Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: 3dmark vantage wont run on new p55/i5 setup

  1. #1
    Xtreme PITA to MM Fitseries3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    682

    3dmark vantage wont run on new p55/i5 setup

    i just hooked up my new p55/i5 setup and was hopping to do some vantage runs but every time i hit RUN BENCHMARK it pops up... "COM Surrogate has stopped working" and closes.

    i.....

    reinstalled vantage and patch/update
    reinstalled video and physx drivers
    reinstalled mobo chipset drivers

    not working.

    then i.....


    reinstalled OS, all drivers, updates, and all software.

    im still getting the same damn error....

    "COM Surrogate has stopped working" then vantage closes.

    what the hell?

    i googled it, yes i know how, and found little to no answer regaurding the issue IM having. other issues with the same error are related to Nero which i DONT have installed at all.

    any help?


    PIC... http://img.techpowerup.org/090928/Capture002069.jpg

  2. #2
    Xtreme PITA to MM Fitseries3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    682
    i tried this....

    http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windo...rror-in-vista/

    and it didnt work but the COM surrogate thing went away.

    vantage still errors out before the test ever begins to load.

  3. #3
    Xtreme PITA to MM Fitseries3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    682
    none of the futuremark programs will work.

    it has something to do with the systeminfo scan.

    i've done all the updates and still no change.

  4. #4
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,138
    run vantage as an admin
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

  5. #5
    Xtreme PITA to MM Fitseries3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    682

  6. #6
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,138
    did u install the openAL patch
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

  7. #7
    Xtreme PITA to MM Fitseries3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    682
    yes i did.

    none of the futuremarks are working at all.

    i have installed all patches and hotfixes.

    it seems to be a problem with p55 mobo.

    i can run everything fine on my x58

  8. #8
    I am Xtreme zanzabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SF bay area, CA
    Posts
    15,138
    disable the sound in bios then try, and what board do u have
    3770k, M5E, kingston 2x4GB cfr
    samsung 2TB F4EG, samsung 840 250GB , CM690II, corsair 750tx

  9. #9
    Xtreme PITA to MM Fitseries3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    682
    gb p55m-ud4

  10. #10
    Xtreme PITA to MM Fitseries3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    ATX
    Posts
    682
    still not working.

    i emailed futuremark but have yet to get a response.

    it seems that on ORB NO ONE has submitted any results(YET) from win 7 with a p55 setup so im thinking this is a big issue.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1
    strange as it may seem, I'm having problem too.............. which is why Google lead me here.

    The only difference is I'm currently doing PCmark Vandage - using i5-750 with GB P55-UD6, Vista 32bit. I could run the whole benchmark to end up having an ERROR message saying it was aborted due to blablablablablbalbla...............

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •