Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 5870 and CRT monitor. Cant change refresh rate.

  1. #1
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    209

    5870 and CRT monitor. Cant change refresh rate.

    Hello.
    Is anyone here that still uses a CRT monitor for gaming purposes?
    So i have installed the 5870 yesterday and the refresh rate is stuck at 60hz. I have tried everything (literally) to no avail. Made custom drivers, tried all programs that force the refresh rate...etc. Tried also all drivers including the 9.11 beta and it still doesnt work so it makes me think ATI doesnt give a about us CRT gamers.
    So if anyone has experience in modifyijng a driver to support more refresh rates upwards of 60 or a registry hack please let me know cos i am about to shatter this card into million pieces.

    Cheers
    |ASUS Sabertooth Z77|Intel Core I7-2700K|32GB G.Skill TridentX F3-2400C10Q-32GTX|Corsair AX1200W|
    |ASUS GTX TITAN + Zotac GTX680 for PhysX|Samsung S27A950D|Corsair Obsidian 800D|Corsair Hydro Series H100|

    |ASUS Crosshair IV Formula|AMD Phenom II X6 1090T BE|16GB G.Skill RipjawsX F3-12800CL7D-8GBXH|
    |2X AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire|TT Kandalf - MOD|Corsair HX1000W|Corsair Hydro Series H70|

  2. #2
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    West Covina. CA
    Posts
    1,301
    Are you in XP32 or Vista or W7?

    In XP, it shouldn't matter what card you're using; 5870 or 48xx, you should have all refresh rates. In vista or W7, I don't know....I heard about games forcing refresh rates to 60 hz, but nothing about the desktop...

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    209
    I am using win7 x64 and the problem are the drivers. On my previous setup (2x4890) i just needed to install the driver for my monitor, then set the desktop refresh rate to 100hz and then 100hz appeared in CCC. And i am not alone with this problem. Will call AMD first thing on monday and if they dont fix it in 9.11 (using the beta now) then i see no reason not to switch to a GTX295 even tho i dont want to.
    If i insert my 8600gt into the PC with the 5870 in the first slot, and connect the display to the 8600gt everything is OK.
    BUt when connected to the ATI card its fooked up.
    I am really pi55ed that ATI has not given support for this.

    It doesnot even work in XP, mate. A member with the same problem reported it on another forum.
    |ASUS Sabertooth Z77|Intel Core I7-2700K|32GB G.Skill TridentX F3-2400C10Q-32GTX|Corsair AX1200W|
    |ASUS GTX TITAN + Zotac GTX680 for PhysX|Samsung S27A950D|Corsair Obsidian 800D|Corsair Hydro Series H100|

    |ASUS Crosshair IV Formula|AMD Phenom II X6 1090T BE|16GB G.Skill RipjawsX F3-12800CL7D-8GBXH|
    |2X AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire|TT Kandalf - MOD|Corsair HX1000W|Corsair Hydro Series H70|

  4. #4
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    2,187
    any luck?

    just ran into the same issue here...

  5. #5
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    178
    works fine here in win7 64 and xp32 with 10.7 drivers and a custom 5850 -
    try toggling the "use EDID" from off to on / on to off (within monitor properties) ,apply, go to displays manager check again.

    This is with a vga connected iiyama Vision Master Pro 450.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    LCB9E 0641 APMW @3100 1.65V Decapped ~50c orthos load, TDX+House Rad (passive!)+Eheim 1250, Abit AX8, 2*1gig Crucial PC4000 @ 221 3-3-3-8-1T

    X4 940BE @ 3640 @1.475, Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD3P, 4x G.Skill F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK @ 1110mhz 5-5-5-15 @1.8v, 3870XT

  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    2,187
    But that doesn't let me create custom resolutions
    I need 1920x1200@95Hz

    This looks promising: http://forums.entechtaiwan.com/index.php?topic=7103.45

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    477
    I know this thread was created last november, but I found a link on hexus forums.

    http://forums.hexus.net/graphics-car...te-issues.html

    Found it in the sony fw900 thread on hard forum.

    http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?...ighlight=fw900

  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    178
    sure it does (within limits), if the device doesn't report itself correctly, un-tick use edid, and manually select the refresh and resolution limits from the drop downs. ill check tomorrow, but im pretty certain you can find both the refresh and the resolution choice you desire in the lists. once applied with those custom limits you can then apply those settings within display properties using the force button or just by using the normal ui options.

    (edit) sorry, the refresh options are 85 or 100hz i thought there was a 95 hz option also - if these are not suitable for whatever reason i am sorry but i cant help you further, and apologies for misunderstanding your specific need - related to the initial nov-09 post however - it is very possible to force strange rates on crts - im running 1920*1200 @70hz on my one now, just as a test

    im calculating your display as needing a 320mhz pixel clock which is achievable by the ramdacs (400mhz) i assume you have a good quality vga cable to use.

    if your feeding a hdtv (the link you gave and the resolution would seem to suggest this) - keep in mind that a lot of tv's will not operate above 1280*1024 res via a vga link due to the lack of copy protection afforded over a vga link - this is entirely down to the display, rather than the graphics card. if instead you have a lovely widescreen like the sony linked by kjeldoran - the above should work, in xp at least to 85 or 100hz without any inf editing.
    Last edited by Cheffy; 08-24-2010 at 07:42 PM.
    LCB9E 0641 APMW @3100 1.65V Decapped ~50c orthos load, TDX+House Rad (passive!)+Eheim 1250, Abit AX8, 2*1gig Crucial PC4000 @ 221 3-3-3-8-1T

    X4 940BE @ 3640 @1.475, Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD3P, 4x G.Skill F2-8500CL5D-2GBPK @ 1110mhz 5-5-5-15 @1.8v, 3870XT

  9. #9
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    2,187
    I'm good Cheffy, I just made a custom inf w/ moninfo, installed it, rebooted, changed resolutions back and forth, and im on 1920x1200@95 again

    http://forums.entechtaiwan.com/index.php?topic=7103.0

    The only problem is that I'm stuck with only 1 custom resolution, which is OK, I use 1920x1200 90% of the time anyway, but it'd be nice to have my 1920x1200@120 and 1680x1050@100.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •