Results 1 to 24 of 24

Thread: Koolance cov-rp450 d5 top. Someone use it already?

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    387

    Koolance cov-rp450 d5 top. Someone use it already?

    Someone have the new d5 top from Koolance??

    Link





    I really like it for my d5 setup but i dont know how it performs

  2. #2
    I am Xtreme DarthBeavis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    5,385
    hot damn. I would love to try one of those. I have an air-brushed build planned . . .could send one of these to be air-brushed as well . . .hmmm.
    "Thing is, I no longer consider you a member but, rather a parasite...one that should be expunged."

  3. #3
    Xtreme Enthusiast Kibbler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    kibbler the nibbler
    Posts
    984
    It's a very clever and convenient design. This + a Koolance 120 or 240 res mounted to a double or triple rad makes one tidy watercooling package.

  4. #4
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    438
    Very, very nice, IMO.

  5. #5
    I am Xtreme DarthBeavis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    5,385
    Koolance is sending me one . . .woot. will do some video when i get it
    "Thing is, I no longer consider you a member but, rather a parasite...one that should be expunged."

  6. #6
    Xtreme Guru millertime359's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Southfield, MI
    Posts
    4,127
    i want to see in the cover will fit on my T3. I think it might and would be a nice way of being able to hide the ugly stickers without voiding the warranty.
    Project Millertime: The Core I5 build

    Crunching/folding box on air: AMD Athlon X2 7750 Black Edition; Sapphire Radeon HD 4830; Gigabyte MA78GM-US2H; Lian Li PC-V351; Windows 7 RC

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Portland, OR.
    Posts
    326
    I know this thread is a little old, but I'd rather ask here than create a new thread to clutter up the forum.

    I plan on getting this D5 top, a 120mm res tube and a tube cap. With this all assembled, do I use the flow input on the side of this top to feed the pump, or do I need one of the TNK-CNTG (Reservoir Coupler with Nozzle Sockets) in between the res tube and pump top to provide water input for the pump? Any assistance with this would be greatly appreciated as I want to order soon. Thanks!!!!
    - Autobot -
    Intel Q9400 (3.6Ghz) / Asus P5Q Deluxe / 8GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800
    MSI R6970 Afterburner 2GB / Asus Xonar DX
    Crucial M4 128GB SSD / Seagate 640GB SATA2 / Lite-On DVD/RW Litescribe SATA
    XFX XXX-Edition modular 650W PSU
    Enzotech / Swiftech / Koolance

  8. #8
    Xtreme Addict Alexandr0s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,884
    If I understand you correctly, I believe any of those options should be fine.

    If you're not sure, you could try PM'ing Koolance's representative on these forums (nickname: Koolance).

  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    xUSSR
    Posts
    288

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Edward88 View Post
    I really like it for my d5 setup but i dont know how it performs
    nice top. I tested this top
    better than stock and BitsPower tops

  10. #10
    I am Xtreme DarthBeavis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    5,385
    i am going to have the top port be the in. lots of turbulence but it looks cool.
    "Thing is, I no longer consider you a member but, rather a parasite...one that should be expunged."

  11. #11
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    312
    I've got this top. It works good and looks pretty nice.
    ASUS Maximus VI Impact | Intel Core i7 4770k | Sapphire HD 5870 | 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 | Corsair 760AX

  12. #12
    Xtreme Mentor Utnorris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    4,465
    Got it and tried it. Looks sweet and well made. Didn't really see an improvement over the stock top, but wasn't really expecting that out of a D5 top. As far as what you can use port wise, the top comes with a couple now that allows the res to be attached and you can use the ports on the top itself for the in and out's. The other option is to get a different coupler:

    http://www.performance-pcs.com/catal...ducts_id=27364

    This would give you a few more port options for more flexibility.
    CPUID http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=484051
    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=484051
    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=554982
    New DO Stepping http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=555012
    4.8Ghz - http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=794165

    Desk Build
    FX8120 @ 4.6Ghz 24/7 / Asus Crosshair V /HD7970/ 8Gb (4x2Gb) Gskill 2133Mhz / Intel 320 160Gb OS Drive, WD 256GB Game Storage

    W/C System
    (CPU) Swiftech HD (GPU) EK HD7970 with backplate (RAM) MIPS Ram block (Rad/Pump) 3 x Thermochill 120.3 triple rads and Dual MCP355's with Heatkiller dual top and Cyberdruid Prism res / B*P/Koolance Compression Fittings and Quick Disconnects.

  13. #13
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Portland, OR.
    Posts
    326
    I just worried about using the top's input to feed the pump as when bleeding the system, the air bubbles are gonna be rushed right back into the pump instead of escaping into the res.
    - Autobot -
    Intel Q9400 (3.6Ghz) / Asus P5Q Deluxe / 8GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800
    MSI R6970 Afterburner 2GB / Asus Xonar DX
    Crucial M4 128GB SSD / Seagate 640GB SATA2 / Lite-On DVD/RW Litescribe SATA
    XFX XXX-Edition modular 650W PSU
    Enzotech / Swiftech / Koolance

  14. #14
    Xtreme Mentor Utnorris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    4,465
    Quote Originally Posted by autobot View Post
    I just worried about using the top's input to feed the pump as when bleeding the system, the air bubbles are gonna be rushed right back into the pump instead of escaping into the res.
    My thoughts exactly and is why I mentioned the other option. It is possible that dropping the pump speed down to 1 or 2 may allow those bubbles to escape into the res, but I would rather get the other adapter and make it easy. Of course, you could use the top port on the res as your return, be hard to fill and bleed, but I am sure it can be done.
    CPUID http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=484051
    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=484051
    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=554982
    New DO Stepping http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=555012
    4.8Ghz - http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=794165

    Desk Build
    FX8120 @ 4.6Ghz 24/7 / Asus Crosshair V /HD7970/ 8Gb (4x2Gb) Gskill 2133Mhz / Intel 320 160Gb OS Drive, WD 256GB Game Storage

    W/C System
    (CPU) Swiftech HD (GPU) EK HD7970 with backplate (RAM) MIPS Ram block (Rad/Pump) 3 x Thermochill 120.3 triple rads and Dual MCP355's with Heatkiller dual top and Cyberdruid Prism res / B*P/Koolance Compression Fittings and Quick Disconnects.

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    312
    I was originally going to go with the res coupler but I realized it wasn't really a viable option anywhere I wanted to mount it in my case. So, external res running to pump worked fine.
    ASUS Maximus VI Impact | Intel Core i7 4770k | Sapphire HD 5870 | 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 | Corsair 760AX

  16. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Illinois, South Chicago basically
    Posts
    48
    seems to me they almost need to think up a 90° res coupler... for even more fun.

  17. #17
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    511
    Quote Originally Posted by DarthBeavis View Post
    Koolance is sending me one . . .woot. will do some video when i get it
    wheres the video

  18. #18
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    312
    Quote Originally Posted by Dreddy71 View Post
    seems to me they almost need to think up a 90° res coupler... for even more fun.
    That woulda been awesome!! Koolance, consider this man's advice!
    ASUS Maximus VI Impact | Intel Core i7 4770k | Sapphire HD 5870 | 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866 | Corsair 760AX

  19. #19
    Xtreme Cruncher sRHunt3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    630
    I just got this top in today and the whole set-up is great, it changed my eye-sore pump into a work of art, I think I may try the top as inlet soon

    Here's a pic:
    Samsung 42" LCD/Antec 1200 Case/Corsair 1000W PS/ Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7 / Intel I7 990X 3.47 @ 4.5 / 3 x RX360 rad /Apogee Xt /2 x 128gb Patriot Torqx M28's @ Raid 0/ WD 600Gb VelociRaptor / Kingston Hyper X 12Gb (6x2) DDR3 2000/ XFX DD HD 7970


  20. #20
    I am Xtreme DarthBeavis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    5,385
    Quote Originally Posted by InCredible View Post
    wheres the video
    waiting for parts . . .build will be delayed because I am going on a set of trips for NVidia (Nvidia HQ, NY, Boston, and DC) which will have me on the road for a bit.
    "Thing is, I no longer consider you a member but, rather a parasite...one that should be expunged."

  21. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2
    fully compatible with MCP-655 ? =)

  22. #22
    Xtreme Member Elpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    462
    MCP-655 = D5. So yes it is designed for it.
    Specs:
    HW: Lian Li PC-A71F | i7 920 | P6T Deluxe | HD5870 | 6GB OCZ Platinum 2000mhz | AX850W | Asus Xonar D2X 7.1 | Intel X25-M 80GB SSD | WD 2TB Caviar Green
    WC: EK-FC5870 | EK Supreme HF | Swiftech MCP655 with EK top | ThermoChill PA120.2 | ThermoChill PA120.3 | EK Multioption 250
    Other: Scythe Gentle Typhoon fans | Aqua Computer Aquaero | Bitspower Comp. Fittings

  23. #23
    Xtreme Member dMITIj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    denmark
    Posts
    117
    Quote Originally Posted by DarthBeavis View Post
    waiting for parts . . .build will be delayed because I am going on a set of trips for NVidia (Nvidia HQ, NY, Boston, and DC) which will have me on the road for a bit.
    So it's been a long time, any news here?
    GIGABYTE G1.Sniper M5 / intel i7 4770K @ ????Mhz / EVGA GTX 780Ti SC ACX / HyperX Beast DDR3-2400 DC 16GB / Seasonic Platinum-860w / Corsair 350D / AOC G2460P.

    Cooled By H2o.

  24. #24
    Registered User lexusxxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Russia Moscow
    Posts
    29
    hi !
    i have this one with this tank "Reservoir Body, 60x80mm (WxL), 157ml"
    and i have a problem this air-air bladder
    if i use 5-speed the air from systen is not pops up in the tank,
    pump sucks him again and he still circulating in the system/
    if i use 1-speed air from systen is not pops up in the tank... but there is no sound when the pump sucked air...
    i920@4200мгц 400*auto 1.36 HT on, ASUS Rampage II Extreme, 3*2048 PATRIOT Viper II PV236G2000LLKB , SLI 3*Zotac-GTX285 AMP! non OC (power suply...)

    1. D-Tec v2 1366 myself mod http://photofile.ru/users/lexusxxx/95293102/104452056/
    2. swiftech north bridge
    3. EK-FC285 GTX PCB Rev.2 SLI - Nickel/Acetal
    4. Swiftech MCP655™ Series 12 VDC Water Pumps
    + Primochill Typhoon III Reservoir System w/ Pump Mount - PEC
    5. Watercool MO-RA 2 + 9 120mm fan 800 rpm(Scythe Slip Stream 12cm 1200rpm (SY1225SL12H) 7v)
    6. PrimoFlex Pro LRT Black Tubing -1/2in. ID X 3/4in. OD

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •