Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 52

Thread: 1 crossfire bridge vs 2 crossfire bridges

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    37

    1 crossfire bridge vs 2 crossfire bridges

    Any difference between 1 or 2 crossfire bridges with 2 cards in crossfire?

  2. #2
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,147
    unless u have more than 2 cards then using more than 1 connector will result in the loss of multi monitor support and some random errors.

    just use the 1 closest to the IO panel
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member texasreefer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    362
    Yeah, when the 1900s, 2900s, and 3870s were out I was using two interconnect cables. Benchmarks, especially 3dmark06 scored much higher with one, and since then I only use one. The 4870X2s only have one interconnect rail on the card, so that supported my thinking. I've noticed that the 5870s have two rails, as do the 4870s. There hasn't been any controversy over it so i'm sure that the 5870s use one interconnect, that is unless more than two cards are used, in which case the 6 rail multi-connector is used. I haven't seen a 3rail single configuration cable, but then again there is prob. one out there.
    Asus Rampage Extreme x58, T.R.U.E. Copper
    I7920 SLBEJ 21 x 210, 6GB DDR3 Mushkin 1683
    Win7x64, 4870X2 Quad-fire + 240GT PhysX

    3dMark06 - 30,048 3dmark Vantage - 32,414


  4. #4
    Xtreme Member Darxide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    322
    I've always wondered why some people use 2 bridges.
    I've never had any issue using only 1.
    I always assumed the cards had 2 connectors so that the 'middle' card in tri-fire could connect to the card above, and the card below. Hence the X2 cards only have 1, because they only support max 2 cards (4 GPU's)...
    Desktop :-AMD FX-8350 | ASUS Crosshair V Formula Z | 16Gb Patriot Venom Red PC3-19200C10 | Asus Radeon 7970 Matrix Platinum 3Gb | Samsung 840pro 256Gb (OS/Apps), WD Caviar Black 2Tb (Steam), WD Caviar Green 2Tb (Data) | Aerocool X-Predator devil red | Xilence XQ850W | Win 7 Ultimate X64
    Notebook :-Alienware M17x R4 | Intel i7 3630QM | 8Gb DDR3 | AMD Radeon HD 7970M 2Gb | Crucial M4 512Gb | Win 7 Pro
    Media PC :- AMD Sempron LE 1300 | Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-SH2 | 780G chipset/Radeon HD3200 | 2Gb OCZ PC2-6400 | Crucial V4 128Gb | LG GGC-H20L | Win 7 Pro
    Storage :- Windows Home Server 2011 | Chenbro ES34069 | Intel DH67CF | Pentium G620 | 4Gb Corsair Vengence LP DDR3 | Sandisk Ultra 120 Gb SSD (OS) | Highpoint RocketRAID 640 + 4 WD Caviar Red 2Tb RAID 5 (Data)


  5. #5
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    619
    Quote Originally Posted by zanzabar View Post
    unless u have more than 2 cards then using more than 1 connector will result in the loss of multi monitor support and some random errors.

    just use the 1 closest to the IO panel
    What do you mean by random errors? Is there an actual performance difference that is measurable?
    ASRock 990FX Extreme4
    AMD FX 8350
    Kingston 16GB (4GBx4) DDR3 1333
    Gigabyte NVidia GTX 680 2GB
    Silverstone 1000W PSU

  6. #6
    Xtreme Member texasreefer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    362
    I think the reason is that a lot of reviews (when dual cores were the thing) were done using two interconnectors. It was also a time of great non-compatability for crossfire. Triple crossfire at that time was called TRiple-Play, and the third card was called a Physics processor. It never took, and there hasn't been true triple crossfire until now with the x58, and other newer chipsets that are out there with the release of the new I7 board line-up.

    Speaking of...When are you going to join team Quad-Fire?!?!


    Quote Originally Posted by Razrback16 View Post
    What do you mean by random errors? Is there an actual performance difference that is measurable?
    I have noticed Micro-stuttering, tearing, and performance loss on 3dmark06
    Last edited by texasreefer; 09-30-2009 at 04:59 AM.
    Asus Rampage Extreme x58, T.R.U.E. Copper
    I7920 SLBEJ 21 x 210, 6GB DDR3 Mushkin 1683
    Win7x64, 4870X2 Quad-fire + 240GT PhysX

    3dMark06 - 30,048 3dmark Vantage - 32,414


  7. #7
    Xtreme Cruncher Russ_64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    846
    Good to know, as the same question crossed my mind after seeing the pics in the 5870 review on TPU (which shows 2 bridges on 2 cards....).
    GA-X58A-UD3R (rev 2) : Core i7 990X : 6Gb OCZ Reaper DDR3-1866 : EVGA GTX580 SC
    128Gb Vertex 4 : PCP&C 750w 60A : CM Cosmos S : EK-HFcu, EK-FC580, RS360+RS120, MCP355+XSPC, BayRes, Windows 7 x64 SP1
    Asus Z8NA-D6 : Dual Xeon E5645 : 12Gb DDR3-1333 ECC : MSI GTX470
    80Gb X25-M G2 : 1TB HDD : PCP&C 750w 60A : CM Stacker : DD MC-TDX, EK-FC470, RX240+RX120, D5 X-Top, BayRes, Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1
    Acer X222W, Edimax 4-port KVM, DS209j 2Tb NAS, Belkin 1500va UPS


  8. #8
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    233
    Quote Originally Posted by Razrback16 View Post
    What do you mean by random errors? Is there an actual performance difference that is measurable?
    I had flickering artifacts with an old 2900 CF system using 2 bridges, removing a bridge solved the problem with identical performance.

    However I get no artifacts with my 4870 CF system with 2 bridges but I still only use 1..

  9. #9
    SLC One_Hertz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    2,953
    I had problems with CF not working at all in some games with two bridges back on 2900XT CF.

  10. #10
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    texasreefer, 4870x2 has one cause the other one is hard wired on the pcb
    same for all dual gpu cards...

    interesting that 2 bridges cause problems!

  11. #11
    25 to life - Eminem chew*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,130
    Hmmm guess it depends on what cards are used.......IIRC my 4890's will not engage crossfire with only 1 cable.
    heatware chew*
    For every beginning there must be an end
    Will be around to help with AMD specific hardware till shortly after BD launches, after that I'm Ghost

  12. #12
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    581
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    Hmmm guess it depends on what cards are used.......IIRC my 4890's will not engage crossfire with only 1 cable.
    That's strange my Asus HD4890's worked fine in XFire with only one bridge between the cards.


  13. #13
    Registered User ELItheICEman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    48
    I always wondered about this.

    Two bridges hasn't caused any issues for my setup AFAIK. That's not to say I haven't had some weird happen before, but I wouldn't exactly pinpoint the dual-bridges as my first suspect. Might be worth some benching with one bridge vs two.
    Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.4GHz w/HT
    Gigabyte EX58-UD3R v1.6
    3x2GB OCZ XMP DDR3 1600MHz 8-8-8-24 1T
    2x Sapphire 4870 1GB CF @ 840/1030
    4x OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD (RAID0)
    WD VelociRaptor 300GB HDD
    2x WD Caviar Black 1TB (RAID1)
    Enermax Galaxy EVO 1250W PSU
    Custom Swiftech Water Cooling
    Antec 1200 (Custom Mod)

  14. #14
    Xtreme Member Stoner133's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Potterville, MI
    Posts
    156
    Well I use two bridge connects on my 4870's and haven't had any problems. I use two because the directions that came with my cards said to use two. Not only did it say to use two it showed photos of the installation and it used two.

  15. #15
    25 to life - Eminem chew*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,130
    Quote Originally Posted by Kensek View Post
    That's strange my Asus HD4890's worked fine in XFire with only one bridge between the cards.

    [IMG]http://img525.imageshack.]
    Might be an XP 32bit thing......I know the issue was in XP.....it would not even give me the X fire tab.

    I started talking mad crap to my mobo becasue i thought i lost another PCI X slot after a ln2 session.......then I realized the wife should be wearing an I'm with stupid T shirt....noticed only 1 x fire cable was installed......added second one and was good to go.

    I would say only needing one derives from OS......vista allows more than 2 cards...so in trifire you only use 2 cables......4870 x2's in crossfire only use one cable.
    Last edited by chew*; 09-30-2009 at 01:05 PM.
    heatware chew*
    For every beginning there must be an end
    Will be around to help with AMD specific hardware till shortly after BD launches, after that I'm Ghost

  16. #16
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    581
    Quote Originally Posted by chew* View Post
    Might be an XP 32bit thing......I know the issue was in XP.....it would not even give me the X fire tab.

    I started talking mad crap to my mobo becasue i thought i lost another PCI X slot after a ln2 session.......then I realized the wife should be wearing an I'm with stupid T shirt....noticed only 1 x fire cable was installed......added second one and was good to go.

    I would say only needing one derives from OS......vista allows more than 2 cards...so in trifire you only use 2 cables......4870 x2's in crossfire only use one cable.

    I actually had 3 of them. X-Fire (2 Cards) ran fine in 32-bit XP, Vista and Win7 and 64-bit Win7. And I only used 1 Bridge

    I ran Tri-Fire in Win7 (both 32 and 64bit) and it only scored 900 more 3DMark06 points than 2 at standard settings. But with 3 cards you need to run a bridge from one to the other to the other.

    Last edited by Kensek; 09-30-2009 at 05:22 PM.

  17. #17
    Xtreme Member texasreefer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    362
    Quote Originally Posted by saaya View Post
    texasreefer, 4870x2 has one cause the other one is hard wired on the pcb
    same for all dual gpu cards...

    interesting that 2 bridges cause problems!
    Saaya, Does that mean that you can runn X2 Crossfire with no external interconnects? Would that be a faster interface? I remember talk about an internal connector/interface, but that talk kinda dissipated.

    Just home from work...missed a good rally
    Last edited by texasreefer; 09-30-2009 at 04:47 PM.
    Asus Rampage Extreme x58, T.R.U.E. Copper
    I7920 SLBEJ 21 x 210, 6GB DDR3 Mushkin 1683
    Win7x64, 4870X2 Quad-fire + 240GT PhysX

    3dMark06 - 30,048 3dmark Vantage - 32,414


  18. #18
    Xtreme Morke Engel MaK2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Palm Springs, CA USA
    Posts
    787
    The 4870X2 has no external connections. You only need it if you are running two of them. It is all traces in the PCB.

  19. #19
    Xtreme Member texasreefer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    362
    THis whole thread is about crossfiring ati cards...by external connection I'm talking about the Crossfire Bridge. Hence, by internal connection i'm talking about crossfiring without a EXternal crossfire bridge.
    Asus Rampage Extreme x58, T.R.U.E. Copper
    I7920 SLBEJ 21 x 210, 6GB DDR3 Mushkin 1683
    Win7x64, 4870X2 Quad-fire + 240GT PhysX

    3dMark06 - 30,048 3dmark Vantage - 32,414


  20. #20
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    619
    Quote Originally Posted by texasreefer View Post
    THis whole thread is about crossfiring ati cards...by external connection I'm talking about the Crossfire Bridge. Hence, by internal connection i'm talking about crossfiring without a EXternal crossfire bridge.
    The answer is no -- if you use more than one physical card, you need a bridge. He's just saying with a stand-alone 4870X2 all the Crossfiring is done on the PCB with no wires leading away from the card. 4870X2 cards have one Crossfire connector as you can only do 2 4870X2's in Crossfire for 4 GPUs -- you cannot go beyond that.
    ASRock 990FX Extreme4
    AMD FX 8350
    Kingston 16GB (4GBx4) DDR3 1333
    Gigabyte NVidia GTX 680 2GB
    Silverstone 1000W PSU

  21. #21
    Xtreme Member Slagathor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    216
    Hmmmmm, currently running with both ribbon thingys.......

    After work I will have to do a little testing.....
    ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
    AMD Phenom II 1090T Megahalems Rev. B 4ghz
    2x4gb G.Skill Ripjaws
    XFX 6950 (6970 clocks/shaders)
    2x250gb WD SATA
    1x1tb WD SATA
    750 watt PCP&C Quad Silencer
    X-Fi Titanium
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit



    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas Jefferson
    I tremble for my country when I reflect that God is just; that his justice cannot sleep forever.

  22. #22
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    391
    You guys read the HardOCP 5850 review? they said at high resolutions they had texture issues and ATI told them to hook up the second bridge which fixed it.
    E7200 @ 4.0ghz 1.29vcore
    2x 6870
    OCZ 4gb @ 5-4-4-12 846mhz

  23. #23
    SLC One_Hertz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    2,953
    Quote Originally Posted by Jakalwarrior View Post
    You guys read the HardOCP 5850 review? they said at high resolutions they had texture issues and ATI told them to hook up the second bridge which fixed it.
    I was actually testing one bridge versus 2 bridge thing on my 5870s and with a single bridge my rig locked up on the first 3d06 test... Performance was the same though. May have been just some random issue but I ran 3d06 like 10 times with 2 bridges with no issues.

  24. #24
    Xtreme X.I.P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Shipai
    Posts
    34,647
    Quote Originally Posted by texasreefer View Post
    THis whole thread is about crossfiring ati cards...by external connection I'm talking about the Crossfire Bridge. Hence, by internal connection i'm talking about crossfiring without a EXternal crossfire bridge.
    dont get what you mean, sorry

    and yes, sli works without any bridges and xfire should as well, havent tried it in a while though... they will just transfer the data via pciE then, its called software xfire/sli... it works well but usually a tad slower than propper bridge sli and xfire...

    about people who needed 2 bridges... maybe you needed the second bridge?
    maybe the right one has to be in place or the left one, bot not both?

  25. #25
    25 to life - Eminem chew*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hell on Earth
    Posts
    10,130
    Quote Originally Posted by Kensek View Post
    I actually had 3 of them. X-Fire (2 Cards) ran fine in 32-bit XP, Vista and Win7 and 64-bit Win7. And I only used 1 Bridge

    I ran Tri-Fire in Win7 (both 32 and 64bit) and it only scored 900 more 3DMark06 points than 2 at standard settings. But with 3 cards you need to run a bridge from one to the other to the other.

    [IMG]http://img36.imageshack.us/img]
    hmmm interesting kensek, might be bios related then as well.

    Saaya I will check, i'm tending to think bios or board used can make a diff as well.
    heatware chew*
    For every beginning there must be an end
    Will be around to help with AMD specific hardware till shortly after BD launches, after that I'm Ghost

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •