Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: M4A79 Deluxe & DDR2 Corsair Dominator problems

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    8

    M4A79 Deluxe & DDR2 Corsair Dominator problems

    Hello everyone,

    In march 09 i bought a new AMD system consisting of the following parts that are of interest for us.

    Motherboard: Asus M4A79 Deluxe
    CPU: AMD Phenom II x3 720 BE
    Memory: DDR2 Corsair Dominator 2x2gb kit, TWIN2X4096-8500C5D.

    Problem:

    My memory is obviously rated at DDR1066 5-5-5-15 2T at 2.1 volt.

    1) It doesn't matter what slots I use, the memory is unstable and errors in memtest.
    2) It doesn't matter that I run DDR800 with the latencies stated above at 2.1 volt (which isn't needed at those speeds), the memory is unstable and errors in memtest.
    3) The memory is fine for the first few weeks, then starts to error and BSOD my computer.
    4) At first I thought it was just faulty memory so I RMAd the memory and got a new batch which then repeated points 1 - 3.

    So this week I RMAd my 2nd batch of ram kit (vendor confirmed that memory was not functioning) and I'm starting to wonder if my motherboard is the real problem.

    Can it be that the MB is overvolting the RAM which in turn degrades ram rapidly? All my monitoring programs are reporting 2.1volts without any fluctuations (yeah right), and right now im just fishing for any kind of possible solutions.

    Has anyone had similar with this MB/ram combo or can give me any hints on what im doing wrong?

    Best regards,

    Kurik

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    62
    Sell corsair then buy gskill 4gbpi pc8800. Well i think it more cheap than corsair
    Athlon II X4 640
    Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev 3.1
    Corsair Vengeance CMZ8GX3M2A1600C7R
    POV nVidia GTX560
    Seagate SATA II 500GB
    Thermalright True Spirit
    Life's Good L1942SE-PFU 19"
    Seasonic M12II-520Bronze

    OS : Windows 7 x64 Build 7601

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    8
    hey, thanks for that useful post

    Gskill is unfortunately not a brand that is common in sweden im afraid. Any new ideas someone about this issue?

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    62
    Try to update bios, now im use newest bios (2206) & it run without any problem
    Athlon II X4 640
    Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 rev 3.1
    Corsair Vengeance CMZ8GX3M2A1600C7R
    POV nVidia GTX560
    Seagate SATA II 500GB
    Thermalright True Spirit
    Life's Good L1942SE-PFU 19"
    Seasonic M12II-520Bronze

    OS : Windows 7 x64 Build 7601

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    8
    Yes, thats something that i should have written in my initial post. Im currently using 2206 bios and pretty much tested every bios since board release. I've been having same problems with all of these bios versions.

    And with earlier bios versions I also had some crashes followed by a post msg in the lines with "Hypertransport sync flood error". This msg seems to have dissapeared with later bios versions but perhaps thats the problem im still stuck with?

    Question is why my ram sticks work at the beginning and then just start to dish out errors after a month or two of usage.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Posts
    402
    try tRFC0/tRFC1 to 195 ns
    Rig1 Asus Maximus VI Hero, i7 4770K@4000, 32GB Ballistix VLP 1600Mhz, Gigabyte GTX 970, X-Fi Titanium Champ. Edit., Corsair HX-850, SSDs 384GB, 6 TB HDDs, CM 912HAF, Noctua NH D-14
    Rig2 Asus M4A79 Deluxe, X4 965@3400, Reaper/Plat 1066 4*2GB@800, eVGA GT 610, Silverstone OP750, Samsung 22x Burner, 7TB HDD, TT Element-T, Hyper 212 Evo

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    8
    Hey again,

    I tried setting trfc0/1 to 195ns, still no luck =/

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    8
    Hello again,

    I have now inserted my new memory modules (3rd pair) in my system. Currently running the following settings.

    5-5-5-15-2T @ 2.1V, rest is set to auto.

    I started off by running memtest 4.0 for 2hours without any errors. I then booted up windows and ran Prime95 blend test with 3 threads (720be) and got one of the cores to fail after 5hrs and 45minutes.

    This was all on stock settings and volts except ram voltage. Not sure if this is of any useful information for you?

    I also found this thread on corsair forums, and it seems there are more ppl out there with similar problems to mine.

    http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=79277

    //Kurik

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •