Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: RAID 0 (Intel -> AMD)

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    93

    RAID 0 (Intel -> AMD)

    If previously i was using a Raid 0 config on a Intel X58 setup... Now i'm gonna use the Raid 0 Config over @ AMD AM3 setup. Do i need to re setup my Raid 0?

    Or can i just use it w/o a cleaning??

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    2
    i think you do have to set it up again but i might be wrong, i had to do it when i switched

  3. #3
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    210
    You can't port on board raids so most likely you will have to set up.

  4. #4
    Xtreme Enthusiast Raiderman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    503
    I was able to switch between the promise controller and the AMD controller on the same motherboard. I think it was my MSI K9A2 Plat.
    C3 Phenom II 965 BE (0941CPMW)
    Msi 790Fx-GD 70
    2x2 gb OCZ AMD Black Edition 1600mhz DDR 3
    2x MSI HD 5850's OC edition X-fire
    2x Western Digital 250gb 16mb cache Raid-0
    1x Seagate 1 TB Data
    SILVERSTONE|DA700 700W RT Power Supply
    Koolance INX-720 (Koolance 345 block)
    LianLi pc-60fwb




  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    93
    From Intel Southbridge to AMD... Anyone have experience?

  6. #6
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    849
    Different controller, you'll have to make a new RAID. I didn't have to moving from a P5Q-Deluxe to a BloodRAGE, but they're both ICH10R.

    • i7 920 D0 // eVGA X58 SLI // 12GB G.Skill Ripjaws // HD6950 (6970 BIOS)
    • Apogee XT // MCP655 // Thermochill PA120.3 // CM HAF 932
    • OCZ Vertex 3 MI edition // ASUS Xonar DX // Corsair TX850
    • HTC Incredible - Uber Kingdom Revolution ROM


  7. #7
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    194
    I migrated my 939 dual core nvidia dfi XP install to a PhII 720 AMD m3a79 delux without major incident, see post #8

    http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...php?t=17987920

    I later discovered I had a problem with my Logitech mouse and dxinput, uninstall / reinstall and all was good but in hindsight I'd either uninstall prior to making the image or see what happens if the mouse is connected to the new pc prior to first boot.

  8. #8
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    849
    Quote Originally Posted by ecat View Post
    I migrated my 939 dual core nvidia dfi XP install to a PhII 720 AMD m3a79 delux without major incident, see post #8

    http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...php?t=17987920

    I later discovered I had a problem with my Logitech mouse and dxinput, uninstall / reinstall and all was good but in hindsight I'd either uninstall prior to making the image or see what happens if the mouse is connected to the new pc prior to first boot.
    He's not talking about migrating a single drive, he wants to move a RAID array to a completely different type of controller. Quite different.

    • i7 920 D0 // eVGA X58 SLI // 12GB G.Skill Ripjaws // HD6950 (6970 BIOS)
    • Apogee XT // MCP655 // Thermochill PA120.3 // CM HAF 932
    • OCZ Vertex 3 MI edition // ASUS Xonar DX // Corsair TX850
    • HTC Incredible - Uber Kingdom Revolution ROM


  9. #9
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    194
    From the linked post ...

    I wanted to transfer my complete OS install from on board RAID0 on my old DFi nF4 chipset 939 board to on board RAID0 on my new Asus M3A79-T Deluxe AM2+ board, so I gave sysprep a try

  10. #10
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    849
    Reading fail...my bad.

    • i7 920 D0 // eVGA X58 SLI // 12GB G.Skill Ripjaws // HD6950 (6970 BIOS)
    • Apogee XT // MCP655 // Thermochill PA120.3 // CM HAF 932
    • OCZ Vertex 3 MI edition // ASUS Xonar DX // Corsair TX850
    • HTC Incredible - Uber Kingdom Revolution ROM


  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by ecat View Post
    From the linked post ...



    LOL this is still from AMD to AMD...

    I think i'm gonna try n do Intel to AMD migration...
    I keep my finger crossed... If i plug in n it doesn't read... can i still plug it into a Intel setup to backup the data?

  12. #12
    Xtreme Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    194
    Quote Originally Posted by YMAA View Post
    Reading fail...my bad.
    Happens to us all

    Quote Originally Posted by FrOzE View Post
    LOL this is still from AMD to AMD...

  13. #13
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    849
    You'll avoid a lot of headaches installing Windows from scratch. Honestly, you'd be better off with a fresh install.

    • i7 920 D0 // eVGA X58 SLI // 12GB G.Skill Ripjaws // HD6950 (6970 BIOS)
    • Apogee XT // MCP655 // Thermochill PA120.3 // CM HAF 932
    • OCZ Vertex 3 MI edition // ASUS Xonar DX // Corsair TX850
    • HTC Incredible - Uber Kingdom Revolution ROM


  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    93
    Yup.. i understand...
    I will install a fresh OS... but before i do that, i need to extract my data out

  15. #15
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,082
    ICH: Intel Controller Hub, it's not compatible with AMD. If you want to get your data off it, find another intel board to plug it into
    TJ07 | Corsair HX1000W | Gigabyte EX58 Extreme | i7 930 @ 4ghz | Ek Supreme | Thermochill PA 120.3 | Laing DDC 12v w/ mod plexi top | 3x2gb Corsair 1600mhz | GTX 680 | Raid 0 300gb Velociraptor x 2 | Razer Lachesis & Lycosa | Win7 HP x64 | fluffy dice.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •