gaming Headset
    LiteOn 20X SATA DVD±RW/RAM
    Dell 24 INCH U2410 IPS Panel
    Crucial RealSSD M4 128GB 500MB/S
    1 x Samsung F3 1TB -- 2 x Samsung F4 2TB
    Fractal Design R3 - Corsair 850W Modular PSU
    Windows 7 64 Bit

  4. #29
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    66

  5. #30
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Durham-UK
    Posts
    121
    Quote Originally Posted by Balb0wa View Post
    Stable at 3.9Ghz (1.5V) 2400 NB (1.26V)

    Corsair H50

    Cant get stable at 4ghz :-(


    I wouldnt say stable yet as yo have only ben running for 10 mins. P95 takes a while to find instability if you want a quick test try linX
    The Blood Of 1000 Angels: AMD Phenom II X3 720 @ 3.8GHz with 4th Core Unlocked| DFI DK 790GX-M2RS|2X2GB G.Skill DDR2-1066 PK (F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK)| 2x Seagate 320GB 7200.12 In RAID-0| XFX 5850 XXX@ 1000/1200| CM Cosmos 1000| Samsung T240 1920x1200 CPU Cooling:IandH Stealthres 175| Swiftech 355 w/ XSPC Top| XSPC RS240|EK 5850 Copper and Acetal|XSPC RS360|Swiftech GTZ

  6. #31
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    milwaukee
    Posts
    1,683
    need to get the temps down if you want 4ghz stable IMO.
    LEO!!!!
    amd phenom II x6 1100T | gigabyte 990fxa-ud3 . .
    2x2gb g.skill 2133c8 | 128gb g.skill falcon ssd
    sapphire ati 5850 | x-fi xtrememusic. . .
    samsung f4 2tb | samsung dvdrw . .
    corsair tx850w | windows 7 64-bit.
    ddc3.25 xspc restop | ek ltx | mc-tdx | BIP . .
    lycosa-g9-z2300 | 26" 1920x1200 lcd .

  7. #32
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Sweden (Stockholm)
    Posts
    33
    My Phenom II X2 555BE 1002, unlock Fail
    I have the latest bios on my MSI DKA790GX Platinum, but i dont know if there are any special bios to my DKA790 Platinum board?

    But very good overclocker as X2

    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=992577

    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=994184
    Last edited by Bredband71; 02-03-2010 at 06:45 AM.
    Gigabyte 970A-UD3 / AMD Phenom II X4 960T BE 3000Mhz (1.30v) @ X6 3600Mhz (1.30v) ( CCBBE CB 1144GPM ) / Thermalright Ultra 120 eXtreme / ASUS Radeon HD 6770 1GB SILENT / Crucial Ballistix Elite 8gb 1600MHz CL8 (1.5v) / Fractal Design Tesla 650W 80+

  8. #33
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    384
    Unlock 4Ghz

    Last edited by Boyu; 02-02-2010 at 10:05 AM.

  9. #34
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Crete-Greece
    Posts
    91
    maybe you need to update a bios that support unlocking...
    24/724/7

  10. #35
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Durham-UK
    Posts
    121
    Quote Originally Posted by Boyu View Post
    Unlock 4Ghz

    looks like you have room to go a bit higher with that voltage
    The Blood Of 1000 Angels: AMD Phenom II X3 720 @ 3.8GHz with 4th Core Unlocked| DFI DK 790GX-M2RS|2X2GB G.Skill DDR2-1066 PK (F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK)| 2x Seagate 320GB 7200.12 In RAID-0| XFX 5850 XXX@ 1000/1200| CM Cosmos 1000| Samsung T240 1920x1200 CPU Cooling:IandH Stealthres 175| Swiftech 355 w/ XSPC Top| XSPC RS240|EK 5850 Copper and Acetal|XSPC RS360|Swiftech GTZ

  11. #36
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    8
    I was thinking about a 955 C3 to replace my C2 720, but this 555 might be my new choice.

  12. #37
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Durham-UK
    Posts
    121
    Quote Originally Posted by Afrodisiac View Post
    I was thinking about a 955 C3 to replace my C2 720, but this 555 might be my new choice.
    same here Im building my GF a rig soon and Im getting a 555 to go in it but if it unlocks and clocks higher than my 720 Il swap them over
    The Blood Of 1000 Angels: AMD Phenom II X3 720 @ 3.8GHz with 4th Core Unlocked| DFI DK 790GX-M2RS|2X2GB G.Skill DDR2-1066 PK (F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK)| 2x Seagate 320GB 7200.12 In RAID-0| XFX 5850 XXX@ 1000/1200| CM Cosmos 1000| Samsung T240 1920x1200 CPU Cooling:IandH Stealthres 175| Swiftech 355 w/ XSPC Top| XSPC RS240|EK 5850 Copper and Acetal|XSPC RS360|Swiftech GTZ

  13. #38
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    406
    Quote Originally Posted by Bitemarks666 View Post
    same here Im building my GF a rig soon and Im getting a 555 to go in it but if it unlocks and clocks higher than my 720 Il swap them over
    Hehe I like your style. I will pick one of these up in a few weeks. Got a few chips on the way to play with in the mean time
    My pot is bigger than your pot

    WHAU!!!!

  14. #39
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Durham-UK
    Posts
    121
    cant have her with a better rig than me now I can I
    The Blood Of 1000 Angels: AMD Phenom II X3 720 @ 3.8GHz with 4th Core Unlocked| DFI DK 790GX-M2RS|2X2GB G.Skill DDR2-1066 PK (F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK)| 2x Seagate 320GB 7200.12 In RAID-0| XFX 5850 XXX@ 1000/1200| CM Cosmos 1000| Samsung T240 1920x1200 CPU Cooling:IandH Stealthres 175| Swiftech 355 w/ XSPC Top| XSPC RS240|EK 5850 Copper and Acetal|XSPC RS360|Swiftech GTZ

  15. #40
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Shenzhen, China + Thurso, Scotland
    Posts
    186
    Quote Originally Posted by nelcon View Post
    Hi, My batch CACAC AC 1002EPMW.Won't go over 4ghz. Memory is Hyperx 4x1ghz.(KHX2000C9D3T1K3/3GX)
    Attachment 100882
    need moar voltage.
    CPU: Pentium 4(L6SB)> E4500>E6700>E8200>Q6700>i7 920>I5 750>2500K
    GPU: Nvidia Ti 4200>ATI 9800 PRO>Nvidia 8600GT>8800GT SLI>GTX260>ATI HD4870>HD5770>HD6950

  16. #41
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    489
    Excuse my n00bishness, but how do you unlock all four cores on the Phenom ii X2 555? Is it just luck of the draw on the chip you get? Or is there something that you can do?

  17. #42
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    11
    Tried a few more volts and lowered the overclock slightly to get stable.

    3813smallcompress.jpg

  18. #43
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Durham-UK
    Posts
    121
    Quote Originally Posted by eth0s View Post
    Excuse my n00bishness, but how do you unlock all four cores on the Phenom ii X2 555? Is it just luck of the draw on the chip you get? Or is there something that you can do?
    yes it all luck of teh draw as AMD sometimes disables the cores as they are faulty so you cant unlock them and if you do they wont be stable and sometimes they just disable the cores to satisfy demand and you can unlock these and they will be completely stable
    The Blood Of 1000 Angels: AMD Phenom II X3 720 @ 3.8GHz with 4th Core Unlocked| DFI DK 790GX-M2RS|2X2GB G.Skill DDR2-1066 PK (F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK)| 2x Seagate 320GB 7200.12 In RAID-0| XFX 5850 XXX@ 1000/1200| CM Cosmos 1000| Samsung T240 1920x1200 CPU Cooling:IandH Stealthres 175| Swiftech 355 w/ XSPC Top| XSPC RS240|EK 5850 Copper and Acetal|XSPC RS360|Swiftech GTZ

  19. #44
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Crete-Greece
    Posts
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by Boyu View Post
    Unlock 4Ghz

    what batch is this chip??
    24/724/7

  20. #45
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    505
    Quote Originally Posted by nelcon View Post
    Tried a few more volts and lowered the overclock slightly to get stable.

    3813smallcompress.jpg
    Holy crap! I just want to compare something here, I have an i7 @ 4ghz 3ghz NB speed and it pulls about 53GFlops 32bit....
    I am very impressed to see your phenom to do lower than 4ghz and 50GFlops in 64bit.
    I am curious tho, as to why another poster either in this thread or the C3 thread...could only hit around 38Gflops in 32bit mode @ 4ghz. 64bit shouldnt make that much of a difference! lol, Ive only see it be a few Gflops difference on intel hardware.

    I am of course referring to your linx screenie =)
    Lian Li Black Mid Tower
    PCP&C 500watt Silencer
    Core i3 550 @ 4ghz 1.176v
    4GB Gskill Ripjaws 1600 @ 1820mhz 8-9-8-24 1.59v
    Asrock P55M-PRO
    Scythe Mugen 2
    ASUS HD6950 1GB @ 890mhz / 150mhz mem (for mining) | default clocks for gaming..
    Razer Barracuda AC-1 sound card.
    Pioneer 115D DVDRW

  21. #46
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    11
    No idea, somebody with a bit more knowledge than myself might be able to explain, I just used to it test stabliity as recommended by a few people.

  22. #47
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    406
    Yeah something rather strange there.
    My pot is bigger than your pot

    WHAU!!!!

  23. #48
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    11
    Just had a look around the net and found this :-http://www.overclock.net/amd-cpus/649258-unofficial-phenom-linx-stable-club.html
    Tried mine with all memory selected and only did 10 runs before restarting.

  24. #49
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    489
    Quote Originally Posted by Bitemarks666 View Post
    yes it all luck of teh draw as AMD sometimes disables the cores as they are faulty so you cant unlock them and if you do they wont be stable and sometimes they just disable the cores to satisfy demand and you can unlock these and they will be completely stable
    Wow, I really don't understand AMD's business model at all. Gimping a quad-core to make a dual-core is pretty silly, IMHO, but whatever. I haven't bought an AMD cpu since my old socket 939 dual-core FX-60, but oh man that was a sweet chip, didn't really overclock too much (3.0ghz is all I could get out of it), but it was just about the fastest thing around when it came out. But now I'm interested in AMD again, especially at the thought of a $99 quad. But I think it might be safer to just get a quad Propus, than gambling on getting a quad-core Phenom ii X2.

  25. #50
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Durham-UK
    Posts
    121
    Quote Originally Posted by eth0s View Post
    Wow, I really don't understand AMD's business model at all. Gimping a quad-core to make a dual-core is pretty silly, IMHO, but whatever. I haven't bought an AMD cpu since my old socket 939 dual-core FX-60, but oh man that was a sweet chip, didn't really overclock too much (3.0ghz is all I could get out of it), but it was just about the fastest thing around when it came out. But now I'm interested in AMD again, especially at the thought of a $99 quad. But I think it might be safer to just get a quad Propus, than gambling on getting a quad-core Phenom ii X2.
    true if you want or need a quad then you have to buy a quad but it is nice when you buy a dual or tri core and it unlocks to quad. also the business model is pretty good on AMDs part as all the chips are based on the same monolithic quad design if a core doesnt meet the standard then it is disabled, we as overclockers have different standards for example my 4th core is unstable at any speed below 1.5V this was unacceptable to AMD so it was disabled but to me it is fine as Im on water, so instead of throwing the chip in the bin and getting nothing AMD disables cores and sells them as dual and quads, you will must likely see the same happen with the hexacores that that dont make the grade they will be cut to 4 cores but using our overclockers standards we may be able to get it back to 6 cores
    Last edited by Bitemarks666; 02-03-2010 at 07:33 AM. Reason: spelling
    The Blood Of 1000 Angels: AMD Phenom II X3 720 @ 3.8GHz with 4th Core Unlocked| DFI DK 790GX-M2RS|2X2GB G.Skill DDR2-1066 PK (F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK)| 2x Seagate 320GB 7200.12 In RAID-0| XFX 5850 XXX@ 1000/1200| CM Cosmos 1000| Samsung T240 1920x1200 CPU Cooling:IandH Stealthres 175| Swiftech 355 w/ XSPC Top| XSPC RS240|EK 5850 Copper and Acetal|XSPC RS360|Swiftech GTZ

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •