Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can't change multiplier with 9850 Black Edition, on ASUS M2A-VM

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16

    Can't change multiplier with 9850 Black Edition, on ASUS M2A-VM

    When I adjust the multiplier in the bios, save and reboot, the settings have not saved and cannot save. I did although increase the FSB from 200 to 212.5 and this is as much as I can go for stable OC. This problem has been like this since I've bought it. Recently I replaced four failed capacitors from the P4 connector circuit (fixed a no-windows boot problem hang at mup.sys), and placed heatsinks on the voltage regulators in the P4 connector circuit as well because they were above spec at 105* C. The choke coils also get too hot at 100*C but there is good enough ventilation there. I have upgraded to a corsair vx550 PSU which is great.
    --------[ CPU ]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    CPU Properties:
    CPU Type QuadCore AMD Phenom X4 Black Edition 9850, 2648 MHz (12.5 x 212)
    CPU Alias Agena
    CPU Stepping DR-B3
    Instruction Set x86, x86-64, MMX, 3DNow!, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSE4A
    Original Clock 2500 MHz
    Min / Max CPU Multiplier 5.0x / 31.5x
    Engineering Sample No
    L1 Code Cache 64 KB per core
    L1 Data Cache 64 KB per core
    L2 Cache 512 KB per core (On-Die, ECC, Full-Speed)
    L3 Cache 2 MB (On-Die, ECC, NB-Speed)
    Multi CPU:
    Motherboard ID OEM00000 PROD00000000
    CPU #1 AMD Phenom(tm) 9850 Quad-Core Processor, 2648 MHz
    CPU #2 AMD Phenom(tm) 9850 Quad-Core Processor, 2648 MHz
    CPU #3 AMD Phenom(tm) 9850 Quad-Core Processor, 2648 MHz
    CPU #4 AMD Phenom(tm) 9850 Quad-Core Processor, 2648 MHz
    CPU Physical Info:
    Package Type 940 Pin uOPGA
    Package Size 4.00 cm x 4.00 cm
    Transistors 463 million
    Process Technology 11Mi, 65 nm, CMOS, Cu, Low-K, DSL SOI
    Die Size 283 mm2
    I/O Voltage 1.2 V + 2.5 V
    CPU Manufacturer:
    Company Name Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
    Product Information http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...30_118,00.html
    CPU Utilization:
    CPU #1 / Core #1 0 %
    CPU #1 / Core #2 0 %
    CPU #1 / Core #3 0 %
    CPU #1 / Core #4 0 %

    --------[ BIOS ]--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    BIOS Properties:
    BIOS Type Award
    BIOS Version 2302
    Award BIOS Type Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
    Award BIOS Message ASUS M2A-VM ACPI BIOS Revision 2302
    System BIOS Date 02/05/09
    Video BIOS Date 03/03/08

    And I have the latest BIOS.

    --------[ Motherboard ]-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Motherboard Properties:
    Motherboard ID 02/05/2009-690G-SB600-M2A-VM-00
    Motherboard Name Asus M2A-VM

    Front Side Bus Properties:
    Bus Type AMD K10
    Real Clock 212 MHz
    Effective Clock 212 MHz
    HyperTransport Clock 1059 MHz
    North Bridge Clock 2118 MHz

    Memory Bus Properties:
    Bus Type Ganged Dual DDR2 SDRAM
    Bus Width 128-bit
    DRAM:FSB Ratio 12:6
    Real Clock 424 MHz (DDR)
    Effective Clock 847 MHz
    Bandwidth 13558 MB/s

    Motherboard Physical Info:
    CPU Sockets/Slots 1 Socket AM2
    Expansion Slots 2 PCI, 1 PCI-E x1, 1 PCI-E x16
    RAM Slots 4 DDR2 DIMM
    Integrated Devices Audio, Video, Gigabit LAN
    Form Factor Micro ATX
    Motherboard Size 230 mm x 240 mm
    Motherboard Chipset AMD690G
    Extra Features Q-Fan

    Motherboard Manufacturer:
    Company Name ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
    Product Information http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3
    BIOS Download http://support.asus.com/download/dow...Language=en-us
    Driver update http://driveragent.com?ref=59
    BIOS Upgrades http://www.esupport.com/biosagent/in...m?refererid=40


    One can view the motherboard on NCIX, it's hidden from search (out of stock/discontinued) though here's the unlisted URL
    http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=23404

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16
    bump ?

  3. #3
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Vancouver,British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    1,178
    These (Phenom 1) CPUs are not good overclockers,as far
    as the board not saving the settings - most likely problem with
    the said motherboard.


    World Community Grid's mission is to create the world's largest public computing grid to tackle projects that benefit humanity.
    Our success depends upon individuals collectively contributing their unused computer time to change the world for the better.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by SocketMan View Post
    These (Phenom 1) CPUs are not good overclockers,as far
    as the board not saving the settings - most likely problem with
    the said motherboard.
    Shucks, I guess that's what I get for buying the value-model of asus. Cheap components and no guarantee for overclocks. Oh well, the FSB overclock is okay I guess.

  5. #5
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Vancouver,British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    1,178
    That motherboard is AM2 designed to work with the dual core Athlon 64 (K8). The AM2+ motherboards on the other hand have a separate power plane for the cpu north bridge - which runs at it's own speed along with L3.
    I have an Asus M3a which is AM+,but is nothing to right home about.
    I think JUSTAPOST has/had the M2A,maybe he can share his wisdom

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/member.php?u=58928


    World Community Grid's mission is to create the world's largest public computing grid to tackle projects that benefit humanity.
    Our success depends upon individuals collectively contributing their unused computer time to change the world for the better.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by SocketMan View Post
    That motherboard is AM2 designed to work with the dual core Athlon 64 (K8). The AM2+ motherboards on the other hand have a separate power plane for the cpu north bridge - which runs at it's own speed along with L3.
    I have an Asus M3a which is AM+,but is nothing to right home about.
    I think JUSTAPOST has/had the M2A,maybe he can share his wisdom

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/member.php?u=58928
    Which would explain the premature (less than 1 year) death of the four main CPU filter capacitors (1000uF 90*C) reinstalled with 105*C versions.
    The VRMs and power mosfets, and choke coils heat up like a mother so I have sinks pasted on to all of them that were getting hot around the cpu, so like 15 different surface mount regulators that were getting too hot.

    I think though that I won't be upgrading this motherboard, more likely to get a entire new AM3 system with more than one 16x pci slot. I should sell my entire system as I would get better value to buy a Phenom X6 based.

  7. #7
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,103
    Quote Originally Posted by YGr7JiOETk View Post
    Which would explain the premature (less than 1 year) death of the four main CPU filter capacitors (1000uF 90*C) reinstalled with 105*C versions.
    The VRMs and power mosfets, and choke coils heat up like a mother so I have sinks pasted on to all of them that were getting hot around the cpu, so like 15 different surface mount regulators that were getting too hot.

    I think though that I won't be upgrading this motherboard, more likely to get a entire new AM3 system with more than one 16x pci slot. I should sell my entire system as I would get better value to buy a Phenom X6 based.
    Get what you can for it...


    The 9850 Pushes that Mobo even @ 2600mhz when Priming SMALL FFT's...

    Ive destroyed PWM's on two M2A's and 2 TA's, 3GX's and a few M3A's with a 140watt 9950 (Stock Priming)...The 9850 is the same TDP when set to 2600mhz as the 9950.. And will take the Same voltage draw on the Mobo. Most 4pin Mobo's struggle with 9850/9950' B3's..

    The PWM's and 4+2 power plane just dosnt cut it.

    Higher End Mobos and lots of the Budget AM3 will have 2x8connector vs 2x4 for the 12v 4pin.
    "AMD...Like the perfect Storm,...Everything needs to be just right"
    X555x4SuperCore@4450mhz@1.64v..........

    RYZEN 7 1800x/ ASUS ROG STRIX VEGA64/ =EK NICKEL WB, Feser THC 2x360 1x480
    X470 Gigabyte Aorus7, Patriot 3400mhz 16gb dual2x8
    SSD Samsung 970pro,,860EVO

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •