Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 27

Thread: Propus Naked: New Die confirmed

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,264

    Propus Naked: New Die confirmed

    Hey Guys..

    This bastard was soldered!

    Measurements are:

    13.87mm x 12.37mm = 171.5mm2

    As mentioned in the image below though, using my calipers, the dimensions come out slightly larger than official numbers on the other two chips.. So I'm thinking it's slightly smaller (SEE BELOW)






    A Sneak peak at benchmarks under DDR3.






    This very early silicon isn't the best I might add. This chip in particular has two issues:

    1. A 1.4v Vcore.

    2. Doesn't clock all that well compared to Regor.. topping out around 3.6Ghz under air.

    Hopefully these chips will improve OR i have a poor example.

    this high Vcore shows itself in Power consumption numbers:

    Athlon II X2 250: 81w/117w
    Phenom II 905e 2.5Ghz 65w: 84w/129w
    Phenom II X2 550 (2core): 91w/138w
    Athlon II X4 620: 86w/151w

    This may disapoint HTPCers waiting for this chip, but have to see how they progress in later batches.

    FURTHER RESULTS TO COME HOPEFULLY..

    Anyway I'm going to Japan this week, so testing time is extremely stretched. I WANT to do a Deneb and Agena perhaps detailed Clock/Clock.. I've benchmarked Propus prior to removing IHS incase i wrecked it, but have to bench the others @ 2.6 also.

    Anyway, Time to see if it still works!
    Last edited by mAJORD; 09-12-2009 at 08:47 AM.

  2. #2
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Karachi, Pakistan
    Posts
    389
    Geat job Waiting for the clock/clock results against Deneb.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  3. #3
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    cleveland ohio
    Posts
    2,813
    you got a leaker go put that thing under helium or neon >_>.....<_<........>_>........<_<.......
    must be like

    you still have IHS read write numbers off it my 940 here is 0047 last 4 digits in the second line. no matter what voltage on ait it's not going to see anything higher then 3.8ghz but under cold probably would be a good chip.
    HAVE NO FEAR!
    "AMD fallen angel"
    "Behold the gaseous stench of Skeletor's breakfast burrito!"
    Quote Originally Posted by Gamekiller View Post
    You didn't get the memo? 1 hour 'Fugger time' is equal to 12 hours of regular time.

  4. #4
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Munich, DE
    Posts
    1,401
    Thank you for the data.
    Without L3 cache it is not possible to copy the L2 cache content to the L3 cache and power off the L2 when a core enters C1 state. This feature brought 2W lower consumption on denebs according to their electrical specifications.
    Looking at the 250 results one core seems to require ~2.5W AC in idle. The specs say on the 905e four cores require 5W, adding vrm and psu efficiency ~10W for four cores seem reasonable. The only idle value which is abit off is your 550. It's electrical specifications in C1 are identical with the 905e.

    http://support.amd.com/de/Processor_TechDocs/43375.pdf

  5. #5
    Xtreme Cruncher
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    6,173
    You did it man,never doubted you will try .Well done mAJORD!

    Now let's see how stable the sucker is if you undervolt it to say 1.3V . Also,any tests for clock/clock comparison with Deneb and Agena are welcome

    Good luck with the chip!

  6. #6
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    967
    Quote Originally Posted by mAJORD View Post
    Hey Guys..

    This bastard was soldered!

    Measurements are:

    13.87mm x 12.37mm = 171.5mm2

    As mentioned in the image below though, using my calipers, the dimensions come out slightly larger than official numbers on the other two chips.. So I'm thinking it's slightly smaller (SEE BELOW)






    A Sneak peak at benchmarks under DDR3.






    This very early silicon isn't the best I might add. This chip in particular has two issues:

    1. A 1.4v Vcore.

    2. Doesn't clock all that well compared to Regor.. topping out around 3.6Ghz under air.

    Hopefully these chips will improve OR i have a poor example.

    this high Vcore shows itself in Power consumption numbers:

    Athlon II X2 250: 81w/117w
    Phenom II 905e 2.5Ghz 65w: 84w/129w
    Phenom II X2 550 (2core): 91w/138w
    Athlon II X4 620: 86w/151w

    This may disapoint HTPCers waiting for this chip, but have to see how they progress in later batches.

    FURTHER RESULTS TO COME HOPEFULLY..

    Anyway I'm going to Japan this week, so testing time is extremely stretched. I WANT to do a Deneb and Agena perhaps detailed Clock/Clock.. I've benchmarked Propus prior to removing IHS incase i wrecked it, but have to bench the others @ 2.6 also.

    Anyway, Time to see if it still works!
    Thanks for sharing
    Looks like I can keep my Phenom II x4 905e for my HTPC

    Gaming Rig
    CPU : AMD FX-8300 (Vcore 1.275V )
    HSF : Thermalright AXP140 with GELID WING 14
    MB : ASUS M5A88-M
    RAM : Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 LP 4GB x4
    VGA : Galaxy GTX660 2GB GDDR5
    PSU : FSP Aurum 500W 80PLUS GOLD
    Case : Lian-Li PC-A04
    SSD : Plextor M5S 256GB

  7. #7
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,463
    Thank you mAJORD
    Notice any grammar or spelling mistakes? Feel free to correct me! Thanks

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Northern Ohio
    Posts
    664
    That vCore seems really high for that speed. What board is it on and does it have official support for it? Maybe the auto-voltage is just not good? I know my 955BE auto-volted to 1.45v in my M3A79-T deluxe until 1103 bios (newest when I looked). I would say see how low you can get it to run at and then see the consumption!

  9. #9
    2.4C killer
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    2,081
    My A2 X2 240 auto volted to 1.4v too but can undervolt to 1.08v at stock speeds 24hr prime

  10. #10
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,773
    grt pics.

    2 days ago i picked up an Athlon X4 Propus.
    Was kinda confused when i noticed it had 1.4vcore.
    I actualy googled it to check if it was right cause i felt that it was to high.

    I didnt have any time to play with it or to find out the lowest stable vcore but 1.3vcore worked perfectly fine and im shure it could have gone lower.
    Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.
    Groucho Marx



    i know my grammar sux so stop hitting me

  11. #11
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,264
    Quote Originally Posted by justapost View Post
    Thank you for the data.
    Without L3 cache it is not possible to copy the L2 cache content to the L3 cache and power off the L2 when a core enters C1 state. This feature brought 2W lower consumption on denebs according to their electrical specifications.
    Looking at the 250 results one core seems to require ~2.5W AC in idle. The specs say on the 905e four cores require 5W, adding vrm and psu efficiency ~10W for four cores seem reasonable. The only idle value which is abit off is your 550. It's electrical specifications in C1 are identical with the 905e.

    http://support.amd.com/de/Processor_TechDocs/43375.pdf
    That is interesting, and might even explain why the intersil VRM power meter (software) indicated higher idle power usage under CnQ on an Athlon II vs a Deneb :O




    Quote Originally Posted by Tom128 View Post
    That vCore seems really high for that speed. What board is it on and does it have official support for it? Maybe the auto-voltage is just not good? I know my 955BE auto-volted to 1.45v in my M3A79-T deluxe until 1103 bios (newest when I looked). I would say see how low you can get it to run at and then see the consumption!
    GA-MA770T-UD3P, F3 bios which is old but the newest available.

    Will certainly check usage again if I can.

    Informal: I'd say it'd be quite much lower at such a low clockspeed. It is stable up to around 3.35Ghz @ 1.35v


    Cheers all.

  12. #12
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Vancouver,British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    1,178
    Nice work many thx
    Can you post the HSF pics - if possible?
    I bet the A2X4 is dated 093x+


    As far as the default voltage goes - it does depend on the particular CPU
    even of the same model/stepping, as well as (imo) the motherboard.
    Out of 3 (45nm) K10's that I have (710/955/x2 250) - all need 1.250v for
    3.25ghz and 1.4v for 3.6ghz.


    World Community Grid's mission is to create the world's largest public computing grid to tackle projects that benefit humanity.
    Our success depends upon individuals collectively contributing their unused computer time to change the world for the better.

  13. #13
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,758
    good job,i have question, your Power comp. is with 1.4V at Athlon X4?
    ROG Power PCs - Intel and AMD
    CPUs:i7-6950X, i7-5960X, 4x i7-7700K, i3-7350K, 2x i7-6700K, i5-6600K, R7-1800X, R7-1700X, 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, A10-7870K, Athlon 845, Athlon 860K,AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930KAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread Intel Cinebench R15 thread

  14. #14
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Munich, DE
    Posts
    1,401
    Quote Originally Posted by mAJORD View Post
    That is interesting, and might even explain why the intersil VRM power meter (software) indicated higher idle power usage under CnQ on an Athlon II vs a Deneb :O
    Hmm after looking at the electrical specifications again it seems that feature is still present on athlon II's. I wonder where the L2 content goes.
    They added the 250 to the specs. In C1 the 250's NB should require 1.7W and 905e's one 14.5W. Those specs make no sense to me looking at your results. I thought the IMC requires the biggest amount of power in idle and the L3 cache nearly zero.
    You had C1E disabled for your tests? Here I gained a few watts by enabling dram power down channel based.

  15. #15
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bucharest
    Posts
    138
    Excellent m8 how long did the IHS removal process take?
    It's nice to see the HT clocked at 2GHz but what about the NB clock? same as HT at stock?

  16. #16
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Devon
    Posts
    3,425
    Brill mAJORD!

    I had 1.4Vcore on Athlon II 240, 245 and 250. It might be BIOS issue because at least my II 250 after flashing ASUS board got better and now is set to 1.35V from boot.

    Other explanation is AMD artificially increasing it to get better yelds and still be way below 95W TDP
    RiG1: Ryzen 7 1700 @4.0GHz 1.39V, Asus X370 Prime, G.Skill RipJaws 2x8GB 3200MHz CL14 Samsung B-die, TuL Vega 56 Stock, Samsung SS805 100GB SLC SDD (OS Drive) + 512GB Evo 850 SSD (2nd OS Drive) + 3TB Seagate + 1TB Seagate, BeQuiet PowerZone 1000W

    RiG2: HTPC AMD A10-7850K APU, 2x8GB Kingstone HyperX 2400C12, AsRock FM2A88M Extreme4+, 128GB SSD + 640GB Samsung 7200, LG Blu-ray Recorder, Thermaltake BACH, Hiper 4M880 880W PSU

    SmartPhone Samsung Galaxy S7 EDGE
    XBONE paired with 55'' Samsung LED 3D TV

  17. #17
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,548
    Quote Originally Posted by Lightman View Post
    Brill mAJORD!

    I had 1.4Vcore on Athlon II 240, 245 and 250. It might be BIOS issue because at least my II 250 after flashing ASUS board got better and now is set to 1.35V from boot.

    Other explanation is AMD artificially increasing it to get better yelds and still be way below 95W TDP
    it's definitely BIOS issue

    quad Athlons are 95W parts, and no way def. voltage is 1.4V
    Adobe is working on Flash Player support for 64-bit platforms as part of our ongoing commitment to the cross-platform compatibility of Flash Player. We expect to provide native support for 64-bit platforms in an upcoming release of Flash Player following the release of Flash Player 10.1.

  18. #18
    I am Xtreme FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    6,758
    second review (first was at www.hardspell.com ):
    Athlon X4 620
    http://www.tweakpc.de/hardware/tests...x4_620/s02.php
    ROG Power PCs - Intel and AMD
    CPUs:i7-6950X, i7-5960X, 4x i7-7700K, i3-7350K, 2x i7-6700K, i5-6600K, R7-1800X, R7-1700X, 3x AMD FX-9590, 1x AMD FX-9370, 4x AMD FX-8350,1x AMD FX-8320,1x AMD FX-8300, 2x AMD FX-6300,2x AMD FX-4300, 3x AMD FX-8150, 2x AMD FX-8120 125 and 95W, AMD X2 555 BE, AMD x4 965 BE C2 and C3, AMD X4 970 BE, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD X6 1100T BE, A10-7870K, Athlon 845, Athlon 860K,AMD A10-7850K, AMD A10-6800K, A8-6600K, 2x AMD A10-5800K, AMD A10-5600K, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, 2x AMD A64 3000+, AMD 64+ X2 4600+ EE, Intel i7-980X, Intel i7-2600K, Intel i7-3770K,2x i7-4770K, Intel i7-3930KAMD Cinebench R10 challenge AMD Cinebench R15 thread Intel Cinebench R15 thread

  19. #19
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Vancouver,British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    1,178
    Cmon AMD release the damn thing already (officially) so people can buy it here in Canada.


    World Community Grid's mission is to create the world's largest public computing grid to tackle projects that benefit humanity.
    Our success depends upon individuals collectively contributing their unused computer time to change the world for the better.

  20. #20
    all outta gum
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    3,393
    one more day, my friend
    www.teampclab.pl
    MOA 2009 Poland #2, AMD Black Ops 2010, MOA 2011 Poland #1, MOA 2011 EMEA #12

    Test bench: empty

  21. #21
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Vancouver,British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    1,178
    Ordered !
    Should be in store tomorrow:
    http://ncix.com/products/index.php?s...anufacture=AMD


    World Community Grid's mission is to create the world's largest public computing grid to tackle projects that benefit humanity.
    Our success depends upon individuals collectively contributing their unused computer time to change the world for the better.

  22. #22
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,264
    Well i'm off to japan in the morning, so before I go, here's the somewhat limited Deneb vs Propus clk/clk test.. Time to see the effect of L3 across the board.

    I didn't have time to investigate why on earth Winrar yielded better results on propus (!) so i've got two total's, one omitting that result. When I get it'll be the first thing I check out.

    Apart from that, test conditions are identical, no re-used data (Propus was tested first) , App's run a couple of times, and in the same order.



    when I get back I hope to run a heap more and include gaming data, which should show a bigger advantage for Deneb I'm sure.

    Cheers

  23. #23
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    967
    Maybe the "Slow" L3 w/ Deneb slowing things down with WinRAR
    Any chance to compare Propus with Agena (Phenom x4)
    Thanks for sharing !

    Gaming Rig
    CPU : AMD FX-8300 (Vcore 1.275V )
    HSF : Thermalright AXP140 with GELID WING 14
    MB : ASUS M5A88-M
    RAM : Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 LP 4GB x4
    VGA : Galaxy GTX660 2GB GDDR5
    PSU : FSP Aurum 500W 80PLUS GOLD
    Case : Lian-Li PC-A04
    SSD : Plextor M5S 256GB

  24. #24
    Xtreme Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2,548
    Quote Originally Posted by imamage View Post
    Maybe the "Slow" L3 w/ Deneb slowing things down with WinRAR
    Any chance to compare Propus with Agena (Phenom x4)
    Thanks for sharing !
    WinRAR 3.9 x64 500 MB archiving:

    Athlon II X4 620 - 154 sec
    Phenom 9950 BE X4 - 162 sec
    Adobe is working on Flash Player support for 64-bit platforms as part of our ongoing commitment to the cross-platform compatibility of Flash Player. We expect to provide native support for 64-bit platforms in an upcoming release of Flash Player following the release of Flash Player 10.1.

  25. #25
    2.4C killer
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    2,081
    Newegg has in stock now for $99 Free shipping. So tempting!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •