Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 132

Thread: ThrottleStop - Performance Adjustment Tool for Core 2 / Core i CPUs

  1. #101
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    When ThrottleStop is minimized to the system tray, the performance difference is minimal. If you're bored, can you post some benchmark scores with and without TS minimized to the System Tray. I'm just curious.

    If you don't want ThrottleStop running, eating up CPU cycles, you can use the ExitTime=5 INI option and the program will automatically exit 5 seconds after it gets your CPU setup. Also try playing with the setting, "Do Not Reset FID/VID on Exit" in the Options window so your CPU is set up however you like it when TS exits. Make sure you are using the Windows high performance profile.

    If that box is not checked, it will write the highest multiplier to the multiplier request register when it exits. If that box is checked, it doesn't touch that register so whatever information that was last sent to that register is maintained. On my E8400 that I used to run at 8.0 x 500 MHz, it was important to have that feature checked or else when TS exited, it would write the default 9.0 multiplier to that register and a BSOD was soon to follow when the CPU tried to run at 4500 MHz (9.0 x 500 MHz) instead of 4000 MHz.
    Last edited by unclewebb; 08-08-2011 at 09:37 AM.

  2. #102
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,789
    After playing with it a little more, it seems my loss of performance is not from TS running. I loose performance when I change the multiplier. I can change it to 9.5 ormore and my benches are showing less performance. Weirder than that is when I try it back to default 9 I never get back to the performance level I was before I used TS to adjust the multi.

    Example: if I boot up, and run IBT I'll get ~40gigaflops, if I then run TS (default nothing tweaked yet) I get 40gigaflops. If I tweak the multi lets say 10 I get 38gigaflops. If I then set the multi back to 9, I'll get 36 gigaflops.

    I'm going to try cinebench next and see if I get the same behavior.

    EDIT: Ok loss of performance is only with IBT memory fragmentation?. Cinbench shows a massive improvement going from multi x9 to x10
    Last edited by CrazyNutz; 08-08-2011 at 11:04 AM.
    Sandy Bridge 2500k @ 4.5ghz 1.28v | MSI p67a-gd65 B3 Mobo | Samsung ddr3 8gb |
    Swiftech apogee drive II | Coolgate 120| GTX660ti w/heat killer gpu x| Seasonic x650 PSU

    QX9650 @ 4ghz | P5K-E/WIFI-AP Mobo | Hyperx ddr2 1066 4gb | EVGA GTX560ti 448 core FTW @ 900mhz | OCZ 700w Modular PSU |
    DD MC-TDX CPU block | DD Maze5 GPU block | Black Ice Xtreme II 240 Rad | Laing D5 Pump

  3. #103
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    ThrottleStop 3.30
    http://www.techinferno.com/downloads/

    One user with an Alienware M17x-R1 noticed a hit to memory bandwidth when increasing the multiplier higher than the default value. His laptop uses the Nvidia mobile chipset.

    Something like that might be happening to you. I have an Intel chipset on my desktop board that I use for testing and I've never seen this issue.
    Last edited by unclewebb; 08-20-2011 at 07:46 PM.

  4. #104
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,018
    Can someone download ThrottleStop 3.40 from link above?
    Uncle,give us mirror link,please.

    ThrottleStop 3.00 still ask for registration!
    Last edited by stasio; 09-05-2011 at 04:41 AM.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  5. #105
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    ThrottleStop 3.40

    http://www.techinferno.com/downloads/
    http://www.mediafire.com/?40109znd6u2ou1u

    -Added base multiplier reporting to the TRL window and fixed the Disable Turbo feature for Core i CPUs.

    Sorry about the membership stuff at Tech|Inferno. I think the boys there are on a membership drive.

  6. #106
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,018
    Thanks!
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  7. #107
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2

    Thanks Uncle Webb!

    This is a sweet app for using with my throttling 3830tg. I can run a 20x multi all day long w/o overheating, and it performs MUCH better than the 12x multi that it otherwise ends up at. All I've done is just check the 'set multiplier' checkbox, select multi to 20x and turn TS on ... is there something more sophisticated I can do here so that I don't have to turn on TS to game, then turn it off manually when I'm done so it won't run at 20x when browsing and such? I find myself forgetting to turn it off, so it'd be cool if there was a way to 'set/forget' with this application

    Also ... on the first page you mentioned voltage control ... is that still 'in the works' at all w/this app, or is it not possible to mess with VID's from Windows on these chips?

    Probably thought of this already, but you know what would make this app REALLY incredible is if you could choose an 'undervolt' setting that would apply across all c-states. I've a strong feeling these i5 2410 chips might well be overvolted quite a bit more than they actually need (much like a lot of Fermi's will run at much lower VID than the one they come with stock) ... if the app allowed you to universally downvolt by like .05V-.2V in .05V increments (or something along those lines) I've a feeling a lot of our overheating issues could be solved w/o such large compromises in multi's (i.e. power that we friggin paid for )

    In any case, thanks again for the great app ... it's keeping me from returning this lappie that I otherwise love (it's gaming capability is quite amazing for it's size/weight) ... but it really IS too good to be true w/o throttlestop!

    Also, over on OCN we have a thread going about this laptop, and people are starting to experiment w/adding additional heatsinks onto the heatpipe system (one dude used a bunch of nickels) and seeing temps drop pretty dramatically ... apparently, the system lacks proper mass and surface area, but increasing it by just a bit seems to really help a lot.

    Which makes Acer look even dumber letting this design get out the door TBH ... but what are we going to do ... set about tweaking, as usual I suppose
    Last edited by brettjv; 09-07-2011 at 12:57 AM.

  8. #108
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    ThrottleStop 3.50
    http://www.techinferno.com/downloads/
    http://www.mediafire.com/?irl4agz0exju4lo

    A great idea would be automatic profile switching based on what game you are playing. Unfortunately, I don't have time to add that feature. You'll have to continue doing this manually. That's not too hard and at least it makes your 38030TG a lot more usable. You could use ThrottleStop and set up a couple of key combinations so it would be easy to switch ThrottleStop profiles, as long as you remember.

    Not sure why manufacturers continue to release such half baked products. This laptop is crying out for a properly designed cooling solution but Acer prefers to dream up some ridiculous throttling schemes instead.

    VID voltage control works on the Core 2 CPUs but not on the newer Core i CPUs. Intel moved or eliminated the VID register when they switched designs and there is no public documentation about this so I am out of luck.

    Check out the CPU power consumption numbers at different multipliers when your CPU is lightly loaded. I have never seen a huge difference because most Core i mobile CPUs automatically enter the C6 sleep state where voltage gets turned off. If you forget to turn ThrottleStop off, it probably won't make much of a difference at idle so no worries.
    Last edited by unclewebb; 09-28-2011 at 09:49 PM.

  9. #109
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    ThrottleStop 4.00
    http://www.mediafire.com/?kwrwnj41428lzzg

    - added more turbo multiplier options for the Sandy Bridge CPUs.
    - added support for Extended Clock Modulation which means it can be adjusted in steps of 6.25% on Sandy Bridge CPUs.
    - fixed the Disable Turbo option so it should work on Core 2 as well as first and 2nd generation Core i processors.

  10. #110
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,018
    ThrottleStop v4.10

    http://downloads.techinferno.com/Thr...leStop_410.zip

    Restore Turbo Power Limits after resuming from stand by or hibernate for 2nd Generation Sandy Bridge CPUs.
    Removed the BD PROCHOT lock feature so it can be adjusted immediately.
    Fixed the explorer.exe polling ThrottleStop problem.
    Renamed log files so they are dated each day and stored in a new Log subdirectory.
    Added an Always On Top option to keep ThrottleStop on top of other windows on the desktop when needed.
    Removed the rarely used Donate feature.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  11. #111
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,018
    ThrottleStop v5.00 Beta 1

    http://www.mediafire.com/?wqo7qmmimh31w92

    - first attempt at Ivy Bridge support.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  12. #112
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,018
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  13. #113
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    ThrottleStop 5.00

    http://www.techinferno.com/downloads/?did=41

    - Intel 3rd Generation Core i support

  14. #114
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    49
    Dear Uncle Webb.

    You must remember me - on another forum my nick is Cosmin - remember the m11x R2 problem?

    Well, I've done it again - it seems I never learn. Bought a Dell M6600 with this processor. Basically had some problems and had to upgrade from BIOS A07 to BIOS A12. Thus the multiplier gets cut to 27 and stays there after a couple of minutes of full load - be it Prime95, OCCT or 3DS Max. Well, Dell, this is the reason I bought this beast, 3.3GHz, baby.

    Is there any way to make it so that I can set the TDP for this processor with TS? At the moment the options are grayed out, as you can see here:
    3czcp.png

    Thank you in advance. M11x R2, never forget Also, Dell stinks
    Last edited by Heartfixer; 10-15-2012 at 05:26 AM.
    Now: 4930k, ASUS Rampage IV Extreme, 4x8GB GSkill TridentX DDR2400, EVGA GTX680, Asus Xonar D2x, 2x240GB OCZ Agility3 & ~10TB mechanical storage@LSI9211i, Antec Signature 650W, Lian Li PC-A7010 and other unimportant stuffs.
    Then: Xeon X3440 | Venice SPI 1M @ pure water | C3D ATi Radeon X800GTO@12 pipes 3DMark2001
    Forever: Playstation3 CECH04

  15. #115
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Hi Cosmin/Heartfixer. I remember you well from the M11x-R2 days. Those were fun times.

    The Package Power Limits are grayed out in ThrottleStop because Dell decided to lock this feature in the bios. The only way you can adjust these values in ThrottleStop is if you can find a modified bios for your laptop.

    The long term power limit is set to 45 watts. Long term at full load, your CPU will automatically reduce the multiplier so power consumption stays under this limit.

    Edit: Based on the CPU-Z validation, I originally thought you had a 2920XM but it looks like it is a 2860QM. Post a screen shot of CPU-Z or ThrottleStop to confirm.

    I think the 2860QM can only have the power limits adjusted higher a very small amount and only if the bios supports this feature. If the bios locked this feature, there is nothing you can do besides get a modified bios which may not exist for your Dell M6600 and might not be worth the hassle even if it does exist. No more increasing performance by 50% like you could with ThrottleStop and the M11x-R2 UM processors. Intel finally learned how to really lock a CPU down.
    Last edited by unclewebb; 10-15-2012 at 07:11 PM.

  16. #116
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    49
    It's a 2860QM but it's basically the same processor as the 2920XM, that's why CPU-Z shows it that way, screenshot is identical to the screenshot in the validation. I just don't have the Extreme Edition sticker on the laptop.

    If this is true, I think I`m actually going to return the laptop and ask for my monies back, this is retarded. The processor can do it - I ran it @3.3GHz for a while now. It would get heated. The worst thing is that the BIOS update didn't help at all, but had to do it in order to get the Dell engineer to move his ass to my place to fix my computer. Basically, from what I understand, the A07 wasn't locked, but the A12 is... freaking kill me...

    Dell tech support raeg incoming, stay tuned

    P.S.: would it be possible to "hack" the BIOS? I'm p. sure there aren't any modified BIOSes out there, as these are usual a professional's tools and they don't always optimize stuff, they just buy it and use it, but for me an hour lost in rendering is an hour that could've been used for something else and at 27 multiplier VS 33, I think that's about right when having hours' lenght renders going on...

    Oh yes, I'm mad


    LE: 2860QM has 45W TDP and 2920XM has 55W TDP, this is a really sneaky way of making sure those that pay an extra thousand really get those couple hundred MHz extra VS the 2860QM, although this one's theoretical turbo speed is 100MHz higher than the 2920XM's.

    LE2: I suppose I can't "downgrade" my BIOS to a previous version, now can I
    Last edited by Heartfixer; 10-16-2012 at 03:23 PM.
    Now: 4930k, ASUS Rampage IV Extreme, 4x8GB GSkill TridentX DDR2400, EVGA GTX680, Asus Xonar D2x, 2x240GB OCZ Agility3 & ~10TB mechanical storage@LSI9211i, Antec Signature 650W, Lian Li PC-A7010 and other unimportant stuffs.
    Then: Xeon X3440 | Venice SPI 1M @ pure water | C3D ATi Radeon X800GTO@12 pipes 3DMark2001
    Forever: Playstation3 CECH04

  17. #117
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    Check out what mw86 can do with his 2920XM.

    http://forum.techinferno.com/alienwa...d-results.html

    The unlocked multiplier and TDP limit in the XM makes a huge difference compared to the 2860QM. The QM ends up being a bad joke because it is so limited by the 45W TDP.

    The limits of the 2860QM are built into the CPU itself so different bios versions are not going to make that much of a difference. Even if your bios unlocked this CPU so ThrottleStop could adjust it, there are still limits within the CPU for both the multiplier and the TDP so you're screwed either way.

    I guess you will have to trade your new laptop in for an Alienware M17x or M18x with an XM CPU if you want to significantly reduce your render times. With the proper bios, a laptop with an XM CPU can be a real beast.

  18. #118
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    49
    Well wait a second, the main idea is that I used to be able to run at 3.3GHz constantly @100% load and now I`m not able to do that anymore, period.

    Read the link, daaaamn, 4.3GHz. I don't need that, really The TDP limit in the XM is only 10W more than the QM, is it really that unsurpassable? Proc was ok before this damn BIOS update, ffs.

    Also tbqh I'm not trading my M6600 for that bad joke of m17x/m18x, I've compared them before I bought mine, they're utter rubbish in comparison.

    At most I'll insist they replace my QM with the XM because of the mess they made with the BIOS, hopefully at no extra cost. Fingers crossed.
    Now: 4930k, ASUS Rampage IV Extreme, 4x8GB GSkill TridentX DDR2400, EVGA GTX680, Asus Xonar D2x, 2x240GB OCZ Agility3 & ~10TB mechanical storage@LSI9211i, Antec Signature 650W, Lian Li PC-A7010 and other unimportant stuffs.
    Then: Xeon X3440 | Venice SPI 1M @ pure water | C3D ATi Radeon X800GTO@12 pipes 3DMark2001
    Forever: Playstation3 CECH04

  19. #119
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2
    great tool

  20. #120
    Santas
    Guest
    nice cant wait to use this on my laptop

  21. #121
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    22
    Is it possible to use ThrottleStop for locking the multiplier to 21 (turbo multiplier) with my i7 920 D0 desktop CPU?

    I did try ThrottleStop and it went into turbo multiplier but dropped back to 20x when all cpu cores were loaded.

    My MSI Eclipse SLI motherboard is not able to lock the CPU in to turbo multiplier, unlike ASUS and Gigabyte motherboards...
    The overclockworld would look completely different without Oskar Wu. Take me back to the ABIT & DFI era !

  22. #122
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    db87: Post a screen shot of ThrottleStop while your CPU is fully loaded with Prime95 or LinX / IBT. Also post a screen shot of the TRL and TPL windows.

    A Core i7-920 can use the 21 multiplier when all 4 cores are loaded as long as you are not exceeding the Turbo Power Limits. If your motherboard bios has locked these power limits, I don't think ThrottleStop will be able to help that situation. If the values in the TPL window are grayed out, that means this register is locked.

    Some motherboards simply crap out when trying to push these CPUs to 4000 MHz and beyond. I think the voltage regulator can overheat and they are not able to deliver enough power to the CPU socket.

    When the C3/C6 sleep states are being used, a Core i7-920 supports a maximum multiplier of 22 when a single core is active. Post some more details so I can have a look.

  23. #123
    Xtreme Mentor stasio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    3,018
    ThrottleStop 5.10 Beta

    http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?3s4jnz69d83jqua
    http://www.sendspace.com/file/11ciyj

    This is a time limited beta version.

    - added adjustable Turbo Boost Time Limit for the unlocked CPUs.

    - added an iGPU Throttle flag on the main screen that on my desktop CPU, seems to indicate when the Intel GPU is being throttled due to reaching the power limit. There is also an iGPU Log box that will be checked whenever the Intel GPU has been throttled so you can have a look at this box to see if any throttling was recorded while you were gaming. The documentation does not seem to be accurate so let me know if this feature works like this on the mobile CPUs.

    - the new EX PROCHOT box should indicate if an External source is triggering the Processor Hot signal to the CPU and if this is forcing the CPU to throttle.

    - added a FLEX VID setting in the TRL window so users with unlocked CPUs can boost the turbo voltage. Be careful with this feature. Unless you have an Extreme CPU and are pushing a very high multiplier, you should leave this setting at zero.

    - changed the Set Multiplier value so it includes what value is being sent to the CPU. Instead of Turbo, ThrottleStop might show something like 40 T which indicates that you are requesting the 40 Turbo multiplier from the CPU.

    - added a Task Bar option so you can minimize ThrottleStop to the Task Bar.

    - added Windows 7 and Windows 8 Notification Area Icon compatibility. If you have any problems, use the Notification_Area_Cleaner.zip file to clean out your Windows icon cache. This handy utility can be found here and does not require a reboot.

    ThrottleStop 5.10 Beta 2

    http://www.techinferno.com/downloads/?did=59
    Last edited by stasio; 04-16-2013 at 08:05 PM.
    Need a Gigabyte latest BIOS?
    Z370 AORUS Gaming 7,
    GA-Z97X-SOC Force ,Core i7-4790K @ 4.9 GHz
    GA-Z87X-UD3H ,Core i7-4770K @ 4.65 GHz
    G.Skill F3-2933C12D-8GTXDG @ 3100 (12-15-14-35-CR1) @1.66V
    2xSSD Corsair Force GS 128 (RAID 0), WD Caviar Black SATA3 1TB HDD,
    Evga GTS 450 SC, Gigabyte Superb 720W
    XSPC RayStorm D5 EX240 (Liquid Ultra)
    NZXT Phantom 630 Ultra Tower
    Win 7 SP1 x64;Win 10 x64

  24. #124
    Xtreme Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    831
    Im trying to set invidual Turbo multipliers for my cores, example Core1 53, Core2 48, Core3 48, Core4 48 (because Core 1 can do 5.3Ghz @ 1.4v and Core 2 can max. 4.8Ghz @ 1.4v)

    How ever something forces lowest multiplier for all cores even when it should be possible to set Core 1 higer than other cores.
    Example if i set Core1 53, Core2 48, Core3 48, Core4 47, it will force turbo multiplier of 47 to all cores.


    CPU is Intel i7 3770k
    Motherboard is Asus Maximus V Extreme

    Something is going wrong here, and im not shure what it is.

    Video about problem here (it might still be encoding) : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lOt_5...ature=youtu.be
    Last edited by rintamarotta; 05-13-2013 at 06:54 PM.

    ::: Desktop's - Intel *** Intel 2
    2 x Xeon E5-2687W *** Intel i7 3930k
    EVGA SR-X *** Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    96Gb (12x8Gb) G.Skill Trident X DDR3-2400MHz 10-12-12-2N *** 32Gb (8x4Gb) G.Skill Trident X DDR3-2666 10-12-12-2N
    3 x Zotac GTX 680 4Gb + EK-FC680 GTX Acetal *** 3 x EVGA GeForce GTX780 + EK Titan XXL Edition waterblocks.
    OCZ RevoDrive 3 x4 960Gb *** 4 x Samsung 840 Pro 512Gb
    Avermedia LiveGamer HD capture card
    Caselabs TX10-D
    14 x 4 TB WD RE4 in RAID10+2Spare
    4 x Corsair AX1200

    ::: Basement DataCenter :::
    [*] Fibreoptic connection from operators core network
    [*] Dell PowerConnect 2848 Ethernet Switch [*] Network Security Devices by Cisco
    [*] Dell EqualLogic PS6500E 96Tb iSCSI SAN (40 2Tb Drives + 8 Spare Drives, Raid10+Spare Configuration, 40Tb fail safe storage)
    [*] Additional SAN machines with FusionIO ioDrive Octal's (4 total Octals).
    [*] 10 x Dual Xeon X5680, 12Gb DDR3, 2x100Gb Vertex 2 Pro Raid1 [*] 4 x Quad Xeon E7-4870, 96Gb DDR3, 2x100Gb Vertex 2 Pro Raid1

    [*] Monster UPS unit incase power grid failure backed up by diesel powered generator.

  25. #125
    Xtreme Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cochrane, Canada
    Posts
    2,040
    All active cores in any Core i CPU are locked to the exact same multiplier. It is physically impossible for different cores to use different multipliers. You can have threads and cores going into various low power C States but as soon as those threads and cores become active, they will be using the same multiplier as the other cores that are already active.

    In ThrottleStop and in the bios, when you are selecting the Turbo multipliers, you are selecting what multiplier your CPU will use based on how many cores are active.



    The above screen shot means when 1 core of your CPU is active, your CPU can use the 53 multiplier. When 2 or 3 cores are active, the CPU will use the 48 multiplier and when all 4 of your cores are active, the CPU will use the 47 multiplier. Those values are the maximum. If your CPU is too hot or if it is consuming more power than the TDP limits then it is possible that it will throttle and run at a lower turbo multiplier.

    I had a look at your YouTube video and ThrottleStop looks like it is working correctly. You are trying to make your CPU do something that is not possible. This limit is at the hardware level and can not be changed with any software.

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •