Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: GA-MA720-US3 OC Phenom X2 550 4 core

  1. #1
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    TAIWAN
    Posts
    1,256

    GA-MA720-US3 OC Phenom X2 550 4 core

    lots people play X2 550 with AMD/ATI chipset.
    tru south bridge ACC function could switch on hidden cores.
    and Gigabyte's GA-M720 US3, its a entry level motherboard
    build with Nvidia Nforce 720D chipset, as i know GA-M720 US3
    has NVCC to work like ACC. and now i do some test with this
    board and look whats going on. and figure out something limit.

    picture of gigabyte GA-M720-US3


    Turn on NVCC and leave it auto, after shutdown and restart
    you will get 4 cores from phenom II X2 550. not sure every 550 chip can
    do this. got 4cores cpuz validation. http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=594622



    get it more vcore, and i test its easliy to get 4core at 4.1GHz CPUz validation
    i can easily pass super pi 1m. but there is something limit 4th core, i can't even
    underclcoking to 1GHz at 4th to stable. i done a double check with this processor
    swithed to GA-MA770T UD3 make 4core all stable, then i figure out something
    is limited at NVCC, not sure Nvidia will fix this, but on AMD/ATI chipset with ACC
    is more trustable.





    if you have quadcore, such as Phenom II X4 920 on this board its no problem to
    make all core stable, the problem could be nvidia didn't do many efforts on NVCC.
    4th core can't get stable, or maybe just my case ,not sure.
    with this board, i still can make it 2 cores to be 3 cores and runing like 24/7
    with this nvidia chipset and entry level motherboard, make a X2 to be X3 also
    is not bad idea. if you are looking for a cheap amd platform and want more price
    performance. below i run 3 core of Phenom II X2 550 and runing over 12 hours
    to make sure triple - core is stable. GA-M720 US3 detect my phenom II X2 550
    vid as 1.37v, i do some power comparison, with full-loading processor, you need to
    pay 20watts with 3-core than 2-core. my platform descrip like below.

    Phenom II X2 550 at 3 cores stress for 12 hours.



    CPU: Phenom II X2 550
    MB: GA-M720-US3
    VGA:Quad FX330
    HD: WD250G SATA.

    i turn off all saving power function, idle is 99watts no matter with 3 core or 2 core.
    but under full loading, i get 170 watts with 3 core and 148 watts with 2 core.
    the other thing is not just me compalin about nvidia not do all engery to NVCC.
    i tried to install my ATI HD 4870, but after install driver, i only got black screen.
    seems like this board has nvidia chipset and ATI graphics compatiblity problem. or
    maybe just my case, i only try this graphics not do else.

    so. i could get 3 core of X2 550 and running like 24hrs/7days.
    i keep do it overclocking with aircooling. and add a bit more than vid vcore i can
    make 3.8GHz 3 core stable, atleast passed 3X super pi 32m and 3dmark 06
    cpu test.

    1.39v 3 core at 3.8GHz finished 3X super pi 32m


    and 1.44v i get 4GHz 3dmark 06 cpu test and score over 4K


    GA-MA720 US3 like a entry level motherboard, and its cheap, no have many overlcoking voltage controller, with nvidia nforce 720d you could turn on NVCC
    to get hidden core if you are lucky with Phenom II X2 series. i havent try X3 series.
    and you also can overclocking 3 cores on this board. with a nice air cooling system
    you can make it like 4GHz, or just select 3GHz 3core default voltage to be daily using.
    and once you opened 3 core, you will pay 20 watts than 2core. the last thing is beware
    maybe this board doesn't like your AMD ATI graphics. and this board doesn't support AOC (AMD over drive) due to chipset.for an entry level motherboard
    this board has much price performance plus you can do some suprise with NVCC
    and overclcoking.

    hicookie
    Last edited by hicookie; 06-29-2009 at 12:01 AM.

  2. #2
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    981
    You guys are killing me with those great 550 unlocks and overclocks....
    Nice job!
    *CPU: Xeon X5650 @ 4.3 Ghz | Cooler: Thermaltake Water 2.0 Extreme
    *Asus Rampage III Formula | RAM: 36GB DDR3 (Tracer LED + Hyper X Savage)
    *Video Cards: Gigabyte Aorus 1080ti
    Sound Card: Sound Blaster Z | PSU: Corsair HX1000W | Display: BenQ PD3200u | JVC RS520 projector
    *Case: CoolerMaster HAF X (932 side panel) | Others: Roccat Kone AIMO | Roccat Alumic | Logitech G15 |Cameras: Sony A7R3 | RX100 V

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    93
    What are ur X2 550BE batch code? 0922APMW?

  4. #4
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,103
    Nice "HiCookie"


    Your results are Sweet,, To think its on a Nvidia chipset too .

    Ive always wondered about Nvidia + ACC = AnTividia


    The 550's and Gigabyte Mobo's make one of the best Unlocking setups a person could ask for ,, with A very very friendly price too.
    "AMD...Like the perfect Storm,...Everything needs to be just right"
    X555x4SuperCore@4450mhz@1.64v..........

    RYZEN 7 1800x/ ASUS ROG STRIX VEGA64/ =EK NICKEL WB, Feser THC 2x360 1x480
    X470 Gigabyte Aorus7, Patriot 3400mhz 16gb dual2x8
    SSD Samsung 970pro,,860EVO

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Great Serbia
    Posts
    19
    how did you make it a triple core?

    i am interested cause i have x2 550 0920 cpu all not working when unlocked. i wanna try make it x3 if possible.

    i have biostar ta790gx a2+ mobo
    Svaki častan Srbin je Četnik.

  6. #6
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    TAIWAN
    Posts
    1,256
    Quote Originally Posted by VojislavŠešelj View Post
    how did you make it a triple core?

    i am interested cause i have x2 550 0920 cpu all not working when unlocked. i wanna try make it x3 if possible.

    i have biostar ta790gx a2+ mobo
    msconfig

  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Chesterfield UK
    Posts
    116
    Quote Originally Posted by hicookie View Post
    msconfig
    please explain

    what cooling are you using??
    Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3 - F7a Bios
    Intel CPU Core i5 2500K Sandy Bridge @ 4.6Ghz
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 460 OC 1024MB **SLI**
    16 GB (4X4)Corsair DDR3 Vengeance Arctic White,1600mhz,CAS 9-9-9-24, 1.35V
    Asus Xonar DG - Thermalright Silver Arrow
    Creative Fatal1ty HS-800 Gaming Headset
    LiteOn 20X SATA DVD±RW/RAM
    Dell 24 INCH U2410 IPS Panel
    Crucial RealSSD M4 128GB 500MB/S
    1 x Samsung F3 1TB -- 2 x Samsung F4 2TB
    Fractal Design R3 - Corsair 850W Modular PSU
    Windows 7 64 Bit

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Great Serbia
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by hicookie View Post
    msconfig
    Svaki častan Srbin je Četnik.

  9. #9
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    TAIWAN
    Posts
    1,256
    Quote Originally Posted by Balb0wa View Post
    please explain

    what cooling are you using??
    air cooling with themalright extreme 120, roomtemp around 28c

    windows>start>run>msconfig
    BOOT.INI tab>advanced>NUMPROC(N)=3
    msconfig.exe set management number of processor under windows.
    set how many cores you want to use.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •